Tennessee State Government
[…] The Registry ORDERS that three (3) Class 2 civil penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000) each is imposed against the Respondent for failure to properly account for these contributions for a total civil penalty of three thousand dollars ($3,000).D.Interest Earned13.The Audit found that Respondent failed to report $10,623.70 in interest earned on campaign funds and deposited $1,637.50 of that interest into Respondent’s personal bank account. a.The definition of contribution (T.C.A. §2-10-102(4)) includes “advance, conveyance, deposit, distribution, transfer of funds, loan, loan guaranty, personal funds of a candidate, payment, gift, or subscription of money or like thing of value” which would include interest on campaign funds.