SECTION XI - South Carolina
[…] “Buyer’s Review of Contractor’s Response”: Formal documentation of the Buyer’s review of a

Contractor’s response to a “Contractor Performance Report.” It may be used to accept the Contractor’s response, further negotiate with the Contractor, or as part of the justification to terminate a contract. Its intended purpose is to formally establish agreement of a resolution between the parties involved.

Change Order (as defined in SC Law § 11-35-310 item 4): “Any written alteration in specifications,

delivery point, rate of delivery, period of performance, price, quantity, or other provisions of any contract accomplished by mutual agreement of the parties to the contract.” An amendment issued prior to final award is not a “Change Order.”

Chief Procurement Officers (as defined in SC Law § 11-35-310 item 5): “(a) the management

officer for information technology, (b) the state engineer for areas of construction, architectural

and engineering, construction management, and land surveying services, and (c) the materials

management officer for all other procurements.” Referred to as CPO throughout the remainder

of this document.

“Contract Administration Designation Letter”: Letter issued by Agency Buyers formally

designating who will be performing contract administration duties and their scope of authority.