About the Author - Home | CALI
[…] The legislature enacted the antilapse statute to prevent this, in derogation of the common law. Id. “This is said to be a recognition of a natural and instinctive concern for the welfare of those in a testator’s bloodline.” In re Estate of Allmond, 10 Wash.App. 869, 871, 520 P.2d 1388 (1974).?Under chapter 11.84 RCW—the slayer statute—a slayer cannot benefit from the death of the decedent. RCW 11.84.020. The chapter is to “be construed broadly to effect the policy of this state that no person shall be allowed to profit by his or her own wrong, wherever committed.” RCW 11.84.900. In July 2009, the legislature expanded the scope of the slayer statute to include financial abusers as well as slayers. Laws of 2009, ch. 525, §§ 1–17. “Abuser” is defined as “any person who participates, either as a principal or an accessory before the fact, in the willful and unlawful financial exploitation of a vulnerable adult.” RCW 11.84.010(1).?The statute provides for the disposition of property if a beneficiary is found to be a slayer or abuser.