Introductory Matters. - University of North Carolina at ...
[…] Conditions of release shall be determined as otherwise provided in this policy. Any bond posted to satisfy a monetary condition of post-conviction release imposed by the court shall be entered on form AOC-CR-238.Speedy Trial & Opportunities for Case Resolution/Diversion.Note: As noted in section I.B above, G.S. 15A-535(a) provides that "the senior resident superior court judge . . . in consultation with the chief district court judge or judges . . . must devise and issue recommended policies . . . [for] determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial." The provisions in this section may go beyond “recommended policies . . . [for] determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial,” to address matters of case management and calendaring and thus may raise a question about whether the senior resident has