OSAA Wrestling Championships
[Pages:4]OSAA Wrestling Championships
Team State Champions
Year Class 1948
State Champion Klamath Union
1949 1950 1951 1952 1953 1954 1955 1956 1957 1958
1959 A-1 A-2
1960 A-1 A-2
1961 A-1 A-2
1962 A-1 A-2
1963 A-1
A-2
1964 A-1 A-2
1965 A-1 A-2
1966 A-1 A-2
1967 A-1 A-2
1968 A-1 A-2
1969 A-1 A-2 B
1970 A-1 A-2 B
1971 AAA AA A
1972 AAA AA A
1973 AAA AA A
1974 AAA AA A
1975 AAA AA A
1976 AAA AA A
1977 AAA
Klamath Union Klamath Union Klamath Union Hillsboro Newberg Klamath Union Canby Canby Newberg Sweet Home
Redmond Sutherlin
Sweet Home Sutherlin
David Douglas Reedsport
Grants Pass Canby
(TIE) Lebanon / Grants Pass Canby
Grants Pass Reedsport
Corvallis Reedsport
David Douglas Reedsport
Corvallis Reedsport
Lebanon Nyssa
Crook County Myrtle Point Wasco County
Newberg Woodburn Wasco County
Putnam Woodburn Lowell
Silverton Woodburn Riddle
Milwaukie Woodburn Enterprise
Roseburg Scappoose Waldport
McNary Crook County Lowell
Sweet Home Gladstone Lowell
Estacada
Score Coach N/A Dutch Simmons
35 36 43 35 38 46 75 68 66 51
69 85
79 87
55 55
69 70
43
71
48 79
52 59
64 61
74 48
51 59
59 62 70
53 61 49
47 49 52
64 106 60.5
42.5 88.5 68.5
60 41.5 53.5
54 47.5 71.5
70.5 106.5 74
111
Dutch Simmons Dutch Simmons Dutch Simmons Norm Martinson Earl Gillis Dutch Simmons Chuck Zacur Chuck Zacur Art Kieth Bob Majors
Harry Gobleman Ralph Dyson
George Meyers Ralph Dyson
Bob Majors Jim Bryan
Bill Ryder Larry Wright
Dick Weisbrodt / Bill Ryder Larry Wright
Bill Ryder Charles Patten
John Platt Joe Frank
Delance Duncan Joe Frank
John Platt Joe Frank
Dick Weisbrodt Mel Calhoun
Russ Thurman Doug Robertson Gene Hedrick
Pete Russo Lamont Simon Gene Hedrick
Doug Muck Lamont Simons Jerry Dilly
Jack Berger Kim Snider Jerry Stinnett
Les Pierce Steve Snyder Mel Schuldt
Ron Hicks Bill Coulin Jim Quinn
Jerry Lane Russ Thurman Jerry Dilley
Norm Davis Steve Stratton Jerry Dilley
Steve Woods
2nd Place
(TIE) Molalla / Canby / Oregon City Parkrose Sandy Salem Canby Klamath Union Canby Lebanon Redmond Sweet Home Redmond
Sweet Home Canby
Gresham St. Francis
Klamath Union Myrtle Point
Medford Burns
---
Vale
David Douglas Vale
Grants Pass Cascade
Grants Pass Nyssa
Crook County Henley
Marshfield Reedsport
Redmond Nyssa Colton
David Douglas Central Linn Lowell
David Douglas Myrtle Point Enterprise
Putnam Cascade Enterprise
Silverton Phoenix Riddle
Milwaukie South Umpqua Riddle
Roseburg Eagle Point Riddle
McNary Crook County Warrenton
Sweet Home
Score Coach N/A
28
30
39
29
Chuck Zacur
30
Dutch Simmons
30
Chuck Zacur
62
51
Harry Gobleman
45
Bob Majors
47
Harry Gobleman
66
Bob Majors
83
Jack Hollister
39
John Platt
42
53
Delance Duncan
48
Bill Geister
49
Art Keith
48
Glenn Hays
---
47
Arnold Lewis
47
Delance Duncan
54
Arnold Lewis
46
Bill Ryder
54
Randy McMichael
48
Bill Ryder
42
Mel Calhoun
53
Russ Thurman
40
Robert Creed
42
John Dustin
55
Joe Frank
44
Chancy Ball
50
Mel Calhoun
37
Kenneth Kuhl
51
Delance Duncan
51
Percy Benedict
39
Jerry Dilly
45
Delance Duncan
42
Doug Robertson
45
Mel Schuldt
35.5 Doug Muck
56
Clarence Connely
44.5 Mel Schuldt
40.5 Jack Berger
64
Harry Mondale
66.5 Jerry Stinnette
55.5 Les Pierce
41
John Owen
46
Jerry Stinnett
44
Ed Burton
44
Gary Bernhardt
35.5 Jerry Stinnett
57.5 Gerry Lane
95.5 Russ Thurman
64
Dennis Warren
73.5 Norm Davis
archive
Site Gill Coliseum, Corvallis
OSAA Wrestling Championships
Team State Champions
Year Class
AA A
1978 AAA AA A
1979 AAA AA A
1980 AAA AA A
1981 AAA AA A
1982 AAA AA A
1983 AAA AA A
1984 AAA AA A
1985 AAA AA A
1986 AAA AA A
1987 AAA AA A
1988 AAA AA A
1989 AAA AA A
1990 AAA AA A
1991 4A 3A 2A/1A
1992 4A 3A 2A/1A
1993 4A 3A 2A/1A
1994 4A 3A 2A/1A
1995 4A 3A 2A/1A
1996 4A 3A 2A/1A
State Champion
Burns Corbett
La Grande Eagle Point Lowell
North Bend Gladstone Waldport
Barlow Phoenix Lowell
Barlow Phoenix Lowell
Benson Gladstone Scio
Benson Phoenix Lowell
Milwaukie Tillamook Lowell
Eagle Point Rainier Lowell
Newberg McLoughlin Lowell
Newberg McLoughlin Lowell
Eagle Point Phoenix Lowell
Eagle Point Woodburn Riddle
Hillsboro Nyssa Riddle
Newberg McLoughlin Lowell
Newberg McLoughlin Willamina
Crater Tillamook Willamina
Newberg Philomath Willamina
Newberg Phoenix Dayton
La Grande Phoenix Dayton
Score Coach
114 Doug Steele 85.5 Keith Leamon
94.5 103.5 103.5
Verl Miller Bob Bergen Jerry Dilley
98 139 158.5
Dave Abraham Steve Stratton Jim Quinn
109.5 116 107.5
Dennis Ingram Harry Mondale Jerry Dilley
101 Dennis Ingram 156 Harry Mondale 216 Jerry Dilley
118 116.5 164
Ken Surbrook Steve Stratton Fred Woods
111 Ken Surbrook 138 Harry Mondale 192 Jerry Dilley
112.5 161.5 132.5
Jim Gadberry Elroy Thompson Jerry Dilley
123 121.5 138
Bob Bergen Dan Jacobson Jerry Dilley
130 148.5 118
Tony Russo Jerry Ewing Jerry Dilley
158 Tony Russo
95
Jerry Ewing
176 Jerry Dilley
214 142.5 142
Bob Bergen Harry Mondale Jerry Dilley
146 Bob Bergen
120 Sam Jones
88
Carl Wilkins
102 136.5 111.5
Ron James Mel Calhoun Carl Wilkins
137.5 105.5 86
Tony Russo Jerry Ewing Jerry Dilley
124 Tony Russo 162 Jerry Ewing 113 Bob Bishop
169.5 105 90.5
Greg Haga Elroy Thompson Bob Bishop
170 Tony Russo 108 C.A. Rath 88.5 Bob Bishop
157 105.5 100
Tony Russo Harry Mondale Emory Blackwell
160.5 115.5 90.5
Verl Miller Harry Mondale Emory Blackwell
2nd Place
Phoenix Warrenton
Estacada Gladstone Waldport
North Salem Eagle Point Lowell
Hillsboro McLoughlin Enterprise
Crater Glide Scio
Pendleton Phoenix Lowell
Sandy Tillamook Enterprise
Canby McLoughlin Oakland
Barlow Tillamook Sheridan
Eagle Point Sweet Home Glendale
Eagle Point Phoenix Glendale
Newberg Gladstone Glendale
Newberg Nyssa Warrenton
Jefferson Woodburn Lowell
North Bend Phoenix Sheridan
Barlow St. Helens Glendale
Hillsboro McLoughlin Scio
Crater Hood River Valley Dayton
Barlow Willamina Nyssa
Eagle Point McLoughlin Oakridge
Score Coach
Site
86.5 Harry Mondale
84
Dennis Warren
90.5
85
Steve Stratton
96.5 Jim Quinn
81
Bob Buzzard
130 Bob Bergen
106 Jerry Dilley
107 107.5 93
95
83.5 Cleave Thompson
97
Steve Hart
107 98.5 129.5
Rollin Schimmel Harry Mondale Jerry Dilley
102 133.5 94
Ron Calhoun Gene Bindreiff Mel Schuldt
96.5 101.5 83
Pete Russo Jerry Ewing
122.5 115.5 56.5
Dennis Ingram Elroy Thompson Al Ashcroft
108.5 116 66
Bob Bergen
151.5 83.5 68.5
Bob Bergen Harry Mondale Bill Ryder
118 129.5 87
Tony Russo Rich Holliman Bill Ryder
119 Tony Russo
102 Mel Calhoun
65
Dennis Warren
95
Donn Lierman
116 Sam Jones
94
Jerry Dilley
91.5 Dave Abraham
95
Harry Mondale
62
Cecil Elbert
116 127.5 93
Dennis Ingram Gordon Jarman Phil McDowell
125 Ron James
94
Jerry Ewing
85
Arnie Koch
134 103.5 71
Greg Haga Keith Bassham Emory Blackwell
130 Bruce Robnett 104 Bob Bishop 66.5 Mel Calhoun
128.5 87 70
Chris Lucas Jerry Ewing Ron Hebert
archive
OSAA Wrestling Championships
Team State Champions
Year Class
1997 4A 3A 2A/1A
1998 4A 3A 2A/1A
1999 4A 3A 2A/1A
2000 4A 3A 2A/1A
2001 4A 3A 2A/1A
2002 4A 3A 2A/1A
2003 4A 3A 2A/1A
2004 4A 3A 2A/1A
2005 4A 3A 2A/1A
2006 4A 3A 2A/1A
2007 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A/1A
2008 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A/1A
2009 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A/1A
2010 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A/1A
2011 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A/1A
2012 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A/1A
2013 6A 5A
State Champion
Newberg Ontario Dayton
Crater Sweet Home Enterprise
Crater Sweet Home Willamina
Crater Cascade Nyssa
Hermiston Phoenix Nyssa
Thurston Burns Nyssa
Crater Burns Nyssa
Crater Burns Nyssa
Crater Burns Nyssa
Crater Burns Nyssa
Roseburg Hermiston Sweet Home Burns Culver
Roseburg Hermiston Tillamook Burns Culver
Newberg Hermiston Sweet Home Burns Culver
Roseburg Hermiston Scappoose Burns Culver
Roseburg Hermiston Henley Burns Culver
Roseburg Dallas Cascade Nyssa Culver
David Douglas Hermiston
Score Coach
135 106.5 134.5
Tony Russo Charlie Anthony Emory Blackwell
207 Greg Haga
122 Steve Thrope
86
Ron Osterloh
225 144.5 85
Greg Haga Steve Thrope Ariah Fasana
181 Greg Haga 123 Tom Phillips 101 Andy Kovach
160 Curt Berger 190 Harry Mondale 134 Andy Kovach
145 Gary Bowden 181 Bill Winn 135 Luke Cleaver
186 177 158.5
Greg Haga Bill Winn Luke Cleaver
165.5 245.5 152
Greg Haga Bill Winn Luke Cleaver
227.5 222 165
Greg Haga Jeff Kloetzer Luke Cleaver
196 192.5 198.5
Greg Haga Jeff Kloetzer Luke Cleaver
190 215 154 269.5 155.5
Steve Lander Curt Berger Steve Thorpe Mark Hofman J.D. Alley
269 192 169 159 186.5
Steve Lander Curt Berger Lonnie Eggert Mark Hofman J.D. Alley
189 Neil Russo 303 Curt Berger 142 Steve Thorpe 149 Mark Hofman 138 J.D. Alley
298.5 269.0 195.0 210.5 139.5
Steve Lander Curt Berger Jim Jones Mark Hofman J.D. Alley
212.0 198.0 172.0 193.0 141.5
Steve Lander Curt Berger Pete Lucas Mark Hofman J.D. Alley
237.0 164.0 188.0 171.0 132.0
Steve Lander Tony Olliff Jason Lovell Luke Cleaver J.D. Alley
146.0 Ron Holyoak 246.0 Shawn Williams
2nd Place
Barlow Phoenix Lowell
Newberg Douglas Dayton
Newberg The Dalles Nyssa
Newberg Phoenix Jefferson
Crater Sweet Home Willamina
Newberg Sweet Home Culver
Roseburg Banks Culver
West Linn Estacada Dayton
Pendleton Estacada Culver
Hermiston Illinois Valley Culver
West Linn Crook County Tillamook Nyssa Scio
Newberg Hillsboro Scappoose Glide Lakeview
Roseburg Crater McLoughlin Nyssa Lakeview
Newberg Churchill Sweet Home Reedsport Lowell
Sprague Dallas Sweet Home Nyssa Lowell
David Douglas Pendleton Henley Willamina Lowell
Oregon City Dallas
Score Coach
128.5 89 112.5
Bruce Robnett Harry Mondale Jerry Dilley
144.5 94 84.5
Tony Russo Carl Bone Emory Blackwell
220 Neil Russo
124 Dennis Radford
82
Andy Kovach
156 Neil Russo
91.5 Harry Mondale
70
Dave Howell
148 156.5 107
Greg Haga Steve Thrope Ariah Fasana
132.5 154 122
Neil Russo Steve Thrope J.D. Alley
119 149.5 142.5
Steve Lander Ron Ally J.D. Alley
140.5 179 145
Doug Samarron Heath Stalkup Larry Finnicum
171.5 173.5 131
Fred Phillips Heath Stalkup J.D. Alley
146 163.5 128
Curt Berger Jay Miller J.D. Alley
171.5 156 140.5 131.5 73
Doug Samarron Mike Shinkle Lonnie Eggert Luke Cleaver Matt Parazoo
195.5 166 154 130 79.5
Neil Russo Adam Reese Jim Jones Jeff Freeman Bob Truby
174.5 165 122.5 146.5 101.5
Steve Lander Denny Walters Beau Chester Luke Cleaver Jim Nicholl
169.0 127.5 182.0 172.5 95.0
Neil Russo Scott Kearney Steve Thorpe Phillip Lopez Jeff Cardwell
105.5 138.0 137.0 134.0 103.5
Kyle Temple Tony Olliff Steve Thorpe Luke Cleaver Jeff Cardwell
102.0 150.0 185.5 165.0 118.5
Ron Holyoak Fred Phillips Pete Lucas Ariah Fasana Jeff Cardwell
126.5 Roger Rolen 181.5 Tony Oliff
archive
Site
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
State Fairgrounds Pavilion, Salem State Fairgrounds Pavilion, Salem State Fairgrounds Pavilion, Salem
State Fairgrounds Pavilion, Salem State Fairgrounds Pavilion, Salem State Fairgrounds Pavilion, Salem
State Fairgrounds Pavilion, Salem State Fairgrounds Pavilion, Salem State Fairgrounds Pavilion, Salem State Fairgrounds Pavilion, Salem State Fairgrounds Pavilion, Salem
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
OSAA Wrestling Championships
Team State Champions
Year Class
State Champion
Score Coach
4A 3A 2A/1A
Crook County Glide Lowell
290.0 205.0 115.0
Jake Huffman Jeff Freeman Jeff Cardwell
2014 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A/1A
Roseburg Hermiston Crook County Glide Culver
272.5 174.0 405.5 182.5 152.0
Steve Lander Shaun Williams Jake Huffman Jeff Freeman J.D. Alley
2015 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A/1A
Roseburg Hermiston Crook County Nyssa Culver
234.0 161.0 327.0 185.0 147.5
Steve Lander Shaun Williams Jake Huffman Luke Cleaver J.D. Alley
2016 6A 5A
Roseburg Hermiston
295.0 Steve Lander 226.5 Kyle Larson
4A 3A 2A/1A
Crook County Nyssa Culver
249.0 209.0 157.0
Jake Huffman Luke Cleaver J.D. Alley
2017 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A/1A
Roseburg Crater Sweet Home Nyssa Culver
366.0 175.5 181.0 287.0 202.5
Steve Lander Greg Haga Steve Thrope Luke Clever J.D. Alley
2018 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A/1A
Roseburg Dallas Crook County Willamina / Falls City Culver
252.0 188.0 238.5 181.5 201.5
Steve Lander Tony Olliff Jake Huffman Ariah Fasana J.D. Alley
2019 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A/1A Girls
Roseburg Crescent Valley Tillamook La Pine Culver Hood River Valley
263.0 187.5 264.5 150.0 136.0 48.0
Steve Lander Chad Lamer Lonnie Eggert Aaron Flack J.D. Alley Trent Kroll
2020 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A/1A Girls
Newberg Crescent Valley La Grande Burns Reedsport Charter Thurston
310.5 303.0 261.0 180.0 106.5 72.0
Neil Russo Chad Lamer Klel Carson Tyler Swartzlender Bo Hampton Mike Simons
2021 Cancelled, Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) (Click here for 4A Showcase Results)
2022 6A 5A 4A 3A 2A/1A Girls
Newberg Crescent Valley La Grande La Pine Culver Forest Grove
418.0 241.0 275.5 199.5 182.0 99.0
Neil Russo Chad Lamer Klel Carson Aaron Flack J.D. Alley Guy Takahashi
2nd Place
Henley Willamina Culver
West Linn Dallas Henley Vale Lowell
David Douglas Hillsboro Henley Vale Lowell
David Douglas (TIE) Churchill / Crater Marshfield La Pine Lowell
Sprague Dallas Crook County Willamina / Falls City Lowell
Newberg Crater Marshfield Nyssa Central Linn
Newberg Crook County Sweet Home Nyssa Glide Hillsboro
Roseburg Crook County Sweet Home Dayton Culver Bend
Sprague Crook County Sweet Home Burns Illinois Valley Thurston
Score Coach
196.0 180.0 89.5
Pete Lucas Ariah Fasana J.D. Alley
107.5 145.5 159.0 167.0 142.0
Doug Samarron Tony Olliff Pete Lucas Matt Cobb Jeff Cardwell
170.0 154.5 165.5 164.0 127.0
Ron Holyoak Adam Reese Pete Lucas Matt Cobb Jeff Cardwell
181.0 137.0
175.0 147.0 99.5
Ron Holyoak Alec Rice / Greg Hapa Travis Wittlake Aaron Flack Jeff Cardwell
195.0 147.5 180.5 167.0 150.5
Nolan Harris Tony Olliff Jake Huffman Ariah Fasana Jeff Cardwell
223.5 158.0 155.5 161.0 104.0
Neil Russo Greg Haga Travis Wittlake Luke Cleaver Mike Day
256.0 186.0 241.0 141.0 71.0 38.0
Neil Russo Jake Gonzales Steve Thorpe Luke Cleaver Aaron Towne Stephen Moreno
262.5 226.5 254.5 144.5 103.0 66.0
Steve Lander Jake Gonzales Steve Thorpe Rob Henry J.D. Alley Luke Larwin
Site
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Portland
220.5 210.5 250.5 166.5 101.5 75.0
Mike Ritchey Jake Gonzales Steve Thorpe Tyler Swartzlender Jesse Clark Mike Simons
Sandy High School Ridgeview High School, Redmond Cascade High School, Turner La Pine High School Culver High School Culver High School
archive
................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.
Related download
- 59th ncaa wrestling tournament 1989 3 16 1989 to
- nfl cards apba games the unchallenged king of
- osaa wrestling championships
- comparing tuition then and now at our
- mit dhas projected
- where you call
- 1974 ohio state football roster
- judicial merit selection commission
- fantasy football diehards
- les ong sami aldeeb
Related searches
- oklahoma sooner wrestling roster
- sooner wrestling club
- oklahoma sooners wrestling team
- sooner wrestling schedule
- national championships ohio state football
- ohio state football championships history
- ohio state football championships 2002
- ohio state national championships won
- ohio state football championships won
- ancient greek wrestling school
- ny hs wrestling rankings
- new york state wrestling tournament