Pinnock v. Internatinal House of Pancakes Franchisee
[…] [33] IHOP also challenges the term "fundamental alteration," which is discussed earlier.

[34] The regulation is supplemented by discussion in the Technical Assistance Manual, which provides explanations of both "undue burden" and "fundamental alteration." See Technical Assistance Manual at 27-28.

[35] See, e.g., Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a) (1988) ("All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods . . . of any place of public accommodation . . . ."); Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(B) (1988) (discrimination includes failure to modify policies where "necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling"); id. § 3631 (rendering punishable retaliation against anyone "participating lawfully in speech or peaceful assembly opposing any denial of the opportunity to so participate"); Roberts v. United States Jaycees, 468 U.S. 609, 610 (1984) (interpreting "full and equal enjoyment").

[36] Those categories of discrimination are: