Introductory Matters. - University of North Carolina at ...
[…] PAGEREF _Toc104373440 \h 53XVI.Data Collection & Reporting. PAGEREF _Toc104373441 \h 54XVII.Training for Local Officials. PAGEREF _Toc104373442 \h rmation for Judges from Other Districts. PAGEREF _Toc104373443 \h 54XIX.Review of this Policy. PAGEREF _Toc104373444 \h 54BAIL POLICY FOR DISTRICT [Superior Court District ___][District Court District ___][_________ County]EFFECTIVE [EFFECTIVE DATE]Introductory Matters.Name.This policy shall be known as the “Bail Policy for [Superior Court District ___][District Court District ___][_________ County].”Authority. This policy is adopted pursuant to G.S. 15A-535(a), providing, in relevant part, that "the senior resident superior court judge . . . in consultation with the chief district court judge or judges . . . must devise and issue recommended policies . . . [for] determining whether, and upon what conditions, a defendant may be released before trial." Definitions. In addition to the terms defined in this section, the terms and definitions in G.S. 15A-531 are adopted and incorporated by reference into this policy.Capital Offense.The term “capital offense” means an offense for which the death penalty is an authorized punishment.