Freedom Law School
[…] traded on an established securities market, or
(B) is issued for stock or securities which are
traded on an established securities market, the issue
price of such bond or other evidence of indebtedness
or investment unit, as the case may be, shall be the
fair market value of such property. Except in cases
to which the preceding sentence applies, the issue
price of a bond or other evidence of indebtedness . .
. which is issued for property (other than money)
shall be the stated redemption price at maturity."
(emphasis added).
The italicized language was deleted by § 306(a)(9)(C)(i) of the
Technical Corrections Act of 1982, Pub.L. No. 97-448, 96 Stat.
2365, 2404 (1982).
[fn2] I.R.C. § 354(a)(2)(B) in relevant part provides:
"Limitation — Paragraph (1) [non-recognition of
gain to shareholders] shall not apply if —
* * *
(B) any such securities are received and no such
securities are surrendered."
[fn3] It appears that the distribution of the debentures in the
instant case was not pro rata among Microdot shareholders. The
exchange offer was made to all shareholders, who numbered over
25,000 after the exchange. Microdot tacitly concedes that this
was not a pro rata distribution.