Introductory Matters. - University of North Carolina at ...
[…] For other infractions, state law provides that non-North Carolina residents may be required to post an appearance bond. G.S. 15A-1113(c). However, bond may be imposed for other infractions only if extraordinary circumstances are present and documented. If a secured bond is imposed and the person is unable to post the secured bond, the judicial official must allow the person to be released on an unsecured bond. Id.Judicial Review of Bail Conditions of Release.Note: As noted in section I.B above, G.S. 15A-535(a) provides that "the senior resident superior court judge . . . in consultation with the chief district court judge or judges . . . must devise and issue recommended policies . . . [for] determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial." The provisions in this section may go beyond “recommended policies . . . [for] determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial,” to address matters of case management and calendaring and thus may raise a question about whether the senior resident has