Freedom Law School
[…] traded on an established securities market, or

(B) is issued for stock or securities which are

traded on an established securities market, the issue

price of such bond or other evidence of indebtedness

or investment unit, as the case may be, shall be the

fair market value of such property. Except in cases

to which the preceding sentence applies, the issue

price of a bond or other evidence of indebtedness . .

. which is issued for property (other than money)

shall be the stated redemption price at maturity."

(emphasis added).

The italicized language was deleted by § 306(a)(9)(C)(i) of the

Technical Corrections Act of 1982, Pub.L. No. 97-448, 96 Stat.

2365, 2404 (1982).

[fn2] I.R.C. § 354(a)(2)(B) in relevant part provides:

"Limitation — Paragraph (1) [non-recognition of

gain to shareholders] shall not apply if —

* * *

(B) any such securities are received and no such

securities are surrendered."

[fn3] It appears that the distribution of the debentures in the

instant case was not pro rata among Microdot shareholders. The

exchange offer was made to all shareholders, who numbered over

25,000 after the exchange. Microdot tacitly concedes that this

was not a pro rata distribution.