Pinnock v. Internatinal House of Pancakes Franchisee
[…] [31] See also the Technical Assistance Manual at 37-42 (describing "alternative methods").

[32] See also Technical Assistance Manual at 14-15 (illustrating integrated and separate programs designed to meet the needs of persons with disabilities).

[33] IHOP also challenges the term "fundamental alteration," which is discussed earlier.

[34] The regulation is supplemented by discussion in the Technical Assistance Manual, which provides explanations of both "undue burden" and "fundamental alteration." See Technical Assistance Manual at 27-28.

[35] See, e.g., Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a) (1988) ("All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods . . . of any place of public accommodation . . . ."); Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B) (1988) (discrimination includes failure to modify policies where "necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling"); id. § 3631 (rendering punishable retaliation against anyone "participating lawfully in speech or