About the Author - Home | CALI
[…] See NRS 132.195 (an “ ‘[i]ntestate estate’ includes an estate where no will has been offered or admitted to probate as the last will and testament and an estate where the will does not distribute the entire estate”). While this causes a “mixing” of the testate and intestate systems that was discouraged under the common law, the Legislature expressly contemplated this result. See NRS 132.370 (a “‘will’ ” includes an instrument that excludes an heir from receiving property “passing by intestate succession”).Next, NRS 134.120, the provision that sets forth the requisites for the escheat of an intestate estate, provides: “If the decedent leaves no surviving spouse or kindred, the estate escheats to the State for educational purposes.” We reject Palm’s cramped interpretation of this provision because it is commonly understood that when a disinheritance clause is enforceable as to intestate property, a disinherited heir is treated, as a matter of law, to have predeceased the testator.