SECTION XI - South Carolina
[…] This process is used when the Contractor and State cannot reconcile differences at a level lower than a Chief Procurement Officer. While this process is a last resort, it is not necessary to wait and use it only when a contract is being terminated. It may be used effectively at any point during the life of the contract to address an issue that must be resolved before the contract can be completed. “Contract Controversy” proceedings may be initiated by an Agency or Contractor. The appropriate CPO presides over the process.

Contract Modification (as defined in SC Law § 11-35-310 item 9): “A written order signed by the

procurement officer, directing the contractor to make changes which the “Changes Clause” of the contract authorizes the procurement officer to order without the consent of the contractor.”

Contractor (as defined in SC Law § 11-35-310 item 10): “Any person having a contract with a

governmental body.”