28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control ...



28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics / MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM), NGC / Diagnosis and Testing

P0123-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH (NON ETC)

[pic] Special Tools: Click to display a list of tools used in this procedure

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For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

• When Monitored:

With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 Volts.

• Set Condition:

Throttle Position Sensor voltage at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is greater than 4.47 Volts for 1.3 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

|Possible Causes |

|(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE |

|(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |

|(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT |

|(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |

|THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR |

|POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) |

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Powertrain Control (PCM) - Standard Procedure).

1.ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

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|NOTE: |Make sure the throttle is fully closed and free from binding or carbon build up. |

|1. |Start the engine. |

|2. |Using the scan tool, read the TP Sensor voltage. |

|NOTE: |If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. |

Is the DTC Active at this time? 

Yes 

• Go To 2

No 

• Go To 8

2.THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

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|1. |Turn the ignition off. |

|2. |Disconnect the TP Sensor harness connector. |

|3. |Connect a jumper wire between the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor ground circuit in the Sensor |

| |harness connector. |

|4. |Using the scan tool, monitor the TP Sensor voltage. |

|5. |Ignition on, engine not running. |

|NOTE: |The sensor voltage should be approximately 0.0 Volts (plus or minus .1 of a Volt) with the jumper wire in place. |

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above? 

Yes 

• Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a

No 

• Go To 3NOTE:Remove the jumper wire before continuing.

3.(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

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|1. |Turn the ignition off. |

|2. |Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector. |

|3. |Ignition on, engine not running. |

|4. |Measure the voltage on the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit in the TP Sensor harness connector. |

Is the voltage above 0 Volts? 

Yes 

• Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit.

• Per

No 

• Go To 4 

4.(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

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|1. |Turn the ignition off. |

|CAUTION: |Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals |

| |resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install the PCM Pinout Box Kit, NGC, 38 Position 8815A to perform |

| |diagnosis. |

|2. |Measure the resistance of the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit from the TP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate |

| |terminal of PCM Pinout Box 8815A . |

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? 

Yes 

• Go To 5

No 

• Repair the open in the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit.



5.(K22) TP SENSOR NO.1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

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| |

|1. |Measure the resistance between the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit and the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit in the TP Sensor |

| |harness connector. |

Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? 

Yes 

• Repair the short between the (F855) 5-Volt Supply circuit and the (K22) TP Sensor No.1 Signal circuit.



No 

• Go To 6 

6.(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

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|1. |Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the TP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal |

| |of PCM Pinout Box 8815A . |

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? 

Yes 

• Go To 7

No 

• Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.



7.POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

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|1. |Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Position Sensor and the|

| |Powertrain Control Module (PCM). |

|2. |Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. |

|3. |Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle |

| |Position Sensor and Powertrain Control Module connectors. |

|4. |Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. |

Were there any problems found? 

Yes 

• Repair as necessary.



No 

• Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the Service Information.



8.THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SWEEP

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|1. |Using the scan tool, monitor the Throttle Position Sensor voltage. |

|2. |Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position. |

Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 of a Volt and go above 3.5 Volts with a smooth transition? 

Yes 

• and perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure.

No 

• Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.

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