Introductory Matters. - University of North Carolina at ...
[…] Bar Ass’n, ABA Standards for Criminal Justice: Pretrial Release, Standard 10-1.3 (3d ed. 2007), and give effect to the statutory direction that a warrant for arrest should issue when a person needs to be taken into custody, G.S. 15A-304(b)(1), and statutory rules regarding citizen’s warrants. G.S. 15A-304(b)(3). Should you wish to include such a policy, do so here. If you opted for a non-empirical structured decision-making tool in section III above, that tool can be adapted for these purposes.Citation in Lieu of Arrest.Note: As noted in section I.B above, G.S. 15A-535(a) provides that "the senior resident superior court judge . . . in consultation with the chief district court judge or judges . . . must devise and issue recommended policies . . . [for] determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial." The provisions in this section may go beyond “recommended policies . . . [for] determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial,” to address matters of case management and calendaring and thus may raise a question about whether the senior resident has