Introductory Matters. - University of North Carolina at ...
[…] G.S. 7A-453(a), (b). This required reporting procedure may be helpful in identifying individuals who should be calendared for a court appearance.Summons in Lieu of Arrest.Note: As noted in section I.B above, G.S. 15A-535(a) provides that "the senior resident superior court judge . . . in consultation with the chief district court judge or judges . . . must devise and issue recommended policies . . . [for] determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial." The provisions in this section may go beyond “recommended policies . . . [for] determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial,” to address matters of case management and calendaring and thus may raise a question about whether the senior resident has