About the Author - Home | CALI
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-304(a) (“A man is rebuttably presumed to be the father of a child if ....”) (emphasis added). The statutes also employ the term “mother” in a way that assumes we already know who the “mother” is, see, e.g. Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 36-2-303, 36-2-305(b)(1)(B) (2001), whereas references to “father” include such phrases as “a man claiming to be the child's father,” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-305(b)(1)(C), “alleged father,”?Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-305(b)(4), and “putative father,”?Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-318 (2001). Similarly, the statute providing for an order of parentage is concerned solely with the establishment of paternity. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-311(a) (2001) (“Upon establishing parentage, the court shall make an order declaring the father of the child.”) (emphasis added). The statutes lack corresponding language concerning the establishment of maternity.The legislative history of the parentage statutes reinforces our conclusion that they fail to contemplate or to control the circumstances of this case.