Introductory Matters. - University of North Carolina at ...
[…] See, e.g., Nat’l Ass’n of Pretrial Servc. Agencies, Standards on Pretrial Release 12 (2020), . To provide an option for addressing this concern, optional language is included in the paragraph above providing that the cost of EHA may not be passed on to the defendant.Note: G.S. 15A-534(a)(4) provides that in determining conditions of release, a judicial official may “[r]equire the execution of an appearance bond in a specified amount secured by a cash deposit of the full amount of the bond, by a mortgage pursuant to G.S. 58-74-5, or by at least one solvent surety.” Additionally, G.S. 15A-531(4) provides that “[a] bail bond signed by any surety . . . is considered the same as a cash deposit for all purposes in this Article.” In light of 15A-531(4), it is not clear whether or not a judicial official who designates a secured bond as the condition of release also can designate a cash deposit as the only means to secure the bond. You may wish to address this issue expressly in your policy.