Introductory Matters. - University of North Carolina at ...
[…] G.S. 15A-535(e).Note: The statute suggests that a district court judge cannot modify conditions of release after the defendant appeals for a trial de novo, and the recommended language above reflects that suggestion. However, other statutes create some confusion on this issue, suggesting that a district court judge retains authority to modify conditions of release after notice of appeal. Specifically, (1) G.S. 7A-290 provides that “[t]he original bail shall stand pending appeal, unless the judge orders bail denied, increased, or reduced”; (2) G.S. 15A-1431(e) provides that “[a]ny order of pretrial release remains in effect pending appeal by the defendant unless the judge modifies the order”; and (3) G.S. 15A-1431(f1) provides that “the judge may order any appropriate condition of pretrial release, including confinement in a local