About the Author - Home | CALI
[…] RCW 11.84.010(1).?The statute provides for the disposition of property if a beneficiary is found to be a slayer or abuser. RCW 11.84.020 specifies that “[n]o slayer or abuser shall in any way acquire any property or receive any benefit as the result of the death of the decedent, but such property shall pass as provided in the sections following.” (Emphasis added.) The following section in the statute provides that “[t]he slayer or abuser shall be deemed to have predeceased the decedent as to property which would have passed from the decedent or his or her estate to the slayer or abuser.” RCW 11.84.030 (emphasis added). RCW 11.84.040 then states that “[p]roperty which would have passed to or for the benefit of the slayer or abuser by devise or legacy from the decedent shall be distributed as if he or she had predeceased the decedent.” (Emphasis added.)?This statutory language is unambiguous and provides an express method for distributing an abuser’s inheritance. If a beneficiary is found to be an abuser, he or she is deemed to predecease the testator.