Background
[…] FirstEnergy Plan at 109.On the basis of our review of the Companies’ Plan, we shall approve the implementation and management strategies contained in Section 4 of the Plan, having found them to be reasonable and consistent with Act 129 and the Phase IV Implementation Order.Monitoring, Reporting and Evaluation IssuesThe Commission’s EE&C Program is to include an evaluation process including a process to monitor and verify data collection, quality assurance, and the results of each plan and the program. 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(a)(2). Consistent with this requirement, each EDC’s Plan is to “explain how quality assurance and performance will be measured, verified and evaluated.” 66 Pa. C.S. § 2806.1(b)(1)(i)(C). Each EDC is required to submit an annual report to the Commission relating to the results of its EE&C Plan. 66 Pa.