Introductory Matters. - University of North Carolina at ...
[…] See Stack v. Boyle, 342 U.S. at 4 (pretrial release permits unhampered preparation of a defense and makes the presumption of innocence meaningful).Pretrial Risk.Pretrial release may create some risk that the defendant will flee, commit another crime, or interfere with the criminal proceeding. These risks are codified in the legislature’s statutory presumption in favor of release on conditions of release other than secured bond. See G.S. 15A-534(b) (judicial official “must” impose a written promise, custody release or unsecured bond unless the judicial official “determines that such release will not reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required; will pose a danger of injury to any person; or is likely to result in destruction of evidence, subornation of perjury, or intimidation of potential witnesses.”). Unaffordable Money Bail & De Facto Detentions.While monetary bail that is higher than what a defendant currently can meet is not per se excessive, bail higher than an amount reasonably calculated to address pretrial risks is excessive and unconstitutional.