Property, Second Semester
[…] VI.

 

The plaintiff’s last alternative legal theory on which her claim rests is the doctrine of partition. The plaintiff has asserted in her complaint a claim for partition of “all real and personal property accumulated by the couple during their relationship according to the plaintiff’s interest therein and pursuant to Chapters 820 and 842, Wis. Stats.”

Chapter 820, Stats. 1985-86, provides for partition of personal property. Sec. 820.01 states in part: “When any of the owners of personal property in common shall desire to have a division and they are unable to agree upon the same an action may be commenced for that purpose.” Sec. 820.01 thus states on its face that anyone owning property “in common” with someone else can maintain an action for partition of personal property held by the parties. This section codifies a remedy long recognized at common law. See Laing v.