About the Author - Home | CALI
[…] They emphasize that the 1995 letter was discovered amongst miscellaneous papers in Melton’s home, in contrast to the 1975 will, which was found carefully placed in a safe. Thus, Melton’s half-sisters argue that if Melton intended for the 1995 letter to be his will, he would have treated it as carefully as the 1975 will. Therefore, they contend that because the 1995 letter is not a valid will, the 1975 will still controls the distribution of Melton’s estate.?Nevada law gives holographic wills the same effect as formally executed wills. NRS 133.090(3). “A holographic will is a will in which the signature, date and material provisions are written by the hand of the testator, whether or not it is witnessed or notarized.” NRS 133.090(1). ?[7] The 1995 letter was written, signed, and dated by Melton. It contains the material provisions of a will because it provided that Kelleher should receive Melton’s estate and that his relatives should receive nothing.