About the Author - Home | CALI
[…] Lewis, 958 S.W.2d 736, 739 (Tenn.1997)).The Tennessee Code provides a single cause of action for establishing parentage. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-301 (2001). A court “may enter an order of parentage upon the agreement of the mother and father unless the court on its own motion orders genetic testing.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-305(a) (2001). Alternatively, a complaint to establish parentage of a child may be brought by the child, the “child's mother,” a “man claiming to be the child's father,” or the Tennessee Department of Human Services. Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-305(b)(1).The parentage statutes define “mother” as “the biological mother of a child born out of wedlock.”? Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-302(4) (2001) (emphasis added). Similarly, “parent” is defined as “the biological mother or biological father of a child, regardless of the marital status of the mother and father.”? Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-2-302(5) (emphasis added). The parentage statutes do not define “biological mother.”? Consequently, we adduce definitions provided by Tennessee's adoption statutes.