Introductory Matters. - University of North Carolina at ...
[…] Some have objected to the practice of imposing fees for monitoring, asserting that it leads to the same unfair and inequitable results as financial bail. See, e.g., Nat’l Ass’n of Pretrial Servc. Agencies, Standards on Pretrial Release 12 (2020), . To provide an option for addressing this concern, optional language is included in the paragraph above providing that the cost of EHA may not be passed on to the defendant.Note: G.S. 15A-534(a)(4) provides that in determining conditions of release, a judicial official may “[r]equire the execution of an appearance bond in a specified amount secured by a cash deposit of the full amount of the bond, by a mortgage pursuant to G.S. 58-74-5, or by at least one solvent surety.” Additionally, G.S. 15A-531(4) provides that “[a] bail bond signed by any surety . . . is considered the same as a cash deposit for all purposes in this Article.”