Introductory Matters. - University of North Carolina at ...
[…] If the defendant was detained on a secured bond at the time of the hearing, this shall be prima facie evidence that the defendant cannot afford the bond that was imposed.If after the hearing the defendant remains detained with or without bond, the defendant shall be entitled to a new hearing within [specify days e.g., 30 days] after the hearing at which detention was continued. On motion of the defendant or defense counsel, the hearing may be continued for up to [5 days][other period].Promoting Court Appearances and Responding to Non-Appearances.Note: As noted in section I.B above, G.S. 15A-535(a) provides that "the senior resident superior court judge . . . in consultation with the chief district court judge or judges . . . must devise and issue recommended policies . . . [for] determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial." The provisions in this section may go beyond “recommended policies . . . [for] determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial,” to address matters of case management and calendaring and thus may raise a question about whether the senior resident has