Pinnock v. Internatinal House of Pancakes Franchisee
[…] See 28 C.F.R. § 36.304(d), at 467 (1991); 42 U.S.C. §§ 12186(b)-(c), 12204 (Supp. II 1990).

[22] Departures from the ADA Standards are expressly permitted where "alternative designs and technologies used will provide substantially equivalent or greater access to and usability of the facility." 28 C.F.R. pt. 36, app. A, § 2.2, at 482 (1991).

[23] Title III permits, but does not require, State and local governments to submit their building codes or ordinances to the Attorney General for a determination of whether they meet or exceed the minimum ADA requirements. 42 U.S.C. § 12188(b)(1)(A)(ii) (Supp. II 1990). If a favorable determination is reached after hearing and comment, the Attorney General will so certify. Id. In subsequent enforcement proceedings, such certification "shall be rebuttable evidence that such State law or local ordinance does meet or exceed the minimum requirements of this Act." Id.