Contested Case Hearing Decision (00038803.DOC;1)
[…] 20. A preponderance of the evidence showed that any problems immediately around 6323 Raeford Road were not substantially related to the Petitioner’s operation of his business in selling alcohol at 6323 Raeford Road.

21. A preponderance of the evidence showed that the operation of Petitioner’s business in selling alcohol at 6323 Raeford Road would not be detrimental to the neighborhood.

N.C. GEN. STAT. § 18B-1005(b) FAILURE TO SUPERINTEND ALLEGED VIOLATION

22. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-1005(b) provides:

Supervision – It shall be unlawful for a permittee to fail to superintend in person or through a manager the business for which a permit is issued.

23. “Superintend” is defined as “to have charge and direction of, to direct the course and oversee the details; to regulate with authority; manage; to oversee with the power of direction; to take care of with authority.” Black’s Law Dictionary, Fifth Edition (1979).