Introductory Matters. - University of North Carolina at ...
[…] When referral is made to appropriate services, diversion may be able to address root causes of behavior. In some jurisdictions these issues may be better dealt with outside of the bail policy.Review of Jail Roster.Note: As noted in section I.B above, G.S. 15A-535(a) provides that "the senior resident superior court judge . . . in consultation with the chief district court judge or judges . . . must devise and issue recommended policies . . . [for] determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial." The provisions in this section may go beyond “recommended policies . . . [for] determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial,” to address matters of case management and calendaring and thus may raise a question about whether the senior resident has