Property, Second Semester
[…] (8) That both the plaintiff and defendant attended colleges and universities and that but for the divorce in this cause, the defendant father, in all likelihood, would have paid and provided for a college education of the type and kind being pursued by Patrick Bayliss.

(9) That the defendant has failed and refused to contribute any sum toward the college expenses of the child, Patrick Bayliss….

… .

Alabama Code 1975, § 30-3-1, provides, in pertinent part:

Upon granting a divorce, the court may give the custody and education of the children of the marriage to either father or mother, as may seem right and proper….

(Emphasis supplied.)

… .

In Ex parte Brewington, 445 So.2d 294 (Ala.1983), this Court held that the term “children” in § 30-3-1 did not apply only to “minor” children. Mr.