About the Author - Home | CALI
[…] For example, during Hurricane Katrina, a large number of wills were probably destroyed as a result of the floods. Those wills were destroyed without the testators’ consent, so they can be probated if their terms can be proved from copies or otherwise.2. The terms of the lost will must be proven. For example, K.S.A. 59-2228 provides “A lost or destroyed will may be established if its provisions are clearly and distinctly proved. When such will is established the provisions thereof shall be distinctly stated, certified by the court, and filed and recorded. Letters shall issue thereon as in the case of other wills.”3. A few states limit the probate of lost wills.