Property, Second Semester
[…] S. C. Code Ann. § 48-39-250 (Supp. 1991). ↩

In the present case, in fact, some of the “[South Carolina] legislature’s ‘findings’ ” to which the South Carolina Supreme Court purported to defer in characterizing the purpose of the Act as “harmpreventing,” 304 S. C. 376, 385, 404 S. E. 2d 895, 900 (1991), seem to us phrased in “benefitconferring” language instead. For example, they describe the importance of a construction ban in enhancing “South Carolina’s annual tourism industry revenue,” S. C. Code Ann. § 48-39-250(1)(b) (Supp. 1991), in “provid[ing] habitat for numerous species of plants and animals, several of which are threatened or endangered,” § 48-39-250(1)(c), and in “provid[ing] a natural healthy environment for the citizens of South Carolina to spend leisure time which serves their physical and mental wellbeing,” § 48-39-250(1)(d). It would be pointless to make the outcome of this case hang upon this terminology, since the same interests could readily be described in “harmpreventing” fashion.