Main Movie File
Minor Sections (H3 year:) -->
One per year -->
A table per director starting that year (TABLE, CAPTION)
film
T:title
year
Director (main director only)
P:producers in people, PN: producer name, PU:unknown, PZ:approx.spelling.
S studio in studios, St: studio name, SU:unknown, SD:distributor if different,
SL:country/city, SU:unknown.
Process code {bws, bnw, col, \colprocess, cld}, if prc not set.
Category code {BioP, Disa (disaster), Dram, CnR, Comd, Faml, Hist, Horr, Musc, Noir, Romt, ScFi, Susp}, if Ctxx not set.
Awards, if aw not set.
Locale hierarchy; other locale; T(time)
Notes
in Notes field
Alt(T:Alternate title; reason) - there can be more than one.
B(Original author of book or play: title) CoD(CoDirector) W(screenwriter)
C(Cinematographer) G(ChoreoGrapher) M(Music or Music director: piece)
E(editor) V(art, visual effects director)
FilmedAt(Locale)
Sy(Symbology, mainly for Hitchcock)
Lang(language code) Ser(Series name; number)
Le(Length of movie: h:m,r) or (Short) R(Rating)
Cost(of movie) Inc(Income of Movie)
Nt(general)
Seen(ddmmyyyy)
VT , VTN(have on videotape) -personal information
Arranged by director, year. Directors are listed in chronological order using date of first movie directed.
[MO] seen at Musee d'Orsay, Paris 1987
[AM] at Musee d'Arts et Metiers, Paris 1987
1922 Early British Movies by Alfred Hitchcock.
H 1922 Hitchcock first, all
H1 T:Always Tell Your Wife 1922 D:Se.Hicks P:Lasky St:Famous, SD:* sbw Dram aw lc CoD(Hitchcock)
H2 T:Number Thirteen 1922 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Islington, SD:Famous sbw Nt(unfinished)
H3 T:Woman to Woman 1922 D:Hitchcock P:Balcon St:B-S-F, SD:Wardour sbw Dram England CoD(Cutts) Er(same as GCt27, 1926?)
H4 T:The Passionate Adventure 1924 D:Hitchcock P:Balcon St:Gainsborough, SD:GaumontD sbw CoD(Cutts)
H5 T:The Blackguard 1925 D:Hitchcock P:Balcon St:UFA, SD:Wardour sbw CoD(Cutts)
H7 T:The Pleasure Garden 1925 D:Hitchcock P:Balcon St:Gainsborough and Emelka, SD:Wardour sbw Dram H Pleasure Garden, theater Nt(released 1927) C(Ventimiglia) B(Oliver Sandys) W(Eliot Stannard)
H8 T:The Mountain Eagle 1926 D:Hitchcock P:Balcon St:Gainsborough, Emelka, SD:Wardour sbw Dram H Nt(no prints left) Nt(Released 1927) W(Eliot Stannard) C(Baron Ventimiglia) Alt(T:Fear O'God; USA)
H9 T:The Lodger: A Story of The London Fog 1926 D:Hitchcock P:Balcon St:Gainsborough, SD:Wardour sbw Susp London, England B(Mary Belloc Lowndes: The Lodger) Nt(Jack the Ripper) W(Hitchcock, Eliot Stannard) Cost(12K lbs) Nt(released 1927) C(Baron Ventimiglia) Alt(T:The Case of Jonathan Drew; USA)
H10 T:Downhill 1927 D:Hitchcock P:Balcon St:Islington; Gainsborough, SD:Wardour sbw Susp W(Eliot Stannard) B(Constance Collier) C(Baron Ventimiglia) Er(W:, Ivor Novello) Alt(T:When Boys Leave Home)
H11 T:Easy Virtue 1927 D:Hitchcock P:Balcon St:Gainsborough, SD:Wardour sbw Susp artist’s studio; England; hotel, Riviera, France; contry mansion; England B(Noel Coward) W(Eliot Stannard) C(Claude McDonnell) Seen(11Feb2000)
H12 T:The Ring 1927 D:Hitchcock P:J.Maxwell St:BIP Elstree, SD:Wardour sbw Susp boxing rings, England; Albert Hall, London, theater, England W(Hitchcock, Alma Reveille) C(Claude McDonnell) Seen(11Feb2000)
H13 T:The Farmer's Wife 1928 D:Hitchcock P:J.Maxwell St:BIP Elstree, SD:Wardour sbw Susp B(Eden Philpotts) W(Hitchcock) C(J.Cox)
H14 T:Champagne 1928 D:Hitchcock P:J.Maxwell St:BIP Elstree, SD:Wardour sbw Romt W(Eliot Stannard) B(Walter Mycroft) C(J.Cox)
H15 T:Harmony Heaven 1929 D:Hitchcock PU: St:BIP, SD:France-Societ\'e des Cin\'e-Romans col Susp H CoD(Thomas Bentley) W(Arthur Wimperis, Randall Faye) M(Eddie Pola, Edward Brandt)) C(J.Cox)
H16 T:The Manxman 1929 D:Hitchcock P:J.Maxwell St:BIP Elstree, SD:Wardour sbw Susp H csd, Scotland B(Hall Caine) W(Eliot Stannard) C(J.Cox)
H17 T:Blackmail 1929 D:Hitchcock P:J.Maxwell St:BIP Elstree, SD:Wardour bnw Susp British Museum, London, England Nt(first sound, added) W(Hitchcock, Benn W. Levy, Charles Bennett) C(J.Cox) Seen(9Apr1990)
H18 T:Elstree Calling 1929 D:none PU: St:BIP Elstree bnw Musc studio CoD(Brunel(supervisor), Hitchcock, Andr\'e Charlot, Jack Hulbert, Paul Murray) W(Ivor Novello)
H19 T:Juno And The Paycock 1930 D:Hitchcock P:J.Maxwell St:BIP Elstree, SD:Wardour bnw Susp H* Dublin, Ireland B(Sean O'Casey) W(Hitchcock, Alma Reville) C(J.Cox)
H20 T:Murder! 1930 D:Hitchcock P:J.Maxwell, Alfred Abel: German version St:BIP Elstree, SD:Wardour bnw Myst H** theater, london, england W(Hitchcock and Alma Reville) B(Clarence Dane, Helen Simpson "Enter Sir John") V(Winifred Ashton) C(J.Cox) Seen(10apr1990) Er(V)
H21 T:The Skin Game 1931 D:Hitchcock P:J.Maxwell St:BIP Elstree, Sd:Wardour bnw Dram aw lc B(John Galsworthy) W(Hitchcock, Alma Reville) C(J.Cox, Charles Martin) Er(C)
H22 T:Rich and Strange 1932 D:Hitchcock P:J.Maxwell st:BIP Elstree, Sd:Wardour bnw susp London, England; Paris, France; Marseille, France; Singapore; Ship, Pacific W(Alma Reville, Val Valentine) B(Dale Collins) C(J.Cox, Charles Martin) Er(C) Seen(16apr1990) Alt(T:East of Shanghai; USA)
H23 T:Number Seventeen 1932 D:Hitchcock P:J.Maxwell St:BIP Elstree, Sd:Wardour bnw Myst H* London, England; train, England; Dover, England B(Jefferson Farejon) W(Jefferson Farejon, Rodney Auckland) C(J.Cox) Seen(16apr1990) Er(W)
H24 T:Lord Camber's Ladies 1932 D:Hitchcok P:Hitchcock St:BIP Elstree, SD:Wardour bnw Susp castle, England W(Hitchcock,,Jefferson Farejon) B(H.A. Vachell: The Case of Lady Camber) CoD(Benn~Levy)
H25 T:Waltzes From Vienna 1933 D:Hitchcock PN:Tom Arnold St:Lime Grove, SD:G.F.D. bnw Romt,Comd H Vienna, Austria Nt(least favorite of Hitchcock) M{Johann Strauss~sr., Johann Strauss~jr. W(Alma Reveille, Bolton) Alt(T:Strauss's Great Waltz; USA)
H26 T:The Man Who Knew Too Much 1934 D:Hitchcock P:Balcon, Montagu St:Gaumont Lime Grove, SD:G.F.D. bnw Susp H*** St.Moritz, Switzerland; London, England B(D.B. Wyndham-Lewis, Edwin Greenwood) W(A.R.Rawlinson, Charles Bennett, D.B. Wyndham-Lewis, Edwin Greenwood) M(Arthur Benjamin, Louis~Levy) C(Curt Courant)
H27 T:The 39 Steps 1935 D:Hitchcock P:Balcon, Montagu St:Gaumont Lime Grove, SD:G.F.D. bnw Susp H**** theater, London, England W(Charles Bennett, Alma Reveille) M(Louis Levy) B(John Buchan) C(Bernard Knowles)
H28 T:Secret Agent 1936 D:Hitchcock P:Balcon, Montagu St:Gaumont Lime Grove, SD:G.F.D. bnw Susp London, England; chocolate afctory, Switzerland B(S.Maugham: Ashenden) W(Charles Bennett, Campbell Dixon) C(Bernard Knowles) Er(W)
H29 T:Sabotage 1936 D:Hitchcock P:Balcon, Montague St:Lime Grove, SD:G.F.D. bnw Susp H*** theater, London, England B(Conrad: The Secret Agent) W(Charles Bennett) C(Bernard Knowles) Alt(T:The Woman Alone; USA)
H30 T:Young and Innocent 1938 D:Hitchcock P:Black St:Lime Grove and Pinewood, SD:G.F.D. bnw Susp B(Josephine Tey) C(Bernard Knowles) W(Charles Bennett, Alma Reveille) Alt(T:The Girl Was Young; USA)
H31 T:The Lady Vanishes 1938 D:Hitchcock P:Black St:Lime Grove Gainsborough, SD:MGM bnw Susp train; Austria B(Ethel Lina White: `The Wheel Spins') C(J.Cox) W(Gilliat, Launder) Seen(11Jul1988) W(Charles Bennett)
H32 T:Jamaica Inn 1939 D:Hitchcock P:Pommer, Laughton St:Elstree, SD:Associated British, Paramount bnw Dram W50 seashore, Cornwall, England C(Bernard Knowles, Harry Stradling) Er(C)
1922 US feature films directed by Alfred Hitchcock
H @1940 D:Hitchcock all, This is the main part of the example
H33 T:Rebecca 1940 D:Hitchcock P:Selznick St:Selznick, SD:U.A. bnw Dram AA, AAN dir, H**** Mandalay, castle, England C(George~Barnes; AA) W(Robert E. Sherwood, J.Harrison; AAN) B(Daphne duMaurier) M(Waxman; AAN) Seen(1989, 25Jan2000) VT(N:HT5) V(Lyle~Wheeler)
H34 T:Foreign Correspondent 1940 D:Hitchcock P:Wanger St:U.A. bnw Susp H****, AAN London, England; Netherlands; flying boat, Atlantic; T(1940) W(Charles Bennett, J.Harrison, James Hilton, Robert Benchley; AAN) B(Vincent Sheehan: `Personal History') C(Mate; AAN) Seen(3Jan1991, 12Jan2000) VT(N:HT1)
H35 T:Mr.~and Mrs.~Smith 1941 D:Hitchcock P:Eddington St:RKO bnw Romt NYC, NY Seen(23Oct1988) VT(N:HT4) C(Harry Stradling) V(Polglase?)
H36 T:Suspicion 1941 D:Hitchcock P:Raphaelson, Hitchcock St:RKO bnw,cld Susp mansion, England C(Harry Stradling) B(Francis Iles) Prof(440K)
H37 T:Saboteur 1942 D:Hitchcock P:F.Lloyd, Skirball St:Universal bnw Susp H*** national monuments, WY; statue of liberty, NY Seen(20Sep1989) C(Valentine) VT(N:HT2)
H38 T:Shadow of a Doubt 1943 D:Hitchcock P:Skirball St:Universal bnw Susp San Rafael, CA; T(1938) C(Valentine) W(Thornton Wilder) Seen(10Jul1991) M(Tiomkin, Previn, Strauss: Merry Widow Waltz) Nt(two of everything [Rohmer])
H39 T:Lifeboat 1943 D:Hitchcock P:MacGowan St:Fox bnw Susp H**, AAN dir sea B(John Steinbeck; AAN) W(John Steinbeck, Jo Swerling) C(Glen MacWilliams; AAN) Seen(18Sep1989) VT(N:HT4)
H42 T:Spellbound 1945 D:Hitchcock P:Selznick St:Selznick, SD:U.A. bnw Susp H**, AAN, AAN dir mental hospital, Vermont M(Rozsa; AA) C(George~Barnes; AAN) W(Hecht) V(Salvador Dali) B(Francis Beeding: ``The House of Dr.Edwardees'')) Seen(3Dec1989), 15May90
H43 T:Notorious 1946 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:RKO bnw Susp H*** RioDe Janeiro, Brazil W(Ben Hecht; AAN) C(Tetzlaff) M(Roy Webb) Seen(20Jan1990, 30Jun1997)
H44 T:The Paradine Case 1947 D:Hitchcock P:Selznick St:Selznick, SD:U.A. bnw Susp H** London, England B(Robert Hichens) W(Selznick) C(Lee Garmes) M(Waxman)
H45 T:Rope 1948 D:Hitchcock P:Bernstein, Hitchcock St:Transatlantic, SD:Warners \Tcol Susp H** penthouse, NYC, NY M(Francis Poulenc: Mouvement Perpetuel) Nt(first color Hitchcock) Nt(all shot in long, 10 minute takes) C(William V. Skall, Valentine) Seen(25Nov1992)
H46 T:Under Capricorn 1949 D:Hitchcock P:Bernstein, Hitchcock St:Transatlantic, MGM British, SD:Warners \Tcol Dram Sidney, Australia W(James Bridie, Hume Cronyn) B(Helen Simpson) C(Jack Cardiff, Ian Craig, David McNeilly) Seen(15May1990)
H47 T:Stage Fright 1950 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock, Ahern St:Elstree, SD:Warners, SL:(\Ge, \GB) ER(prc) Susp theater, London, England Nt(filmed in Eng,Ger) C(Wilkie Cooper) Alt(T:Die rote Lola; \Ge)
H48 T:Strangers on a Train 1951 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Warners bnw Susp H*** Washington, DC; NYC, NY; train; merry-go-round; csd Seen(10Jun1989, 2Mar1998) C(Burks; AAN) M(Tiomkin) VT(N:HT8) Sy(crossings) B(Patricia~Highsmith)
H49 T:I Confess 1952 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Warners bnw Susp theater, Quebec City, Canada M(:Dies Irae) C(Burks)
H50 T:Dial M for Murder 1954 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Warners \Wcol 3D Susp H** London, England M(Tiomkin) C(Burks) Seen(3Dec1989)
H51 T:Rear Window 1954 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Paramount \Tcol Susp H***, AAN dir town, East B(Woolrich) C(Burks; AAN) W(J.M.Hayes; AAN) VT(N:HC3; HT8, inc)
H52 T:To Catch a Thief 1955 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Paramount \Tcol Susp aw Riviera, France W(J.M.Hayes) C(Burks) B(David Dodge)
H53 T:The Trouble with Harry 1956 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Paramount \Tcol Susp csd, Vt Seen(1957), 1989 C(Burks) W(J.M.Hayes)
H57 T:The Man Who Knew Too Much 1956 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Paramount \Tcol Susp H* Indianapolis, IN; Morocco; Albert Hall, London VT(N:HT3) C(Burks) M(Bernard Herrman; Jay Livingston, Ray Evans; AA)
H61 T:The Wrong Man 1957 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Warners bnw Susp,Docu USA C(Burks) W(John Michael Hayes, Angus McPhail) B(Charles Bennett, D.R. WyndhamLewis)
H65 T:Vertigo 1958 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock, Robert Coleman St:Paramount \Tcol, \Vistavision Susp H** Nob Hill, S.F., CA; restaurant, Ernie's, S.F., CA; SanJuanBattista, CA M(Herrmann; “Liebestod”) C(Burks) V(Henry Bumstead, Saul Bass “titles” ) VT(N:HC1)
H69 T:North by Northwest 1959 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:MGM \Tcol Susp H**** train, Chicago, IL; plane (Northwest Airlines), US; prarie, IN; national monument, MT W(Ernest Lehman; AAN) C(Burks)
H73 T:Psycho 1960 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, Universal, SD:Paramount bnw Susp AAN Dir, NFR, Z* Tucson, AZ; Victorian house, csd M(Herrmann) R(PG) W(Joseph Stefano) B(Robert~Bloch) C(John L. Russell; AAN) V(Joseph Hurley, Robert Clatworthy; AAN) M(Beeethoven: Eroica) Cost(.8M) Inc(12M) VT(N:HT9, HC2;HT9)
H79 T:The Birds 1963 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Universal \Tcol Susp H*** bird shop, S.F., CA; Bodega Bay, CA W(Evan Hunter) B(Daphne duMaurier) C(Burks) M(Herrmann; sounds only) VT(N:HT5)
H80 T:Marnie 1964 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Universal col Susp Philadelphia, PA B(Winston Graham)Seen(1Sep1988),23Jan89 M(Herrmann) W(J.P. Allen) C(Burks) VT(N:HT9)
H81 T:Torn Curtain 1966 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Universal \Tcol Susp H** East Germany Seen(3Sep1988) M(John Addison) W(Brian Moore) C(John F. Warren) VT(N:HT7D)
H82 T:Topaz 1969 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Universal \Tcol Susp H* Moscow, Russia; Denmark; Cuba; Paris, France B(Leon Uris) W(Sam~Taylor) M(Maurice Jarre) R(PG) C(Jack Hildyard) VT(N:HT11)
H83 T:Frenzy 1972 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Pinewood \Tcol Susp H* London, England M(Ron Goodwin) C(Gil Taylor) R(R)
H84 T:Family Plot 1976 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Universal col Susp cemetary W(E.Lehman) R(PG) C(Leonard J. South) B(Victor Canning)
1944 : Hitchcock British short British short propaganda films directed by Alfred Hitchcock.
H @1944 D:Hitchcock nt
H40 T:Aventure Malgache 1944 D:Hitchcock PN:Ministry of Inf. St:Elstree bnw Advt Le(short) Er(Elstree?)
H41 T:Bon Voyage 1944 D:Hitchcock PN:Ministry of Inf. St:Elstree bnw Advt Le(short) Nt(not released?) Er(Elstree?)
1955 US TV films actually directed by Alfred Hitchcock. All others produced by Hitchcock are listed with their directors.
H @1955 D:Hitchcock nt
H54 T:Revenge 1955 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp TV(2Oct1955) Le(30m) W(F.Cockrell) B(Samuel Blas) M(Charles Gounod: Funeral March of the Marionette) VT(N:HQ2)
H55 T:Breakdown 1955 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp Atlantic City, NJ TV(13Nov1955) Le(30m) Seen(28Dec1990) VT() W(Louis Pollock)
H56 T:The Case of Mr.~Pelham 1955 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp W(F.Cockrell) TV(4Dec1955) Le(30m) VT(N:HR2) Seen(10Dec1991) B(Anthony Armstrong)
H58 T:Back For Christmas 1956 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp TV(4Mar1956) Le(30m) VT(N:HQ7,HQ10?,HR2) Seen(24Jun1991)
H59 T:Wet Saturday 1956 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp TV(30Sep1956) Le(30m) W(Mirian Cotrell) B(John Collier) Seen(5Dec1991) VT(N:HR1,HR2)
H60 T:Mr.~Blanchhard's Secret 1956 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp apartment TV(23Dec1956) Le(30m) Seen(1990) VT(N:HR1,HR2)
H62 T:One More Mile To Go 1957 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp csd, CA TV(7Apr1957) Le(30m) Seen(9Dec1991) B(F.J. Smith) W(James Cavanaugh) VT(N:HD1-13,HR1,HR2)
H63 T:Four O'Clock 1957 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, NBC bnw,TV Susp Le(1h) TV(30Sep1957) Le(30m) B(Woolrich) W(F.Cockrell)
H64 T:The Perfect Crime 1957 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp mansion with kiln, NYC, NY TV(20Oct1957) Le(30m) W(Sterling Siliphant) VT(N:HR1,HP4,HR3) Seen(9Dec1991) B(Ben Ray Redman)
H66 T:Lamb To The Slaughter 1958 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp B(Roald Dahl) TV(13Apr1958) Le(30m)
H67 T:A Dip In The Pool 1958 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock,J.Harrison St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp ship, Atlantic TV(1Jun1958) Le(30m) B(Roald Dahl) Seen(9Dec1991) VT(N:HR1,HR3)
H68 T:Poison 1958 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock,J.Harrison St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp TV(5Oct58) Le(30m) B(Roald Dahl) VT(N:HR2)
H70 T:Banquo's Chair 1959 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp TV(3May1959) Le(30m) Seen(5Dec1991) VT(N:HD2-2,HR1,HR2,HS1)
H71 T:Arthur 1959 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp chicken farm, NZ TV(27Sep1959) Le(30m) Seen(9Dec1991) B(Arthur Willis) W(James Cavanaugh) VT(N:HR1)
H72 T:The Crystal Trench 1959 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp glacier, Switzerland TV(4Oct1959) Le(30m) Seen(Nov1988) VT(N:HR1,HR2) B(A.E.W. Mason) W(Siliphant)
H74 T:Incident at a Corner 1960 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley,NBC bnw,TV Susp Le(1h) TV(5Apr1960)
H75 T:Mrs.~Bixby And The Colonel's Coat 1960 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley, NBC bnw,TV Susp dentist's office TV(27Sep1960) Le(30m) B(Roald Dahl) Seen(10Dec1991) VT(N:HR1)
H76 T:The Horseplayer 1961 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock,J.Harrison St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp Church, town, USA TV(14Mar1961) Le(30m) B(W(Henry Slesar)) Seen(10Dec1991) VT(N:HR1)
H77 T:Bang! You're Dead 1961 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock,J.Harrison St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp suburb, USA TV(17Oct1961) Le(30m) VT(N:HR2?1) Seen(8Dec1991)
H78 T:I Saw The Whole Thing 1962 D:Hitchcock P:Hitchcock,J.Harrison St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp TV(11Oct1962) Le(1h)
1890 Historical Interesting Movies, Directors starting 1900 or before.
WKD @1893 D:Dickson Nt(first?)
WKD10 T:The Edison Kinetopic Record of A Sneeze 1893 D: Dickson PN:Thomas A. Edison St:Edison bws Docu aw lc
WKD50 T:Terrible Teddy, the Grizzly King 1901 D:Dickson PN:Thomas A. Edison St:Edison bws Comd aw lc
ALu @1895 D:A.Lumiere Nt(first ever)
ALu1 T:La Premiere Seance du Salon Indien au Grand Caf\'e 1895 D:A.Lumiere P:A.Lumiere St:Lumiere bws Paris, France Le(1min) Seen([MO]) Nt(text only)
ALu2 T:La Sortie des Usines Lumi\`ere 1895 D:A.Lumiere PU: St:Lumiere sbw Docu Lyon, France Le(30sec) Seen([MO])
ALu3 T:Arriv\'ee d'un train en G\^are de la Ciatat 1895 D:A.Lumiere PU: St:Lumiere sbw Docu Ciatat, Frnace Le(30sec) Seen([MO])
ALu4 T:Le Gouter de B\'eb\'e 1895 D:A.Lumiere PU: St:Lumiere Le(30sec) Seen([MO])
ALu5 T:L'Arroseur arross\'e 1895 D:A.Lumiere PU: St:Lumiere Comd graden, France Le(30sec) Seen([MO]) (The Gardener)
ALu6 T:Barque Quittant le Port 1895 D:A.Lumiere PU: St:Lumiere Docu Le(30sec) Seen([MO])
ALu7 T:Boules 1895 D:A.Lumiere PU: St:Lumiere Le(30sec) Seen([MO])
ALu30 T:L'assissinatat du Duc de Guise 1908 D:A.Lumiere PU: St:Lumiere Actn Castle, France Le(15min) Seen([MO]) M(SaintSaens: Danse Macabre)
1886: Early Movies. Directors starting 1896
ESP @1896 D:E.S.Porter Nt(first)
ESP9 T:Jack and the Beanstalk 1902 D:E.S.Porter P: St:Edison bws Comd C(E.S.Porter) Le(10min)
ESP10 T:Uncle Tom's Cabin 1902 D:E.S.Porter P: St:Edison bws Comd C(E.S.Porter) Le(18min)
ESP11 T:Life of an American Fireman 1903 D:E.S.Porter P: St:Edison bws West C(E.S.Porter) Le(7min)
ESP12 T:The Great Train Robbery 1903 D:E.S.Porter P: St:Edison bws West H*** train, West C(E.S.Porter) W(E.S.Porter) Nt(first West) Le(11min)
ESP16 T:The Little Train Robbery 1905 D:E.S.Porter P: St:Edison bws train, USA Le(18min)
ESP17 T:The Kleptomaniac 1905 D:E.S.Porter P: St:Edison bws Le(15min)
ESP25 T:The Count of Monte Christo 1912 D:E.S.Porter P:Zukor St:Famous bws Dram C(E.S.Porter) Le(70min)
ESP26 T:The Prisoner of Zenda 1912 D:E.S.Porter P:Zukor St:Famous bws Dram Cost(50K)
ESP27 T:His Neighbor's Wife 1912 D:E.S.Porter P:Zukor St:Famous bws Dram Cost(50K)
ESP28 T:Tess of the d'Ubervilles 1912 D:E.S.Porter P:Zukor St:Famous bws Dram Cost(50K)
ESP30 T:An American Citizen 1913 D:E.S.Porter P:Zukor St:Famous bws
ESP31 T:A Good Little Devil 1913 D:E.S.Porter P:Zukor St:Famous bws
ESP32 T:In The Bishop's Carriage 1913 D:E.S.Porter P:Zukor St:Famous bws
ESP33 T:Caprice 1913 D:E.S.Porter P:Zukor St:Famous bws
ESP34 T:Hearts Adrift 1913 D:E.S.Porter P:Zukor St:Famous bws
ESP40 T:Tess of The Storm Country 1914 D:E.S.Porter P:Zukor St:Famous bws Dram B(Grace Miller White) W(E.S.Porter) Cost(13K) Inc(1M+)
GMz @1896 D:Melies Nt(first)
GMs1 T:L'Escamontage d'une Dame 1896 D:Melies PU: SL:\Fr sbw chez Robert Houdin, Paris, France Nt(first movie with actors) Alt(T:Une Partie de Cartes; later)
GMs2 T:L'Homme orchestre 1900 D:Melies PU: SL:\Fr sbw
GMs4 T:Cinderella 1900 D:Melies PU: SL:\Fr Fant
GMs6 T:Le voyage dans la lune 1902 D:Melies PU: SL:\Fr ScFi space Nt(first cartoon)
GMs8 T:Danseuse Microscopique 1902 D:Melies PU: SL:\Fr bws ScFi studio Nt(trick photographie)
GMs12 T:An Impossible Voyage 1904 D:Melies PU: SL:\Fr bws Ctxx
GMs20 T:L'Homme a la Tete en Caoutchouc 1906 D:Melies PU: SL:\Fr bws Fant Seen(23Oct1990)
01: Historical Interesting Movies, directors 1900 to 1910. Directors starting 1900
Notes
[MO] seen at Musee d'Orsay, Paris 1987
[AM] at Musee d'Arts et Metiers, Paris 1987 ; USA)
EGU17 T:Bluebeard 1944 D:Ulmer PU: St:PRC bnw Horr H* Paris, France
EGU18 T:Strange Illusion 1945 D:Ulmer PU: SU: prc CnR lc
EGU20 T:Detour 1946 D:Ulmer PU: SU: Noir NFR
EGU21 T:The Strange Woman 1946 D:Ulmer PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
EGU27 T:The Man from Planet X 1951 D:Ulmer PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
EGU30 T:Ruthless 1954 D:Ulmer PU: SU: Noir Er(19xx)
EGU40 T:Daughter of Dr.~Jekyll 1954 D:Ulmer PN:Jack Pollexfen St:Allied Artists bnw Horr
EGU70 T:The Naked Dawn 1960 D:Ulmer PU: SU: Noir Er(19xx)
EGU84 T:Atlantis, The Lost Kingdom 1962 D:Ulmer PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GAv @1934 D:Alexandrov nt
GAv10 T:The Jolly Fellows 1934 D:Alexandrov PU: SU: prc Musc Ty(Political education)
GMe @1934 D:Meins Nt(first?)
GMe10 T:Babes in Toyland 1934 D:Meins PU: SU: prc H** Musc lc CoD(, ``Buddy''? Charles Rogers) |
GvM @1934 D:Molander Nt(first?)
GvM7 T:Swedenhielms 1935 D:Molander PU: SU: prc Romt aw lc W(Molander) B(Hjalmar Bergman) Lang(\Sw) Er(1934)
GvM10 T:Intermezzo 1936 D:Molander PU: SU: prc Romt aw lc W(Molander, Gosta Stevens) B(Molander) Lang(\Sw) Er(1934)
GvM12 T:A Woman's Face 1938 D:Molander PU: SU: prc Romt aw lc W(Gosta Stevens, et al.) B(Molander) Lang(\Sw)
GvM13 T:Dollar 1938 D:Molander PU: SU: prc Romt aw ski resort W(Stina Bergman, Mollander) B(Hjalmar Bergman) Lang(\Sw)
GvM14 T:Only One Night 1938 D:Molander PU: SU: prc Romt aw W(Gosta Stevens) Lang(\Sw)
HY @1934 D:H.Young Nt(first)
HY1 T:The Scarlet Pimpernel 1934 D:H.Young P:A.Korda St:Goldwyn, SL:England bnw Dram H***, [47] csd, France W(S.N. Behrman, Robert Sherwood, Arthur Wimperis, Lajos Biro)
HY10 T:Little Tough Guy 1934 D:H.Young PU: St:Universal bnw Dram H NYC, NY
HY17 T:There's One Born Every Minute 1942 D:H.Young PN:Ken Goldsmith St:Universal bnw Comd NYC, NY
HY20 T:Jungle Captive 1944 D:H.Young PN:Morgan B. Cox St:Universal bnw Horr,Romt H Ser(ape-woman, 3,last)
LeG23 T:The Mummy's Tomb 1942 D:Goodwins PN:Ben Pivar S:Universal bnw Horr W(Griffin Jay, Henry Sucher) Ser(Mummy; 3)
JN @1934 D:Negulesco Nt(first)
JN2 T:Singapore Woman 1941 D:Negulesco PN:Harlan Thompson St:Warners bnw Dram H Singapore
JN3 T:The Mark of Dimitrios 1944 D:Negulesco P:Blanke St:Warners bnw Susp H** Holland; Middle East
JN7 T:Humoresque 1946 D:Negulesco PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc
JN9 T:Road House 1948 D:Negulesco PU: SU: prc Dram aw Jefty’s, bowling bar, CA;WM
JN10 T:Johnny Belinda 1948 D:Negulesco PN:Jerry Wald St:Warners bnw Ctxx AAN lc
JN12 T:The Mudlark 1950 D:Negulesco PU: S:Fox bnw Hist H** castle, Britain
JN13 T:Three Came Home 1950 D:Negulesco PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc
JN14 T:The Mudlark 1951 D:Negulesco PU: SU: prc CTxx PRF lc
JN15 T:Phone Call from a Stranger 1952 D:Negulesco PN:Nunally~J. St:Fox bnw Dram lc
JN16 T:Lure of The Wilderness 1952 D:Negulesco PN:Robert J. Lacks St:Fox \Tcol Horr H lc
JN19 T:Titanic 1953 D:Negulesco P:Brackett St:Fox bnw H* ship, Atlantic; T(1912) W(Brackett, Walter Reisch, Richard Breen; AA) Seen(14Nov1990, 25Nov1999)
JN20 T:How to Marry a Millionaire 1953 D:Negulesco P:Nunally~J. St:Fox \CS H** NYC, NY
JN21 T:Three Coins in the Fountain 1954 D:Negulesco P:Sol~Spiegel St:Fox \DeLuxe, \CS Romt AAN, H** Rome, Italy C(Milton Krasner; AA) M(Sammy~Cahn; AA)
JN22 T:Woman's World 1954 D:Negulesco PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JN23 T:Daddy Longlegs 1955 D:Negulesco PN:Samuel G. Engel St:Fox \DeLuxe Musc H* school, MA Seen(9Jun1990) B(Jean Webster) G(Roland Petit)
JN25 T:The Rains of Ranchipur 1955 D:Negulesco P:F.Ross St:Fox \DeLuxe \CS Dram H town, India Seen(22Sep1990) B(Louis Bromfield)
JN31 T:The Pleasure Seekers 1964 D:Negulesco PN:David Weisbart St:Fox \DeLuxe, \CS Romt H Madrid, Spain M(Lionel Newman, Alexander Courage; AAN)
JRa @1934 D:Raymond Nt(first?)
JRa10 T:A Royal Divorce 1938 D:Raymond PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JRa12 T:The Mind of Mr.~Reeder 1939 D:Raymond PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
LoS @1933 D:L.Sherman Nt(first?)
LoS2 T:She Done Him Wrong 1933 D:L.Sherman PN:William LeBaron St:Paramount bnw Comd F87, H***, AAN West B(Mae West “Diamond Lil) C(Charles Lang)
LoS3 T:Morning Glory 1933 D:L.Sherman PU: SU: bnw Dram NYC. NY B(Zoe Atkins)
LoS10 T:Born to Be Bad 1941 D:L.Sherman P:William Goetz, R.Griffith St:20th Cent bnw Dram H lc
MhR @1934 D:Romm Nt(first)
MhR1 T:Boule de Suif 1934 D:Romm PU: SU: Dram aw lc (Guy deMaupassant)
MhR5 T:Lenin in October 1937 D:Romm PU: SU: BioP Russia
MhR10 T:Lenin in 1918 D:1938 D:Romm PU: SU: BioP
MhR15 T:The Russian Question 1948 D:Romm PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
MhR20 T:Nine Days of One Year 1961 D:Romm PU: SU: Dram aw lc
MhR25 T:Ordinary Fascism 1964 D:Romm PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
MPa @1934 D:Pagnol Nt(etc)
MPa1 T:C\'esar 1934 D:Pagnol PU: St:Paris bnw B(Marcel Pagnol) Ser(Pagnol, 3)
MPa3 T:Gribouille 1937 D:Pagnol PU: SU: prc Comd,Romt -H Paris, France Er(D?)
MPa4 T:La Femme du Boulanger 1938 D:Pagnol PU: SU: prc Comd aw village, France Lang(\Fr)
MPa5 T:La Fille du Puisatier 1946 D:Pagnol P:Pagnol SL:\Fr bnw H* csd, France
MPa7 T:Manon des Sources 1952 D:Pagnol PU: St:Willy bnw Dram csd, France
PaM @1934 D:P.Martin Nt(first?)
PaM10 T:Orient Express 1934 D:P.Martin PU: St:Fox bnw Dram aw train, Europe Nt(mini-stories) W(P.Martin, Carl Hovy, Oscar Levant) B(Graham Greene)
RWB @1934 D:R.W.Baker Nt(first)
RWB10 T:The October Man 1947 D:R.W.Baker PN:Eric Ambler St:GFD bnw Susp H** town, England
RWB15 T:The Weaker Sex 1948 D:R.W.Baker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RWB20 T:Morning Departure 1950 D:R.W.Baker PN:Jay Lewis (Leslie Parkyn) St:Rank bnw Dram H* lc
RWB25 T:I'll Never Forget You 1951 D:R.W.Baker PU: SL:USA
RWB30 T:Inferno 1952 D:R.W.Baker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RWB32 T:Don't Bother to Knock 1952 D:R.W.Baker PU: SU: bnw Dram aw lc
RWB33 T:Inferno 1954 D:R.W.Baker PU: St:Fox col, 3D Dram aw desert, USA
RWB35 T:Passage Home 1954 D:R.W.Baker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RWB38 T:Jaqueline 1956 D:R.W.Baker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RWB40 T:Tiger in the Smoke 1956 D:R.W.Baker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RWB42 T:The One that got Away 1957 D:R.W.Baker PN:Julian Wintle St:Rank bnw BioP H** prisoner-of-war camps, \GB W(Howard Clewes)
RWB45 T:A Night to Remember 1958 D:R.W.Baker PN:William Macquitty St:Rank bnw Dram H*** Titanic, ocean liner, Atlantic; T(1912) W(Eric Ambler) C(Geoffrey Unsworth) Seen(25Mar1999)
RWB50 T:The Singer Not the Song 1960 D:R.W.Baker PN:R.W.Baker SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RWB52 T:Flame in the Streets 1961 D:R.W.Baker PN:R.W.Baker SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RWB54 T:The Valiant 1961 D:R.W.Baker PN:R.W.Baker SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RWB56 T:Two Left Feet 1964 D:R.W.Baker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RWB58 T:Quatermass and the Pit 1967 D:R.W.Baker PN:Anthony Nelson Keys St:Hammer \Tcol ScFi H** London, England
RWB60 T:The Anniversary 1968 D:R.W.Baker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RWB65 T:Scars of Dracula 1971 D:R.W.Baker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw Transylvania, Romania
RWB67 T:Dr.~Jekyll and Sister Hyde 1971 D:R.W.Baker PN:Albert Fennell, Brin Clemens St:Hammer, AIP British prc Horr aw lc R(PG) W(Brian Clemens)
RWB69 T:Asylum 1972 D:R.W.Baker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RWB71 T:And Now the Screaming Starts 1973 D:R.W.Baker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RWB73 T:The Vault of Horror 1973 D:Francis PN:Milton Subotsky, Max J. Rosenberg St:Amicus \Cinerama Horr H cemetary Note(5 E.C, comic book stories “1:Midnight Mess, 2 “Neat Job, 3:Bargain in Death, 4:This Trick'll kill You, 5:Drawn and Quatered) Ser(2, Crypt)Alt(T:Tales from the Crypt II; USA)
RWB77 T:The Monster Club 1981 D:R.W.Baker PN:Milton Subotsky St:ITC col Horr H lc
RWB82 T:Mission: Monte Carlo 1985 D:R.W.Baker PN:Robert S. Baker St:ITC col Susp Monte Carlo, MC Er(19yy)
ThA @1934 D:Atkins Nt(first?)
ThA10 T:The Silver Streak 1934 D:Atkins PN:Glendon Allvine St:RKO bnw Advt train; NVInc(107K)
1935 Interesting Movies.
BBe @1935 D:Berkeley Nt(first)
BBe1 T:The Goldiggers of 1935 1935 D:Berkeley PN:Robert Lord St:Warners bnw Musc H** M(AlDubin, Harry~Warren; AA)
BBe14 T:Babes in Arms 1939 D:Berkeley PU: SU: Musc aw lc
BBe17 T:Strike Up the Band 1940 D:Berkeley P:Freed St:MGM bnw Musc H* town, IL M(George Gershwin, Ira Gershwin, Georgie Stoll, Roger Edens; AAN) Seen(7Jul1990) Nt(poorly paced)
BBe19 T:Babes on Broadway 1941 D:Berkeley P:Freed St:MGM Musc aw lc M(Minnelli, Harold Rome, Ralph Freed, Burton Lane)
BBe20 T:For Me and My Gal 1942 D:Berkeley PU: SU: Musc aw lc
BBe21 T:The Gang's All Here 1943 D:Berkeley PN:William leBaron St:Fox \Tcol Musc aw Brazil; NYC, NY
BBe23 T:Take Me Out To The Ball Game 1949 D:Berkeley P:Freed St:MGM \Tcol Comd,Musc aw T(1890)
BeH @1935 D:Hecht Nt(all)
BeH1 T:The Scoundrel 1935 D:Hecht P:MacArthur St:Paramount bnw H** W(Hecht; AA)
BeH2 T:Angels over Broadway 1940 D:Hecht P:Hecht SU: prc Dram aw lc C(Lee Garmes) W(Hect) Er(1946)
CMA @1935 D:MacArthur Nt(all)
CMA1 T:Crime Without Passion 1935 D:MacArthur PN:Hecht St:Astoria, Paramont bnw Susp H** nightclub CoD(Hecht) W(Hecht, MacArthur) V(Slavko Vorkapich) C(Lee Garmes)
CMA2 T:Soak the Rich 1936 D:MacArthur PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc CoD(Hecht)
CMA3 T:Once in a Blue Moon 1936 D:MacArthur PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
EdK @1935 D:Kull Nt(first?)
EdK10 T:The New Adventures of Tarzan 1935 D:Kull PN:Dearholt-Stout, Cohen SU: bnw Advt aw Guatemala CoD(W.F. McGaugh) Ser(Tarzan, 50)
EdK15 T:Tarzan and the Green Goddess 1935 D:Kull PN:Dearholt-Stout, Cohen SU: bnw Advt aw Guatemala CoD(W.F. McGaugh) Ser(Tarzan, 52)
EDm @1935 D:Dmytryk Nt(first)
EDm18 T:Tender Comrade 1943 D:Dmytryk PN:David Hempstead St:RKO bnw Dram H factory, USA; T(1943) W(Trumbo)
EDm20 T:Captive Wild Woman 1943 D:Dmytryk PN:Ben Pivar St:Universal bnw Horr Ser(ape-woman, 1)
EDm22 T:Murder, My Sweet 1944 D:Dmytryk P:Adrian Booth St:RKO bnw Noir H*** B(Raymond Chandler “Farewell, My Lovely) W(John Paxton) Alt(T:Farewell, My Lovely; \GB)
EDm24 T:Cornered 1945 D:Dmytryk PN:Adrian Booth St:RKO bnw Noir W(John Paxton)
EDm25 T:Till the End of Time 1946 D:Dmytryk P:Schary St:RKO bnw Dram H* LA, CA B(Niven~Busch) M(Chopin) Seen(2Mar1991)
EDm26 T:Crossfire 1947 D:Dmytryk P:Adrian Booth St:RKO bnw Noir AAN, AAN dir B(R.Brooks) CoD(R.Brooks) W(John Paxton; AAN) C(J.Roy Hunt)
EDm34 T:The Caine Mutiny 1954 D:Dmytryk PU: SU: Dram aw lc B(Herman Wouk)
EDm35 T:Broken Lance 1954 D:Dmytryk P:S.C.Siegel St:Fox \DeLuxe\CS West H* ranch, AZ B(Philip Yordan; AA) W(Rich.Murphy)
EDm37 T:Soldier of Fortune 1955 D:Dmytryk PU: St:Fox \Tcol, \CS Advt aw Hong Kong W(Ernest K. Gann) Er(19xx)
EDm38 T:The Left Hand of God 1955 D:Dmytryk PN:Buddy Adler St:Fox bnw Dram H csd, China B(William E. Barrett)
EDm39 T:The Mountain 1956 D:Dmytryk P:Dmytryk St:Paramount \Tcol Dram H* Chamonix, Switzerland B(Henry Troyat) Seen(26Sep1992)
EDm40 T:Raintree County 1958 D:Dmytryk PN:David Lewis St:MGM \Tcol Dram H South C(Surtees) M(Johnny Green; M)
EDm41 T:The Young Lions 1958 D:Dmytryk PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Le(3h)
EDm43 T:The Blue Angel 1959 D:Dmytryk P:J.Cummings St:Fox \DeLuxe, \CS Dram H lc
EDm44 T:Warlock 1959 D:Dmytryk PU: SU: prc West aw West
EDm46 T:The Carpetbaggers 1963 D:Dmytryk PU: St:Paramount col Dram aw Hollywood, CA; T(1920) W(J.M.Hayes) B(Harold Robbins) Seen(21Oct1991)
EDm54 T:Mirage 1965 D:Dmytryk PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
EDm55 T:Alvarez Kelly 1966 D:Dmytryk PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(Franklin Coen)
EDm58 T:Bluebeard 1972 D:Dmytryk PN:Alexander Salkind St:Geiselgasteig \Tcol Comd, Horr aw castle, Austria
GNj @1934 D:Nicholls nt
GNj1 T:Anne of Green Gables 1934 D:Nicholls PU: St:RKO bnw Dram Seen(26Dec1998)
GuE @1935 D:Edgren Nt(first?)
GuE10 T:Walpurgis Night 1935 D:Edgren PU: SU: prc Romt,Comd aw lc Lang(\Sw)
GWh @1935 D:G.White Nt(only?)
GWh10 T:George White's 1935 Scandals 1935 D:G.White PN:Winfield Sheean St:Fox bnw Comd,Musc H* NYC, NY W(Jack Yellen, Patterson McNutt)
HRv @1935 D:Revier Nt(first?)
HRv10 T:The Lost City 1935 D:Revier PN:Krellberg SL:USA bnw ScFi H Central Africa Ser(Lost City, 1/12)
HJB @1935 D:H.Biberman Nt(first)
HJB10 T:The Master Race 1935 D:H.Biberman PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
HJB50 T:Salt of the Earth 1954 D:H.Biberman PU: SU: prc Docu NFR mine, NM; T(1951) W(Michael Wilson)
IEn @1935 D:English Nt(first)
IEn1 T:His Fighting Blood 1935 D:English PU: SU: bnw West aw West
IEn10 T:Arizona Days 1937 D:English PU: SU: bnw West aw AZ
IEn20 T:Dick Tracy Returns 1938 D:English PU: SU: bnw West aw West Ser(eps)
IEn90 T:Drums of Fu Munchu 1940 D:English PU: SU: bnw West aw West Cod(Witney) Ser(eps)
IEn180 T:Westward Ho! 1941 D:English PU: SU: bnw West aw West Ser(eps)
IEn220 T:Captain America 1944 D:English PU: SU: bnw Advt aw lc Cod(Elmer Clifton) Ser(eps)
IEn280 T:Don't Fence Me In 1945 D:English PU: SU: bnw West aw West
IEn290 T:Murder in the Music Hall 1946 D:English PU: SU: bnw Horr aw lc
IEn300 T:Riders in the Sky 1949 D:English PU: SU: bnw West aw West
IEn310 T:Valley of Fire 1951 D:English PU: SU: bnw West aw West
IHA @1935 D:Auer Nt(first)
IHA1 T:Frankie and Johnny 1935 D:Auer PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
IHA15 T:Women in War 1940 D:Auer PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
IHA23 T:Gangway for Tomorrow 1943 D:Auer PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
IHA30 T:Angel on the Amazon 1948 D:Auer PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
IHA31 T:The Avengers 1950 D:Auer PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
IHA33 T:Thunderbirds 1952 D:Auer PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
IHA34 T:City That Never Sleeps 1953 D:Auer P:Auer SU: prc CTxx aw lc
IHA35 T:Hell's Half Acre 1953 D:Auer P:Auer SU: prc CTxx aw lc
IHA36 T:The Eternal City 1953 D:Auer P:Auer SU: prc CTxx aw lc
JKa @1935 D:Kane Nt(first)
JKa10 T:The Man from Music Mountain 1938 D:Kane PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JKa20 T:The Man from Cheyenne 1942 D:Kane PU: SU: prc West aw lc
JKa40 T:The Cheaters 1945 D:Kane PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JKa47 T:Wyoming 1947 D:Kane PU: St:Republic bnw West H WY
JKa50 T:The Plunderers 1948 D:Kane P:Kane SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JKa55 T:Rock Island Trail 1950 D:Kane P:Kane SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JKa56 T:Transcontinent Express 1950 D:Kane P:Kane SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JKa60 T:California Passage 1951 D:Kane P:Kane SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JKa70 T:Jubilee Trail 1953 D:Kane P:Kane SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JKa80 T:Spoilers of the Forest 1953 D:Kane P:Kane SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
Jpt @1935 D:Parent nt
JPt10 T:A Fine Mess 1935 D:Parent PU: SU: bnw Comdx empty mansion Seen(1996)
LoK @1934 D:L.King Nt(first?)
LoK3 T:Murder in Trinidad 1935 D:L.King PU: St:Fox bnw Myst
LoK9 T:Charlie Chan in Egypt 1935 D:L.King PU: St:Fox bnw Myst,Comd Ser(Charlie Chan; 11) Er(Louis~King)
LoK20 T:Bulldog Drummond Comes Back 1937 D:L.King PU: SU: bnw Advt Ser(Bulldog, 11)
LoK30 T:The Way of All Flesh 1940 D:L.King P:Zukor St:Parmount bnw Dram H
LoK50 T:Dangerous Mission 1954 D:L.King PN:Irwin Allen St:RKO \Tcol, 3D Dram NYC, NY; national park, MT
PLS @1935 D:P.Stein Nt(first?)
PLS10 T:Mimi 1935 D:P.Stein PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw Paris, France; T(1810) M(Puccini)B(Henri Murger)
TWa @1935 D:Walls Nt(first?)
TWa10 T:Foreign Affaires 1935 D:Walls P:Balcon St:Gainsborough bnw comd H casino
xEn @1935 D:Engel Nt(first?)
xEn10 T:Pygmalion 1935 D:Engel PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc B(G.B.Shaw “Pygmalion)
xMe @1935 D:Merzbach Nt(first?)
xMe10 T:Invitation to the Waltz 1935 D:Merzbach PU: SU: bnw Dram aw lc
Z35 @1935 D:UnYear35 nt
Z3520 T:The House on the Square 1935 D:UnYear35 PU: SU: col Ctxx Er(193x)
1936 Interesting Movies.
BDH @1936 D:Hurst Nt(first?)
BDH10 T:The Tenth Man 1936 D:Hurst PU: St:BIP bnw Dram H B(W.Somerset Maugham)
BDH30 T:Scrooge 1950 D:Hurst PU: SU: prc-w Dram B(Dickens)
EMv @1936 D:E.Marvin Nt(first?)
EMv10 T:Speed 1936 D:E.Marvin PU: St:MGM bnw Romt,Actn H- speedway, Indianapolis, IN; Muroc Dry Lake, CA Seen(15Jun1990)
FkS @1936 D:Stephani Nt(first?)
FkS10 T:Flash Gordon 1936 D:Stephani PN:Henry MacRae St:Univeral bnw ScFi aw space Ser(Flash, 1; 13eps)
FMD @1936 D:F.McDonald Nt(first?)
FMD3 T:Isle of Fury 1936 D:F.McDonald PU: S:Warners col Advt aw South Pacific B(Somerset Maugham) M(Howard Jackson) C(Frank Good)
FMD10 T:Scared Stiff 1945 D:F.McDonald P:Wallis St:Paramount prc Comd aw lc
FMD20 T:Along the Navajo Trail 1946 D:F.McDonald P: St:Republic bnw West West Ser(Roy Rogers)
South Pacific
GDo @1936 D:G.Douglas Nt(first?)
GDo2 T:Bored of Education 1936 D:G.Douglas P:H.Roach SU: bnw Comd AA school, USA Le(12min)
GDo4 T:Broadway Limited 1941 D:G.Douglas P:H.Roach SU: bnw Comd H* train, USA M(Charles Previn)
GDo18 T:If You Knew Susie 1948 D:G.Douglas PN:Eddie Cantor St:RKO bnw Musc H* mansion, England
GDo23 T:Rogues of Sherwood Forest 1950 D:G.Douglas PN:Fred M. Packard St:Columbia \Tcol Advt H* England Cost(1M) Inc(5M)
GDo32 T:The Charge at Feather River 1953 D:G.Douglas PU: St:Warners col,3D West csd, CO W(James R. Webb) M(Steiner)
GDo37 T:Them! 1954 D:G.Douglas PN:David Weisbart St:Warners bnw ScFi H*** desert,NM; sewers, LA, CA Nt(first oversixed bug movie)
GDo39 T:The McConnell Story 1955 D:G.Douglas P:Henry Blanke S:Warners \Wcol, \CS BioP H airfield, MA; Korea C(Steiner)
GDo49 T:Bombers B-52 1958 D:G.Douglas PN:Richard Whorf St:Warners \Wcol\CS Dram, Actn H Mil.Inst
GDo50 T:The Fiend Who Walked the West 1958 D:G.Douglas PN:Herbert B. Swope jr. St:Fox \CS West H
GDo71 T:Harlow 1965 D:G.Douglas P:Levine St:Paramount \Tcol BioP H Hollywood, CA W(J.M.Hayes)
GDo74 T:Stagecoach 1966 D:G.Douglas PN:Martin Rackin St:Fox \DeLuxe \CS West H West M(Jerry Goldsmith)
GDo76 T:In Like Flint 1967 D:G.Douglas PN:Saul David St:Fox col Advt Washington, DC Ser(Flint, 2)
GDo78 T:Tony Rome 1967 D:G.Douglas PU: SU: prc CnR houseboat, Miami, FL Ser(Tony Rome,1) B(Marvin H. Albert)
GDo79 T:The Detective 1968 D:G.Douglas PN:Aaron Rosenberg St:Fox, Arcola \DeLuxe Actn H** NYC, NY
GDo81 T:Lady in Cement 1968 D:G.Douglas PU: SU: prc CnR houseboat, Miami, FL Ser(Tony Rome,2, last)
GDo83 T:They Call Me Mr.~Tibbs 1970 D:G.Douglas PN:Herbert Hirshman St:U.A. \DeLuxe Dram H S.F., CA R(PG) Ser(Mr.Tibbs, 2)W(G.Axelrod)
GDo92 T:Viva Knievel 1977 D:G.Douglas PU: St:Warners \Tcol Actn H R(PG)
HaF @1936 D:French Nt(etc)
HaF16 T:Dear Octopus 1943 D:H.French PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HaF20 T:English Without Tears 1943 D:H.French PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HaF23 T:Mr.~Emanuel 1944 D:H.French PN:William Sistrom St:Two Cities SL:\GB bnw Ctxx aw Germany,; T(1936)
HaF29 T:Quiet Weekend 1946 D:H.French PN:Warwick Ward St:Associated bnw H lc
HaF31 T:My Brother Jonathan 1947 D:H.French PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HaF35 T:The Man Who Watched Trains Go By 1952 D:H.French PN:Raymond Stross SL:\GB \Tcol Susp H B(Georges Simenon) C(Heller) Alt(T:Paris Express; USA)
HaF37 T:Rob Roy the Highland Rogue 1953 D:H.French P:Disney SU: \Tcol RFP, H
HaF40 T:The Man Who Loved Redheads 1955 D:H.French PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HCP @1936 D:H.Potter Nt(first)
HCP1 T:Beloved Enemy 1936 D:Porter PN:George Haight St:Goldwyn bnw Romt H* Ireland; T(1921)
HCP4 T:The Shopworn Angel 1938 D:Porter P:J.Mankiewicz St:MGM bnw Romt H* NYC, NY
HCP5 T:Congo Maisie 1938 D:H.Potter P:Ruben St:MGM bnw Advt jungle Ser(Maisie, 2)
HCP6 T:The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle 1939 D:H.Potter P:George Haight, Berman St:RKO bnw BioP,Musc H** lc
HCP10 T:Helzapoppin 1942 D:H.Potter PN:Jules Levey, Glenn Tryon, Alex Gottlieb St:Universal, Mayfair bnw Comd H*** Ser(Ole and Chic; 1)
HCP11 T:Victory through Air Power 1943 D:H.Potter P:Disney St:Disney \Tcol Docu, Cart H*** Mil.Inst M(Edward J. Plumb, Paul J. Smith, Oliver J. Wallace; AAN)
HCP12 T:Mr.~Lucky 1943 D:H.Potter PN:David Hempstead St:RKO bnw Comd H* lc
HCP22 T:The Farmer's Daughter 1947 D:H.Potter P:Schary St:Selznick H** lc
HCP24 T:Mr.~Baldings Builds His Dream House 1948 D:H.Potter PN:Panama, Frank St:RKO bnw Comd H*** W(Frank, Panama)
HCP25 T:The Accused 1949 D:J.Kaplan PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc Er(D)
HCP26 T:Cause for Alarm 1951 D:J.Kaplan PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc Er(D)
HCP28 T:Three for the Show 1955 D:H.Potter P:Jonie Taps St:Columbia \Tcol \CS Romt H* theater, NYC, NY G(Jack Cole) B(W.Somerset Maugham)
HeM @1936 D:Mason Nt(first)
HeM10 T:His Lordship 1936 D:Mason PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
HeM20 T:Strange Boarders 1938 D:Mason PN:Edward Black St:GFD bnw Comd,Susp H* England W(A.R. Rawlinson, Gilliatt) C(Jack Cox)
HeM30 T:Back Room Boy 1941 D:Mason PN:Edward Black St:GFD, Gainsborough bnw Comd H* lighthouse, Scotland
HeM40 T:Flight from Folly 1945 D:Mason PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
HKo @1936 D:Koster Nt(first)
HKo6 T:Three Smart Girls 1936 D:Koster PU: SU: prc Romt aw lc
HKo7 T:One Hundred Men and a Girl 1937 D:Koster PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HKo9 T:Three Smart Girls Grow Up 1939 D:Koster PU: SU: prc Romt aw lc
HKo10 T:First Love 1939 D:Koster PN:Joe Pasternak St:Universal bnw Romt H* lc R(R) M(Andre Previn; AAN)
HKo12 T:Spring Parade 1940 D:Koster PN:Joe Pasternak St:Universal bnw H* lc
HKo13 T:It Started with Eve 1941 D:Koster PN:Joe Pasternak St:Universal bnw H** lc M(Andre Previn, Hans Salter; AAN)
HKo17 T:Luck of the Irish 1947 D:Koster P:Kohlmar St:Fox bnw Homo H* lc
HKo18 T:The Bishop's Wife 1948 D:Koster P:S.Goldwyn SU: prc Romt AAN, RFP C(Gregg Toland)
HKo21 T:The Inspector General 1949 D:Koster PN:Jerry Wald St:Warners \Tcol Comd H** Russia B(Nikolai Gogol) Alt(T:Happy Times; USA)
HKo22 T:Wabash Avenue 1950 D:Koster P:Perlberg St:Fox \Tcol Musc H* M(Josef Myrow; AAN)
HKo23 T:My Blue Heaven 1950 D:Koster P:S.C.Siegel S:Fox \Tcol Musc H
HKo25 T:Dear Brigitte 1950 D:Koster PU: SU: \DeLuxe Comd Sausalito, CA W(Koster) Er(19xx) Seen(21Aug2000)
HKo24 T:Harvey 1950 D:Koster P:John Beck St:U-I bnw Comd H*** town, USA W(; Pulizer Prize)
HKo26 T:No Highway in the Sky 1951 D:Koster PN:Louis D. Lighton St:Fox bnw Dram, Disa airplane, Atlantic B(Nevil Shute) Seen(1952) Alt(T:No Highway; \GB)
HKo29 T:The Robe 1953 D:Koster P:F.Ross St:Fox \Tcol\CS Epic AAN, H** Palestine; T(33) Nt(first \CS) W(Ph.Dunne) C(Leon Shamroy; AAN)
HKo30 T:D\'esir\'ee 1954 D:Koster PN:Julian Blaustein St:Fox \CS BioP H France V(Lyle~Wheeler; AAN) ER(U.A.) V(Hans~Dreier; AAN)
HKo36 T:My Man Godfrey 1957 D:Koster PN:R.Hunter St:Universal \Ecol, CS Comd
HKo39 T:The Naked Maja 1959 D:Koster PN:Goffredo Lombardo St:MGM \TR BioP H Spain
HKo41 T:Flower Drum Song 1960 D:Koster P:Ross Hunter S:UI \Tcol Musc H* Chinatown, S.F., CA M(Rodgers and Hammerstein, A.Newman, Ken Darby; AAN) C(Russell Metty; AAN) Seen(29Jun1999)
HKo43 T:Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation 1962 D:Koster PN:Jerry Wald S:Fox \DeLuxe \CS ComdH* beachhouse, East Seen(20Dec1997)
HWa @1936 D:Watt Nt(first)
HWa1 T:Night Mail 1936 D:Watt PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HWa5 T:Nine Men 1936 D:Watt PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(Watt)
HWa9 T:Where No Vultures Fly 1951 D:Watt PN:Leslie Norman St:Ealing \Tcol RFP Alt(T:Ivory Hunter; USA)
HWa10 T:West of Zanzibar 1953 D:Watt PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JFl @1936 D:Flood Nt(first?)
JFll T:We're Only Human 1936 D:Flood PU: SU: bnw H lc
LaH @1936 D:Hillyer Nt(first?)
LaH10 T:Dracula's Daughter 1936 D:Hillyer PN:E.M. Asher St:Universal bnw Horr aw lc W(Garrett Fort) B(Bram Stoker “Dracula's Guest)
LeS @1936 D:Selander Nt(first)
LeS80 T:The Vampire's Ghost 1946 D:Selander PN:Rudy Abel St:Republic bnw Horr aw west coast, Africa W(Leigh~Brackett, John K, Butler)
LeS90 T:Belle Starr's Daughter 1948 D:Selander PU: SU: West
LeS100 T:Sky Dragon 1949 D:Selander PU: St:Monogram Comd Ser(Charlie Chan; 47)
LeS110 T:Fort Algiers 1953 D:Selander PU: St:U.A. bnw West
MC @1936 D:Carne Nt(first)
MC2 T:Drole de Drames 1937 D:Carne PU: SU: bnw Dram W(Jacques~Prevert)
MC3 T:Quai des Brumes 1938 D:Carne P:Rabinovitch SU: bnw Dram W(Jacques~Prevert) Alt(T:Port of Shadows)
MC4 T:Hotel du Nord 1938 D:Carne PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
MC5 T:Le Jour se L\`eve 1939 D:Carne PU: St:Sigma bnw Dram H*** room,France W(Jacques~Prevert) V(Alexander Trauner) Alt(T:Daybreak)
MC6 T:Les Visiteur du Soir 1942 D:Carne PU: SU: bnw Fant H* France W(Jacques~Prevert, Pierre Laroche)
MC7 T:Les Enfants du Paradis 1944 D:Carne PN:Fred Orain St:Path\'e bnw Romt,Epic H**** Paris, France; T(1840) W(Jacques~Prevert) Lang(\Fr) Alt(T:Children of Paradise; USA)
MC8 T:Les Portes de la Nuit 1946 D:Carne PU: SU: prc Dram aw Metro station entrance, Paris, France; T(1945) W(Jacques Pr\'evert)
MC9 T:La Marie du Port 1950 D:Carne PN:Sacha Gordine SU: prc Romt,Comd aw Cherbourg, Normandy, France M(Kosma) B(George Simenon)
MC11 T:Th\`eres\'e R\'aquin 1953 D:Carne PU: St:Paris prc Noir aw Lyon, France W(Charles Spaak) B(Emile Zola) Alt(T:The Adultress; USA)
MC15 T:Terrain Vague 1960 D:Carne PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
NF @1936 D:N.Foster Nt(first)
NF1 T:I Cover Chinatown 1936 D:N.Foster PU: SU: Myst
NF3 T:Think Fast, Mr.~Moto 1937 D:N.Foster P:Wurtzel St:Fox bnw Myst S.F., CA; Shanghai, China Ser(Mr.Moto, 1) B(James Marchand)
NF4 T:Thank You, Mr.~Moto 1937 D:N.Foster P:Wurtzel St:Fox bnw Myst Ser(Mr.Moto, 2)
NF6 T:Mr.~Moto Takes a Chance 1938 D:N.Foster P:Wurtzel St:Fox bnw Myst Ser(Mr.Moto, 4)
NF7 T:Mysterious Mr.~Moto 1938 D:N.Foster P:Wurtzel St:Fox Myst bnw Devil's Island, Caribbean; London, England Ser(Mr.Moto, 5) W(N.Foster)
NF9 T:Charlie Chan in Reno 1939 D:N.Foster PU: St:Fox bnw Myst, Comd Ser(Charlie Chan; 21)
NF10 T:Mr.~Moto's Last Warning 1939 D:N.Foster P:Wurtzel St:Fox bnw Myst Suez Canal, Egypt Ser(Mr.Moto, 6)
NF12 T:Mr.~Moto Takes a Vacation 1939 D:N.Foster PU: St:Fox bnw Myst S.F., CA Ser(Mr.Moto, 8)
NF13 T:Charlie Chan at Treasure Island 1939 D:N.Foster PU: St:Fox bnw Myst,Comd S.F, CA Ser(Charlie Chan; 22)
NF14 T:Charlie Chan in Panama 1940 D:N.Foster PU: St:Fox bnw Myst, Comd Ser(Charlie Chan; 24)
NF16 T:Journey into Fear 1942 D:N.Foster P:Welles St:RKO-Mercury bnw Dram H*** Istanbul, Turkey B(Welles) W(Joseph Cotten, Welles) B(Eric Ambler) C(Karl Struss)
NF21 T:Davy Crockett 1955 D:N.Foster PU: St:Disney \Tcol Advt H* R(G)
NF25 T:Davy Crockett and the River Pirates 1958 D:N.Foster PU: St:Disney Advt R(G)
NF27 T:The Sign of Zorro 1960 D:N.Foster PU: SU: bnw Dram aw lc R(PG)
NF29 T:Indian Paint 1965 D:N.Foster PU: St:Tejas col West West W(N.Foster)
NF30 T:The Return of Mr.~Moto 1965 D:N.Foster PU: St:Fox Myst Ser(Mr.Moto, 9)
VtH @1936 D:Harlan nt
VtH5 T:Kreuzer Sonata 1936 D:Harlan PU: SL:Germany
VtH10T:Jew Suss 1940 D:Harlan PU: St:Tarra bnw Dram H* Nt(notorious remake, recommended by Goebbels)
VtH15 T:Der Grosse Konig 1941 D:Harlan PU: SL:Germany
VtH20 T: Opfergang 1943 D:Harlan PU: SL:Germany
VtH23 T:Kolberg 1943 D:Harlan PU: SU: bnw Dram
VtH25 T:Die Baue Stunde 1951 D:Harlan PU: SL:Germany
VtH30 T: The Third Sex 1957 D:Harlan PU: SL:Germany
WCl @1936 D:Clemens Nt(first)
WCl1 T:Man Hunt 1936 D:Clemens PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
WCl5 T:Here Comes Carter 1936 D:Clemens PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
WCl12 T:Accidents Will Happen 1938 D:Clemens PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
WCl14 T:Nancy Drew Detective 1938 D:Clemens PU: SU: Myst
WCl15 T:Nancy Drew Reporter 1939 D:Clemens PU: SU: Myst
WCl16 T:Nancy Drew Trouble Shooter 1939 D:Clemens PU: SU: Myst
WCl17 T:Nancy Drew and the Hidden Staircase 1939 D:Clemens PU: SU: Myst
WCl18 T:The Dead End Kids on Dress Parade 1940 D:Clemens PU: SU: Myst
WCl19 T:Calling Philo Vance 1938 D:Clemens PU: St:Warners bnw Myst H Ser(Philo Vance) W(Tom Reed)
WCl21 T:Devil's Island 1940 D:Clemens PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
WCl22 T:She Couldn't say No 1941 D:Clemens PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
WCl28 T:The Falcon in Danger 1943 D:Clemens PU: SU: Myst
WCl29 T:The Falcon and The Co-Eds 1943 D:Clemens PU: SU: Myst
WCl30 T:The Falcon Out West 1944 D:Clemens PU: SU: Myst
WCl31 T:Crime By Night 1944 D:Clemens PU: SU: Myst
WFo @1936 D:Forst nt
WFo10 T:Burgtheater 1936 D:Forst PU: SU: prc Ctxx Vienna, Austria
WFo15 T:Bel Ami 1939 D:Forst PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc B(Guy deMaupassant)
WlH @1936 D:W.Hamilton Nt(first?)
WlH10 T:Bunker Bean 1936 D:W.Hamilton PU: St:RKO bnw Comd aw lc CoD(Edward Killy) B(Harry Leon Wilson)
xWi @1936 D:Wiles Nt(first)
xWi1 T:Charlie Chan's Secret 1936 D:Wiles PU: St:Fox bnw Comd Ser(Charlie Chan; 13)
1937 Interesting Movies.
AKi @1937 D:Kimmins Nt(first)
AKi1 T:Keep Fit 1937 D:Kimmins PU: SU: Comd W(Kimmins)
AKi7 T:It's in the Air 1938 D:Kimmins PU: SU: Comd W(Kimmins)
AKi20 T:Mine Own Executioner 1947 D:Kimmins P:Kimmins SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
AKi25 T:Mr.~Denning Drives North 1951 D:Kimmins PU: SU: Comd aw lc
AKi30 T:The Captain's Paradise 1953 D:Kimmins P:Kimmins SU: Comd lcW(Kimmins)
AKi40 T:The Amorous Prawn 1962 D:Kimmins P:Kimmins SU: Comd W(Kimmins)
AMx @1937 D:A.Malraux Nt(first)
AMx1 T:L'Espoir 1937 D:A.Malraux P:A.Malraux SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
AMx5 T:Sierra de Teruel 1938 D:A.Malraux PU: St:Continentale Cinematographique bnw Docu aw Spain; T(1937) M(Darius Milhaud) Lang(\Sp)
GrR @1937 D:Ratoff Nt(first)
GrR1 T:Lancer Spy 1937 D:Ratoff P: St:Fox bnw Advt H* Germany; T(1917) M(Athur Lange)
GrR3 T:Intermezzo 1939 D:Ratoff P:Selznick St:Selznick bnw Romt H*** M(Robert Hennning, Heinz Provost, Lou Forbes; AAN) CoD(Wyler) W(Gosta Stevens, Molander)
GrR4 T:Barricade 1939 D:Ratoff PN:Edward Kaufman St:Fox bnw Advt H lc
GrR5 T:Daytime Wife 1939 D:Ratoff P: St:Fox bnw Romt,Comd H lc
GrR6 T:Rose of Washington Square 1939 D:Ratoff P:Nunally~J. St:Fox bnw Musc H** NYC, NY
GrR7 T:Wife, Husband and Friend 1939 D:Ratoff PU: St:Fox bnw Romt,Musc H* NYC, NY W(Nunally~J.) B(J.B.Cain) Seen(26Sep1992)
GrR10 T:I was an Adventuress 1940 D:Ratoff P:Zanuck St:fox bnw Comd H* lc
GrR12 T:Adam Had Four Sons 1941 D:Ratoff PU: St:Columbia prc Romt aw lc
GrR15 T:Irish Eyes are Smiling 1944 D:Ratoff PN:Damon Runyon S:Fox \Tcol BioP, Musc H** T(1890) M(A.Newman, Charles Henderson; AAN)
GrR22 T:Black Magic 1957 D:Ratoff PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GrR30 T:Abdullah the Great 1957 D:Ratoff PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GrR32 T:Oscar Wilde 1960 D:Ratoff PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IBt @1937 D:J.Boulting Nt(first)
IBt4 T:Pastor Hall 1939 D:J.Boulting PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IBt5 T:Thunder Rock 1942 D:J.Boulting PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IBt8 T:Journey Together 1945 D:J.Boulting PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IBt9 T:Fame is the Spur 1946 D:J.Boulting PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IBt10 T:Brighton Rock 1946 D:J.Boulting PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IBt11 T:The Guinea Pig 1949 D:J.Boulting PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IBt12 T:Seven Days to Noon 1950 D:J.Boulting PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IBt18 T:Private's Progress 1954 D:J.Boulting PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IBt19 T:Brother's in Law 1956 D:J.Boulting PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IBt20 T:Happy is the Bride 1957 D:J.Boulting PN:Paul Soskin St:British Lion bnw Comd H* lc
IBt21 T:Lucky Jim 1957 D:J.Boulting PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IBt24 T:I'm Allright Jack 1959 D:J.Boulting P:R.Boulting St:British Lion bnw Comd H*** England,; T(1950) W(Frank Harvey, J.Boulting)
IBt27 T:Heavens Above 1963 D:J.Boulting PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IBt33 T:Endless Night 1971 D:J.Boulting PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IBt38 T:Soft Beds, Hard Battles 1973 D:J.Boulting P:J.Boulting St:Rank col Comd H brothel, Paris W(Leo Marks, J.Boulting)
IFa @1937 D:Farrow Nt(first)
IFa8 T:Broadway Musketeers 1938 D:Farrow PN:Brian Foy St:Warners bnw Dram, Romt aw NYC, NY
IFa10 T:Five Came Back 1939 D:Farrow PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IFa13 T:Married and in Love 1940 D:Farrow P:[1] SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IFa14 T:A Bill of Divorcement 1940 D:Farrow PU: St:RKO bnw H* lc
IFa17 T:China 1943 D:Farrow PN:Richard Blumenthal St:Paramount bnw Actn H China; T(1942)
IFa18 T:The Hitler Gang 1944 D:Farrow P:B.G. deSylva St:Paramount bnw BioP H** Germany
IFa24 T:Calcutta 1947 D:Farrow PN:Seton E. Miller St:Paramount bnw Actn H Calcutta, India
IFa25 T:The Big Clock 1948 D:Farrow P:Farrow St:Paramount bnw Susp H* lc C(Seitz)
IFa28 T:Alias Nick Beal 1949 D:Farrow PN:Endre Boehm St:Paramount bnw Dram H*** W(John Latimer) C(Lionel Lindon) B(Mindret Lord; Goethe “Faust)
IFa32 T:His Kind of Woman 1951 D:Farrow P:H.Hughes, Robert Sparks S:RKO bnw Dram H* ranch, Mexico
IFa34 T:Hondo 1954 D:Farrow P:Wayne-Fellows St:Batjac \Wcol 3D West H* NM C(Burks, Archie Stout)
IFa35 T:Plunder of the Sun 1954 D:Farrow PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IFa39 T:Back from Eternity 1956 D:Farrow PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IFa45 T:The Unholy Wife 1957 D:Farrow P:Farrow St:RKO \Tcol Dram H lc
IFa50 T:John Paul Jones 1959 D:Farrow PU: SU: col Dram lc
JPH @1937 D:J.Hogan Nt(first, etc)
JPH1 T:The Last Train from Madrid 1937 D:J.Hogan PN:George M. Arthur St:Paramount bnw Dram H Spain; T(1930) B(Louis Stevens, Wyler)
JPH2 T:Ebb Tide 1938 D:J.Hogan PN:Lucien Hubbard St:Paramount \Tcol H** B(R.L. Stevenson)
JPH10 T:The Farmer's Daughter 1940 D:J.Hogan PN:William C. Thomas St:Paramount bnw Comd H lc
DvH @1937 D:Hand Nt(first?)
DvH10 T:Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 1937 D:Hand P:Disney St:Disney \Tcol Fant H**** B(Grimm) M(Frank Churchill,Leigh Harline,Paul Smith; AAN) Nt(reissued 1993)
GeS @1937 D:G.Sherman Nt(first?)
GeS15 T:Mantrap 1943 D:G.Sherman P:G.Sherman St:Republic bnw Myst H W(R.Siodmak)
GeS17 T:The Lady and the Monster 1943 D:G.Sherman P:G.Sherman St:Republic bnw ScFi Alt(T:Tiger Man; USA)
GeS25 T:The Bandit of Sherwood Forest 1946 D:G.Sherman PU: SU: bnw csd, England
GeS27 T:Johnny Comes Flying Home 1946 D:G.Sherman PU: St:Republic bnw Dram H airplanes, USA Er(Republic?)
GeS29 T:Last of the Redmen 1947 D:G.Sherman PN:Sam Katzman St:Columbia \Vitacolor Dram H csd, USA
GeS50 T:Son of Robin Hood 1958 D:G.Sherman PU: SU: bnw csd, England
HDc @1937 D:Decoin Nt(first)
HDc1 T:Abus de Confiance 1937 D:Decoin PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HDc6 T:Battement de Coeur 1940 D:Decoin PU: St:Cine Alliance SL:\Fr bnw Romt H** Paris, France
HDc10 T:Les Iconnus dans la Maison 1942 D:Decoin PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HDc20 T:La Fille du Diable 1946 D:Decoin PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HDc30 T:Three Telegrams 1950 D:Decoin PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HDc35 T:The Truth About Bebe Donge 1952 D:Decoin PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HDc40 T:The Lovers of Toledo 1953 D:Decoin PU: SU: prc CTxx Spain
HDc50 T:Razzia sur la Chnouf 1955 D:Decoin PU: S:Gaumont bnw CnR Paris Seen(5Apr2000)
HDc56 T:Charmants Garcons 1957 D:Decoin PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HDc60 T:The Face of the Cat 1958 D:Decoin PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HDc70 T:Outcasts of Glory 1964 D:Decoin PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JMu @1937 D:Musso Nt(first?)
JMu3 T:Le Puritain 1938 D:Musso PU: SU: bnw Dram Delluc D:lc W(Musso) B(Liam O'Flaherty) CoD(Dimitri Dragomir) Cost(27K)
MP @1937 D:M.Powell Nt(first)
MP2 T:The Spy in Black 1938 D:M.Powell PU: SU: prc Myst aw lc
MP4 T:The Thief of Bagdad 1940 D:M.Powell P:A.Korda St:London \Tcol Fant H**** Bagdad, Arabia V(Vincent~Korda; AA) C(Perinal; AA), CoD(Berger; Whelan; Z.Korda; Menzies) E(Ch.Crichton) Seen(16Aug1999)
MP6 T:49th Parallel 1941 D:Powell PN:John Sutro, Powell St:GFD bnw Actn,Susp AAN, H*** sea; Canada W(Rodney Auckland; AAN) B(Emerett Pressburger;AA) M(Vaughn Williams) Alt(T:Forty Ninth Parallel; \GB) Alt(T:The Invaders; USA)
MP7 T:One of our Aircraft is Missing 1942 D:M.Powell PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
MP8 T:The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp 1943 D:M.Powell P:M.Powell, Pressburger St:GFD \Tcol Dram H*** England, Germany W(M.Powell) CoD(Pressburger) Alt(T:Colonel Blimp; USA)
MP9 T:The Volunteer 1943 D:M.Powell PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc CoD(Pressburger)
MP11 T:I Know Where I Am Going 1945 D:M.Powell P:Pressburger SU: prc Romt aw island, Hebrides, Scotland
MP12 T:A Matter of Life and Death 1946 D:M.Powell PN:Emeric Pressburger St:GFD \Tcol H****, RFP
MP13 T:Black Narcissus 1946 D:M.Powell P:Pressburger SU: \Tcol H***
MP15 T:The Red Shoes 1946 D:M.Powell P:Pressburger St:GFD \Tcol Musc H****, AAN ballet W(M.Powell, Pressburger; AAN) C(Jack Cardiff) M(Brian Easdale; AA) V(Hein Keckroth) B(Hans Christian Anderson; ballet theme) Nt(conductor “Sir Thomas Beecham)
MP17 T:Gone to Earth 1950 D:M.Powell P:M.Powell, Pressburger, Selznick St:London \Tcol Romt H csd, Shropshire, England; T(1890) CoD(Pressburger) W(M.Powell, Pressburger) Alt(T:The Wild Heart; \GB)
MP18 T:The Elusive Pimpernel 1951 D:M.Powell P:M.Powell St:London \Tcol
MP19 T:The Tales of Hoffman 1951 D:M.Powell P:Pressburger St:Brtiish Lion col Musc H**, Baer-S CoD(Pressburger) Seen(1952) M(Offenbach) G(Frederic Ashton) V(Hein Heckroth)
MP20 T:The Wild Heart 1952 D:M.Powell P:Emeric Pressburger, Selznick St:RKO CoD(Pressburger)
MP25 T:Oh Rosalinda!! 1955 D:M.Powell P:Emeric Pressburger SL:\GB \Tcol Musc Vienna, Austria; T(1946) M(Johann Strauss “Die Fledermaus) CoD(Pressburger)
MP31 T:The Battle of the River Plate 1956 D:M.Powell PN:Emeric Pressburger St:Rank \Tcol \VsVis H*, RFP Argentina Alt(T:Pursuit of the Graf Spee; USA)
MP35 T:Peeping Tom 1960 D:M.Powell P:M.Powell St:AngloAmalgamated \Ecol Horr, Susp H* studio, London, England
MP47 T:The Age of Consent 1969 D:M.Powell PU: SU: Australia
NNo @1937 D:N.Nosseck Nt(all feature)
NNo1 T:River of Unrest 1937 D:N.Nosseck PN:Frank King, Maurice King St:Monogram bnw Susp (H*) W(Philip Yourdan; AAN) R(R) CoD(Brian Desmond, Walter Summers)
NNo2 T:Best Friends 1975 D:N.Nosseck PU: SU: col CTxx aw
NNo3 T:Las Vegas Lady 1976 D:N.Nosseck PU: S:Prism col Dram aw casino, Las Vegas, NV
NNo4 T:Youngblood 1978 D:N.Nosseck PU: S:Aion col Actn aw
NNo5 T:Dreamer 1979 D:N.Nosseck PU: SU: col CTxx aw
NNo7 T:King of the Mountain 1981 D:N.Nosseck PU: S:Polygram col Actn aw roads, CA
NNo8 T:Night Partners 1983 D:N.Nosseck PU: SU: TV Actn aw inner city
NNo11 T:Roman Holiday 1987 D:N.Nosseck PU: SU: TV Romt -
NNo13 T:Full Exposure: The Sex Tape Scandal 1989 D:N.Nosseck PU: S:Worldvision TV Porn aw
NNo16 T:A Mother’s Justice1991 D:N.Nosseck PU: SU: TV Dram aw
OtV @1937 D:Vavra Nt(first?)
OtV10 T:Virginity 1937 D:Vavra PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RfH @1937 D:Hansen Nt(first?)
RfH10 T:Ave Maria 1954 D:Hansen PU: St:Neue Ufer prc Dram aw lc Er(St)
SSS @1937 D:S.Simon Nt(first?)
SSS15 T:A Girl with Ideas 1937 D:S.Simon, PU: SU: bnw
SSS20 T:Four Girls in White 1939 D:S.Simon, PU: SU: bnw
SSS25 T:Whistling in the Dark 1941 D:S.Simon, PU: SU: bnw
SSS45 T:Rio Rita 1942 D:S.Simon P:Berman St:MGM bnw Comd,Musc H dude ranch, West Ser(A+C; 6)
SSS50 T:Song of the Open Road 1944 D:S.Simon, PU: SU: bnw
SSS55 T:Son of Lassie 1945 D:S.Simon PU: St:MGM bnw Ser(Lassie; 2)
SSS58 T:Abbott and Costello in Hollywood 1945 D:S.Simon PN:Martin Gosch St:MGM bnw Comd H* studio, Hollywood, CA Ser(A+C; 16)
SSS62 T:Her Husband's Affairs 1947 D:S.Simon PU: SU: prc
SSS65 T:I Love Trouble 1948 D:S.Simon PU: SU: prc
SSS70 T:The Lust for Gold 1949 D:S.Simon PU: SU: prc
WWn @1937 D:Witney Nt(first)
WWn10 T:The Lone Ranger 1938 D:Witney P: St:Republic bnw West H West M(:William Tell Ouverture) CoD(John English)Ser(15eps)
WWn12 T:Under Western Stars 1938 D:Witney PU: St:Republic bnw West West Ser(Roy Rogers; 1)
WWn30 T:The Lone Ranger Rides Again 1939 D:Witney P: St:Republic bnw West H West M(:William Tell Ouverture) CoD(John English) Ser(15eps)
WWn35 T:The Drums of Fu Manchu 1940 D:Witney P: St:Republic bnw Advt H* China CoD(John English) Ser(FuManchu;19..33)
WWn40 T:Jungle Girl 1940 D:Witney PU: St:Republic bnw Advt Africa Er(D) Ser(Jungle Girl; 1)
WWn80 T:The Perils of Nyoka 1942 D:Witney PN:W.J. OSullivan St:Republic bnw Advt Africa Ser(Jungle Girl; 2)
WWn100 T:The Cowboy and the Senorita 1944 D:Witney P: St:Republic bnw West West Note(first with Dale Evans) Ser(Roy Rogers) Er(D)
WWn101 T:Yellow Rose of Texas 1944 D:Witney P: St:Republic bnw West West Ser(Roy Rogers) Er(D,19xx)
WWn170 T:The Last Musketeer 1952 D:Witney P: SU: prc Actn aw lc
WWn200 T:The Cool and the Crazy 1958 D:Witney P: SU: prc Dram aw lc
WWn205 T:Juvenile Jungle 1958 D:Witney PN:Sidney Picker St:Republic bnw CnR aw lc
WWn220 T:Master of the World 1961 D:Witney P: SU: prc Dram aw lc
WWn300 T:The Republic Story 1991 D:Witney PU: St:AMC, Republic bnw,col Docu aw LA, CA Nt(collage) VT(N:HP10) Seen(15Mar1991) Er(Witney)
1938 The heyay of the movies.
BKB @1938 D:Blake Nt(first?)
BKB10 T:Two Sisters 1938 D:Blake PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Lang(Yiddish)
ChJ @1938 D:ChristianJaque Nt(first)
ChJ10 T:Symphonie Fantastique 1942 D:ChristianJaque PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
ChJ12 T:Carmen 1943 D:ChristianJaque PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc
ChJ15 T:Un Revenant 1946 D:ChristianJaque PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
ChJ20 T:Boule de Suif 1945 D:ChristianJaque PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
ChJ25 T:Bluebeard 1951 D:ChristianJaque PU: SU: BioP
ChJ30 T:Fanfan la Tulipe 1951 D:ChristianJaque PU: St:Filmsonor bnw Advt H* Baer-S France ; T(1750)Seen(1951)
ChJ35 T:Nana 1954 D:ChristianJaque PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
ChJ36 T:Madame DuBarry 1954 D:ChristianJaque PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc
ChJ40 T:Tous les Gars du Monde 1955 D:ChristianJaque PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Alt(T:Race for Life; USA)
ChJ45 T:Babette goes to War 1959 D:ChristianJaque PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
ChJ50 T:Madame Sans G\^ene 1961 D:ChristianJaque PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
ChJ55 T:The Black Tulip 1963 D:ChristianJaque PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
ChJ60 T:Secret Agents 1966 D:ChristianJaque PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc CoD() Alt(T:The Dirty Game; USA)
ChJ65 T:The Saint Versus ... 1966 D:ChristianJaque PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
ChJ70 T:Two Tickets to Mexico 1967 D:ChristianJaque PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Alt(T:Dead Run; USA)
ChJ74 T:Lady Hamilton 1967 D:ChristianJaque PU: SU: prc Hist aw lc
EP @1938 D:Pommer Nt(first)
EP1 T:Vessel of Wrath 1938 D:Pommer P:Pommer St:Mayflower bnw Comd H** Dutch East Indies B(Somerset Maugham “The Vessel of Wrath) Alt(T:The Beachcomber; USA)
FoB @1938 D:Beebe Nt(first?)
FoB30 T:Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars 1938 D:Beebe PN:Barney Sarecky St:Univeral bnw ScFi aw space CoD(R.F.Hill) Ser(Flash, 2; 15eps)
FoB50 T:Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe 1940 D:Beebe PN:Henry MacRae St:Univeral bnw ScFi aw space CoD(Ray Taylor) Ser(Flash, 3; 12eps)
FoB70 T:The Golden Idol 1954 D:Beebe P:Beebe St:Allied Artists bnw Advt aw Africa
GaK @1938 D:Kanin Nt(first, etc)
GaK1 T:A Man to Remember 1938 D:Kanin PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GaK2 T:Next Time I Marry 1938 D:Kanin PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GaK3 T:The Great Man Votes 1938 D:Kanin PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GaK4 T:Bachelor Mother 1939 D:Kanin P:Berman, B.G. deSylva St:RKO bnw Comd H*** B(Felix Jackson; AAN)
GaK5 T:My Favorite Wife 1940 D:Kanin PN:Leo McCarey St:RKO bnw H*** W(Sam and Bella Spewack;AAN) C(Rudolph Mate) M(Roy Webb; AAN) Seen(27May1989) VT() Alt(T:My Favourite Wife)
GaK6 T:They Knew What They Wanted 1940 D:Kanin PU: SU: bnw Dram Napa, CA B(Sidney Howard)
GaK7 T:Tom, Dick and Harry 1941 D:Kanin PN:Robert Sisk St:RKO bnw H** W(Paul Jarrico; AAN)
GaK10 T:Some Kind of a Nut 1970 D:Kanin PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(Kanin)
GaK20 T:Some Kind of Hero 1982 D:Kanin PN:Walter Mirisch St:U.A. \Mlab Dram H lc R(R)
GWg @1938 D:Waggner Nt(first)
GWg13 T:Mystery Plane 1939 D:Waggner PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GWg16 T:The Wolf Man 1940 D:Waggner P:Waggner St:Universal bnw Horr H* spooky castle, Wales, England W(Siodmak) C(Joseph Valentine) M(Andre Previn)
GWg23 T:The Climax 1944 D:Waggner P:Waggner St:Universal \Tcol Horr H* lc
GWg24 T:Frisco Sal 1945 D:Waggner P:Waggner SU: prc CTxx S.F., CA
GWg25 T:Shady Lady 1945 D:Waggner P:Waggner SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GWg26 T:Tangier 1946 D:Waggner PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HIL @1938 D:Leeds Nt(first)
HIL5 T:Mr.~Moto in Danger Island 1938 D:Leeds PN:John Stone St:Fox bnw Comd Puerto Rico Ser(Mr.Moto, 7)
HIL15 T:Island in the Sky 1938 D:Leeds PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HIL20 T:The Cisco Kid and the Lady 1939 D:Leeds PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HIL25 T:Charlie Chan in the City of Darkness 1939 D:Leeds PU: St:Fox bnw Comd Ser(Charlie Chan; 23)
HIL40 T:Time to Kill 1943 D:Leeds PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JoL1 @1938 D:J.Logan Nt(all)
JoL1 T:Met My Love Again 1956 D:J.Logan PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JoL2 T:Picnic 1955 D:J.Logan PN:Fred Kohlmar St{Columbia \CS,\Tcol Dram H***, AAN AAN dir town, KA M(George Dunning; AAN) W(William Inge)
JoL3 T:Bus Stop 1956 D:J.Logan PN:Buddy Adler St:Fox \DeLuxe \CS Romt H** Tucson, AZ Seen(Dec1989) W(G.Axelrod)
JoL4 T:Sayonara 1957 D:J.Logan PN:William Goetz St:Goetz, Pennebaker \TR Romt H**, AAN, AAN dir Japan C(Ellsworth Fredericks; AAN) W(Paul Osborn; AAN)
JoL5 T:South Pacific 1958 D:J.Logan PU: SU: prc CTxx island, Pacific
JoL6 T:Tall Story 1960 D:J.Logan PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JoL7 T:Fanny 1960 D:J.Logan PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc B(Marcel Pagnol)
JoL8 T:Ensign Pulver 1964 D:J.Logan PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
JoL9 T:Camelot 1967 D:J.Logan PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(G) B(T.H. White) Cost(excessive)
JoL10 T:Paint Your Wagon 1969 D:J.Logan PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
LeG @1939 D:Goodwins Nt(first)
LeG5 T:Accused, sit down 1938 D:Goodwins PU: SU: prc Comd lcEr(T)
LeG10 T:The Girl from Mexico 1939 D:Goodwins PU: St:RKO bnw Comd H Ser(Mex.Spit. 1)
LeG12 T:Mexican Spitfire 1939 D:Goodwins PU: St:RKO bnw Comd H Ser(Mex.Spit. 2)
LeG14 T:Mexican Spitfire Out West 1940 D:Goodwins PU: St:RKO bnw Comd H Ser(Mex.Spit. 3)
LeG16 T:Mexican Spitfire's Baby 1941 D:Goodwins PU: St:RKO bnw Comd H Ser(Mex.Spit. 4)
LeG18 T:Mexican Spitfire at Sea 1941 D:Goodwins PU: St:RKO bnw Comd H Ser(Mex.Spit. 5)
LeG20 T:Mexican Spitfire Sees a Ghost 1942 D:Goodwins PU: St:RKO bnw Comd H Ser(Mex.Spit. 6)
LeG22 T:Mexican Spitfire's Elephant 1942 D:Goodwins PU: St:RKO bnw Comd H Ser(Mex.Spit. 7)
LeG24 T:Mexico Spitfire's Blessed Event 1943 D:Goodwins PU: St:RKO bnw Comd H Ser(Mex.Spit. 8)
LeG33 T:Casanova in Burlesque 1944 D:Goodwins PU: S:Republic bnw Comd H lc W(Frank Gill)
LeG36 T:The Mummy's Curse 1944 D:Goodwins PN:Oliver Drake St:Universal bnw Comd H Ser(Mummy;5) Nt(Most nauseous)
LeG40 T:Fireman Save My Child 1954 D:Goodwins PN:Howard Christie St:UI bnw Comd,Actn H SFO, CA; T(1910)
MaW @1938 D:Waszynski Nt(first?)
MaW10 T:The Dybbuk 1938 D:Waszynski PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Lang(Yiddish)
RBS @1938 D:Sinclair Nt(first?)
RBS3 T:Woman Against Woman 1938 D:Sinclair P: SU: bnw lc
RBS4 T:Dramatic School 1938 D:Sinclair P: SU: bnw lc
RBS7 T:Mr.~and Mrs.~North 1941 D:Sinclair P: SU: bnw lc
RBS9 T:Mr._District Attorney 1946 D:Sinclair P: SU: bnw lc
RBS15 T:That Wonderful Urge 1948 D:Sinclair P:Kohlmar St:Fox bnw Romt H lc
WlN @1938 D:Nigh Nt(first?)
WlN10 T:Mr.~Wong, Detective 1938 D:Nigh PN:Scott R. Dunlap St:Monogram bnw Myst aw lc Ser(Mr.Wong, 1)
WlN12 T:Mr.~Wong in Chinatown 1939 D:Nigh PN:Scott R. Dunlap St:Monogram bnw Myst aw lc Ser(Mr.Wong, 2?)
xLe @1938 D:Lederman Nt(first?)
xLe10 T:Tarzan's Revenge 1938 D:Lederman PU: SU: prc Advt aw Africa Ser(Tarzan, 53)
xMa @1938 D:Maisch Nt(first?)
xMa10 T:Andalusische N\"achte 1938 D:Maisch PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc
xUc @1938 D:Ucicky Nt(first?)
xUc10 T:Das M\"adchen Johanna 1938 D:Ucicky PU: SU: bnw Dram aw France
1939 Interesting Movies.
AnS @1939 D:And.Stone Nt(first)
AnS1 T:The Great Victor Herbert 1942 D:And.Stone PN:And.Stone St:Paramount bnw Musc,BioP H* T(1900) ER(Andrew L. Stone) M(Phil Boutelje, Arthur Lange, Victor Herbert) C(Victor Milner)
AnS3 T:Stormy Weather 1942 D:And.Stone PU: SU: Musc,BioP G(Clarence Robinson, N.Castle)
AnS15 T:Julie 1956 D:And.Stone PN:And.Stone, Marty Melcher St:MGM bnw Ctxx aw lc
AnS17 T:Cry Terror 1958 D:And.Stone P:And.Stone SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
AnS29 T:The Secret of my Success 1965 D:And.Stone P:And.Stone SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
AnS31 T:Song of Norway 1969 D:And.Stone P:And.Stone SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
AnS33 T:The Great Waltz 1972 D:And.Stone P:And.Stone St:MGM col Musc aw lc Nt(Kael “'an atrocity') M(Johann Strauss) C(Onna White)
BaS @1939 D:Stafford Nt(first?)
BaS10 T:Sing, Bing, Sing 1939 D:Stafford PN:Mack Sennett SU: bnw Comd, Musc aw lc Le(short)
ChV @1939 D:Ch.Vidor Nt(first?)
ChV2 T:Blind Alley 1939 D:Ch.Vidor PU: St:Columbia bnw Comd
ChV8 T:The Lady in Question 1940 D:Ch.Vidor P: St:Columbia bnw Romt H* Paris, France
ChV13 T:The Tuttles of Tahiti 1942 D:Ch.Vidor PN:Sol Lesser St:RKO bnw Comd island, South Seas
ChV15 T:A Song To Remember 1944 D:Ch.Vidor PU: SU: bnw BioP Paris, France
ChV20 T:Gilda 1946 D:Ch.Vidor PN:Virginia vanUpp St:Columbia bnw Susp H**** Buenos Aires, Argentina M(“put the blame on Mame”) Seen(25Feb1999)
ChV26 T:The Loves of Carmen 1948 D:Ch.Vidor P:CH.Vidor St:Columbia \Tcol Dram H Sevilla, Spain; T(1820) B(Prosper Merrimee) M(Mario CastelnuevoTedsco) C(William Snyder; AAN) Seen(14Mar1992)
ChV35 T:Hans Christian Andersen 1952 D:Ch.Vidor PN:Samuel Goldwyn SU: prc BioP aw Denmark W(Moss Hart)
ChV45 T:The Joker is Wild 1957 D:Ch.Vidor P:Ch.Vidor, Frank Sinatra St:Paramount bnw BioP aw New York, NY M(Jimmy vanHeusen, Sammy~Cahn; AA) W(Oscar Saul) B(Art Cohn)
ChV46 T:A Farewell to Arms 1957 D:Ch.Vidor P:Selznick St:Fox \DeLuxe, \CS Romt H Italy; T(1918) B(Hemingway) CoD(John Huston, fired) W(Ben Hecht) V(Hans~Dreier; AAN) Note(last Selznick) Seen(21Jul1999)
DFl @1939 D:D.Fleischer Nt(first?)
DFl10 T:Gulliver's Travels 1939 D:D.Fleischer P:M.Fleischer St:Paramount \Tcol Cart H** lc M(Victor Young, Ralph Rainger, Leo Robin; AAN)
DFl11 T:Mr.~Bug goes to Town 1941 D:D.Fleischer P:M.Fleischer SU: \Tcol Cart H* lc Note(last)
HeK @1939 D:Kautner Nt(first)
HeK5 T:In Jenen Tagen 1947 D:Kautner PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HeK8 T:Rotation 1949 D:Kautner PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HeK9 T:Des Teufels General 1955 D:Kautner PU: SU: bnw B(Carl Zuckmayer)
HeK10 T:Ludwig II 1955 D:Kautner PU: SU: prc BioP
HBu @1939 D:Bucquet Nt(first)
HBu5 T:Young Dr.~Kildare 1939 D:Bucquet PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
HBu8 T:On Borrowed Time 1939 D:Bucquet PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
HBu30 T:Dragon Seed 1944 D:Bucquet PU: SU: prc ScFi aw lc
IPC @1939 D:Carstairs Nt(first of many)
IPC5 T:The Saint in London 1939 D:Carstairs PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IPC25 T:Sleeping Car to Trieste 1948 D:Carstairs PN:George H. Brown St:GFD bnw Dram H* lc
IPC75 T:Weekend With Lulu 1961 D:Carstairs PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JqT @1939 D:J.Tourneur Nt(first, etc)
JqT1 T:Volpone 1939 D:J.Tourneur PU: St:RKO bnw Comd,Dram Venice, Italy; T(renaissance) W(Stephan Zweig, Jules Romains) B(Ben Jonson)
JqT2 T:Cat People 1942 D:J.Tourneur P:VaL~Lewton St:RKO bnw Horr H** NYC, NY
JqT3 T:I Walked with a Zombie 1943 D:J.Tourneur P:VaL~Lewton St:RKO, Turner prc Horr aw Carribean
JqT4 T:The Leopard Man 1943 D:J.Tourneur P:VaL~Lewton St:RKO bnw Susp H**aw border, Mexicoc M(Roy Webb) B(Woolrich)
JqT6 T:Experiment Perilous 1944 D:J.Tourneur PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JqT7 T:Out of the Past 1947 D:J.Tourneur PN:Warren Duff St:RKO Noir H** town, Northeast W(B(Geoffrey Homes= Daniel Mainwaring “Build My Gallows High)) VT(N:HT3) Alt(T:Build My Gallows High; \GB)
JqT8 T:Berlin Express 1948 D:J.Tourneur PN:Bert Granet St:RKO bnw Susp H* train, Germany W(Harold Medford) C(Lucien Ballard)
JqT14 T:Curse of the Demon 1957 D:J.Tourneur PN:Frank Bevis St:Columbia, Sabre bnw Horr H*** England W(Charles Bennett, Hal E\. Chester) B(M.R. James) Alt(T:Night of the Demon; \GB)
JVK @1939 D:Kern Nt(first?)
JVK10 T:That's Right, You're Wrong 1939 D:Kern PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JVK13 T:You'll Find Out 1940 D:Kern PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JVK16 T:Thank Your Lucky Stars 1943 D:Kern PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JVK18 T:The Doughgirls 1944 D:Kern PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(Kern)
JVK21 T:Never Say Goodbye 1946 D:Kern PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(Kern)
JVK25 T:Stallion Road 1947 D:Kern PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JVK27 T:April Showers 1948 D:Kern PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JVK30 T:The Second Woman 1949 D:Kern PN:Mort Briskin St:U.A. bnw Susp H Carmel, CA Seen(10Sep1992)
JVK35 T:Two Tickets to Broadway 1951 D:Kern PN:Jerry Wald, H.Hughes St:RKO \Tcol building roof, NYC, NY aw lc
PGy @1939 D:Godfrey Nt(first)
PGy10 T:That Hagen Girl 1948 D:Godfrey PN:Alex Gottlieb St:Warners prc Comd W50 town, OH
PGy12 T:The Woman in White 1948 D:Godfrey PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
PGy16 T:Barricade 1950 D:Godfrey P:Saul Elkins St:Warners Susp,West H lc
PGy20 T:Please Murder Me 1956 D:Godfrey PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RRw @1939 D:Rowland Nt(first?)
RRw15 T:Lost Angel 1943 D:Rowland PN:Robert Sisk St:MGM bnw Dram lc W(Isabel Lennart) C(Surtees)
RRw20 T:Our Vines Have Tender Grapes 1945 D:Rowland PN:Robert Sisk St:MGM bnw Dram csd, WI C(Surtees) B(George Victor Martin) W(Trumbo)
RRw25 T:Excuse My Dust 1951 D:Rowland P:Cummins S:MGM col Comd aw
RRw32 T:The 5000 Fingers of Dr.~T 1953 D:Rowland P:St.Kramer St:Columbia prc Comd,Fant piano class W(Dr.~Seuss ; Alias(Theodore Geisel)), Alan Scott)
RRw33 T:Affair with a Stranger 1953 D:Rowland PN:Robert Sparks St:RKO bnw Comd H* town, NY
RRw35 T:Hit the Deck 1955 D:Rowland PN:Joe Pasternak St:MGM \Ecol Musc H SF, CA M(Vincent Youmans)
RRw37 T:These Wilder Years 1956 D:Rowland PN:Jules Schermer St:MGM bnw Dram H
TMo @1939 D:Morse Nt(first)
TMo6 T:British Intelligence 1940 D:Morse PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
TMo10 T:Shadows Over Chinatown 1946 D:Morse PU: St:Fox bnw Comd Ser(Charlie Chan; 39)
TMo11 T:Dangerous Money 1946 D:Morse PU: St:Fox bnw Comd Ser(Charlie Chan; 40)
ThR @1939 D:T.Reed Nt(first?)
ThR10 T:What a Life 1939 D:T.Reed PU: SU: bnw Musc
WMG @1939 D:McGann Nt(first?)
WMG10 T:Blackwell's Island 1939 D:McGann PN:Bryan Foy St:Warners bnw Dram,Actn H prison, US
Z39 @1939 D:UnYear39 nt
Z3910 T:Of Mice and Men 1939 D:UnYear39 PU: SU: prc Dram Soledad, CA B(John Steinbeck)
1940 Early Interesting Wartime Movies.
ADT @1940 D:deToth Nt(first)
ADT9 T:Dark Waters 1944 D:deToth PU: SU: bnw Horr classic lc
ADT12 T:Ramrod 1947 D:deToth PU: St:MGM bnw West H ranch, West B(Luke Steel)
ADT18 T:House of Wax 1953 D:deToth PN:Bryan Foy St:Warners \Wcol 3D Horr W(Charles Belden) R(PG)
ADT23 T:Tanganyika 1954 D:deToth PU: SU: Advt Tanganyika
ADT26 T:Monkey on my Back 1957 D:deToth PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
ADT33 T:Gold for the Caesars 1964 D:deToth PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
BHl @1940 D:B.Hill Nt(first?)
BHl10 T:The East Side Kids 1940 D:B.Hill PN:Katzman St:Monogram bnw Dram H lc
CCb @1940 D:Cabanne nt
CCb10 T:The Mummy’s Hand 1940 D:Cabanne PN:Ben Pivar S:Universal bnw Horr H** Ser(Mummy;2)
CJo @1940 D:Ch.Jones Nt(first?)
CJo20 T:Duck Amuck 1945 D:Ch.Jones PU: St:Warners Cart, Comd Er(1945?)
CJo30 T:What's Opera, Doc? 1957 D:Ch.Jones PU: St:Warners Cart,Comd NFR
CJo40 T:Gay Puree 1962 D:Ch.Jones PU: St:Warners Cart,Comd
CJo50 T:The Phantom Tollbooth 1969 D:Ch.Jones PU: St:Warners col Cart,Comd
FAl @1940 D:F.Allen Nt(first?)
FAl10 T:Beyond the Rockies 1940 D:F.Allen PN:Tom Keene St:RKO bnw West H- Er(1940?)
GPa @1940 D:G.Pascal Nt(first)
GPa1 T:Major Barbara 1940 D:G.Pascal P:G.Pascal SL:GB bnw H*** B(GBShaw) M(William~Walton)
GPa2. T:Caesar and Cleopatra 1945 D:G.Pascal P:G.Pascal St:GB Comd Nt(Anthony and Cleopatra) B(George Bernard Shaw)
IgR @1940 D:Reis Nt(first)
IgR2 T:I'm Still Alive 1940 D:Reis PN:Frederic Ullman,~jr. St:RKO bnw Dram H- Hollywood, CA W(Edmund North) Seen(8Jun1990)
IgR5 T:The Big Street 1942 D:Reis PU: St:RKO bnw Dram,Romt H* N.Y., NY; Miami FL B(Damon Runyon “Little Pinky) M(Roy Webb) Seen(4Jan1991)
IgR10 T:The Bachelor and the Bobbysoxer 1947 D:Reis P:Schary St:RKO bnw H*** W(S.Sheldon)
IgR12 T:All My Sons 1948 D:Reis PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IgR14 T:Dancing in the Dark 1949 D:Reis P:George Jessel St:Fox \Tcol Musc H* lc
IgR15 T:Three Husbands 1950 D:Reis PN:I.G. Goldsmith St:U.A. bnw Romt,Comd H lc
IgR19 T:New Mexico 1952 D:Reis PN:Irving Allen St:U.A. \Anscocolor West H NM
IHw @1940 D:Harlow Nt(first?)
IHw10 T:Spellbound 1940 D:Harlow PN:R.Murray Leslie St:Amalgamated Pyramid bnw Dram H lc
JHL @1940 D:J.H.Lewis Nt(first, etc)
JHL6 T:My Name is Julia Ross 1945 D:J.H.Lewis PU: SU: prc Susp aw Cornwall, England
JHL7 T:So Dark the Night 1946 D:J.H.Lewis PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JHL8 T:The Al Jolson Story 1946 D:J.H.Lewis PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JHL11 T:The Undercover Man 1949 D:J.H.Lewis PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JHL12 T:Gun Crazy 1949 D:J.H.Lewis PU: SU: prc Actn aw lc
JHL17 T:The Big Combo 1955 D:J.H.Lewis PN:Sidney Harmon St:Allied Artists pbnw Susp H* airport W(Philip Yordan) Alt(T:The Big Combo by Philip Yordan; USA)
JHL20 T:Terror in a Texas Town 1958 D:J.H.Lewis PU: SU: prc CTxx TX
JnD @1940 D:Delannoy Nt(first)
JnD6 T:L'Eternel Retour 1943 D:Delannoy PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc W(Jean Cocteau) M(Jean Auric) Lang(\Fr) Alt(T:The Eternal Return; USA)
JnD10 T:Symphonie Pastorale 1946 D:Delannoy PU: SU: bnw Dram aw Switzerland B(Andre Gide) M(Georges Auric)
JnD11 T:Les Jeux Sont Faits 1947 D:Delannoy PU: St:Gibe bnw Romt H* W(Jean-Paul Satre) M(Georges Auric)
JnD16 T:Dieu a besoin des Hommes 1949 D:Delannoy PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JnD21 T:Le Garcon Sauvage 1951 D:Delannoy PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JnD26 T:The Moment of Truth 1952 D:Delannoy PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JnD28 T:Destinees 1953 D:Delannoy PU: SU: prc Dram aw France Nt(Trilogy “Love, Soldiers, and Women)
JnD31 T:Marie Antoinette 1956 D:Delannoy PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Alt(T:Shadow of the Guillotine; USA) Er(Alt)
JnD33 T:Notre Dame de Paris 1956 D:Delannoy P:Robert Hakim, Raymond Hakim St:Paris film \Ecol Horr H lc W(Jacques~Prevert) Alt(T:The Hunchback of Notre Dame; USA)
JnD36 T:Inspector Maigret 1957 D:Delannoy PN:J.P. Guilbert St:Jolly bnw CnR H* Paris, France B(Michel Simenon) Lang(\Fr) Alt(T:Maigret Sets a Trap; USA)
JnD41 T:Le Soleil des Voyous 1967 D:Delannoy PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
LSh @1940 D:Shores Nt(first)
LSh1 T:Charlie Chan at the Wax Museum 1940 D:Shores PN:Walter Morosco, Ralph Dietrich St:Fox bnw Comd museum, USA Ser(Charlie Chan; 26)
NSm @1940 D:N.Smith Nt(first?)
NSm10 T:Calling All Husbands 1940 D:N.Smith PU: St:Warners bnw Romt H- lc
OW @1940 D:Welles Nt(first)
OW1 T:Citizen Kane 1940 D:Welles P:Welles St:RKO bnw Dram NYFC, H***, AAN, AAN dir, AFI77 \#2, CC\#1, [47] S.F., CA; castle, CA C(Greg Tolland) M(Herrmann) E(R.Wise) W(H.Mankiewicz, Welles) V(Linwood~Dunn) VT(N:HQ8, end missing)
OW2 T:The Magnificent Ambersons 1942 D:Welles P:Welles St:RKO bnw Dram AAN, H**** town, USA C(Stanley Cortez) M(Herrmann) V(MarkLee Kirr) B(Booth Tarkinton) W(Welles) E(R.Wise) Note(ending changed to happy by RKO while Welles is in Brazil)
OW3 T:It's all True 1942 D:Welles PU: S:RKO, SD:Paramount bnw, \Tcol Docu, BioP csd, Mexico; Rio d Janeiro, Brazil; Fortaleza, Brazil W(Welles) C(Yong Fonta) Nt(Never released, material recoverd and reassembled in 1985) Seen(15Jul1999) Note(3 stories: My Friend Donito, Carneval in Rio, Four Men on a Raft)
OW4 T:The Stranger 1946 D:Welles PN:S.P. Eagle, Sam Spiegel St:RKO bnw Dram H* Seen(17Mar1990) VT() B(Victor Trivas, Decia Dunning; AAN) C(Russell Metty) W(Anthony Veiller, J.Huston)
OW5 T:The Lady From Shanghai 1947 D:Welles PN:Richard Wilson,W.Castle St:Columbia bnw BioP H** SFO, CA
OW6 T:Macbeth 1948 D:Welles P:Welles St:Republic bnw Dram H* Scotland B(Shakespeare)
OW7 T:Othello 1951 D:Welles P:Welles St:Mercury, Films Marceau bnw Dram aw bnw H*castle, Italy B(Shakespeare) W(Welles)
OW8 T:Confidential Report 1955 D:Welles PU: SU: Dram aw lc
OW9 T:A Touch of Evil 1958 D:Welles PN:Albert Zugsmith St:Universal bnw Susp, Noir aw Mexican border town, CA W(Welles) B(Whit Masterson) Nt(4 versions “1958; ; ; 1998 PN:Rick Schmidlin, E:Walter Murch
OW10 T:The Trial 1962 D:Welles PU: SL:\Fr Dram aw lc B(Kafka) Lang(French, English)
OW11 T:Chimes at Midnight 1966 D:Welles PN:Alessandro Tasca St:Internacional Films Espanola bnw Dram H* court, \GB W(Shakespeare “Henry V) Alt(T:Falstaff; USA)
OW12 T:The Immortal Story 1969 D:Welles P: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
OW13 T:The Deep 1969 D:Welles P:Welles SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Nt(Never released)
PLi @1940 D:Lindberg Nt(first?)
PLi10 T:June Night 1940 D:Lindberg PU: SU: prc Romt aw lc
PS @1940 D:P.Sturges Nt(first)
PS1 T:The Great McGinty 1940 D:P.Sturges PU: St:Paramount bnw H** W(P.Sturges; AA) Cost(350K)
PS2 T:Christmas in July 1940 D:P.Sturges P: St:Paramount bnw Comd H** lc W(P.Sturges) C(Victor Milner) M(Sigmund Krmgold)
PS3 T:Sullivan's Travels 1941 D:P.Sturges PN:Paul Jones St:Paramount bnw Fant H**** roads, USA W(P.Sturges) C(J.F.Seitz) V(Hans~Dreier)
PS4 T:The Lady Eve 1941 D:P.Sturges PN:Paul Jones St:Paramount bnw Comd H*** ship, Atlantic B(Monckton Hoffe; AAN)
PS5 T:The Palm Beach Story 1942 D:P.Sturges PN:Paul Jones St:Paramount bnw Comd H*** Palm Beach, FL
PS6 T:The Great Moment 1943 D:P.Sturges PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
PS7 T:The Miracle of Morgan's Creek 1943 D:P.Sturges P:P.Sturges St:Paramount bnw Comd F13, H*** C(J.F.Seitz) W(P.Sturges; AAN)
PS8 T:Hail the Conquering Hero 1944 D:P.Sturges P:P.Sturges St:Paramount bnw Comd F42, H*** C(J.F.Seitz) W(P.Sturges; AAN)
PS9 T:Mad Wednesday 1946 D:P.Sturges P:H.Hughes SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
PS13 T:The Sin of Harold Diddlebook 1947 D:P.Sturges PU: SU: prc Comd aw lc
PS20 T:Unfaithfully Yours 1948 D:P.Sturges P:P.Struges St:Fox bnw F10, H** concert hall M(Rossinni “Semiramide Ouverture(murder), Wagner “Tannhauser Venusberg (surrender) Tchaikovsky “Francesca de Rimini (Russian roulette) ) Seen(8Mar1988)
PS21 T:The Beautiful Blonde from Bashful Bend 1949 D:P.Sturges P:P.Struges St:Fox \Tcol Comd,West H* West W(P.Sturges)
PS22 T:Les Carnets de Major Thompson 1950 D:P.Sturges P:Paul Wagner St:SNE Gaumont bnw Comd H W(P.Sturges) B(Pierre Daninos) Alt(T:The Diary of Major Thompson; \GB) Alt(T:The French They are a Funny Race; USA)
TBs @1940 D:Brass Nt(first?)
TBs2 T:La Chiavi 1940 D:Brass PU: SL:\It prc Porn aw lc
TBs4 T:Mirandi 1941 D:Brass PU: SL:\It prc Porn aw lc
TBs6 T:Capriccio 1942 D:Brass PU: SL:\It prc Porn aw lc
TBs8 T:Chi Lavora \'e Perduta 1943 D:Brass PU: SL:\It prc Porn aw lc Er(19xx)
TBs10 T:Col Curve in Gula 1945 D:Brass PU: SL:\It prc Porn aw lc Er(19xx)
TBs12 T:Il Disco Volante 1947 D:Brass PU: SL:\It prc Porn aw lc Er(19xx)
TBs14 T:NerosuBianco 1949 D:Brass PU: SL:\It prc Porn aw lc
TBs16 T:L'Urlo 1951 D:Brass PU: SL:\It prc Porn aw lc
TBs20 T:Salon-Kitty 1960 D:\DiF{Tinto Brass PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(X) Er(1981?)
TBs28 T:La Vacanca 1969 D:Brass PU: SL:\It prc Porn aw lc
TBs40 T:Caligula 1980 D:Brass PN:Bob Guccione, Giancarlo Lui St:Penthouse \Ecol Porn H T(12) R(X,R) W(Gore Vidal)
TBs46 T:Action 1982 D:Brass PU: SL:\It prc Porn aw lc Er(19xx)
TBs48 T:Snack Bar Budapest 1986 D:Brass PU: SL:\It prc Porn aw Hungary ER(19xx)
TBs50 T:Scandal 1989 D:Brass PU: SL:\It prc BioP,Porn aw London, England; T(1963)
TBs52 T:Los Bordeles de Paprika 1991 D:Brass PU: SU: prc Porn aw Er(Tm-lang)
xCa @1940 D:Castellvi Nt(first?)
xCa10 T:Julieta y Romeo 1940 D:Castellvi PU: SU: prc Romt aw lc
1941 Interesting Wartime Movies.
BaD @1941 D:B.Dearden Nt(first)
BaD9 T:The Captive Heart 1946 D:B.Dearden PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
BaD13 T:The Blue Lamp 1950 D:B.Dearden PN:Michael Relph St:Ealing bnw Susp H*** docks, London, England Nt(led to TV series “Dixon of Dock Green)
BaD16 T:I Believe in You 1952 D:B.Dearden PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc CoD(?)
BaD22 T:Who Done It 1956 D:B.Dearden PN:Michael Ralph, B.Dearden St:Ealing bnw Comd H ice rink, England
BaD25 T:Sapphire 1959 D:B.Dearden PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
BaD26 T:The League of Gentlemen 1960 D:B.Dearden PN:Michael Relph St:Rank bnw Comd H*** W(Bryan~Forbes)
BaD28 T:All Night Long 1961 D:B.Dearden PN:Michael Relph St:Rank bnw H* R(R) M(Dave Brubeck, Tubby Hayes, Johnny Dankworth)
BaD29 T:Victim 1961 D:B.Dearden PN:Michael Relph St:Rank bnw Susp H*** W(Janet Green, John McCormick) C(Otto Heller)
BaD35 T:Masquerade 1965 D:B.Dearden PN:Michael Relph St:U.A. \Ecol Susp H* Arabia C(Otto Heller) B(Victor Canning)
BaD39 T:The Man who Haunted Himself 1970 D:B.Dearden P:Relph St:ABP,Excalibur \Tcol Susp H lc CoD(Relph) W(Relph, B.Dearden) B(AAnthony Armstrong “The Case of Mr.Pelham)
BBo @1941 D:Boetticher Nt(first)
BBo10 T:The Bullfighter and The Lady 1951 D:Boetticher PN:Boetticher SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(Boetticher)
BBo20 T:East of Sumatra 1953 D:Boetticher PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
BBo27 T:The Tall T 1957 D:Boetticher PU: SU: prc West aw West
BBo30 T:Buchanan Rides Alone 1958 D:Boetticher PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
BBo40 T:The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond 1960 D:Boetticher PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
BBo50 T:Arruza 1968 D:Boetticher PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
BSh @1941 D:Sharpsteen Nt(first?)
BSh10 T:Dumbo 1941 D:Sharpsteen PU: St:Disney \Tcol Cart H*** circus M(Frank Churchill,Oliver Wallace); AA, AAN)
ChC @1941 D:Ch.Crichton Nt(first)
ChC5 T:Young Veterans 1941 D:Ch.Crichton PU: S:Ealing prc Ctxx lc Le(shrt)
ChC2 T:For Those in Peril 1943 D:Ch.Crichton PU: S:Ealing prc Docu rescue service
ChC3 T:Painted Boats 1945 D:Ch.Crichton PU: S:Ealing prc Romt, Docu barges, canals, England
ChC4 T:Hue and Cry 1946 D:Ch.Crichton P:Cornelius St:Ealing bnw Comd docks, London, England B(T.E.B.Clarke)
ChC5 T:Against the Wind 1947 D:Ch.Crichton PU: S:Ealing prc Dram T(1944)
ChC6 T:Dance Hall 1950 D:Ch.Crichton PU: S:Ealing prc Ctxx lc
ChC7 T:The Lavender Hill Mob 1951 D:Ch.Crichton PN:M.Truman St:Ealing bnw Susp F63, AA London, England B(T.E.B.Clarke)
ChC8 T:Hunted 1952 D:Ch.Crichton PU: S:Ealing prc Ctxx lc
ChC12 T:The Divided Heart 1954 D:Ch.Crichton PU: S:Ealing prc Dram, Romt Europe; T(1946)
ChC11 T:The Titfield Thunderbolt 1953 D:Ch.Crichton PN:Michael Truman St:Ealing \Tcol Comd H*** town, England B(T.E.B.Clarke) Seen(31May1989)
ChC12 T:Law and Disorder 1958 D:Ch.Crichton PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc B(T.E.B.Clarke)
ChC13 T:The Battle of the Sexes 1958 D:Ch.Crichton PU: SU: prc Ctxx Scotland B(James Thurber)
ChC15 T:The Third Secret 1964 D:Ch.Crichton PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
ChC16 T:Who Rides a Tiger 1965 D:Ch.Crichton PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
ChC15 T:Wild Duck 1967 D:Ch.Crichton PU: SU: TV Dram lc B(Henrik Ibsen)
ChC30 T:A Fish Named Wanda 1988 D:Ch.Crichton PN:Michael Shamberg St:MGM Twickenham col Comd AAN dir, F14 London, England W(John Cleese) Seen(14Aug1988) Er(A Fish Called Wanda) R(R)
DBy @1941 D:Bradley Nt(first)
DBy1 T:Perr Gynt 1941 D:Bradley PU: SU: bnw Dram aw lc
DBy2 T:Julius Ceasar 1950 D:Bradley PU: SU: bnw Dram -H lc
DBy4 T:Talk About a Stranger 1952 D:Bradley PN:Richard Goldstein St:MGM bnw Noir aw citrus farm, CA
DBy5 T:Twelve to the Moon 1960 D:Bradley PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
DBy10 T:They Saved Hitler's Brain 1963 D:Bradley PN:Carl Edwards St:Crown bnw Horr aw lc
DMi @1941 D:D.Miller Nt(first, etc)
DMi5 T:Billy the Kid 1941 D:D.Miller PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
DMi10 T:Flying Tigers 1943 D:D.Miller PU: SU: prc Advt aw lc
DMi15 T:Love Happy 1949 D:D.Miller PN:Lester Cowan, Mary Pickford S:U.A. bnw Musc Comd H* theater, NC, NY Nt(last three Marx Brothers together) W(Tashlin, Bedetto) Seen(3Feb1998)
DMi20 T:Sudden Fear 1953 D:D.Miller PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
DMi25 T:The Opposite Sex 1956 D:D.Miller PN:Joe Pasternak St:MGM \Mcol Musc H NYC,NY W(Fay Kanin, Michael Kanin) M(Nicholas Brodsky, Sammy~Cahn) B(Clare Booth Luce)
DMi27 T:The Story of Esther Costello 1957 D:D.Miller PN:James Woolf S:Columbia, SL:\GB bnw Dram H* lc Alt(T:The Golden Virgin; USA)
DMi28 T:Happy Anniversary 1959 D:D.Miller P:Ralph Fields S:U.A. bnw Comd H
DMi30 T:Midnight Lace 1960 D:D.Miller PU: SU: prc Susp aw London, England
DMi32 T:Back Street 1961 D:D.Miller PN:Ross Hunter St:U-I \Tcol Dram H* lc
DMi35 T:Lonely Are the Brave 1962 D:D.Miller PN:Edward Lewis St:Universal bnw West H*, Z*
DMi45 T:Executive Action 1973 D:D.Miller PN:Edward Orloff St:EA Enterprises col BioP H* lc W(Trumbo) R(PG)
GSy @1941 D:Sidney Nt(first, etc)
GSy4 T:Anchors Aweigh 1945 D:Sidney PN:Joe Pasternak St:MGM \Tcol Musc H**, AAN LA, CA M(George Stoll, Jules Styene, Sammy~Cahn ; AA) C(George Planck; AAN)
GSy5 T:The Harvey Girls 1946 D:Sidney PU: St:MGM prc aw lc
GSy7 T:The Three Musketeers 1948 D:Sidney PU: St:MGM \Tcol Advt H*** France
GSy9 T:Annie Get Your Gun 1950 D:Sidney PU: St:MGM prc Musc lc Inc(70M)
GSy10 T:Showboat 1951 D:Sidney P:Freed St:MGM \Tcol Musc H** boat, Mississippi, MS T(1850)
GSy11 T:Sacaramouche 1952 D:Sidney PN:Carey Wilson St:MGM \Tcol H** B(Ralph Sabbatini) V(Gibbons) Nt(longest swordfight)
GSy13 T:Kiss Me Kate 1953 D:Sidney P:J.Cummings St:MGM Anscocolor, 3D Musc H** Padua, Italy; T(1600) W(Dorothy Kingsley) B(Shakespeare “The Taming of the Shrew”) M(Cole~Porter, Samuel Spewack, Bella Spewack, Andre Previn, Saul Chaplin; AAN) G(Fosse, Hermes Pan)
GSy16 T:Jeanne Eagles 1957 D:Sidney PU: St:MGM
GSy17T:Pal Joey 1957D:Sidney PN:Fred Kolmar St:Essex; SD:MGM \Tcol Musc H** nightclub W(B(John OHare)) M(Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart) fox)
TFi33 T:Frankenstein Created Woman 1967 D:Fisher P:Anthony NelsonKeys St:Hammer, Fox col Horr Ser(Dracula; TFi9+3) W(Hinds)
TFi35 T:Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed 1969 D:Fisher PN:Anthony NelsonKeys St:Hammer, Warners col Horr Ser(Dracula; TFi9+4) W(Bert Batt)
TFi40 T:Frankenstein and the Monster from Hell 1973 D:Fisher PN:Roy Skeggs St:Hammer, Paramount col Horr Ser(Dracula; TFi9+5)
Z47 @1947 D:UnYear47 nt
Z4710 T:Combat America 1947 D:UnYear47 PU: SU: prc Ctxx
Z04 @1947 D:Unknown4 nt
Z0401 T:Scudda-Hoo Scudda-Hat 1947 D:Unknown4 PU: S:Fox prc Ctxx lc Note(released 1948) A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z0402 T:Dangerous Years 1947 D:Unknown4 PU: S:Fox prc Ctxx lc Note(released 1948) A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z0403 T:Ladies of the Chorus 1948 D:Unknown4 PU: S:Columbia prc Ctxx lc A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z0404 T:Love Happy 1950 D:Unknown4 PU: S:U.A. prc Comd lc A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z0405 T:A Ticket to Tomahawk 1950 D:Unknown4 PU: S:Fox prc Ctxx lc A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z0407 T:The Fireball 1950 D:Unknown4 PU: S:Fox prc Ctxx lc A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z0408 T:Right Cross 1950 D:Unknown4 PU: S:MGM prc Ctxx lc A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z0409 T:Home Town Story 1951 D:Unknown4 PU: S:MGM prc Ctxx lc A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z0410 T:As Young as You Feel 1951 D:Unknown4 PU: S:Fox prc Ctxx lc A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z0411 T:Love Nest 1951 D:Unknown4 PU: S:Fox prc Ctxx lc A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z0412 T:Let’s Make it Legal 1951 D:Unknown4 PU: S:Fox prc Ctxx lc A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z0413 T:Clash by Night 1952 D:Unknown4 PU: S:Fox prc Ctxx lc A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z0414 T:We’re not Married 1952 D:Unknown4 PU: S:Fox prc Ctxx lc A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z0417 T:O’Henry’s Full House 1952 D:Unknown4 PU: S:Fox prc Ctxx lc A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z0418 T:Niagra 1953 D:Unknown4 PU: S:Fox prc Ctxx lc A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z04120 T:As Young as You Feel 1951 D:Unknown4 PU: S:U.A. prc Ctxx lc A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z0427 T:Let’s Make Love 1960 D:Unknown4 PU: S:Fox prc Ctxx lc A(Marilyn Monroe)
Z0429 T:Something Got to Give 1962 D:Unknown4 PU: S:Fox prc Ctxx lc Note(incompleted, rewritten and recast as T:Move Over Darling) A(Marilyn Monroe)
1948 Interesting Post War Movies, after 1948.
APo @1948 D:Polonsky Nt(first?)
APo10 T:Force of Evil 1948 D:Polonsky PN:Bob Roberts St:MGM bnw Susp H*** C(George~Barnes) W(Polonsky) B(Ira Wolfert “Tuckers' People)
APo40 T:Rosemary's Baby 1968 D:Polonsky PU: SU: Horr B(Ira Levin)
APo43 T:Tell Them Willie Boy is Here 1969 D:Polonsky PN:Philip A. Waxman St:Universal \Tcol West lc R(PG) W(Polonsky)
BeK @1948 D:Knowles Nt(first?)
BeK10 T:Easy Money 1948 D:Knowles PN:A.Frank Bundy St:GFD Gainsborough bnw Dram (H) lc R(R)
CTB @1948 D:Barton Nt(first?)
CTB10 T:Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein 1948 D:Barton P:Robert~Arthur St:Universal bnw Comd F23, H**,CG*** lc W(John Grant, al.)
CTB15 T:Africa Screams 1949 D:Barton PU: SU: prc Comd aw lc Ser(A+C; 24)
CTB16 T:Abbott and Costello Meet the Killer, Boris Karloff 1949 D:Barton P:Robert~Arthur St:Universal bnw Comd H* hotel, csd; cavern W(John Grant, al.) Ser(A+C; 25)
CTB25 T:The Shaggy Dog 1959 D:Barton P:Bill~Walsh St:Disney bnw Advt H* R(G)
GoP @1948 D:Parry Nt(first)
GoP5 T:Bond Street 1948 D:Parry PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GoP12 T:Tom Brown's Schooldays 1950 D:Parry PN:Gene Towne, Graham Baker St:RKO bnw Dram H Rugby, England
GoP15 T:Innocents in Paris 1952 D:Parry PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GoP25 T:Tread Softly, Stranger 1958 D:Parry PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HCs @1948 D:Cornelius Nt(first)
HCs1 T:Passport to Pimlico 1948 D:Cornelius PU: SU: Comd Pimlico, England B(T.E.B. Clarke) M(Georges Auric)
HCs2 T:The Galloping Major 1951 D:Cornelius PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(Cornelius)
HCs3 T:Genevieve 1953 D:Cornelius PU: SU: prc Comd aw roads, London, England; Brighton, England
HCs4 T:I am a Camera 1955 D:Cornelius PN:Jack Clayton St:Romulus bnw BioP H B(Christopher Isherwood, John van Druten)
HCs5 T:Next to No Time 1957 D:Cornelius PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HCs6 T:Law and Disorder 1958 D:Cornelius PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IGg @1948 D:Gage Nt(first?)
IGg10 T:The Velvet Touch 1948 D:Gage PN:Frederick Brisson St:RKO bnw Dram,CnR H* Hollywood, CA
JLo @1948 D:Losey Nt(first)
JLo3 T:The Prowler 1950 D:Losey PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JLo4 T:M 1951 D:Losey PN:Seymour Nebenzal St:Columbia bnw Dram,Susp H* LA, CA M(Grieg “Peer Gynt)
JLo8 T:The Intimate Stranger 1956 D:Losey PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JLo11 T:Blind Date 1960 D:Losey PN:David Deutsch St:Rank bnw Susp H* lc R(R) ER(1983)
JLo13 T:The Damned 1961 D:Losey PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JLo14 T:Eva 1962 D:Losey PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JLo15 T:The Sevant 1963 D:Losey PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JLo17 T:Modesty Blaise 1966 D:Losey PU: SU: prc CnR aw lc
JLo18 T:Accident 1967 D:Losey PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JLo22 T:The Assination of Trotsky 1972 D:Losey PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JLo23 T:A Doll's House 1973 D:Losey PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc B(Henrik Ibsen)
JLo24 T:Galileo 1974 D:Losey PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JLo25 T:Romantic Englishwoman 1975 D:Losey PN:Daniel M. Angel St:Dial \Ecol Romt H* Baden Baden, Germany R(R) W(Stoppard) B(Thomas Wiseman)
JLo26 T:Mr.~Klein 1977 D:Losey PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Lang(\Fr)
JLo27 T:Don Giovanni 1979 D:Losey PU: SU: col Musc aw lc M(Mozart) Lang(\It)
JLo35 T:The Trout 1982 D:Losey PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JLo30 T:Steel 1980 D:Losey PN:Lee Majors St:Columbia \Mlab Dram H lc R(R)
JPL @1948 D:LeChanois Nt(first?)
JPL10 T:L'Ecole Buissoni\`ere 1948 D:LeChanois P: St:UGC,CGCF bnw Comd H* village, France W(LeChanois, Elise Freinet)
JqA @1948 D:Audry Nt(first?)
JqA10 T:Gigi 1948 D:Audry PN:Claude Dolbert St:Codo Cinema bnw Romt H* Paris, France
JqA20 T:Olivia 1951 D:Audry PU: SU: prc lc
JqA30 T:Mitsou 1957 D:Audry PU: SU: prc lc
JqA40 T:Soledad 1966 D:Audry PU: SU: prc lc
LCs @1948 D:L.Collins Nt(first?)
LCs10 T:Jungle Goddess 1948 D:L.Collins PN:William Stephens St:Lippert bnw Comd aw lc
LRF @1948 D:L.R.Foster Nt(first)
LRF10 T:Manhandled 1949 D:L.R.Foster PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(L.R.Foster)
LRF15 T:Hong Kong 1951 D:L.R.Foster PU: St:Paramount \Tcol Advt H Hong kong
LRF20 T:Tropic Zone 1953 D:L.R.Foster PU: St:Paramount \Tcol Dram H W(L.R.Foster)
LRF25 T:The Bold and the Brave 1956 D:L.R.Foster PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
LRF30 T:Tonka 1958 D:L.R.Foster PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(L.R.Foster)
RaT @1948 D:R.Thomas Nt(first?)
RaT1 T:Helter Skelter 1948 D:R.Thomas PN:Anthony Darnborough St:GFD bnw Comd H BBC, radio studio, England
RaT9 T:Appointment with Venus 1948 D:R.Thomas P:B.Box St:Warners \Tcol comd,Actn H** Channel Islands, North Sea
RaT14 T:Doctor in The House 1954 D:R.Thomas PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RaT16 T:Doctor at Sea 1955 D:R.Thomas P:B.Box St:Rank \Tcol Comd H* lc
RaT20 T:Campbell's Kingdom 1957 D:R.Thomas PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RaT21 T:Doctor At Large 1957 D:R.Thomas PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
RaT22 T:A Tale of Two Cities 1957 D:R.Thomas PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RaT26 T:The Thirty-nine Steps 1959 D:R.Thomas P:B.Box St:Rank, Fox \Ecol H W(Frank Harvey)
RaT30 T:A Pair of Briefs 1961 D:R.Thomas P:B.Box St:Rank bnw Comd H courtroom, England
RaT36 T:Deadlier Than the Male 1966 D:R.Thomas PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Ser(Bulldog, 23)
RaT38 T:Some Girls Do 1968 D:R.Thomas PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Ser(Bulldog, 23)
RaT42 T:Percy 1971 D:R.Thomas P:B.Box St:MGM col Comd W(Hugh Leonard)
RaT46 T:It's not the Size That Counts 1975 D:R.Thomas P:B.Box St:Joseph Brenner col Comd W(Sid Colin) R(R) Alt(T:Percy's Progress; \GB)
RdM @1948 D:Mate Nt(first?)
RdM8 T:The Dark Past 1948 D:Mate PN:Buddy Adler St:Columbia bnw Susp H**
RdM10 T:D.O.A. 1949 D:Mate PU: SU: bnw Noir,Myst Blanning, CA C(E.Laszlo)
RdM18 T:Second Chance 1953 D:Mate PN:Edmung Grainger St:RKO \Tcol Dram SouthAmerica
RdM20 T:Miracle in the Rain 1954 D:Mate PN:Frank P. Rosenberg St:Warners bnw Romt H** church, NYC, NY W(Ben Hecht) C(Russell Metty) M(Waxman)
RdM30 T:The 300 Spartans 1962 D:Mate PN:Mate, George StGeorge St:Fox \DELuxe,\CS Epic H* Greece; T(480BC) M(Manos Hadjokakis)
SIC @1948 D:Clowes Nt(first?)
SIC10 T:No Orchids for Miss Blandish 1948 D:Clowes PN:A.R. Shipman, Oswald Mitchell St:Renown bnw Actn H B(James Hadley Chase) Nt(Hilariously awful, one of the worst films ever made)
TYg @1948 D:T.Young Nt(first)
TYg2 T:One Night With You 1948 D:T.Young PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
TYg8 T:Safari 1956 D:T.Young PN:Adrian Worker S:Warwick \Tcol, \CS Dram H* Kenya W(Anthony Veiller)
TYg12 T:Too Hot to Handle 1960 D:T.Young PN:Phil C. Samuel St:Topaz col Porn aw lc
TYg17 T:Dr.~No 1962 D:T.Young P:Saltzman, Cubby St:U.A. \Tcol Advt Jamaica; China B(I.Fleming) Ser(Bond; 1) VT(N:HP9) C(Ted Moore) V(Ken Adam) E(Peter Hunt)
TYg18 T:From Russia With Love 1963 D:T.Young P:Cubby St:U.A. \Tcol Advt H*** Istanbul, Turkey; Venice, Italy B(I.Fleming) Ser(Bond; 2) M(John Barry) VT(N:JB1) Seen(4Mar1991) VT(N:JB2)
TYg20 T:Thunderball 1965 D:T.Young PN:Kevin McClory St:U.A. \Tcol Advt sea, Caribbean Seen(5Aug1988), B(I.Fleming) Ser(Bond; 4) VT(N:JB1) W(John Hopkins) V(Ken~Adam)
TYg21 T:The Amorous Adventures of Moll Flanders 1965 D:T.Young P:Marcel J.Hellman St:Southhampton Studios, SD:Paramount \Tcol Comd H Seen(Dec1989), part B(Daniel Defoe)
TYg25 T:Wait Until Dark 1967 D:T.Young P:M.Ferrer St:Warner seven Arts \Tcol Dram H** apartment, NYC, NY C(Charles Lang)
TYg40 T:Bloodline 1967 D:T.Young PN:David V. Bicker, Sidney Beckerman St:Paramount \Mlab Susp H lc Er(see Cheiton)
WAr @1948 D:W.Asher Nt(first?)
WAr30 T:The Shadow on the Window 1957 D:W.Asher PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
WAr40 T:Beach Party 1963 D:W.Asher PN:James H. Nicholson, Lou Rusoff St:AIP Pathecolor Musc H* beach, CA M(Les Baxter) W(Lou Rusoff) Ser(Beach, 1) Ser(surf; 4)
WAr42 T:Johnny Cool 1964 D:W.Asher P:W.Asher St:U.A. bnw Dram -H Idlewild airport, NY; L.A., CA
WAr44 T:Muscle Beach Party 1964 D:W.Asher PN:James H. Nicholson, Robert Dillon St:AIP col Musc -H beach, CA Ser(Beach, 3) Ser(surf,6)
WAr46 T:Bikini Beach 1964 D:W.Asher PN:James H. Nicholson, Samuel Z. Arkuff St:AIP Pathecol Musc H beach, CA Ser(Beach, 4) Ser(surf, 7)
WAr50 T:Beach Blanket Bingo 1965 D:W.Asher PN:James H. Nicholson, Samuel Z. Arkuff St:Paramount col Comd -H beach, CA Ser(Beach, 5) Ser(surf,8)
WAr54 T:How to Stuff a Wild Bikini 1965 D:W.Asher PU: St:AIP col Musc -H beach, CA Ser(Beach, 6) Ser(surf,9)
xAb @1948 D:Abrahams Nt(first?)
xAb1 T:Docks of New Orleans 1948 D:Abrahams PU: St:Monogram Comd Ser(Charlie Chan; 43)
xFa @1948 D:Falconi Nt(first?)
xFa10 T:The Loves of Don Juan 1948 D:Falconi PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc
xHu @1948 D:xHussein Nt(first?)
xHu10 T:Anjuman 1948 D:xHussein PU: SU: prc Romt aw lc B(Shakespeare ``Romeo and Juliet''
1949 Interesting Post-War Movies, after 1949.
ACy @1949 D:Cayatte Nt(first?)
ACy10 T:Les Amants de Verone 1949 D:Cayatte PU: SU: prc Noir Verona, Italy B(Shakespeare) W(Jacques~Prevert) M(Joseph Kosama) C(Henri Alekan)
ACy14 T:Justice est Fait 1950 D:Cayatte PU: SU: prc Dram court, France W(Charles Spaak)
ACy16 T:Nous Sommes Tous les Assasins 1952 D:Cayatte PU: SU: prc Romt lc
ACy20 T:Eye for an Eye 1956 D:Cayatte PN:Cayatte St:UGC SL:\Fr \Tcol Dram, Advt H lc
ACy22 T:The Mirror has two Faces 1957 D:Cayatte PU: SU: prc Romt lc
ACy26 T:The Crossing of the Rhine 1960 D:Cayatte PU: SU: prc Romt lc
ACy29 T:La Vie Conjugale 1963 D:Cayatte PU: SU: prc Romt lc
ACy32 T:A Trap for Cinderella 1965 D:Cayatte PU: SU: prc Romt lc
ACy34 T:Die of Loving 1970 D:Cayatte PU: SU: prc Romt lc
ACy38 T:Verdict 1974 D:Cayatte PN:Carlo Ponti St:Concordia \Ecol Dram H* lc
AlL @1949 D:Lamorisse Nt(first)
AlL2 T:Crin Blanc 1952 D:Lamorisse PU: SU: prc Romt Camargue, France Le(short) W(James Agee; English) Alt(T:White Mane; USA)
AlL3 T:Le ballon rouge 1955 D:Lamorisse PU: SU: col, silent Romt Paris, France Le(short) Alt(T:The Red Baloon; USA) Seen(1955)
CLB @1949 D:C.Bragaglia Nt(first?)
CLB10 T:Toto and Peppino Divided in Berlin 1949 D:C.Bragaglia PU: SU: bnw Comd aw lc Er(19xx, D)
CLB20 T:Figaro Qua, Figaro la 1950 D:C.Bragaglia PU: SU: bnw Comd, Musc aw lc M(Rossini “Marriagge of Figaro)
FBr @1949 D:Brannon Nt(first?)
FBr50 T:King of the Rocketmen 1949 D:Brannon PN:Franklin Adreon St:Republic bnw ScFi aw NYC, NY Le(short?) Alt(T:Lost Planet Airmen)
FBr60 T:Zombies of the Stratosphere 1952 D:Brannon PN:Franklin Adreon St:Republic bnw ScFi aw space Le(short?)
FlM @1949 D:F.Markle Nt(first)
FlM1 T:title 1949 D:F.Markle PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
FlM @1949 D:F.Markle Nt(first)
FlM1 T:Jigsaw 1949 D:F.Markle PN:The Danzigers St:U.A. bnw Dram H lc W(F.Markle)
FlM2 T:Night Into Morning 1951 D:F.Markle PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
FlM3 T:The Man Without a Cloak 1951 D:F.Markle PU: St:MGM bnw Dram,Susp H* NYC, NY
FlM4 T:The Incredible Journey 1963 D:F.Markle PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GFr @1949 D:Franju Nt(first)
GFr10 T:Le Sang des B\^etes 1949 D:Franju PU: SU: L(short)
GFr15 T:H\^otel des Invalides 1951 D:Franju PU: SU: L(short)
GFr20 T:Le Grand Melies 1951 D:Franju PU: SU: short
GFr30 T:La T\^ete contre les Murs 1958 D:Franju PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GFr35 T:Les Yeux sans Visage 1959 D:Franju PU: SU: Horr B(Jean Redon) C(Eugen Sch\"ufftan) M(Maurice Jarre) Nt(gowns by Givenchy) Alt(T:The Horror Chamber of Dr.~Faustus; USA) Alt(T:Eyes Without a Face; later)
GFr40 T:Judex 1963 D:Franju PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Lang(\Fr)
GFr50 T:Les Rideaux Blancs 1965 D:Franju PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GFr60 T:La Faute de l'Abb\'e Mouret 1970 D:Franju PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc B(Zola)
GKe @1949 D:Gene~Kelly Nt(first)
GKe1 T:On the Town 1949 D:Gene~Kelly P:Freed St:MGM \Tcol Musc H**** NYC, NY M(Lennie Hayton, Roger Edens; AA) CoD(Donen) C(Harold Rosson)
GKe2 T:Singin' in the Rain 1952 D:Gene~Kelly P:Freed St:MGM \Tcol Musc H**** studio, Hollywood, CA; Broadway stage M(Lennie Hayton, Roger Edens; AAN) W(Adolph Green, Betty Comden) CoD(Donen) C(Harold Rosson) Seen(, 17Sep1998)
GKe3 T:Invitation to the Dance 1956 D:Gene~Kelly PU: SU:
GKe4 T:The Happy Road 1957 D:Gene~Kelly P:Gene~Kelly SU: prc CTxx
GKe5 T:The Tunnel of Love 1958 D:Gene~Kelly PU: SU:
GKe6 T:Gigot 1968 D:Gene~Kelly P:Kenneth Hyman S:Fox \DeLuxe Dram H boarding house, Montmartre, Paris, France
GKe7 T:A Guide for the Married Man 1967 D:Gene~Kelly PU: SU: col Comd aw lc
GKe8 T:Hello Dolly 1969 D:Gene~Kelly PN:Ernest Lehman St:Fox \DeLuxe Musc H**, AAN NYC, NY; Yonkers, NY M(Lennie Hayton, Lionel Newman; AA) B(Thornton Wilder) C(Harry Stradling; AAN) V(John deCuir, AA)
GKe9 T:The Cheyenne Social Club 1970 D:Gene~Kelly P:Gene~Kelly St:National General \Tcol West Cheyenne, WY
HKl @1949 D:Keller Nt(first)
HKl17 T:The Unguarded Moment 1956 D:Keller PN:Gordon Kay St:MGM \Tcol Dram aw lc
HKl20 T:The Female Animal 1958 D:Keller PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HKl23 T:Step Down to Terror 1959 D:Keller PN:Joseph Gershenson St:U-I bnw Susp H lc Alt(T:The Silent Stranger; \GB)
HKl30 T:Tammy tell me True 1961 D:Keller PN:Ross Hunter S:U-I \Ecol RomtH lc W(Oscar Brodney) M(Percy faith)Ser(Tammy,2)
HKl40 T:Tammy and the Doctor 1963 D:Keller PN:Ross Hunter S:U-I \Ecol Romt H lc W(Oscar Brodney) Ser(Tammy,3)
IGu @1949 D:Guillermin Nt(first)
IGu11 T:Town on Trial 1956 D:Guillermin PU: SU: prc CTxx
IGu13 T:I was Monty's Double 1958 D:Guillermin PU: SU: prc CTxx
IGu15 T:Tarzan Greatest Adventure 1959 D:Guillermin PU: SL:\GB col Advt aw Africa Ser(Tarzan; 72)
IGu18 T:Tarzan Goes to India 1962 D:Guillermin PN:Weintraub St:MGM \Tcol \CS Advt aw India Ser(Tarzan; 75) Er(ser 72)
IGu21 T:The Blue Max 1966 D:Guillermin PN:Christian Ferry St:Fox \DeLuxe Advt H* mil.inst.; T(1913)c
IGu26 T:Shaft in Africa 1973 D:Guillermin PN:Roger Lewis St:MGM \Mcol\Pan actn H Africa M(Parks)
IGu28 T:The Towering Inferno 1974 D:Guillermin P:I.Allen St:Fox, Warners \DeLuxe Disa H*** LA, CA CoD(I.Allen) W(Stirling Siliphant) B(Richard Martin Stern) M(John~Williams; AAN, Al Kasha, Joel Hirschhorn; AA) V(William Creber) C(Fred Koenekamp, Joseph Birov; AA)
IGu29 T:King Kong 1976 D:Guillermin P:deLaurentiis SU: \Mcol Advt H C(Richard H. Kline; AAN) R(PG) V(Rick Baker)
IGu31 T:Death on the Nile 1978 D:Guillermin PN:John Brabourne, Richard Goodwin St:EMI \Tcol Susp (H*) Egypt; T(1930)W(A.Shaffer) R(PG) B(Agatha Christie)
IGu33 T:King Kong Lives 1986 D:Guillermin P:deLaurentis SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IvB @1949 D:Barnett Nt(first)
IvB10 T:Fall of the House of Usher 1949 D:Barnett PU: St:Valiant bnw Horr H England B(Edgar Allen Poe)
JpS @1949 D:Seiden Nt(first?)
JpS10 T:God, Man, and Devil 1949 D:Seiden PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Lang(Yiddish)
JT @1949 D:Tati Nt(first)
JT1 T:Jour de F\^ete 1949 D:Tati PN:Fred Orain St:Francinex bnw Comd H*** Saint-Severere-sur-Indre, village, France W(Tati,Henri Marquet) Nt(later hand cld) Lang(giberish)
JT2 T:Les Vacances de Monsieur Hulot 1952 D:Tati P:Fred Orain St:Cady bnw Comd F55, H*** W(Tati, Henri Marquet; AAN) Lang(\Fr) Alt(T:Monsieur Hulot's Holiday; USA) Seen(1970)
JT3 T:Mon Oncle 1958 D:Tati P:Louis Dolivet St:Specta \Ecol Comd H*, AA for plastics factory, France Seen(1958)
JT4 T:Playtime 1968 D:Tati PN:Rene Silvera St:Specta \Ecol Comd H* airport, France; restaurant, France
casts.tex
JT5 T:Traffic 1971 D:Tati PN:Robert Dorfman St:Corona \Ecol Comd H Paris, France; Belgium; RAI, Amsterdam, Holland Alt(T:Playtime; USA) Seen(1971)
LLa @1949 D:Landers Nt(first?)
LLa5 T:Jungle Manhunt 1949 D:Landers PN:Sam Katzman St:Columbia bnw Advt Africa Ser(Jungle Jim; n/16)
LLa10 T:Jungle Jim in the Forbidden Land 1952 D:Landers PN:Sam Katzman St:Columbia bnw Advt Africa Ser(Jungle Jim; n/16)
LLa20 T:Man in The Dark 1953 D:Landers PU: SU: 3D CTxx aw lc
LSm @1949 D:Sholem Nt(first?)
LSm10 T:Tarzan's Magic Fountain 1949 D:Sholem P:Lesser St:RKO bnw Advt aw Africa Ser(Tarzan, 63) W(C.Siodmak, Harry Chandlee)
LSm13 T:Tarzan and the Slave Girl 1950 D:Sholem P:Lesser St:RKO bnw Advt aw Africa Ser(Tarzan, 64)
LSm17 T:Jungle Man-Eaters 1954 D:Sholem PN:Sam Katzman St:Columbia bnw Advt Africa Ser(Jungle Jim; n/16)
MCg @1949 D:deCanonge nt
MCg10 T:Derniere heure, edition speciale 1949 D:deCanonge PU: SU: prc CnR
SaF @1949 D:Fuller Nt(first)
SaF13 T:The Crimson Kimono 1959 D:Fuller P:Fuller St:Columbia bnw Susp H lc
SaF19 T:Dead Pigeon on Beethoven Street 1972 D:Fuller P:Fuller St:Bavaria \DeLuxe Susp H W(Fuller) Er(Fuller P?)
SaF20 T:Big Red One 1972 D:Fuller PN:Gerald Corman SU: col Dram aw Mil.inst. R(PG)
SM @1949 D:Mackendrick Nt(first)
SM1 T:Whiskey Galore 1949 D:Mackendrick P:Mackendrick S:Ealing bnw Comd England E(Ch.Cricton; uncredited) Alt(T:Tight Little Island; USA)
SM3 T:The Man in The White Suit 1951 D:Mackendrick P:Mackendrick, Sidney Cole St:Ealing bnw Comd H**** W(Roger MacDougall, John Douglas, Mackendrick; AAN)
SM4 T:Mandy 1952 D:Mackendrick PN:Leslie Norman St:Ealing bnw Docu H*** lc
SM6 T:The Ladykillers 1955 D:Mackendrick PN:Seth Holt St:Ealing \Tcol CnR,Comd F12, H* England W(William Rose; AAN)
SM7 T:The Sweet Smell of Success 1956 D:Mackendrick PN:James Hill St:U.A. bnw Dram H*** NYC, NY C(Howe) M(Elmer Bernstein)
SM8 T:Sammy Going South 1962 D:Mackendrick PN:Hal Mason St:Bryanston \Ecol\CS H*, RFP
StD @1949 D:Donen Nt(first)
StD1 T:On the Town 1949 D:Donen PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc CoD(Donen)
StD4 T:Royal Wedding 1951 D:Donen P:Freed St:MGM \Tcol Musc H Ocean liner, Atlantic; London, England M(Burton Lane, Alan Jay Lerner; AAN) VT()
StD7 T:Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 1954 D:Donen P:J.Cummings St:MGM \Ancol \CS cld Musc H**, AAN M(Adolph Deutsch, Saul Chaplin;AA) C(George Folsey; AAN)
StD24 T:Deep in My Heart 1954 D:Donen PN:Roger Edens St:MGM \Ecol BioP,Musc H* Nyc, NY M(Sigmund Romberg) W(Leonard Spiegelglass)
StD27 T:Circle of Deception 1955 D:Donen PU: SU: prc Comd S.F, CA; T(1944) Er(195x) Seen(26Jan2000)
StD33 T:Funny Face 1957 D:Donen PN:Roger Edens St:Paramount \Tcol Musc H** NYC, NY; Paris, France M(Gershwin) C(Ray June; AAN) W(Leonard Gershe; AAN) V(Richard Avedon)
StD35 T:The Pajama Game 1957 D:Donen P:Abbott, Donen St:Warners \Wcol Musc H*** CoD(Abbott) W(Abbott, Richard Bissell) B(Richard Bissell) G(Fosse)
StD41 T:Indiscreet 1958 D:Donen P:Donen St:Grandon SL:\GB \Tcol Romt,Comd H** London, England W(B(Norma Krasna)) Seen(17Aug1999)
StD42 T:Damn Yankees 1958 D:Donen P:Abbott, Donen SU: Dram NYC, NY CoD(Abbott) W(Abbott, Douglass Wallop)
StD45 T:The Grass is Greener 1960 D:Donen P:Donen S:Grandon \Tcol Comd, Romt H* mansion, England Seen(16May1998)
StD51 T:Charade 1963 D:Donen PN:Donen St:Universal \Tcol Comd,Susp H** Paris, France VT() W(Peter Stone) M(Henry~Mancini, Johnny Mercer; AAN) C(Charles Lang) Seen(9Mar1991)
StD58 T:Arabesque 1966 D:Donen P:Donen St:Universal \Tcol H** Oxford, England; Arabia R(R) W(Pierre Marton)
StD61 T:Bedazzled 1967 D:Donen P:Donen St:Fox \DeLuxe Comd F83, H* R(R,PG)
StD62 T:Two for the Road 1967 D:Donen P:Donen St:Fox Romt France W(Frederic Raphael)
StD72 T:Movie Movie 1978 D:Donen P:, Donen SU: bnw,col Comd aw lc
StD80 T:Blame it on Rio 1984 D:Donen P:Donen SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R) W(Charlie Peters and Larry Gelbart)
WlJ @1949 D:W.Jackson Nt(first?)
WlJ10 T: 1949 D:W.Jackson PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
WlJ12 T:Cinderella 1949 D:W.Jackson PU: St:Disney \Tcol Fant H**, Baer-G B(Perreault) M(Oliver Wallace, Paul J. Smith; AAN ``Bibbidy Bobbidy Boo'')
WlJ14 T:Alice In Wonderland 1951 D:W.Jackson PU: St:Disney \Tcol Fant H* CoD(Clyde Geronimo, Hamilton Luske) M(Oliver Wallace; AAN)
xSx @1949 D:Stroux Nt(first?)
xSx10 T:Begegnung mit Werther 1949 D:Stroux PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
ZJu @1949 D:Junil Nt(first?)
ZJu10 T:Crows and Sparrows 1949 D:Junil PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
1950 Interesting Movies.
FF @1950 D:Fellini Nt(first)
FF1 T:Luci del Varieta 1950 D:Fellini PU: SU: bnw Dram aw Rome, Italy CoD(Alberto Lattuada) Lang(\It) Alt(T:Variety Lights; USA)
FF2 T:The White Sheik 1951 D:Fellini PU: SU: Dram aw Rome, Italy
FF3 T:I Vitelloni 1953 D:Fellini P: St:Kino bnw Dram aw town, Italy; Rome, Italy M(Nino Rota) Alt(T:The Young and the Passionate; USA)
FF4 T:La Strada 1954 D:Fellini P:DeLaurentiis SU: prc Dram aw lc
FF5 T:Il Bidone 1955 D:Fellini PU: SU: bnw Dram aw Italy Lang(\It) Alt(T:The Swindlers; US)
FF6 T:Notte di Cabiria 1957 D:Fellini P:DeLaurentiis SU: bnw Dram AA foreign suburb, Rome, Italy
FF7 T:La Dolce Vita 1959 D:Fellini PU: St:Republic bnw Dram GP Rome, Italy Le(3h) Seen(1960) W(Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi) Lang(\It) M(Nino~Rota)
FF9 T:Otto e Mezzo 1962 D:Fellini PU: St:Cineriz bnw Dram AA foreign, AAN, AAN dir Rome, Italy Inc(9.5M in US) W(Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli, Brunello Rondi; AAN M(Nino~Rota) Alt(T:Eight 1/2; USA)
FF10 T:Giulietta degli Spiriti 1965 D:Fellini PU: SU: col Dram aw lc C(Gianni DiVenanzo) M(Nino~Rota) Alt(T:Juliet of the Spirits; USA)
FF12 T:Satyricon 1969 D:Fellini PN:Alberto Grimaldi St:U.A., PAA \DeLuxe Fant AAN dir, H* Rome, Italy; T(100) B(Petronius) W(Fellini, Bernadino Zapponi) Alt(T:Fellini Satyricon; USA)
FF13 T:The Clowns 1971 D:Fellini PU: SU: prc Dram village, Italy
FF14 T:Fellini's Roma 1972 D:Fellini PU: St:MGM col Fant,Docu Rome, Italy V(Danilo Donati) C(Guiseppi Rotunno)
FF15 T:Amacord 1974 D:Fellini PN:Francp Christaldi St:FC Produzione, Warners \Tcol Dram,Comd F38, H**, AA for, AAN dir town, Italy; T(1942) M(Nino Rota) W(Fellino, Tonino Guerra; AAN) Lang(\It)
FF18 T:Casanova 1974 D:Fellini PN:Alberto Grimaldi St:Universal \Tcol Comd,BioP H Venice, Italy; T(1850) V(Danilo Donati; AA) M(Nino Rata) Alt(T:Fellini's Casanova)
FF23 T:La Citta delle Donne 1980 D:Fellini PU: SU: col Dram train, Italy; small town, Italy C(Guiseppe Rotunno) Alt(T:City of Women;USA)
FF30 T:And the Ships Sail On 1983 D:Fellini PU: St:Columbia col Dram luxury liner, Mediterranean; T(1914)
FF40 T:Ginger e Fred 1986 D:Fellini PU: St:MGM-U.A. col Dram TV studio, Rome, Italy M(Nicole Piovani)
FF48 T:Voices of the Moon 1990 D:Fellini PU: SU: prc lc Lang(\It)
FF50 T:Intervista 1992 D:Fellini PN:Buseo Mabos SU: col, bnw Dram,BioP Cinecitta, Rome, Italy Seen(28Dec1992) Er(sp P)
GoG @1950 D:Grayson Nt(first)
GoG10 T:Room to Let 1950 D:Grayson PU: SU: Susp
HFr @1950 D:Fregonese Nt(first)
HFr18 T:Decameron Nights 1953 D:Fregonese PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(NR) B(Boccacio)
HFr20 T:Blowing Wild 1953 D:Fregonese PN:Milton Sperling St:Warners bnw Dram H* lc
HFr30 T:Man in the Attic 1954 D:Fregonese PU: SU: Susp
HFr50 T:Appaches Last Battle 1964 D:Fregonese PU: SL:\Ge West aw West B(; Old Shatterhand)
HLF @1950 D:Fraser Nt(first?)
HLF10 T:Chained for Life 1950 D:Fraser PN:George Moscov St:Classic bnw Horr, BioP H lc
HyC @1949 D:Cass nt
HyC10 T:The Crystal Mountain 1949 D:Cass PU: SU: prc Dram H* M(Nino~Rota)
HyC10 T:Last Holiday 1950 D:Cass P:Stephen Mitchell, A.D.Peters, J.B. Priestley S:ABPC bnw Dram, Romt H* Normandie, France W(J.B. Priestley) Seen(2March1997) Er(seen) 1966 D:Imamura PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc Alt(T:The Pornographers: Introduction to Anthropology)
ShI40 T:Vengeance is Mine 1980 D:Imamura PU: SU: col CTxx aw Er(19xx)
ShI41 T:Ballad of Narayama 1981 D:Imamura PU: SU: col CTxx aw Er(19xx)
ShI50 T:Black Rain 1989 D:Imamura PU: SL:Japan bnw Dram Palm Hiroshima, Japan B(Masuji Ibuse) C(DeBont) Er(Japan:Kuroi Ame?)
ShI52 T:Pigs and Battleships 1991 D:Imamura PU: SU: bnw Dram mil.inst, Yokosuka, Japan W(Hisashi Yamauchi) M(Toshiro Mayuzumi) Er(19xx)
ShI55 T:The Eel 1998 D:Imamura PU: SU: prc Ctxx barbershop, Japan B(Akira Yoshimura) Lang(Jp)
xdH @1950 D:deHeredia Nt(first?)
xdH10 T:The Loves of Don Juan 1950 D:deHeredia PU: SU: prc Romt aw lc
Z50 @1950 D:UnYear50 nt
Z5010 T:Mr.~Frenchie 1950 D:UnYear50 PU: SU: prc Ctxx
Z5020 T:Hollywood Bound 1950 D:UnYear50 PU: SU: bnw Susp, Dram lc Er(19xx, Alt) Alt(T:I Wake up Screaming, HBH31)
1951 Interesting Movies, after 1951.
AR @1951 D:Resnais Nt(first)
AR2 T:Night and Fog 1956 D:Resnais PU: St:Hen's Tooth bnw Docu Germany; T(1944) Lang(\Fr)
AR4 T:Hiroshima Mon Amour 1959 D:Resnais PU: SU: Dram aw lc W(Duras)
AR5 T:Last Year at Marienbad 1960 D:Resnais PN:Raymond Froment St:Cineriz, Astor bnw Surr W50 baroque hotel, town, Switzerland; T(1920) W(Alain Robbe-Grillet) C(Sacha Vierney) Seen(1960)
AR6 T:Muriel 1963 D:Resnais PU: St:Hen's Tooth bnw Noir Lang(\Fr)
AR8 T:Stavisky 1974 D:Resnais PU: SU: bnw Noir Paris, France; T(1930) M(Sondheim) C(Sacha Vierny)
AR10 T:Providence 1976 D:Resnais PU: SU: bnw Noir aw lc R(R) W(David Mercer)
CrR @1951 D:Rim Nt(first?)
CrR10 T:Seven Capital Sins 1951 D:Rim PU: SU: prc Susp H-, CR- lc
CSi @1951 D:C.Siodmak Nt(first?)
CSi6 T:Bride of the Gorilla 1951 D:C.Siodmak PN:Jack Broder, Herman Cohen St:Realart bnw Horr aw planbtation, Africa
CSi10 T:Love-Slaves of the Amazon 1957 D:C.Siodmak P:C.Siodmak St:Universal col Horr aw Brazil W(C.Siodmak)
CyE @1951 D:Endfield Nt(first?)
CyE8 T:Try and Get Me 1951 D:Endfield PU: SU: Ctxx
CyE10 T:Tarzan's Savage Fury 1952 D:Endfield PU: SU: Advt Africa Ser(Tarzan, 66)
CyE30 T:Mysterious Island 1961 D:Endfield PN:Charles Schneer St:Columbia \Tcol ScFi H* island, ocean R(PG) B(Jules Verne)
CyE40 T:De Sade 1961 D:Endfield PU: SU: col Dram France
DoW @1951 D:D.Weis Nt(first)
DoW5 T:Bannerline 1951 D:D.Weis PU: SU: prc Ctxx
DoW10 T:I Love Melvin 1953 D:D.Weis PU: SU: prc Comd
DoW15 T:A Slight Case of Larceny 1953 D:D.Weis PU: SU: prc Comd
DoW50 T:Santa Claus and the 10th Avenue Kid 1955 D:D.Weis P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp TV(18Dec1955) Le(30m) B(Margaret Cousins) Seen(27Dec1990) VT(N:HP2)
DoW51 T:The Big Switch 1956 D:D.Weis P:Hitchcock St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp TV(8Jan1956) Le(30m) B(Woolrich) VT(N:HQ2)
DoW70 T:Ride the High Iron 1951 D:D.Weis PU: SU: prc Ctxx
DoW80 T:The Pearl Necklace 1961 D:D.Weis P:Hitchcock St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp TV(2May1961) Le(30m)
DoW81 T:A Secret Life 1961 D:D.Weis P:Hitchcock St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp Acapulco, Mexico; TV(30May1961) Le(30m)VT(N:HP10) B(Nicholas Montserrat)
DoW82 T:First-Class Honeymoon 1962 D:D.Weis P:Hitchcock St:Shamley,CBS bnw,TV Susp TV(12Jun1962) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar))
DoW95 T:Critics Choice 1963 D:D.Weis P:Frank W. Rosenberg St:Warner’s col Romt Comd H Manhattan, NY Seen(19Apr99)
DoW97 T:Pajama Party 1963 D:D.Weis PN:James M. Nicholson, Samuel Z. Arkoff St:AIP col ScFi Ser(Beach; 2)
DoW99 T:Looking For Love 1964 D:D.Weis PU: SU: prc Ctxx
DoW102 T:Billie 1965 D:D.Weis PU: SU: prc Ctxx
DoW107 T:Pajama Party in A Haunted House 1966 D:D.Weis PU: SU: prc Ctxx Ser(Beach; 7)
DoW110 T:The King's Pirate 1966 D:D.Weis PU: SU: prc Ctxx
DoW120 T:The Munster's Revenge 1981 D:D.Weis PN:Don Nelson St:Universal TV Comd,Horr TV(12Jun1962) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar))
DoW130 T:Crazy 1985 D:D.Weis PU: SU: prc Comd Er(19xx)
EBe @1951 D:Bernds Nt(first?)
EBe5 T:Gold Raiders 1951 D:Bernds PN:Bernard Glasser St:U.A. bnw West,Comd aw West Ser(3 Stooges; 1?)
EBe7 T:Harem Girl 1952 D:Bernds PU: S:Columbia bnw Comd H
EBe10 T:Jungle Gents 1954 D:Bernds PN:Ben Schwalb St:Allied Artists bnw Actn aw jungle
EBe30 T:The Three Stooges Meet Hercules 1962 D:Bernds P:Maurer St:Columbia bnw Comd aw Ithaca, NY; Ithaca, Greece; T(961BC) Ser(3 Stooges;2?)
EBe32 T:The Three Stooges in Orbit 1962 D:Bernds P:Maurer St:Columbia bnw Comd aw Ithaca, NY; Ithaca, Greece; T(961BC) Ser(3 Stooges; 3?)
GHo @1951 D:Hoellering Nt(first?)
GHo10 T:Murder in the Cathedral 1951 D:Hoellering P:Hoellering SU: bnw Dram H Canterbury Cathedral, England; T(1139-1189)
GrG @1951 D:Grigoriou Nt(first?)
GrG10 T:Bitter Bread 1951 D:Grigoriou PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
HgH @1951 D:H.Haas Nt(first?)
HgH10 T:The Girl on the Bridge 1951 D:H.Haas P:H.Haas St:Fox bnw Dram aw lc
HKr @1951 D:Kress Nt(first?)
HKr10 T:The Painted Hills 1951 D:Kress PU: St:MGM prc Ctxx aw lc Ser(Lassie; 7)
HKr20 T:Lassie's Great Adventure 1962 D:Kress PU: St:MGM prc Ctxx aw lc Ser(Lassie; 8) Er(D)
HKr30 T:Lassie 1992 D:Kress PU: St:Paramount col Dram aw csd Ser(Lassie; 9) Er(D, 19xx) Seen(12Nov1994)
HrJ @1951 D:H.Jones Nt(first)
HrJ14 T:Wolf Larsen 1958 D:H.Jones P:Lindsey Parsons St:AA bnw H lc
LBu @1951 D:Bunin Nt(first, only?)
LBu1 T:Alice In Wonderland 1951 D:Bunin P:Bunin St:UGC,Rank Ansco-color FantH*
MZa @1948 D:Zampi Nt(first?)
MZa5 T:The Fatal Night 1948 D:Zampi P:Zampi SU: col Romt
MZa10 T:Laughter in Paradise 1951 D:Zampi P:Zampi St:ABPC bnw Comd H* C(William McLeod) M(Stanley Black)
MZa15 T:Top Secret 1952 D:Zampi P:Zampi SU: col Comd
MZa20 T:Happy Ever After 1954 D:Zampi P:Zampi SU: col Romt
MZa23 T:Now and Forever 1955 D:Zampi P:Zampi St:ABPC \Tcol Romt H England
MZa25 T:The Naked Truth 1956 D:Zampi P:Zampi SU: col Romt
MZa30 T:Too Many Crooks 1958 D:Zampi P:Zampi SU: col Romt
MZa35 T:Five Golden Hours 1961 D:Zampi P:Zampi SU: col Romt
PaH @1951 D:Henreid Nt(first)
PaH1 T:For Men Only 1951 D:Henreid PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
PaH3 T:A Woman's Devotion 1957 D:Henreid PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
PaH50 T:Vicious Circle 1957 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp city neighborhood, US TV(14Apr1957) Le(30m) VT(N:HD-17, inc ,have space); HP5 Seen(27Jan1993)
PaH51 T:A Little Sleep 1957 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp lc TV(16Jun1957) Le(30m)
PaH52 T:Silent Witness 1957 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp lc TV(3Nov1957) Le(30m) B(Joan Barry)
PaH53 T:Enough Rope for Two 1957 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp lc TV(17Nov1957) Le(30m)
PaH54 T:Last Request 1957 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp lc TV(24Nov1957) Le(30m) B(Helen Fislar Brooks) VT(N:HP5)
PaH55 T:The Diplomatic Corpse 1957 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp lc TV(8Dec1957) Le(30m) VT(N:HP5)
PaH60 T:Live Fast, Die Young 1958 D:Henreid PN:Harry Rybnich, Richard Kay St:Universal bnw CnR lc
PaH61 T:Girls on the Loose 1958 D:Henreid PN:Harry Rybnich, Richard Kay St:Universal bnw CnR S.F., CA
PaH106 T:Guest for Breakfast 1958 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp lc TV(23Feb1958) Le(30m)
PaH107 T:Death Sentence 1958 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp NorthEast TV(27Apr1958) Le(30m) Seen(26Jan1991) VT()
PaH108 T:The Impromptu Murder 1958 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp lc TV(22Jun1958) Le(30m)
PaH109 T:The Crooked Road 1958 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp lc TV(26Oct1958) Le(30m)
PaH110 T:A Personal Matter 1959 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp lc TV(18Jan1959) Le(30m)
PaH111 T:Out there, Darkness 1959 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp lc TV(25Jan1959) Le(30m) VT(N:HR3) Seen(5Jan1992)
PaH112 T:The Kind Waitress 1959 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp lc TV(22Mar1959) Le(30m) B(Henry Slesar)
PaH113 T:Hitch Hike 1960 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp SF, CA TV(21Feb1960) Le(30m) VT(N:HP10?)
PaH114 T:Cell 227 1960 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp lc TV(5Jun1960) Le(30m) VT(N:HP4,only part)
PaH115 T:Letter of Credit 1960 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp lc TV(19Jun1960) Le(30m)
PaH116 T:The Last Escape 1961 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, NBC bnw,TV Susp bnw lc TV(31Jan1961) Le(30m) VT(N:HP8) Seen(3Mar1991)
PaH117 T:The Landlady 1961 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley, NBC bnw,TV Susp bnw town, England TV(21Feb1961) Le(30m) W(Robert~Bloch) B(Roald Dahl)VT(N:HP10) Seen(15Mar1991)
PaH118 T:Museum Piece 1961 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley, NBC bnw,TV Susp museum TV(4Apr1961) Le(30m) VT(N:HP9) Seen(9Mar1991)
PaH119 T:You Can't Trust a Man 1961 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley, NBC bnw,TV Susp lc TV(9May1961) Le(30m)
PaH120 T:Self Defense 1961 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, NBC bnw,TV Susp lc TV(23May1961) Le(30m)
PaH121 T:Ambition 1961 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, NBC bnw,TV Susp lc TV(4Jul1961) Le(30m)
PaH122 T:Cop for a Day 1961 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley, NBC bnw,TV Susp NYC, NY TV(31Oct1961) Le(30m) W(B(Henry Slesar))Seen(11Feb1991) vt(6)
PaH123 T:The Old Pro 1961 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley, NBC bnw,TV Susp lc TV(28Nov1961) Le(30m) VT(N:HQ6) Seen(15Apr1991) B(H.A. deRosso)
PaH124 T:Services Rendered 1961 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley, NBC bnw,TV Susp lc TV(12Dec1961) Le(30m) W(B(Richard Levinson, William Link))
PaH125 T:The Kerry Blue 1962 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley, NBC bnw,TV Susp lc TV(17Apr1962) Le(30m)
PaH126 T:What Frightened You, Fred? 1962 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley, NBC bnw,TV Susp lc TV(1May1962) Le(30m)
PaH127 T:Victim Four 1962 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock, J.Harrison St:Shamley, NBC bnw,TV Susp lc TV(15May1962) Le(30m)
PaH128 T:Annabel 1962 D:Henreid P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw,TV Susp lc TV(1Nov1962) Le(1h) B(Robert~Bloch)
PaH215 T:Ballad in Blue 1965 D:Henreid PN:Herman Blaser St:Warners bnw Dram H lc
PLo @1951 D:Lorre Nt(first?)
PLo10 T:Der Verlone 1951 D:Lorre P:Pressburger SL:Germany prc Dram aw Hamburg, Germany T(1944) Lang(\Ge) W(Lorre, Axel Eggebrecht, Benno Vigny)
RCv @1951 D:Clavel Nt(first?)
RCv10 T:Une Histoire d'Amour 1951 D:Clavel PN:Jaques Roitfeld St:Cite Fils bnw Dram H* lc
RPa @1951 D:Parrish Nt(first?)
RPa10 T:Cry Danger 1951 D:Parrish P:Sam Wiesenthal,W.R. Frank St:RKO-Olympic bnw Susp H* lc
RPa15 T:The San Francisco Story 1952 D:Parrish P:Howard Welsch St:Warners bnw Dram H* S.F., CA
RPa25 T:A Town Called Hell 1971 D:Parrish PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
RiQ @1951 D:Quine Nt(first, etc)
RiQ1 T:Rainbow Round My Shoulder 1951 D:Quine PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(, Quine)
RiQ2 T:So This is Paris 1951 D:Quine PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RiQ4 T:Sunny Side of the Street 1951 D:Quine PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RiQ6 T:Cruising Down the River 1953 D:Quine PN:Jonie Taps S:Columbia col Musc H- lc W(B.Edwards, Quine)
RiQ10 T:My Sister Eileen 1955 D:Quine PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RiQ15 T:Solid Gold Cadillac 1956 D:Quine P:Kohlmar St:Columbia bnw Comd H** B(George S. Kaufman, Howard Teichman) C(Ch.Lang) Er(C:Ch.Lang~jr.)
RiQ17 T:Bell, Book, and Candle 1958 D:Quine PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RiQ20 T:The World of Suzie Wong 1960 D:Quine PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RiQ23 T:Paris When it Sizzles 1964 D:Quine P:Quine St:Paramount \Tcol Comd Paris, France C(Charles Lang) W(G.Axelrod)
RiQ27 T:Sex and The Single Girl 1964 D:Quine PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RiQ29 T:Synanon 1965 D:Quine P:Quine St:Columbia bnw Docu H hospital, CA W(Harry Stradling)
RiQ30 T:How to Murder Your Wife 1965 D:Quine PU: SU: Comd W(G.Axelrod)
RiQ35 T:The Prisoner of Zenda 1979 D:Quine P:Walter Mirisch St:Universal \Tcol Comd H R(PG)
RrS @1951 D:Sale Nt(first?)
RrS5 T:Meet Me After the Show 1951 D:Sale PN:George Jessell S:Fox \Tcol Musc H* lc W(Mary Loos, Sale)
RrS10 T:Gentlemen Prefer Brunettes 1955 D:Sale PN:Sale SU: \Tcol, \CS Comd H Paris, France
RSn @1951 D:Snyder Nt(first?)
RSn10 T:The Titan: Story of Michelangelo 1951 D:Snyder PU: SU: Docu AA Italy
RSn100 T:Michelangelo 1989 D:Snyder PU: SU: Docu Italy
1952 Interesting Movies, after 1952.
BF @1952 D:Fosse Nt(first)
BF5 T:Sweet Charity 1968 D:Fosse P:Robert~Arthur St:Universal \Tcol H* C(Surtees)
BF6 T:Cabaret 1972 D:Fosse PN:Cy Feuer St:Bavaria, SD:Allied Artists \Tcol Musc, BioP H***, AAN, Z*, AA dir Berlin, Germany; T(1931) B(Christopher Ishwood “Goodbye to Berlin) C(Geoffrey Unsworth; AA) M(Ralph Burns; AA, Josef Kunda) W(Jay Person Allen, Joe Masterhoff) G(Fosse) Seen(9Jul1989) R(PG) VT()
BF7 T:Lenny 1974 D:Fosse PN:Marvin Worth King St:U.A. bnw BioP AAN, AAN dir, H** R(R) W(Julian Barry; AAN) C(Bruce? Surtees; AAN)
BF8 T:All That Jazz 1979 D:Fosse P:Daniel Melnick St:Fox \Tcol Musc H** nightclubs, Europe R(R) C(Guiseppe Rotunno; BFA) M(Ralph Burns) W(Robert Alan Arthur, Fosse)
BF9 T:Star 80 1983 D:Fosse PN:Wolfgang Glattes, Kenneth Utt St:Warners \Tcol Dram, BioP H C(Nykvist)W(Fosse) R(R)
CMk @1952 D:Marker Nt(first)
CMk11 T:The Koumiko Mystery 1965 D:Marker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw Lang(\Ja, \Fr)
CMk16 T:The Train Rolls On 1974 D:Marker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw train
CMk20 T:La Jete\'ee 1978 D:Marker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw Er(19xx)
CMk30 T:The Koumiko Mystery 1965 D:Marker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw Lang(\Ja, \Fr)
CMk40 T:Sans Soleil 1982 D:Marker PU: SU: prc ScFi, Docu aw Africa; Japan; T(4000) C(Sandor Krasna)M(Moussorgsky “Sunless) Lang(/Fr)
CNy @1952 D:Nyby Nt(first)
CNy1 T:The Thing 1951 D:Nyby P:Hawks St:RKO bnw, cld ScFi H** Arctic W(Charles Lederer) R(PG) Seen((28Jun1995
CNy15 T:First to Fight 1967 D:Nyby P:Conrad St:Warners \Tcol Hist H Mil.inst.; T(1944) C(Harold Wellman) M(Fred Steiner)
DaM @1952 D:Dan.Mann Nt(first)
DaM1 T:Come Back Little Sheba 1952 D:Dan.Mann P:Wallis St:Paramount bnw H*
DaM3 T:I'll Cry Tomorrow 1955 D:Dan.Mann PN:Lawrence Weingarten St:MGM bnw BioP,Dram H* NYC, NY; Hollywood, CA B(Lillian Roth) C(Arthur E. Arling; AAN) M(Alex North)
DaM4 T:The Rose Tatoo 1956 D:Dan.Mann PU: SU: prc Romt,Dram aw town, Gulf Coats, South B(Tenessee Williams) C(Howe; AA)
DaM5 T:The Teahouse of the August Moon 1956 D:Dan.Mann PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
DaM6 T:Butterfield Eight 1960 D:Dan.Mann P:Berman St:MGM \CS \Mcol Dram H C(Joseph Guttenberg, Charles Harten; AAN) B(John OHara)
DaM7 T:The Last Angry Man 1959 D:Dan.Mann P:Kohlmar St:Columbia RFP; H*
DaM10 T:Ada 1961 D:Dan.Mann PN:Lawrence Weingarten St:MGM, Avon \Mcol\CS H* lc
DaM15 T:Our Man Flint 1965 D:Dan.Mann PN:Saul David S:Fox \DeLuxe Comd, CnR H* island, ocean Ser(Flint;1) Seen(24Jul1999)
DaM30 T:Journey into Fear 1976 D:Dan.Mann PU: St:NewWorld Dram H* Istanbul, Turkey B(Eric Ambler)
DaM35 T:Matilda 1978 D:Dan.Mann PN:Albert S. Ruddy St:AIP \Mlab Comd H Australia R(G)
EMr @1952 D:Marischka nt
EMr10 T:Sissi - Eine Prinzessin 1952 D:Marischka PU: SU: prc Hist, Romt Bavaria; Austria Ser(Sissi; 1)
EMr13 T:Sissi - Eine Kaiserin 1955 D:Marischka PU: SU: prc Hist, Romt Ser(Sissi; 2) ER(195x; T)
EMr15 T:Sissi - Schicksalsjahre einer Kaiserin 1957 D:Marischka PU: SU: prc Hist, Romt Austria; Hungary Ser(Sissi; 3)
FrQ @1952 D:Quimby Nt(first?)
FrQ10 T:Johann Mouse 1952 D:Quimby P:Quimby St:MGM \Tcol Cart AA, H*** Vienna, Austria; T(1750) Ser(Tom and Jerry) M(Johann Strauss)
FrT @1952 D:Tashlin Nt(first?)
FrT5 T:Son of Paleface 1958 D:Tashlin PN:Robert L. Welch St:Paramount \Tcol Comd H* W(Tashlin) M(Jack Brooks; AAN)
FrT7 T:Susan Slept Here 1954 D:Tashlin PN:Harriet Parsons St:RKO \Tcol Comd H Hollywood, CA M(Jack Lawrence, Richard Myers; AAN)
FrT10 T:Artists and Models 1955 D:Tashlin P:Wallis St:Paramount \Tcol Comd H* lc W(Tashlin)
FrT13 T:The Girl Can't Help It 1957 D:Tashlin P:Tashlin St:Fox \Ecol Comd,Musc H* Hollywood, CA W(Tashlin) Er(Cscope DeLuxe)
FrT16 T:Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? 1957 D:Tashlin P:Tashlin St:Fox \Ecol, \CS Comd H W(Tashlin)
FrT20 T:Rock a Bye Baby 1958 D:Tashlin PN:Jerry Lewis St:Paramount \Tcol Comd H W(Tashlin)
FrT22 T:Say One For Me 1959 D:Tashlin PN:Bing Crosby St:Fox \DeLuxe Musc H M(Lionel Newman; AAN, Sammy~Cahn, James van Heusen) W(Tashlin)
FrT23 T:Cinderfella 1960 D:Tashlin P:Lewis St:Paramount \Tcol Comd W(Tashlin)
FrT25 T:The Disorderly Orderly 1960 D:Tashlin PU: St:Paramount \Tcol Comd ER(195x)
FrT30 T:The Alphabet Murders 1965 D:Tashlin PU: SU: Comd B(David Pusall, Jack Seddon)
FrT32 T:The Glass Bottom Boat 1966 D:Tashlin PN:Martin Melcher St:MGM \Mcol Comd defense plant, LA; boat, Pacific W(Everett Freeman)
GH @1952 D:G.Hamilton Nt(first)
GH3 T:An Inspector Calls 1954 D:G.Hamilton PN:A.D. Peters St:British Lion bnw Dram H** Yorkshire, England; T(1912)
GH8 T:The Devil's Disciple 1959 D:G.Hamilton PN:Harold Hecht St:U.A. bnw Comd H* ; T(1777) B(George Bernard Shaw)
GH12 T:Goldfinger 1964 D:G.Hamilton P:Saltzman, Cubby St:U.A.-Eon \Tcol Advt Z* B(I.Fleming) Ser(Bond; 3) R(PG) VT(N:JB1) M(John Barry) V(Ken~Adam)
GH15 T:Diamonds are Forever 1971 D:G.Hamilton P:Saltzman, Cubby St:U.A.-Eon \Tcol Advt Las Vegas, NV B(I.Fleming) Ser(Bond; 8) R(PG)
GH16 T:Live and Let Die 1972 D:G.Hamilton P:Saltzman St:U.A.-Eon \Ecol Advt H* Caribean M(Paul McCatney, Linda McCartney; AAN) B(I.Fleming) Ser(Bond; 9) R(PG) VT(N:JB3) W(Tom Mankiewicz) V(Ken~Adam)
GH17 T:The Man with the Golden Gun 1974 D:G.Hamilton P:Saltzman, Cubby St:U.A.-Eon \Ecol Advt H* Thailand; Hong Kong; island, China Sea B(Ian V. Fleming) Ser(Bond; 10) Seen(10Jul1989) R(PG) VT(N:JB3)
GH25 T:Force 10 From Navarone 1978 D:G.Hamilton PN:Oliver A. Unger St:Columbia, AIP \Tcol Advt H csd, Yugoslavia R(PG) B(Alistair MacLean)
GH30 T:The Mirror Cracked 1980 D:G.Hamilton PN:John Brabiourne, Richard Goodwin St:EMI \Tcol Myst H village, England; T(1953) R(PG) B(Agatha Christie) Seen(5Nov1993)
GH35 T:Tendres Cousines 1983 D:D.Hamilton PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R) Er(D:David Hamilton)
GiF @1952 D:Franciolini Nt(first?)
GiF10 T:Hello, Elephant 1952 D:Franciolini PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Lang(\It)
HaB @1952 D:Bartlett Nt(first?)
HaB1 T:Navajo 1952 D:Bartlett P:Bartlett SU: prc Dram AAN W(Bartlett)
HaB3 T:Crazylegs 1954 D:Bartlett P:Bartlett SU: prc BioP Er(19xx)
HaB5 T:Unchained 1955 D:Bartlett P:Bartlett SU: prc Dram prison, Chino, CA W(Bartlett)
HaB7 T:Drango 1956 D:Bartlett P:Bartlett SU: prc Dram town, South; T(1860) W(Bartlett)
HaB9 T:Zero Hour! 1957 D:Bartlett P:Bartlett SU: prc Susp H W(B(Arthur Hailey “Flight Into Danger))
HaB15 T:All the Young Men 1960 D:Bartlett P:Bartlett SU: prc Dram Korea; T(1955)
HaB20 T:The Caretakers 1964 D:Bartlett P:Bartlett SU: prc Dram
HaB24 T:Changes 1969 D:Bartlett PU: SU: prc Dram
HaB27 T:The Wild Pack 1972 D:Bartlett PU: SU: prc Dram
HaB28 T:Johnathan Livingston Seagull 1973 D:Bartlett P:Bartlett SU: prc Dram W(, Bartlett)
HaB35 T:Children of Sanchez 1978 D:Bartlett PN:Bartlett SL:Mexico col Dram H R(R) Nt([4] “glum) B(Oscar Lewis)
HHo @1952 D:Horner Nt(first?)
HHo3 T:Beware, My Lovely 1952 D:Horner PN:Collier Young St:FilmMakers, RKO bnw Susp H LA, CA
HHo5 T:Vicki 1953 D:Horner PN:Leonard Goldstein St:Fox bnw Susp H*
HHo10 T:The Wild Party 1956 D:Horner PN:Sidney Harmon St:U.A. bnw Actn H LA, CA
JHo @1952 D:J.Hopper Nt(first)
JHo1 T:Atomic City 1952 D:J.Hopper PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JHo5 T:Hurricane Smith 1952 D:J.Hopper PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JHo15 T:The Private War Of Major Benson 1955 D:J.Hopper PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JHo20 T:One Desire 1953 D:J.Hopper P:Hunter St:U-I \Tcol Dram H west
JHo24 T:Toy Tiger 1956 D:J.Hopper PN:Howard Christie St:U-I \Tcol Dram H
JHo40 T:Day of Reckoning 1962 D:J.Hopper P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, NBC bnw,TV Susp lc TV(22Nov1962) Le(1h) B(John Garden) W(Richard Levinson, William Link)
JmH @1952 D:Howe Nt(only)
JmH1 T:Go Man, Go 1952 D:Howe PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
KHu @1952 D:K.Hughes Nt(first)
KHu8 T:Joe Macbeth 1955 D:K.Hughes PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
KHu13 T:The Trials of Oscar Wilde 1960 D:K.Hughes PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc V(Ken~Adam)
KHu15 T:Of Human Bondage 1964 D:K.Hughes PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
KHu18 T:Chitty Chitty Bang Bang 1969 D:K.Hughes P:Cubby St:U.A. \Tcol Fant,Comd csd, England V(Ken~Adam) Seen(1970)
KHu19 T:Cromwell 1970 D:K.Hughes PN:Andrew Donally S:Columbia \Tcol Hist H* England M(Frank Cordell; AAN) C(Geoffrey Unsworth)
KHu21 T:Oh Alfie 1975 D:K.Hughes PN:Dugald Rankin St:EMI \Tcol Romt,Porn CG* England Ser(Alfie, 2?) Alt(T:Alfie Darling; \GB)
KHu22 T:Sextette 1978 D:K.Hughes PN:Warren G. Toub St:Briggs and Sullivan \Mcol Dram H* lc R(PG)
LeK @1952 D:Kardos Nt(first?)
LeK10 T:Small Town Girl 1952 D:Kardos P:Pasternak St:MGM col musc aw lc G(Berkeley)
LGB @1952 D:Berlanga Nt(first?)
LGB10 T:Welcome Mr.~Marshall 1952 D:Berlanga PU: SU: prc Dram, Docu aw village, Spain Lang(\Sp)
MuB @1952 D:Box Nt(first)
MuB1 T:The Happy Family 1952 D:Box PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
MuB5 T:The Beachcomber 1954 D:Box P:Pommer, William McQuitty St:GFD \Tcol Romt H* Dutch East Indies
MuB10 T:The Truth About Women 1957 D:Box PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
NJu @1952 D:Juran Nt(first)
NJu3 T:Law and Order 1953 D:Juran PU: St:Universal \Tcol
NJu9 T:Attack of the 50-foot Woman 1957 D:Juran PN:Bernard Woolner St:Allied Artists bnw Fant
NJu10 T:Hellcats of the Navy 1957 D:Juran PN:Charles H.Schneer St:Columbia bnw Actn Pacific
NJu12 T:The Seventh Voyage of Sinbad 1958 D:Juran PN:Charles Schneer St:Columbia \Tcol Fant H* Arabian sea; R(G) Seen(1988) V(Ray Harryhausen; great) M(Herrmann)
NJu15 T:Jack the Giant Killer 1962 D:Juran PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
NJu20 T:Siege of the Saxons 1962 D:Juran PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
PeB @1952 D:Brook Nt(all)
PeB1 T:The Beggar's Opera 1952 D:Brook PU: SU: prc Comd,Musc aw Londoin, England M(John Gay, Arthur Bliss) W(Dennis Cannan, Christopher Fry)
PeB2 T:Moderato Cantabile 1960 D:Brook PU: SU: prc Musc aw lc
PeB3 T:Lord of the Flies 1963 D:Brook PU: SU: prc Dram aw island, Pacific
PeB4 T:The Marat-Sade 1966 D:Brook PU: SU: prc Dram France Alt(T:The Persecution and assassination of Jean-Paul Marat, as performed by the inmates of the Asylum of Charenton under the Direction of the Marquis deSade; \GB)
PeB5 T:Tell Me Lies 1967 D:Brook PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
PeB6 T:King Lear 1970 D:Brook PN:Michael Birkett St:Columbia bnw Dram H* csd,England B(Shakespeare)
PeB8 T:Meetings with Remarkable Men 1972 D:Brook PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(29xx)
PeB10 T:The Mahabharata 1989 D:Brook PU: SU: Epic India; T(1000BC) W(JeanClaude Carriere) Le(3h)
PhL @1952 D:Ph.Leacock Nt(first)
PhL10 T:The Brave Don't Cry 1952 D:Ph.Leacock PU: SU: prc Ctxx
PhL12 T:The Kidnappers 1953 D:Ph.Leacock PU: SU: prc Ctxx
PhL13 T:Escapade 1955 D:Ph.Leacock PU: SU: prc Ctxx
PhL15 T:High Tide at Noon 1957 D:Ph.Leacock PU: SU: prc Ctxx
PhL16 T:Innocent Sinners 1958 D:Ph.Leacock PU: SU: prc Ctxx
PhL19 T:Take a Giant Step 1961 D:Ph.Leacock PU: SU: prc Ctxx
PhL21 T:13 West Street 1962 D:Ph.Leacock PU: SU: prc Ctxx
PhL100 T:Bed Of Roses 1964 D:Ph.Leacock P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw Susp TV(22May1964) Le(1h) W(James Bridges)
PhL124 T:Adam's Woman 1970 D:Ph.Leacock PU: SU: prc Ctxx
PhL125 T:The Birdmen 1971 D:Ph.Leacock PU: SU: TV Ctxx
PhL135 T:The Curse of King Tut's Tomb 1980 D:Ph.Leacock PU: SU: TV Ctxx
WHW @1952 D:W.Wright Nt(first?)
WHW10 T:Shadow in the Sky 1952 D:W.Wright PN:Fred Wilcox St:MGM bnw Dram aw T(1946)
WTy @1952 D:Toye Nt(first?)
WTy10 T:The Stranger Left No Card 1952 D:Toye PN:George K. Arthur St:Briish Lion bnw Susp H** town, England
xSc @1952 D:Scotese Nt(first?)
xSc10 T:Carmen Prohibida 1952 D:Scotese PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc
1953 Interesting Movies, after 1953.
ADx @1953 D:Delvaux Nt(first)
ADx2 T:Nous Etions Treize 1956 D:Delvaux PU: SU: bnw Dram Le(short) Lang(\Fr)
ADx3 T:Forges 1956 D:Delvaux PU: SU: bnw Dram Le(short) CoD(Jean Brism\'ee) M(Delvaux) Lang(\Fr)
ADx4 T:Cin\'ema, bonjour 1958 D:Delvaux PU: SU: bnw Dram Le(short) CoD(Jean Brism\'ee) M(Delvaux) Lang(\Fr)
ADx5 T:La Plan\`ete Fauve 1959 D:Delvaux PU: SU: bnw Dram Le(short) M(Delvaux) Lang(\Fr)
ADx10 T:Le temps des \'ecoliers 1962 D:Delvaux PU: SU: bnw Dram Le(short) CoD(Jean Brism\'ee) M(Delvaux) Lang(\Fr)
ADx11 T:De Man Die Zijn Haar Kort Liet Knippen 1967 D:Delvaux PN:Belgian Cul.Min. SL:\Be bnw Dram school, Belgium; town, Belgium B(Johan Daisne) Seen(14May1994) Lang(\Du,Flemish) Alt(T:The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short; \GB)
ADx12 T:Un Soir, Un Train 1968 D:Delvaux PU: SU: prc Dram aw Brussels, Belgium; train, Belgium Lang(\Du, \Fr) W(Delvaux) B(Johan Daisne)
ADx13 T:Rendevous at Bray 1973 D:Delvaux PU: SU: prc Dram aw Paris, France; train, France; T(1918) Lang(\Du, \Fr) W(Delvaux) B(Julien Gracq)
ADx14 T:Belle 1973 D:Delvaux PU: SU: prc Dram aw train, Belgium; Ardennes, Belgioum) W(Delvaux)
ADx20 T:1001 Films 1973 D:Delvaux PU: SU: col BioP aw film archive, Belgium Note(homage to Jaques ..., filmarchivist, dob(1921) Dod(1988); unseen)le(8min) Lang(\Du, Flemish) Seen(14May1994)
ADx25 T:Met Deric Bouts 1975 D:Delvaux PU: SU: col Docu aw Belgium; T(1470, 1970) Le(30min) Lang(\Du, Flemish) W(Delvaux, Ivo Michiels) Seen(14May1994)
ADx30 T:Een Vrouw tussen Hond en Wolf 1979 D:Delvaux PU: SU: col Dram aw Belgium; T(1943) Lang(\Du, \Fr, Flemish) W(Delvaux, Ivo Michiels) Alt(T:Women in Twilight; \GB)
ADx35 T:To Woody Allen with Love 1983 D:Delvaux PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw movie setr, NY
ADx37 T:Benvenuta 1983 D:Delvaux PU: SU: prc Romt aw lc B(Suzanne Lilar)
ADx39 T:Babel Opera 1983 D:Delvaux PU: SU: col Musc aw Belgium) M(Mozart “Don Giovanni) Lang(\Du, Flemish)
ADx45 T:L'Oevre au Noir 1988 D:Delvaux PU: SU: col Dram aw Bruges, Belgium; T(1500) Lang(\Du, Flemish) B(Marguerite Yourcenar)
AFo @1953 D:A.Ford Nt(first?)
AFo10 T:Five Boys from Barska 1953 D:A.Ford PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
ALv @1953 D:Laven Nt(first?)
ALv10 T:Vice Squad 1953 D:Laven PN:Jules Levy, Arthur Gardner St:U.A. bnw Dram H police ward
ALv100 T:Decoy 1956 D:Laven P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw, TV Susp TV(10Jun1956) Le(30m) Seen(20May1991993) VT(N:HD2-11; no names)
ALv101 T:The Return of Verge Likens 1964 D:Laven P:Hitchcock St:Shamley, CBS bnw, TV Susp roadhouse, town, USA TV(5Oct1964) Le(1h) W(James Bridges) B(Davis~Grubb) Seen(9Jan2000)
ASu @1953 D:Sucksdorff Nt(first?)
ASu10 T:The Great Adventure 1953 D:Sucksdorff P:Sucksdorff SL:\Sw bnw Natu H** csd, Sweden W(Sucksdorff) C(Sucksdorff) E(Sucksdorff)
AtH @1953 D:Hilton Nt(first?)
AtH10 T:Cat Women of the Moon 1953 D:Hilton PN:Al Zimbalist St:Astor col, 3D Fant aw moon
CFr @1953 D:Ch.Frank Nt(first?)
CFr10 T:Intimate Relations 1953 D:Ch.Frank PU: SU: prc Comd,Dram aw lc
DkP @1953 D:D.Powell Nt(first, etc)
DkP3 T:You Can't Run Away From It 1956 D:D.Powell P:D.Powell St:Fox \DeLuxe\CS Susp H* destroyer + submarine, South Atlantic
DkP4 T:The Enemy Below 1957 D:D.Powell P:D.Powell St:Fox \DeLuxe\CS Susp H* destroyer + submarine, South Atlantic
DkP5 T:The Hunters 1958 D:D.Powell P:D.Powell St:Fox \DeLuxe\CS H Seen(Nov1988)
DKu @1953 D:Kurys Nt(first)
DKu1 T:Entre Nous 1953 D:Kurys PU: SU: prc Romt AAN
DKu5 T:Coup de Foudre 1983 D:Kurys PU: SU: prc Dram lc
DKu10 T:Apres l'Amour 1993 D:Kurys PN:Robert Benmussa St:Alexandre col Romt AAN W(Kurys, Antoine Lacombiez) C(Fabio) M(Ives Simon)
EDW @1953 D:E.D.Wood~jr Nt(first ?)
EDW10 T:Glen or Glenda 1953 D:E.D.Wood~jr PN:George Weiss St:Paramount, Screen Classics bnw Dram H Nt(Worst movie ever) Alt(T:I Changed my Sex; USA) Alt(T:I Led Two Lives; USA) Alt(T:He or She; USA) Alt(T:The Transvestite; USA)
EDW14 T:Jail Bait 1954 D:E.D.Wood~jr PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc Cost(22K)
EDW14 T:Bride of the Monster 1955 D:E.D.Wood~jr PU: SU: bnw Horr aw lc
EDW22 T:Plan 9 From Outer Space 1956 D:E.D.Wood~jr. PN:William J. Reynolds SL:US bnw ScFi H lc W(E.D.Wood~jr.) Nt(Worst film ever made) CoD(Eichorn)
EDW26 T:Night of the Ghouls 1958 D:E.D.Wood~jr PU: SU: bnw Horr aw lc
EDW30 T:The Sinister Urge 1961 D:E.D.Wood~jr PU: SU: bnw Horr aw lc
EuL @1953 D:Lourie Nt(first?)
EuL10 T:The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms 1953 D:Lourie PN:Jack Dietz St:Warners bnw ScFi aw Arctic; NYC, NY B(Ray Bradbury “The Foghorn”) V(Harryhausen) Cost(200K) Inc(50M)
EuL20 T:The Giant Behemoth 1959 D:Lourie PN:Ted Lloyd St:Allied Artists bnw ScFi aw London, England CoD(Douglas Hickok) B(Ray Bradbury “The Foghorn”) V(Willis~OBrien)
EuL30 T:Gorgo 1961 D:Lourie PN:Wilfred Eades St:MGM col ScFi aw coast, Ireland; London, England CoD(Douglas Hickok) B(Ray Bradbury “The Foghorn”) V(Willis OBrien)
FFe @1953 D:Ferrin Nt(first?)
FFe10 T:The Hindu 1953 D:Ferrin P:Ferrin St:U.A. col Dram aw India
HEs @1953 D:Essex Nt(first?)
HEs10 T:I, The Jury 1953 D:Essex P:V.Saville St:Parklane bnw 3D Actn H, CG** B(Mickey Spillane)
HoC @1953 D:Carr Nt(first?)
HoC10 T:Captain Scarlett 1953 D:Carr PN:Howard Dimsdale St:U.A. \Tcol Advt H lc
JA @1953 D:Arnold Nt(first?)
JA5 T:It Came From Outer Space 1953 D:Arnold PU: St:MCA bnw, 3D ScFi aw desert, USA W(Harry Essex) B(Ray Bradbury)
JA10 T:The Glass Web 1953 D:Arnold PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JA13 T:Creature From the Black Lagoon 1954 D:Arnold PN:William Alland St:U-I bnw, 3D ScFi H Amazon, river, Brazil Seen(2Mar1991)
JA20 T:The Incredible Shrinking Man 1957 D:Arnold PN:Albert Zugsmith St:Universal bnw ScFi aw basement Seen(1990)
JA30 T:High School Confidential! 1958 D:Arnold P:Zugsmith St:MGM bnw Advt CG** high school, USA Alt(T:The Young Hellions)
JA35 T:The Mouse that Roared 1959 D:Arnold PU: SL:\GB col Comd aw Grand Fenwick; NYC, NY W(Roger MacDougall, Stanley Mann)
JHi @1953 D:Hibbs Nt(first)
JHi7 T:The Spoilers 1955 D:Hibbs P:Hunter St:U-I \Tcol Advt H* csd, AK
JIv @1953 D:Ivory Nt(first)
JIv6 T:Shakespeare Wallah 1965 D:Ivory P:Ismael Merchant SL:India Dram aw lc W(Jhabvala, Ivory)
JIv8 T:Bombay Talkie 1970 D:Ivory P:Ismael Merchant SL:India Musc W(Jhabvala, Ivory)
JIv10 T:Helen --- Queen of the Nautch Girls 1972 D:Ivory P:Merchant SL:India Dram aw lc
JIv11 T:Savages 1972 D:Ivory PN:Joseph Saleh St:Angelika pcol Fant H lc
JIv15 T:The Wild Party 1974 D:Ivory P:Merchant St:AIP \Mlab Dram H ; T(1929)
JIv20 T:Maurice 1975 D:Ivory P:Ivory SU: Dram h- B(E.M. Foster) Er(1975)
JIv21 T:The Slaves of New York 1975 D:Ivory P:Ivory SU: Dram B(Tama Janovitz) Er(1975)
JIv28 T:The Europeans 1979 D:Ivory P:Ivory SL:\GB col Dram H* R(PG) B(Henry James)
JIv30 T:Heat and Dust 1982 D:Ivory PN:Ismail Marchant SL:\GB col Dram H** India W(Jhabvala; BFA) R(R)
JIv33 T:The Bostonians 1984 D:Ivory PN:Ismail Merchant St:WGBH col Dram H Boston, MA B(Henry James)
JIv35 T:A Room with A View 1986 D:Ivory PN:Ismail Merchant St:Cinecom col Romt AAN Florence, Italy; T(1900) B(E.M. Foster) W(Jhabvala) Inc(25M) C(Tony PierceRoberts “AAN)
JIv37 T:Maurice 1987 D:Ivory PN:Ismail Merchant SU: col Dram aw Cambridge, England B(E.M. Foster)
JIv40 T:Mr.~and Mrs.~Bridge 1990 D:Ivory PN:Ismail Merchant SU: col Dram aw suburb, Kansas City, KA; T(1940) W(Jhabvala) B(Evan S. Connell)
JIv42 T:Howard's End 1992 D:Ivory PN:Ismail Merchant St:Orion col Dram aw London, England; country-house, Hilton, England; T(1900) B(E.M. Foster) W(Jhabvala; AA) Seen(15May1992) V(Luciana Arighi, Ian Whittaker; AA) C(Tony PierceRoberts)
JIv42 T:The Remains of the Day 1993 D:Ivory PN:Mike Nichols, John Calley, Ismail Merchant St:Orion, Columbia col Dram AAN, AAN dir Darlington, estate, csd, England; T(1935) W(Jhabvala; AAN) B(Kazuo Ishiguro) M(Richard Robbins; AAN) V(; AAN)
JIv45 T:Jefferson in Paris 1995 D:Ivory P:Merchant S:Disney col BioP aw Paris, France; T(1784) W(Jhabvala) B(Fawn Brodie)
JIv47 T:Surviving Picasso 1997 D:Ivory PU: SU: col BioP aw
KaS @1953 D:Shindo Nt(first)
KaS10 T:Children of Hiroshima 1953 D:Shindo PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
KaS14 T:The Wolf 1956 D:Shindo PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
KaS20 T:The Island 1961 D:Shindo PU: SU: bnw Dram aw barren island Seen(1962) Nt(No dialogue)
KaS23 T:Ningen 1963 D:Shindo PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
KaS25 T:Onibaba 1964 D:Shindo PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
KaS30 T:Kuroneko 1967 D:Shindo PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
LgC @1953 D:Comencini Nt(first?)
LgC10 T:Bread, Love, and Dreams 1953 D:Comencini PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Lang(\It)
LgC20 T:Infancia, vocazione e prime esperienze do Giacomo Casanova Veneziano 1975 D:Comencini PU: SU: prc Advt Venice; Padua, Italy Seen(26Jun2000)
LgC30 T:La Boheme 1988 D:Comencini PU: SU: col Dram, Musc aw Paris, France; T(1810) B(Henri Murger) M(Puccini)
LiA @1953 D:L.Anderson Nt(first)
LiA10 T:This Sporting Life 1963 D:L.Anderson PN:Karel Reisz St:Rank bnw Dram H** England C(Denys Coop)
LiA20 T:If ... 1968 D:L.Anderson PN:L.Anderson, Michael Medwin St:Paramount SL:\GB \Ecol, bnw Dram H*** school, England
LiA30 T:O Lucky Man 1972 D:L.Anderson PN:Michael Medwin St:Warners \Ecol Dram H** England B(“Candide”) R(R) C(Ondricek) Le(3H)
LiA40 T:Brittania Hospital 1982 D:L.Anderson PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
LiA50 T:The Whales of August 1987 D:L.Anderson PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
MCy @1953 D:Cacoyannis Nt(first)
MCy2 T:Stella 1955 D:Cacoyannis PU: St:, SD:U.A. bnw Dram Athens, Greece Lang(\Gr
MCy3 T:The Girl in Black 1955 D:Cacoyannis PU: SU: Dram Hydra, Greece
MCy5 T:Electra 1962 D:Cacoyannis PU: SU: bnw Dram Argos, Greece B(Euripides) Lang(\Gr) Seen(19Dec1992)
MCy8 T:Zorba the Greek 1965 D:Cacoyannis PU: SU: Actn Pireus, Greece B(Kazantzakis)
MCy10 T:The Trojan Women 1971 D:Cacoyannis PU: SU: prc Dram aw Troy, Turkey; Athens, Greece R(PG) W(Michael Cacoyannis) B(Edith Hamilton, Euripides) Lang(English)
MCy11 T:Iphigenia 1976 D:Cacoyannis PU: SU: Dram beach, Aulis, Greece B(Euripides) Lang(\Gr)
NLr @1953 D:McLaren Nt(first?)
NLr10 T:Beggone Dull Care 1953 D:McLaren PN:McLaren St:National Film Board col Cart H**** abstract M(Oscar Peterson trio “jazz)
NuJ @1953 D:Nunally~J. Nt(first)
NuJ1 T:Night People 1954 D:Nunally~J. P:Nunally~J. St:Fox \Tcol \CS Susp H* Berlin, Germany; T(1946) W(Nunally~J.) Seen(19Sep1990) B(Jed Harris, Tom Reed; AAN)
NuJ2 T:Black Widow 1954 D:Nunally~J. P:Nunally~J. St:Fox \DeLuxe H* W(Nunally~J.)
NuJ3 T:How to Be Very Very Popular 1955 D:Nunally~J. P:Nunally~J. St:Fox \DeLuxe \CS Comd H W(Nunally~J.)
NuJ4 T:The Man in The Gray Flannel Suit 1956 D:Nunally~J. P:D.F.Zanuck St:Fox \DeLuxe Dram aw Italy; Normandy, France; NYC, NY; town, CN; T(1944, 1954) B(Sloan Wilson) W(Nunally~J.) M(Herrmann) Seen(19Dec1998)
NuJ6 T:The Three Faces of Eve 1957 D:Nunally~J. P:Nunally~J. St:Fox bnw, \CS Dram aw South B(Corbett Thigpen, Hervey Checkley) W(Nunally~J.)
NuJ7 T:The Man Who Understood Women 1957 D:Nunally~J. P:Nunally~J. St:Fox \Ecol Romt H W(Nunally~J.)
NuJ10 T:The World of Henry Orient 1964 D:Nunally~J. PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc CoD(?) W(Nunally~J.)
RDW @1953 D:R.D.Webb Nt(first)
RDW2 T:Beneath the 12-Mile Reef 1953 D:R.D.Webb P:Bassler SU: \Tcol Advt aw Cuba
RDW7 T:Caribbean Mystery 1954 D:R.D.Webb PN:William Girard St:Fox Myst bnw island, Carribbean; London, England
RDW10 T:Love Me Tender 1956 D:R.D.Webb PN:David Weisbart St:Foc bnw Musc aw South; T(1850)
RoA @1953 D:Aldrich Nt(first)
RoA3 T:Apache 1954 D:Aldrich PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RoA4 T:Vera Cruz 1953 D:Aldrich PN:James Hill St:U.A. \CS \Tcol West,Dram H** csd, Mexico; T(1860) Er(MGM?) W(Kibbee)
RoA5 T:Kiss Me, Deadly 1955 D:Aldrich P:V.Saville, Aldrich SU: prc CnR aw NYC, NY; L.A., CA B(Mickey Spillane)
RoA7 T:The Big Knife 1955 D:Aldrich PU: SU: prc Dram aw Hollywood, CA
RoA11 T:Attack! 1957 D:Aldrich P:Aldrich SU: prc Actn aw lc
RoA22 T:Sodom and Gomorrah 1962 D:Aldrich PN:Gottfredo Lambardo St:Titanus, S.N.Pathe col Hist H Palestine M(Miklos Rosza)
RoA23 T:Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? 1962 D:Aldrich P:Aldrich St:Warners bnw H* Hollywood, CA CoD(Ernst Haller; AAN) B(Henry Farrell) Seen(1962)
RoA25 T:Hush Hush, Sweet Charlotte 1964 D:Aldrich P:Aldrich St:Fox bnw Dram,Horr H* mansion, LA B(Henry Farrell)
RoA26 T:The Flight of the Phoenix 1965 D:Aldrich P:Aldrich St:Fox \DeLuxe Advt H* desert, Libya Seen(1966)
RoA28 T:Dirty Dozen 1966 D:Aldrich PN:Raymond Anzarut St:MGM \Mcol Actn H** ; T(1944)
RoA30 T:The Killing of Sister George 1968 D:Aldrich P:Aldrich SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RoA32 T:The Legend of Lylah Clare 1968 D:Aldrich P:Aldrich St:MGM \Mcol Dram H* Hollywood, CA Seen(27Aug1989)
Roa35 T:Too Late the Hero 1969 D:Aldrich PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R)
RoA41 T:Grissom Gang 1971 D:Aldrich P:Aldrich St:ABC \Mcol Actn H NYC, NY; T(1929) R(R) B(Hadley Chase)
RoA45 T:Ulzana's Raid 1972 D:Aldrich P: St:MCA prc West desert, AZ C(Joseph Biroc) W(Alan Sharp)
RoA48 T:Emperor of the North Pole 1973 D:Aldrich P: SU: prc Dram
RoA57 T:Hustle 1975 D:Aldrich P:Aldrich St:Paramount \Ecol Dram H R(R)
RoA64 T:The Longest Yard 1975 D:Aldrich P:Aldrich St:Paramount prc Comd prison, football field, USA
RoA65 T:Twilight's Last Gleaming 1976 D:Aldrich P:Aldrich SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RoA66 T:The Choirboys 1977 D:Aldrich PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc B(Johnseph Wambaugh)
RoA68 T:The Frisco Kid 1979 D:Aldrich PN:Aldrich, Howard W. Koch~jr. St:Warners \Tcol West,Comd H S.F., CA R(PG)
RoA70 T:All the Marbles 1981 D:Aldrich P:Aldrich St:MGM \Mcol Comd aw MidWest R(R)
SSn @1953 D:S.Sheldon nt
SSn1 T:Dream Wife 1953 D:S.Sheldon P:Schary S:MGM bnw Romt H W(S.sheldon, Herbert Baker, Alfred L. Levitt)
SSn2 T:The Buster Keaton Story 1957 D:S.Sheldon P:S.Sheldon SU: col BioP aw W(S.Sheldon)
StK @1953 D:Kubrick Nt(first)
StK1 T:Fear and Desire 1953 D:Kubrick PU: SU: prc
StK2 T:Killer's Kiss 1955 D:Kubrick PU: SU: prc Susp factory, New York, NY E(Kubrick) W(Kubrick)
StK3 T:The Killing 1956 D:Kubrick PN:J.B. Harris St:U.A. bnw Susp H** racetrack
StK4 T:Paths of Glory 1958 D:Kubrick PN:James B.~Harris St:Geiselgasteig, SD:U.A. bnw Dram NFR, H**** mil.inst., France; T(1917) Cost(900K) C(Georg Krause) Seen(9Mar1993)
StK5 T:Spartacus 1960 D:Kubrick PN:Edward Lewis St:U-I \TR 70 Epic H** Rome, Italy; T(70BC) CoD(An.Mann; forced out) C(Russell Metty; AA) W(Trumbo; unlisted) M(Alex North; AAN) Le(196m)
StK6 T:Lolita 1962 D:Kubrick PN:James B. Harris St:MGM bnw Dram H** B(Nabokov)
StK7 T:Dr.~Strangelove; Or How I learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 1963 D:Kubrick P:Kubrick St:Columbia col Noir F11, BFA, UN award, Z* mil.inst., USA W(Terry~Southern,) B(Peter George) V(Ken~Adam)
StK8 T:2001, A Space Odyssey 1969 D:Kubrick P:Kubrick St:MGM col ScFi Z* space B(Arthur C. Clarke) W(Kubrick, Arthur C. Clarke) VT(N:SF1;HP11) M(Strauss “Also Sprach Zarahustra)
StK9 T:A Clockwork Orange 1975 D:Kubrick P:Kubrick St:Warners col ScFi Z* England R(R) B(Anthony Burgess)
StK10 T:Barry Lyndon 1975 D:Kubrick P:Kubrick St:Warners \Ecol Advt AAN, AAN dir, H** R(PG) W(Kubrick; AAN) B(Thackeray) C(John Alcott;AA) M(Leonard Rosenman;AA) V(Ken~Adam; AA) Cost(12M)
StK15 T:The Shining 1979 D:Kubrick P:Kubrick St:Warners col Horr H* mountain resort, CO R(R) W(Kubrick, Diane Johnson) B(St.King) M(Bela Bartok) Seen(24Feb1990)
StK20 T:Full Metal Jacket 1987 D:Kubrick PU: SU: prc Actn lc
StK21 T:Eyes Wide Shut 1999 D:Kubrick PU: St:Warners col Romt Vienna, Austria; T(1910) B(Arthur Schnitzler) R(R)
VeS @1953 D:Sewell Nt(first?)
VeS10 T:Ghost Ship 1953 D:Sewell PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(19xx) W(Vernon Sewell)
VeS30 T:The Vampire Beast Craves Blood 1968 D:Sewell PN:Arnold L. Miller St:Tigon, Pacemaker col Horr aw village, England; T(1850) W(Peter Byran)
WoR @1953 D:Rilla Nt(first?)
WoR20 T:Village of the Damned 1960 D:Rilla PN:Ronald Kinnoch St:MGM bnw ScFi H** village, England R(PG)
WoR25 T:Cairo 1963 D:Rilla PN:Ronald Kinnoch St:MGM bnw Dram H museum, Cairo, Egypt R(PG)
1954 Interesting Movies, producers starting 1954-1958.
AMa @1954 D:Marton Nt(first ?)
AMa10 T:Prisoner of War 1954 D:Marton PN:Henry Berman St:MGM bnw Dram Korea W(Allan Rivkin)
AMa50 T:The Longest Day 1962 D:Marton P:D.F.Zanuck, Elmo Williams St:Fox bnw Dram H**, AAN CoD(Ken Annakin, Wicki) C(Henry Persin, al.; AA)
AMa56 T:Crack in the World 1965 D:Marton PU: SU: col ScFi
AMa60 T:Birds Do It 1966 D:Marton PN:Stanley Colbert St:Columbia col Comd Cape Kennedy, FL
AMa61 T:Around the World Under the Sea 1966 D:Marton PN:Ivan Tors, Marton St:MGM \Mcol ScFi underwater, oceans CoD(Ricou Browning)
AWj @1954 D:Wajda Nt(first)
AWj5 T:A Generation 1954 D:Wajda PU: SU: prc Dram aw Poland; T(1942)
AWj7 T:Kanal 1955 D:Wajda PU: SU: prc Dram GP dir Poland; T(1943)
AWj10 T:Ashes and Diamonds 1958 D:Wajda PU: SU: prc Dram aw Poland
AWj12 T:Lotna 1959 D:Wajda PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw Poland; T(1939)
AWj13 T:Innocent Sorcerers 1960 D:Wajda PU: SU: prc Romt aw lc
AWj15 T:The Siberian Lady Macbeth 1961 D:Wajda PU: SL:\Yu prc Dram aw Russia B(Nikolai Leskov)
AWj16 T:Samson 1961 D:Wajda PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc
AWj20 T:Everything for Sale 1967 D:Wajda PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
AWj22 T:Landscape after Battle 1970 D:Wajda PU: SU: prc Dram aw concentration camp, Poland M(Vivaldi)
AWj23 T:Birch Wood 1970 D:Wajda PU: SU: prc Romt aw forest
AWj25 T:The Wedding 1972 D:Wajda PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw csd, Poland; T(1900)
AWj27 T:The Promised Land Wajda PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw Lodz, Ploand; T(1890)
AWj29 T:The Shadow Line 1976 D:Wajda PU: St:Thames TV Dram aw South Sea B(Joseph Conrad)
AWj30 T:Man of Marble 1977 D:Wajda PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
AWj31 T:Without Anesthesia 1978 D:Wajda PU: SU: prc Dram aw Poland
AWj33 T:The Young Girls of Wilko 1979 D:Wajda PU: SU: prc Romt aw manor, csd, Poland
AWj34 T:Orchestra Conductor 1980 D:Wajda PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
AWj35 T:Man of Iron 1980 D:Wajda PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
AWj37 T:Danton 1983 D:Wajda PU: St:Gaumont col Dram H*, BFA France; T(1780) R(PG)
AWj38 T:A Love in Germany 1983 D:Wajda PU: SU: col Docu Germany; Poland
AWj41 T:The Possessed 1988 D:Wajda PU: SU: col B(Dostoyevsky)
AWj43 T:Chronicle of a Love Affair 1990 D:Wajda PN: SL:\Po col Romt Poland; T(12939) Er(198x) B(Tadeus Konwicki)
AWj45 T:Korczak 1990 D:Wajda PU: SU: col Poland; T(1942) W(A.Holland)
AWj46 T:Crime and Punishment 1990 D:Wajda PU: SU: TV
AWj48 T:Hamlet IV 1991 D:Wajda PU: SU: TV
AWj50 T:The Horse Hair Ring 1992 D:Wajda PU: SU: col Warsaw, Poland,; T(1946)
GGr @1954 D:Guy~Green Nt(first)
GGr1 T:River Beat 1954 D:Guy~Green PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GGr8 T:SOS Pacific 1959 D:Guy~Green P:Sidney Box, John Nash St:Pinewood H- M(Georges Durac) Seen(30Oct1989)
GGr9 T:The Mark 1960 D:Guy~Green PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GGr10 T:The Angry Silence 1960 D:Guy~Green PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GGr12 T:Diamond Head 1963 D:Guy~Green PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GGr18 T:Once is Not Enough 1975 D:Guy~Green P:Koch St:Paramount prc Dram aw Hollywood, CA B(Jaqueline Susann) W(Julius~Epstein)
GSc @1954 D: Schaefer nt
GSc1 T:Macbeth 1954 D:x Schaefer PU: SU: TV Dram aw B(Shakespeare) W(Schaefer)
GSc2 T:Doll’s House 1959 D:x Schaefer PU: SU: TV Dram aw Norway B(Henrik Isen)
GSc3 T:Victoria Regina 1961 D:x Schaefer PU: SU: TV BioP aw
GSc4 T:Tempest 1963 D:x Schaefer PU: SU: TV Fant aw B(Shakespeare)
GSc5 T:Invincible Mr. Disraeli 1963 D:x Schaefer PU: SU: TV BioP aw
GSc6 T:Holy Terror 1965 D:x Schaefer PU: SU: prc Dram aw
GSc8 T:Barefoot in Athens 1966 D:Schaefer PU: SU: prc Dram aw
GSc10 T:Elizabeth the Queen 1968 D: Schaefer PU: SU: TV BioP aw
GSc14 T:Doctor’s Wives 1970 D:Schaefer 1982 D:H.Ross PU: SU: Comd R(PG) W(N.Simon)
HbR21 T:Footloose 1984 D:H.Ross PN:Lewis J. Rachmil, Craig Zadan St:Paramount \Mlab Dram H town R(PG)
HbR22 T:Protocol 1984 D:H.Ross PN:Anthea Sylbert St:Warners \Tcol Dram H town, OR; Arabia; Washington DC Seen(1Jan1992)
HbR30 T:Steel Magnolias 1989 D:H.Ross P:Ray~Stark St:TriStar \Tcol Romt,Dram aw Matichcochee, LA M(Georges DelRue) Seen(21May1990) Inc(79M)
HbR31 T:Straight Talk 1992 D:H.Ross PU: St:Buena Vista col Romt,Dram aw Chicago, IL Seen(aug1992) Er(D)
HbR32 T:Undercover Blues 1994 D:H.Ross PU: SU: col Romt,CnR aw New Orleans, LA W(Ian Abrams)
HbR34 T:Boys on The Side 1995 D:H.Ross PN:Arnon Milchan, Steven Reuther, H.Ross St:Warners \DuArt, \Tcol Comd aw Pittsburgh, PA; house, desert, AZ W(Roos) M(David Newman) R(R)
HJL @1969 D:Leder Nt(first?)
HJL10 T:The Candy Man 1969 D:Leder P:Leder St:Sagittarius \Ecol Susp H lc
IDx @1969 D:Dexter Nt(first?)
IDx5 T:The Virgin Soldiers 1969 D:Dexter PN:Carl Foreman St:Columbia \Tcol Comd H** Singapore; T(1960) B(Leslie Thomas) W(John Hopkins) Ser(Virgin Soldiers; 1)
IDx10 T:Pidgeons 1971 D:Dexter PU: SU: prc Dram aw NYC, NY
IWa @1969 D:Waters Nt(first)
IWa1 T:Mondo Trasho 1969 D:Waters PU: SU: prc Docu,Horr aw Baltimore MD
IWa2 T:Multiple Maniacs 1970 D:Waters PU: SU: prc Horr,Porn aw
IWa7 T:Pink Flamingos 1972 D:Waters PU: SU: prc Porn aw lc
IWa10 T:Female Trouble 1974 D:Waters PU: SU: prc Horr,Porn aw
IWa14 T:Desparate Living 1977 D:Waters PU: SU: prc Horr,Porn aw
IWa20 T:Polyester 1981 D:Waters PU: SU: col, Odorama Horr,Porn aw
IWa30 T:Hairspray 1988 D:Waters PU: S:New Line Musc, Comd col Baltimore, MD; T(1962) Nt(pop Dadaist) W(Waters) Seen(9Jun1999)
IWa35 T:Cry-Baby 1990 D:Waters PU: SU: Weird Baltimore, MD; T(1954)
IWa40 T:Serial Mom 1993 D:Waters PN:John Fiedler, Mark Tarlov St:Savoy col Comd, Noir suburb, Towson, MD; T(1954) R(R)
IWa45 T:Pecker 1998 D:Waters PU: SU: prc Ctxx Baltimore, MD
JAu @1969 D:Aurel Nt(first?)
JAu8 T:The Women 1969x D:Aurel PU: SU: prc Comd, Porn lc
JAu10 T:Etes-vous fiancee a un marin grec ou a un pilote de ligne? 1970 D:Aurel PU: SU: prc Comd aw lc
JSa @1969 D:Sanjines nt
JSa10 T:Blood of the Condor 1969 D:Sanjines PU: SU: prc Ctxx
LHK @1969 D:Katzin Nt(first)
LHK3 T:Whatever Happened to Aunt Alice? 1969 D:Katzin PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG)
LHK5 T:Le Mans 1971 D:Katzin PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
LHK12 T:Man from Atlantis 1977 D:Katzin PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc W(Mayo Smith)
LPe @1969 D:Peerce Nt(first?)
LPe3 T:Goodbye, Columbus 1969 D:Peerce PU: SU: prc Romt aw lc
LPe7 T:Ash Wednesday 1973 Peerce PN:Dominick Dunne SU: prc Dram aw lc W(JeanClaude Tramont)
LPe10 T:The Bell Jar 1979 D:Peerce PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R) B(Sylvia Plath)
LPe15 T:Love Child 1982 D:Peerce PU: SU: col Dram CG*** prison, USA R(R)
MkK @1969 D:Kitchell Nt(first?)
MkK10 T:Berkeley in the Sixties 1969 D:Kitchell PU: SU: prc Docu aw Berkele, CA Er(196x)
MRr @1969 D:Roemer Nt(first?)
MRr5 T:The Plot Against Harry 1969 D:Roemer PU: SU: bnw Comd Nt(released 1989) C(Robert Young)
NiR @1969 D:Roeg Nt(first)
NiR1 T:Performance 1970 D:Roeg PU: SU: prc CnR, Dram aw lc CoD(Cammell)
NiR2 T:Walkabout 1971 D:Roeg PU: St:Fox col Dram aw outback, Australia
NiR3 T:Don't Look Now 1973 D:Roeg PN:Peter Katz St:British Lion; Paramount \Tcol Susp,Horr H*** Z* Venice, Italy R(R) B(Daphne duMaurier)
NiR4 T:The Man Who Fell to Earth 1976 D:Roeg PN:Michael Deeley St:Lion col ScFi H* Earth
NiR20 T:Bad Timing 1979 D:Roeg PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(1979?)
NiR30 T:Eureka 1983 D:Roeg PU: St:U.A. \Tcol
NiR31 T:Insignificance 1984 D:Roeg PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(1984?)
NiR40 T:Castaway 1986 D:Roeg PU: SU: BioP,Romt island, Pacific
NiR42 T:Track 29 1988 D:Roeg PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
OuS @1969 D:Sembene Nt(first?)
OuS5 T:Black Girl 1969 D:Sembene PU: SU: prc Dram aw
OuS6 T:Mandabi 1969 D:Sembene PU: SU: prc Dram aw
OuS10 T:Emitai 1971 D:Sembene PU: SU: prc Dram aw Senegal; T(1944) Lang(Wolof)
OuS20 T:Guelwaar 1992 D:Sembene PU: SU: prc Dram aw
PHt @1969 D:P.Hunt Nt(first)
PHt1 T:On Her Majesty's Secret Service 1969 D:P.Hunt P:Saltzman, Cubby St:U.A.-Eon \Tcol Advt Switzerland B(I.Fleming) Ser(Bond; 7) R(PG) B(Richard Maibaum) VT(N:DE3) Seen(10Mar1991)
PHt8 T:1776 1972 D:P.Hunt PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(G) W(Peter Stone)
PHt11 T:Gold 1974 D:P.Hunt PN:Michael Klinger St:Hemdale \Tcol Advt H** mine, South africa B(Wilbur Smith) C(ousama Rawi) M(Elmer Bernstein, Don Black; AAN) VT(N:JB3,JB1,JB4)
PHt13 T:Gulliver's Travels 1976 D:P.Hunt PN:Josef Shaftel St:EMI \Ecol Advt, Fant, Cart H
PHt15 T:Death Hunt 1981 D:P.Hunt PU: SU: prc Actn CG*** csd, Canada; T(1930) R(R)
PHt20 T:Wild Geese II 1985 D:P.Hunt PN:Euan Lloyd St:Thorn EMI \Tcol Advt H Berlin, Germany B(Daniel Carney)
RA @1969 D:Attenborough Nt(first)
RA1 T:Oh What a Lovely War 1969 D:Attenborough PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RA2 T:Young Winston 1972 D:Attenborough PN:Carl Foreman St:Columbia \Ecol BioP H** England
RA3 T:A Bridge too Far 1977 D:Attenborough P:Levine St:U.A. \Tcol Dram H** Arnhem, Holland; T(1944) Seen(1980) R(PG)
RA4 T:Magic 1978 D:Attenborough PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R)
RA5 T:Gandhi 1982 D:Attenborough P:Attenborough St:Columbia \Tcol Epic,BioP AA, AA dir, BFA, BFAdir, H*** S.A.; csd, India; London, England W(John Briley; AA) C(Billy Williams, Ronnie Taylor; AA) V(Stuart Craig,Bob Laing; AA) E(John Bloom; AA) Le(3.5h) Seen(1982, 23Oct1999) R(PG)
RA8 T:A Chorus Line 1985 D:Attenborough PN:Cy Feuer, Ernest Martin St:Embassy \Tcol Musc H Broadway, NYC, NY M(Marvin Hamlisch, Edward Kleban) E(John Bloom; AAN)
RA10 T:Cry Freedom 1987 D:Attenborough P:Attenborough St:Marble Arch col Dram,BioP RE**+ town, S.A. Seen(28Jun1990)
RA15 T:Chaplin 1992 D:Attenborough PN:Attenborough, Mario Kassar St:Tristar col BioP C(Nykvist) M(John Barry)
RA17 T:Shadowlands 1993 D:Attenborough PN:Spelling St:Savoy col BioP Oxford, England W(William )
RA19 T:In Love and War 1996 D:Attenborough P:Atttenborough, Dmitri Villard S:New Line col Dram aw hospital, Northern Italy; Venice, Italy; csd, MA T(1917) B(Ernest Hemingway: "Farewell to Arms") W(Allan Scott, Clancy Segal, Anna Hamilton Phelan) R(PG13) Seen(6May1997)
RA22 T:Grey Owl 1999 D:Attenborough P:Jake Eberts SD:Largo col Dram csd, NT, Canada; England; T(1930) Seen(8Mar2000)
RWF @1969 D:Fassbinder Nt(first)
RWF1 T:Why does Herr R run amok 1969 D:Fassbinder PU: St:AntiTheater col Dram aw Er(after Katzelmacher)
RWF2 T:Katzelmacher 1969 D:Fassbinder PU: St:AntiTheater bnw Dram aw Munich, Germany CoD(Michael Fengler) W(Fassbinder, Michael Fengler)
RWF3 T:Gods of the Plague 1969 D:Fassbinder PU: St:AntiTheater bnw Noir aw lc
RWF4 T:The American Soldier 1970 D:Fassbinder PU: St:AntiTheater bnw CnR aw lc Nt(see Wim Wenders) Er(T: Friend)
RWF5 T:Whity 1970 D:Fassbinder PN:Peter Berling SU: prc Ctxx aw lc C(Ballhaus)
RWF6 T:Beware of a Holy Whore 1970 D:Fassbinder PU: SU: bnw BioP ty(autobiographical)
RWF7 T:The American Soldier 1970 D:Fassbinder PU: SU: bnw
RWF8 T:The Merchant of Four Seasons 1971 D:Fassbinder PU: St:Tango col Dram aw lc W(Fassbinder)
RWF10 T:The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant 1972 D:Fassbinder PU: St:Tango col Dram aw C(Ballhaus) W(Fassbinder) B(Fassbinder) Seen(10Apr1993)
RWF15 T:Ali: Fear Eats the Soul 1974 D:Fassbinder PU: St:Tango col Romt, Dram aw Germany Lang(\Ge) W(Fassbinder)
RWF16 T:Effi Briest 1974 D:Fassbinder P: St:Tango bnw Dram, Romt H* port city, Baltic W(Fassbinder) B(Thomas Fontane) Alt(T:Fontane Effi Briest; \Ge)
RWF18 T:Fox and his friends 1975 D:Fassbinder PU: St:Tango col Romt aw carnival, Germany W(Fassbinder, Christian Hohoff)
RWF20 T:Satansbraten 1976 D:Fassbinder PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc C(Ballhaus) Alt(T:Satan's Brew; USA)
RWF21 T:Mother K\"usters Goes to Heaven 1976 D:Fassbinder PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RWF22 T:Chinese Roulette 1976 D:Fassbinder P:Fassbinder St:Albatross \Ecol H* lc
RWF23 T:Bolwieser 1977 D:Fassbinder PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc C(Ballhaus) Er(1977?)
RWF24 T:Martha 1977 D:Fassbinder PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc C(Ballhaus) Er(1977?)
RWF26 T:Despair 1978 D:Fassbinder PN:Peter Marthesheimer St:NF Geria, Bavaria \Ecol Dram H* Berlin, Germany C(Ballhaus)W(Stoppard) B(Vladimir Nabukov)
RWF27 T:The Marriage of Maria Braun 1978 D:Fassbinder PN:Michael Fengler St:FDA, Tango \Fcol Dram,Romt H* Berlin, Germany; T(1945) C(Ballhaus)
RWF28 T:The Third Generation 1979 D:Fassbinder St:FDA col H C(Fassbinder)
RWF29 T:Lola 1979 D:Fassbinder PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Nt(not in [6])
RWF32 T:Berlin-Alexanderplatz 1979 D:Fassbinder PU: SL:Germany Berlin, Germany
RWF33 T:Lili Marleen 1980 D:Fassbinder PN:Luggi Waldleitner St:Roxy, Bayrisher Rundfunk col Dram,Comd H* Germany; T(1944)
RWF35 T:Veronica Voss 1982 D:Fassbinder PN:Thomas Sch\"uhly St:Maura bnw H** lc
RWF37. T:Querelle 1982 D:Fassbinder St:Gaumont \Ecol H W(Fassbinder) B(Jean Genet) R(R)
SBg @1969 D:Bourgignon notes
SBg10 T:The Picasso Summer 1969 D:Bourgignon P:Wes Hershelson, Bruce Campbell S:Warners \Tcol Romt, Cart San Francisco, CA; Riviera, France B(Ray Bradbury) Er(1972) CoD(Robert Stallin) Note(Animated images of Picasso Paintings) M(Michel Legrand) Seen(24Jan1997)
WA @1969 D:Woody~Allen Nt(first)
WA1 T:Take the Money and Run 1969 D:Woody~Allen P:Rollins St:Fox \Tcol Comd F49 R(PG) W(Woody~Allen,)
WA2 T:Bananas 1971 D:Woody~Allen P:Rollins St:U.A. \DeLuxe Comd F21 subway, NYC, NY; Central America R(PG)
WA3 T:Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex and Were Afraid to Ask 1972 D:Woody~Allen P:Rollins St:U.A. \DeLuxe Comd R(R)
WA4 T:Sleeper 1973 D:Woody~Allen P:Rollins St:U.A. \DeLuxe Comd H* ; T(2173) M(Preservation Hall Jazz Band) W(M.Brickman, Woody~Allen) R(PG)
WA5 T:Love and Death 1976 D:Woody~Allen P:Rollins St:U.A. \DeLuxe Comd R(PG) VT() Alt(T:Guerre et Amour; France)
WA6 T:Annie Hall 1977 D:Woody~Allen P:Rollins St:U.A. \DeLuxe Romt NFR, F04, AA, AA dir, Z*, H*** NYC, NY; csd, NY W(Woody~Allen, M.Brickman; AA) Seen(14Apr1989) VT()
WA7 T:Interiors 1978 D:Woody~Allen P:Rollins St:U.A. \Tcol H*, AAN dir
WA8 T:Manhattan 1979 D:Woody~Allen P:Rollins St:U.A. \Pan bnw Romt BFA, H*** loft, Manhattan, NY R(R) W(M.Brickman, Woody~Allen) C(Wills)
WA9 T:Stardust Memories 1980 D:Woody~Allen P:Rollins St:U.A. bnw Romt resort, NJ; NYC, NY R(PG)
WA10 T:A Midsummernights Sex Comedy 1982 D:Woody~Allen P:Rollins St:Orion \Pan, \Tcol Comd csd, NY W(Woody~Allen) R(PG) VT() Seen(22Dec1989) M(Mendelsohn)
WA11 T:Zelig 1983 D:Woody~Allen P:Rollins St:Orion-Warners bnw Comd NYC, NY; Berlin, Germany R(PG) Seen(1983)
WA12 T:Broadway Danny Rose 1984 D:Woody~Allen P:Greenhut St:Orion \DeLuxe Romt H*, AAN dir NYC, NY W(Woody~Allen, BFA AAN) R(PG) Seen(1985)
WA13 T:Hannah and Her Sisters 1985 D:Woody~Allen P:C.R.Joffe, Rollins, Greenhut St:Orion \Tcol Romt H***, Ebert:best Woody Allen NYC, NY Seen(1985) M(Puccini)
WA14 T:The Purple Rose of Cairo 1985 D:Woody~Allen P:Greenhut St:Orion, Warners \Tcol Comd T90, H*, BFA W(Woody~Allen; BFA)
WA15 T:Radio Days 1987 D:Woody~Allen P:Greenhut St:Orion \DeLuxe Romt NYC, NY Seen(Sum1987)
WA16 T:Another Woman 1988 D:Woody~Allen P:Rollins, C.R.Joffe St:Orion col Ctxx aw NYC, NY W(Woody~Allen)
WA17 T:Crimes and Misdemeanors 1989 D:Woody~Allen PU: St:Orion col Comd AAN dir NYC, NY C(Nykvist)
WA18 T:Alice 1990 D:Woody~Allen P: Greenhut S:Orion \DuArt Comd, Romt NYC, NY Seen(15Apr1995)
WA19 T:Shadows and Fog 1992 D:Woody~Allen PN:Robert Greenhut St:Orion \DeLuxe Comd city, Europe C(Carli diPalma)
WA20 T:Husbands and Wives 1993 D:Woody~Allen PU: St:Tristar col Dram Cost(15M) Inc(10M)
WA21 T:Manhattan Murder Mystery 1993 D:Woody~Allen PN:Jack Rollins, Charles H. Joffe St:Tristar \DuArt Dram N.Y., NY W(M.Brickman, Woody~Allen
WA22 T:Bullets Over Broadway 1994 D:Woody~Allen P:Jean Doumania, D. Greenwood St:Tristar, Miramax \DuArt Dram Greenwich Village, NY; T(1920) W(Woody Allen, Douglas McGrath) Seen(21Dec1994) C(Carlo diPalma) R(R)
WA23 T:Mighty Aphrodite 1995 D:Woody~Allen PU: SU: col Comd aw
WA25 T:Everyone Says I Love You 1997 D:Woody~Allen PU: SU: col Romt, Musc aw Paris, France T(1930)
WA26 T:Deconstructing Harry 1997 D:Woody~Allen PU: SU: col Comd aw W(Woody~Allen; AAN)
WA27 T:new 1997 D:Woody~Allen PU: SU: col Comd aw
WA28 T:Celebrity 1998 D:Woody~Allen P:Jean Doumanian S:Miramax bnw Comd Manhattan W(Woody~Allen) C(Sven Nyquist) Seen(5Dec1998)
WA29 T:Sweet and Lowdown 1999 D:Woody~Allen PU: SU: prc Dram lc
WA30 T:Small Time Crooks 2000 D:Woody~Allen PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
WEd @1969 D:W.Edwards Nt(first?)
WEd10 T:Dracula, the Dirty Old Man 1969 D:W.Edwards P:W.Edwards St:Art col Porn,Horr aw lc W(W.Edwards)
WGr @1969 D:Grauman Nt(first?)
WGr10 T:Daughter of the Mind 1978 D:Grauman P:Grauman SU: TV Susp aw lc W(Luthere Davis)
WGr50 T:Are You in the House Alone? 1978 D:Grauman PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(NR) W(Judith Parker) B(Richard Peck)
WiG @1969 D:Graham Nt(first?)
WiG10 T:Change of Habit 1969 D:Graham PU: St:Universal col Romt, Musc H NYC, NY R(G) Seen(22Mar1999)
WiG15 T:The Last Generation 1971 D:Graham PN:Luther Davis St:R and S col Scfi T(2100) W(Earl Hammer~jr.)
xAx @1969 D:Axelman nt
xAx10 T:Vibration 1969 D:Axelman PU: SU: prc Dram W(Axelman)
xOz @1969 D:Ozerov Nt(first?)
xOz10 T:The Great Battle 1969 D:Ozerov PU: SU: prc Hist aw lc
Z10 @1969 D:Unknown10 Nt(first?)
Z1010 T:Putney Swope 1969 D:Unknown10 PU: St:Columbia prc Comd F99 ad agency R(R)
Z69 @1969 D:UnYear69 nt
Z6910 T:Salesman 1969 D:UnYear69 PU: SU: prc Ctxx NFR -H lc
Z6930x T:The Devil's Brigade 1969 D:UnYear69 PU: SU: col Dram aw Er(19xx)
Z6940 T:A Reason to Live, a Reason to Die 1969 D:UnYear69 PU: SU: col Dram aw Er(19xx)
Z6950 T:Battle of Britain 1969 D:UnYear69 PU: SU: col Hist aw M(William~Walton)
1970 Interesting recent directors Movies, 1970.
AML @1970 D:Lanza nt
AML1 T:The Incredible Two-headed Monster 1970 D:Lanza PN:John Lawrence St:Mutual General \DeLuxe H Ty(cult)
AyM @1970 D:Milligan Nt(first?)
AyM10 T:Bloodthirsty Butchers 1970 D:Milligan PN:William Miskin St:Constitution col Horr aw England C(Milligan)
AyM15 T:The Man With two Heads 1972 D:Milligan PN:William Miskin SU: col Horr aw England C(Milligan)
AyM18 T:Fleshpots on 42nd Street 1972 D:Milligan PN:William Miskin SU: col Porn aw NYC, NY C(Milligan)
BRf @1970 D:Rafelson Nt(first)
BRf1 T:Five Easy Pieces 1970 D:Rafelson PN:Bert Schneider St:Columbia \Tcol Romt Z*, AAN restaurant, USA W(Carol~Eastman) M(Chopin)
BRf2 T:King of Marvin Gardens 1972 D:Rafelson PU: St:Columbia col Dram Atlantic City, NY W(Jacob Brackman)
BRf4 T:Stay Hungry 1976 D:Rafelson PN:Harold Schneider, Rafelson St:U.A. \DeLuxe Dram H, RE estate, AL
BRf20 T:The Postman Always Rings Twice 1981 D:Rafelson PN:Charles Mulvehill, Harold Schneider, Rafelson St:Warners \Mcol Actn H*, Re**+ T(1930) C(Nykvist) B(James M. Cain) W(Mamet)
BRf30 T:Mountains of the Moon 1990 D:Rafelson PU: SU: col Advt,BioP C(Roger Deakins) B(William Harrison) W(Rafelson)
BRf32 T:Man Trouble 1992 D:Rafelson PU: St:Fox col Romt W(Carole Eastman) R(PG13)
BRf34 T:Wet 1993 D:Rafelson PU: St:Ziegler col Romt bathroom, L.A., CA W(Rafelson)
BRf38 T:Blood & Wine 1997 D:Rafelson PU: SU: col Susp aw
BRf395 T:Poodle Springs 1998 D:Rafelson PU: SU: TV Susp T(1963) B(Raymond Chandler, Robert B. Parker) W(Tom Stoppard)
DaA @1970 D:Argento Nt(first etc)
DaA1 T:The Bird with the Crystal Plumage 1970 D:Argento PN:Salvatore Argento SL:Italy \Tcol Chronoscope H Seen(16Nov1988) R(PG)
DaA3 T:The Cat O'Nine Tails 1971 D:Argento PN:Salvatore Argento St:National General SL:Italy col Susp
DaA5 T:Suspira 1976 D:Argento P:Argento St:Fox \Tcol,\CS Horr,Musc aw danceschool, Freiburg, Germany R(R) M(The Goblins)
DaA7 T:The Gallery Murders 1977 D:Argento PU: SU: prc Horr aw lc Er(19xx)
DaA9 T:Four Flies on Gray Velvet 1978 D:Argento PU: SU: prc Horr aw lc Er(19xx)
DaA11 T:Inferno 1979 D:Argento PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
DaA13 T:Tenenbrae 1980 D:Argento PU: SU: prc Horr aw lc Er(19xx)
DaA18 T:Two Evil Eyes 1991 D:Argento PU: SU: prc Horr aw lc R(R) CoD(George Romero) Note(2 stories) B(Edgar Allan Poe)
DaA20 T:Edgar Allan Poe 1992 D:Argento PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
DCs @1970 D:D.Curtis Nt(first)
DCs1 T:House of Dark Shadows 1974 D:D.Curtis P:D.Curtis St:MGM prc Horr Nt(based on TV Series Dark Shadows)
DCs10 T:Dracula 1974 D:D.Curtis P:D.Curtis SU: col, TV Horr castle, Transylvania; Whitby, England Seen(28Nov1992)
DCs12 T:Burnt Offerings 1976 D:D.Curtis P:D.Curtis St:U.A. \DeLuxe Horr aw lc
DCs15 T:The Winds of War 1976 D:D.Curtis P:D.Curtis SU: prc Hist aw lc
DCs30 T:War and Remembrance 1988 D:D.Curtis PN:Barbara Steele, D.Curtis St:ABC Circle TVm B(Herman Wouk) Nt(14 episodes) Le(30hrs) Seen(Nov1988) Er(1988?)
DCr @1970 D:Cronenberg Nt(first)
DCr1 T:Crimes of the Future 1970 D:Cronenberg PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
DCr4 T:Squirm 1974 D:Cronenberg PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
DCr6 T:Shivers 1975 D:Cronenberg PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
DCr10 T:Rabid 1977 D:Cronenberg PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
DCr14 T:The Brood 1979 D:Cronenberg PU: St:Orion prc Horr aw Toronto, ON
DCR15 T:Scanners 1980 D:Cronenberg PN:Claude Heroux St:Filmplan \Ecol ScFi H R(R)
DCr17 T:The Dead Zone 1983 D:Cronenberg PN:Cebra Hill St:Lorimar, deLaurentiis p\Tcol Susp H* R(R) B(St.King)
DCr18 T:Videodrome 1983 D:Cronenberg PU: SU: prc Horr aw lc R(R)
DCr19 T:Fast Company 1985 D:Cronenberg PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(1977?)
DCr20 T:The Fly 1986 D:Cronenberg PN:Stuart Cornfeld St:Fox, Brooksfilms \DeLuxe Horr H*, T90 laboratory, Toront, On, Canada W(james Clavell) Cost(350K) Inc(3M) Seen(25Nov1988)
DCr22 T:Dead Ringers 1991 D:Cronenberg PU: SU: col Susp,BioP NYC, NY M(Howard Shore)
DCr25 T:Naked Lunch 1991 D:Cronenberg PU: St:Fox col Fant USA R(R) B(William S. Burroughs)
DCr30 T:M.Butterfly 1993 D:Cronenberg PU: SU: col Romt,Dram ChinaW(David Henry Hwang)
DCr35 T:Crash 1997 D:Cronenberg PU: SU: col Dram, Romt GP originality
DCr37 T:eXistenZ 1999 D:Cronenberg PU: SU: prc Porn lc
DHe @1970 D:D.Heller Nt(first?)
DHe10 T:Dunwich Horror 1970 D:D.Haller PN:Corman, Jack Bohrer St:AIP \Mlab Horr H* village, England
DoC @1970 D:Coscarelli Nt(first?)
DoC1 T:Jim --- the World's Greatest 1970 D:Coscarelli PU: SU: col Er(19xx; Dir was 18)
DoC2 T:Kenny and Co. 1971 D:Coscarelli PU: SU: col Er(19xx)
DoC7 T:Phantasm 1979 D:Coscarelli PN:Coscarelli, Paul Pepperman St:Avco Embassy col Horr R(R)
DoC10 T:The Beastmaster 1982 D:Coscarelli PU: St:Leisure Investments col Fant H R(PG)
EdA @1970 D:deAntonio Nt(first)
EdA5 T:Rush to Judgement 1970 D:deAntonio PU: SU: Docu Er(1970?)
EdA10 T:Point of Order 1975 D:deAntonio PU: SU: Docu Er(1975?)
EdA15 T:In the Year of the pig 1980 D:deAntonio PU: SU: Docu Er(1980?)
EdA20 T:Mr.~Hoover and I 1989 D:deAntonio PU: SU: Docu
EGC @1970 D:E:Castellani nt
EGC10 T:Scaramouche 1976 D:E:Castellani P: S:Avco Embassy col Actn,Romt Paris, France B(Ralph Sabbatini) Alt(T:The Loves and Times of Scaramouche;USA)
EMa @1970 D:E.May Nt(first?)
EMa10 T:A New Leaf 1970 D:E.May PN:Joe Manduke St:Paramount \Mlab Comd H* lc
EMa15 T:Heartbreak Kid 1972 D:E.May PN:Edgar J. Scherick St:Fox \DeLuxe Comd F62 lc W(N.Simon) R(PG)
EMa25 T:Ishtar 1987 D:E.May P:Beatty St:Columbia col CTxx RE+ Morocco R(PG13) Inc(Cost-25M) W(E.May)
FKr @1970 D:F.Kramer Nt(first?)
FKr15 T:Sabata 1970 D:F.Kramer PN:Alberto Grimaldi St:U.A. prc West West Er(1970)
FKr17 T:Adios, Sabata 1971 D:F.Kramer PN:Alberto Grimaldi St:U.A. prc West West Er(1970)
FKr20 T:Return of Sabata 1970 D:F.Kramer PN:Alberto Grimaldi St:U.A. prc West W50 Hobsonville, TX; T(1850)
FrB @1970 D:Back Nt(first?)
FrB1 T:Abracadabra 1970 D:Back PU: SU: col Cart lc
FrB3 T:Inon ou Las Conquete du Feu 1971 D:Back PU: SU: col Cart lc
FrB5 T:La Creation des Oiseaux 1973 D:Back PU: SU: col Cart lc
FrB7 T:Illusion 1974 D:Back PU: SU: col Cart lc
FrB9 T:Taratata 1977 D:Back PU: SU: col Cart lc
FrB11 T:Tout Rien 1978 D:Back PU: SU: col Cart AAN 1981 D:lc
FrB13 T:Crac 1981 D:Back PU: SU: col Cart AA 1982 D:lc
FrB17 T:L'Homme qui plantait Les Arbres 1987 D:Back PU: SU: col Cart AA 1988 D:lc
FrB21 T:Le Fleuve aux Grandes Eaux 1993 D:Back PU: SU: col Cart AAN 1994 D:lc
FSc @1970 D:Schepisi Nt(first?)
FSc1 T:The Priest 1970 D:Schepisi PU: SU: Dram silver Aussie Australia W(Thomas Keneally) Le(30m)
FSc2 T:the Devil's Playground 1976 D:Schepisi PU: SU: prc CTxx aw seminary Er(19xx)
FSc5 T:The Chant of Jimmy Blacksmith 1978 D:Schepisi PU: SU: Dram Australia B(Thomas Keneally) Cost(1M)
FSc10 T:Barbarosa 1982 D:Schepisi PN:Paul N. Lazarus St:ITC \Ecol West H* R(PG) West
FSc13 T:Iceman 1984 D:Schepisi PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG)
FSc15 T:Plenty 1985 D:Schepisi PN:E.Pressman, Verity Lambert St:fox, RKO \Tcol Dram H* csd, France; England; T(1946) W(David Hare)
FSc18 T:Roxanne 1987 D:Schepisi PU: St:Columbia,Tristar col Comd F36 W(Steve Martin)
FSc20 T:A Cry in the Dark 1988 D:Schepisi PU: SD:Cannon col Dram RE*** csd, Australia Seen(1988)
FSc25 T:The Russia House 1990 D:Schepisi PU: St:Mosfilm col Dram Moscow, USSR B(leCarre) W(Stoppard) C(Ian Baker) R(R)
FSc27 T:Mr.~Baseball 1992 D:Schepisi PU: SU: col Ctxx
FSc29 T:Six Degrees of Separation 1993 D:Schepisi PN:Schepisi. A.Milchan St:MGM col Dram NYC, NY B(John Guare) R(R) Seen(1Jan1994)
FSc31 T:I.Q. 1994 D:Schepisi PN:Scott Rudin St:Paramount col Comd, Docu aw Princeton, NJ; T(1950)
FSc34 T:Zeus and Roxanne 1997 D:Schepisi PU: St:MGM col Romt, Advt lc Er(D)
GiB @1970 D:Bachmann Nt(first?)
GiB10 T:Ciao, Federico 1970 D:Bachmann PU: SU: prc BioP aw lc
GiK @1970 D:Karnad Nt(first)
GiK1 T:Samskara 1970 D:Karnad PU: SL:India prc Dram President's Gold Medal India W(Karnad) Alt(T:Funeral Rites)
HAs @1970 D:Ashby Nt(first)
HAs2 T:Harold and Maude 1971 D:Ashby P:Higgins St:Paramount \Tcol Romt H* town W(Colin Higgins) R(PG) Seen(1971)
HAs3 T:The Last Detail 1974 D:Ashby PN:Gerald Ayres St:Columbia \Mcol Comd H** mil.inst., US R(R) W(Towne)
HAs4 T:Shampoo 1975 D:Ashby P:Guber, Beatty St:Columbia \Tcol Romt, Comd H* Hollywood, CA W(Towne, Beatty; AAN) Seen(7Aug1999)
HAs5 T:Bound for Glory 1975 D:Ashby PN:Robert F. Blumhofe, Harold Leventhal St:U.A. \DeLuxe Musc, Dram AAN, H* TX; CA; T(1936) C(Haskell Wexler; AA) M(Leonard Rosenman; AA; Woody Guthrie) W(Robert Gretchell; AAN) Cost(7M)
HAs6 T:Coming Home 1978 D:Ashby P:J.Hellman SU: prc Dram AA Los Angeles; T(1968) Seen(Nov1988) W(W.Salt) C(Haskell Wexler) Er(AA film)
HAs7 T:Being There 1979 D:Ashby PN:Andrew Braunsberg St:Lorimar \Mcol \Pan Comd H NYC, NY; Washington, DC B(Jerzy Kosinsky) Seen(20Nov1988) C(Deschanel)
HAs9 T:Second-hand Hearts 1981 D:Ashby PN:James william Guerico St:Paramount col Comd,Dram roads, TX; CA Nt(cast Ww(Hitchcock
HAs10 T:Lookin' to Get Out 1982 D:Ashby PN:Robert Schaffel St:Lorimar col Comd H R(R)
HWe @1970 D:Wexler Nt(first?)
HWe10 T:Medium Cool 1970 D:Wexler PN:Tully Friedman St:Paramount \Tcol Dram H** TV station, Chicago, USA; T(1968) R(R)
HPr @1970 D:Prince Nt(first?)
HPr10 T:Something for Everyone 1970 D:Prince PU: SU: Comd
HPr20 T:A Little Night Music 1977 D:Prince PN:Elliott Kastner St:Sascha Films \Ecol Musc H* Vienna, Austria R(PG) M(Stephen Sondheim)
JaB @1970 D:Bridges Nt(first)
JaB2 T:The Paper Chase 1973 D:Bridges PN:Robert C. Thompson, Rodrick Paul St:Fox \DeLuxec Comd H** university, Harvard, Cambridge, MA R(PG) W(Bridges; AAN)
JaB5 T:The China Syndrome 1979 D:Bridges PN:Bruce Gilbert St:Columbia \Mcol Dram H** power plant, USA R(PG) W(Mike Gray, T.S. Cook, Bridges)
JaB6 T:Urban Cowboy 1980 D:Bridges PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG) W(Aaron Latham, James Bridges) B(Aaron Latham)
JaB10 T:Bright Lights, Big City 1989 D:Bridges P: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc B(McInerey) Inc(16M)
JSb @1970 D:Schatzberg Nt(first)
JSb3 T:Puzzle of a Downfall Child 1970 D:Schatzberg PN:John Foreman, Jennings Lang St:Universal \Tcol Dramd H Nantucket, MA; NYC, NY Seen(19Mar1992)
JSb5 T:Panic in Needle Park 1971 D:Schatzberg PN:Dominick Dunne St:Gadd Productions \DeLuxe Dramd H NYC, NY R(R)
JSb8 T:Scarecrow 1973 D:Schatzberg PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R)
JSb10 T:The Seduction of Joe Tynan 1979 D:Schatzberg PN:Martin Bregman St:Universal \Tcol Dram H* Washington, DC R(R) W(Alan Alda)
JSb13 T:Honeysuckle Rose 1980 D:Schatzberg P:S.Pollack St:Warners \Tcol Dram H lc R(PG)
JSb20 T:No Small Affair 1984 D:Schatzberg PU: SU: col Dram CG** lc R(R)
JSb27 T:Street Smarts 1987 D:Schatzberg PU: SU: col Dram RE*** lc
JSb30 T:The Reunion 1990 D:Schatzberg PU: SU: col Dram Stuttgart, Germany; T(1980) W(Harold Pinter) R(PG13)
KCo @1970 D:Connor Nt(first?)
KCo15 T:The Land that Time Forgot 1974 D:Connor PN:John Dark St:Amicus,SD:American International \Tcol Fant H* submarine; island; T(3000BC, 1916) B(Edgar Rice Burroughs) R(PG) M(Douglas Gramley) V(Maurice Carter; dinosaurs) Ser(Time Forgot; 1) Seen(12Jan2000)
KCo20 T:Trial by Combat 1976 D:Connor PN:Fred Wientraub, Paul Heller St:Warners \Tcol Advt,Comd H R(PG) Alt(T:Choice of Weapons; USA)
KCo22 T:The People that Time Forgot 1977 D:Connor PN:John Dark St:AIP \Tcol Fant H island; T(3000BC, 1916) R(PG) Ser(Time Forgot; 2)
KCo25 T:An Arabian Adventure 1979 D:Connor PN:John Dark St:Associated Film Production col Fant H Jaddur, Arabia
LJe @1970 D:Jeffries Nt(all)
LJe1 T:The Railway Children 1970 D:Jeffries PN:Robert Lynn St:EMI \Tcol Dram H*** csd, Yorkshire, England; T(1880) C(Arthur Ibbetson)
LJe2 T:The Amazing Mr.~Blunden 1972 D:Jeffries PN:Barry Levinson St:Hemdale \Ecol Fant H** mansion, England; T(1908,1808)
LJe3 T:Baxter 1972 D:Jeffries PU: SU: prc Ctxx
LJe4 T:The Water Babies 1978 D:Jeffries PU: SL:\GB, Poland prc Dram, Cart B(Charles Kingsley)
LJe5 T:Wombling Free 1978 D:Jeffries PU: SU: prc Ctxx
LKa @1970 D:Kastle Nt(only)
LKa1 T:The Honeymoon Killers 1970 D:Kastle PU: SU: bnw Docu NY W(Kastle) M(Gustav Mahler)
MS @1970 D:Scorsese Nt(first)
MS0 T:The Eternal City 196x D:Scorsese PU: SU: prc Dram Rome, Italy Note(scool project at NYU)
MS1 T:Who's That Knocking on My Door 1970 D:Scorsese PU: St:NYU prc aw little Italy, NYC Er(1968)
MS2 T:Boxcar Bertha 1972 D:Scorsese PN:Julie Corman St:AIP prc Actn aw lc R(R) Cost(1M)
MS3 T:Mean Streets 1973 D:Scorsese PN:Jonathan Taplin SU: prc Dram aw Little Italy, NYC, NY W(Scorsese, Mardik Martin)
MS4 T:Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 1974 D:Scorsese PN:David Susskind St:Warners \Tcol Comd H** town, AZ W(Robert Getchell; AAN) R(PG)
MS5 T:Taxi Driver 1976 D:Scorsese PN:Michael Phillips, Julia Phillips St:Columbia col Dram Z* NYC, NY M(Herrmann) R(R) W(Schrader) Seen(1976)?
MS6 T:White Line Fever 1974 D:Scorsese PU: St:NWP prc Actn roads, USA Inc(35M)
MS7 T:New York, New York 1977 D:Scorsese PN:Gene Kirkwood St:U.A. \Tcol Dram, Musc H* NYC, NY R(PG)
MS10 T:The Last Waltz 1978 D:Scorsese PU: SU: Docu,Musc S.F., CA
MS18 T:Raging Bull 1980 D:Scorsese P:Chartoff, I.Winkler St:U.A. col BioP AAN, AAN dir, H*, T90 B(Jake LaMotta) W(Schrader, Mardik Martin) C(Ballhaus) R(R) E(Thelma Schoonmaker; AA, BFA)
MS19 T:The King of Comedy 1982 D:Scorsese PN:Arnon Milchan St:Fox, Embassy \Tcol Comd,Dram H*** studio, USA R(PG) W(Paul D. Zimmerman; BFA) E(Thelma Schoonmaker)
MS20 T:After Hours 1985 D:Scorsese PN:Amy Robinson, G.Dunne, Robert F. Colesberry St:Warners, Geffen, Double Play \DuArt Comd, Fant H** SoHo, NYC, NY C(Ballhaus) E(Thelma Schoonmaker)
MS21 T:The Color of Money 1986 D:Scorsese PU: SU: col C(Ballhaus) E(Thelma Schoonmaker) Er(1986?)
MS22 T:The Last Temptation of Christ 1988 D:Scorsese PU: SU: col Dram aw lc Seen(7Oct1988) B(Kazantzakis) C(Ballhaus) E(Thelma Schoonmaker)
MS23 T:New York Stories 1989 D:Scorsese P:I.Winkler SU: col Dram aw NYC, NY C(Ballhaus) CoD(Coppola, Woody~Allen) E(Thelma Schoonmaker) Er(I.Winkler P?)
MS25 T:Goodfellas 1990 D:Scorsese PU: SU: col Dram BFA, BFA dir, AAN dir Queeens, NY C(Ballhaus) B(Nicholas Pileggi: Wiseguy) V(Saul Bass) E(Thelma Schoonmaker)
MS26 T:Cape Fear 1991 D:Scorsese PN:Barbara deFina St:Universal col Susp town, South; houseboat, river R(R) M(Herrmann) E(Thelma Schoonmaker) Seen(21Feb1992)
MS28 T:The Age of Innocence 1993 D:Scorsese PN:Barbara deFina St:Columbia col Romt New York, NY; T(1870) R(PG)B(Edith Wharton) W(Jay Cocks, Scorsese; AAN) M(Elmer Bernstein; AAN) V(Saul Bass) E(Thelma Schoonmaker) Cost(32M) Seen(24Sep1993) V(; AA; costumes)
MS29 T:A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies 1994 D:Scorsese PU: SU: prc BioP lc V(Saul Bass) le(4h) Er(D) Note(sponsored by BFI)
MS30 T:Casino 1996 D:Scorsese PU: SU: col Dram aw Las Vegas, NV V(Saul Bass) E(Thelma Schoonmaker)
MS32 T:Kundun 1997 D:Scorsese PU: SU: col BioP aw Tibet V(; AAN) M(Phillip Glass; AAN) C(; AAN) E(Thelma Schoonmaker)
MS34 T:Bringing Out the Dead 1999 D:Scorsese P: SU: col Dram ambulances, NYC, NY B(Joe Conelly) W(Schrader) E(Thelma Schoonmaker)
MS35 T:Il Dolce Vita 2000 D:Scorsese P:Barara deFina SU: prc Hist lc CoD(Raffaele Donato; NY Museum of Mdern Art) W(Scorsese, Kent Jones) Le(2h, to be 6h)
MS35 T:Gangs of New York 2001 D:Scorsese PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc W(Scorsese, Jay Cocks)
MWa @1970 D:Wadleigh Nt(first?)
MWa4 T:Woodstock 1970 D:Wadleigh PU: SU: col Docu H csd, NY; T(1969) Le(3h, 4h)
MWa10 T:Wolfen 1981 D:Wadleigh PN:Rupert Hitzig St:Warners \Tcol Horr H lc R(R)
PaS @1970 D:Schiffer Nt(first?)
PaS10 T:The Black Train 1970 D:Schiffer PN:Peter J. Oppenheimer St:Mescom, Hungary \Ecol Dram train, Hungary Seen(13Nov1988) Er(Tm,D,P) Lang(\Hu) Alt(T:The Train Killers; \GB)
PeS @1970 D:Sasdy Nt(first?)
PeS3 T:Countess Dracula 1970 D:Sasdy PN:Alexander Paal St:Hammer \Ecol Horr H Hungary C(Ken Talbot)
PeS5 T:Hands of the Ripper 1971 D:Sasdy PN:Aida Young St:Hammer \Tcol Susp H London, England V(Roy Stannard)
PeS10 T:The Lonely Lady 1983 D:Sasdy PU: SU: prc CTxx H- lc R(R)
PFC @1970 D:Campanile Nt(first?)
PFC10 T:When Women Had Tails 1970 D:Campanile PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
PFC12 T:When Women Lost Their Tails 1971 D:Campanile PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(19xx) W(Linda Wertmuller, et al)
PM @1970 D:Mazursky Nt(first)
PM1 T:Bob and Carol and Ted and Alice 1970 D:Mazursky PN:M.J. Frankovich St:Columbia \Tcol Z*, H** LA, CA W(Mazursky, Larry Tucker; AAN) C(Ch.Lang; AAN) Er(Ch. E. Lang~jr.) R(R)
PM2 T:Alex in Wonderland 1970 D:Mazursky PN:Larry Tucker St:MGM col BioP, Comd H Hollywood, CA W(Mazursky, Larry Tucker)
PM3 T:Blume in Love 1973 D:Mazursky P:Mazursky St:Warners \Tcol Romt, Comd H* L.A,, CA; Venice, Italy W(Mazursky)
PM4 T:Harry and Tonto 1974 D:Mazursky P:Mazursky St:Fox col Z* W(Josh Greenfield, Mazursky; AAN)
PM5 T:Next Stop, Greenwich Village 1976 D:Mazursky P:Mazursky SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
PM6 T:An Unmarried Woman 1978 D:Mazursky PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc
PM7 T:Willie and Phil 1980 D:Mazursky PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc C(Nykvist)
PMa8 T:The Tempest 1982 D:Mazursky PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) W(Mazursky, Leon Capetanos)
PM9 T:Moscow on the Hudson 1984 D:Mazursky PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc R(R) W(Mazursky, Leon Capetanos) C(Donald~McAlpine)
PM10 T:Down and Out in Beverly Hills 1986 D:Mazursky P:Mazursky St:Touchstone \Tcol Romt F100, H* Beverly Hills, CA C(Donald~McAlpine)
PM11 T:Moon Over Parador 1988 D:Mazursky PU: SU: prc CTxx Central America
PM12 T:Enemies, A Love Story 1989 D:Mazursky PU: SU: Comd NYC, NY B(Isaac Bashevis Singer) W(Mazursky; AAN)
PM15 T:Scenes from a Mall 1991 D:Mazursky PN:Paul Simon, Mazursky St:Touchstone \Tcol Romt, Comd LA, CA Seen(20Oct1991) W(Roger Simon) R(R) M(Cole~Porter)
PM20 T:Ma Femme Me Tue 1995 D:Mazursky PN:Rosenthal S:Tribeca, New Line prc Dram, Comd mansion Alt(T:You’re Killing Me) Seen(27oct1998) Er(19xx, Alt)
PM21 T:Faithful 1996 D:Mazursky PU: S:Tribeca prc Dram lc W(Chazz`Palminteri)
RAu @1970 D:Austin Nt(first?)
RAu10 T:The Virgin Witch 1970 D:Austin PN:Ralph Solomons St:Tigon col Porn aw London, England R(R) W(Klause Vogel) Alt(T:Lesbian Twins; USA)
RAu40 T:The Return of the Man from UNCLE 1983 D:Austin PU: St:MGM TV Actn aw lc Ser(Solo,9)
RBe @1970 D:Benton Nt(first)
RBe1 T:Bad Company 1972 D:Benton PU: SU: prc West
RBe2 T:The Late Show 1977 D:Benton P:Altman St:Warners \Mcol Myst AAN dir, H* LA, CA W(Benton)
RBe3 T:Kramer vs. Kramer 1979 D:Benton PN:Stanley Jaffe St:Columbia \Tcol AA, AA dir R(PG) W(Benton; AA) B(Avery Corman)
RBe5 T:Still of the Night 1982 D:Benton PN:Arlene Donovan St:MGM/U.A. \Tcol Susp H* R(PG)
RBe6 T:Places in the Heart 1983 D:Benton PN:Arlene Donovan SU: col Ctxx AAN W(Benton)
RBe12 T:Billy Bathgate 1991 D:Benton PU: St:Buena Vista col CnR Bronx, New York City, NY; T(1935) B(E.L. Doctorow) W(Tom Stoppard) R(R)
RBe15 T:Nobody's Fool 1994 D:Benton PU: SU: col Dram town, NY B(Richard Russo) W(Benton; AAN)
RBe19 T:Twilight 1998 D:Benton P:Arlene Donovan, Scott Rudin S:Paramount col Dram aw Puerta Vallarta, Mexico; L.A,. CA M(Elmer Bernstein) R(R) Seen(15Jun1998)
RFu @1970 D:Fuest nt
RFu10 T:Wuthering Height 1970 D:Fuest PN:John PellJessica Tandyat St:AIP \Mlab Dram H* Yorkshire moors, England; T(1870) B(Bronte) C(John Coquillon) M(Legrand)
RFu11 T:The Abominable Dr. Phibes 1971 D:Fuest P:Louis M. Heyward, Ron Dunas S:AIP \Mlab Comd, Horr H* Egypt W(Fuest, Robert Blees) M(John Gale) V(Brain Eatwell) Ser(Phibes, 1)
RFu12 T:Dr. Phibes Rises Again 1972 D:Fuest P:Richard Dalton S:AIP \DeLuxe Comd, Horr H* Egypt W(Fuest, Robert Blees) M(John Gale) V(Brain Eatwell) Ser(Phibes, 2)
RFu20 T:Devil's Rain 1975 D:Fuest PN:Sandy Howard SU: col Fant H R(PG)
SaD @1970 D:Daley Nt(first?)
SaD10 T:Robert Having His Nipple Pierced 1970 D:Daley PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
ShB @1970 D:Benegal Nt(first?)
ShB10 T:Manthan 1970 D:Benegal PU: SL:India prc Dram,Docu aw milk cooperative, Gujerat Er(1970) Alt(T:The Churning; USA)
ShB20 T:Mandi 1985 D:Benegal PU: SL:India prc Dram aw Er(1985) Alt(T:Marketplace; USA)
TAn @1970 D:Angelopoulos
TAn1 T:Reconstruction 1970 D:Angelopoulos PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
TAn5 T:Die Waderschauspieler 1975 D:Angelopoulos PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
TAn12 T:Topio stin omichli 1988 D:Angelopoulos PU: SU: col Dram Greece Alt(T:Landscape in fog)
TAn16 T:To meteora vima tou pelargou 1991 D:Angelopoulos PU: SU: bnw Dram aw eastern border, Greece Alt(T:The Suspended Step of the Stork)
TAn18 T:The beekeeper 1993 D:Angelopoulos PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
Tan20 T:Ulysses' Gaze 1996 D:Angelopoulos PU: SU: col Epic Greece; Yugoslavia Length(3h)
Tan21 T:Mia eoniotita ke mia mera 1998 D:Angelopoulos PU: SU: prc Dram GP Italy Alt(T:Eternity and a Day)
SSg @1970 D:Segall Nt(first?)
SSg20 T:Drive-In Massacre 1976 D:Segall P:Sedall St:New American col Horr aw movie, CA R(R)
ThC @1970 D:T.Carter Nt(first?)
ThC40 T:Swing Kids 1993 D:T.Carter PN:John Bard Manulis, Mark Gordon St:Hollywood Pictures col Dram aw Berlin; T(1939) R(PG13)
VME @1970 D:McEveety Nt(first?)
VME8 T:Gus 1970 D:McEveety PN:Ron Miller St:Disney \Tcol Comd H college, USA R(G)
VME9 T:The Brotherhood of Satan 1971 D:McEveety PN:L.Q. Jones, Alvy Moore St:Columbia \Tscope Horr H* village, USA R(PG)
VME11 T:One Little Indian 1972 D:McEveety PN:Winston Hibbler St:Disney \Tcol Romt H West
VME13 T:Herbie Rides Again 1974 D:McEveety P:Bill~Walsh SU: \Tcol Comd H roads, West R(G) Ser(Herbie 2)
VME14 T:Treasure of Matecumbe 1976 D:McEveety PN:Bill Anderson St:Disney \Tcol Advt H shore, FL
VME15 T:Herbie Goes to Monte Carlo 1977 D:McEveety PN:Ron Miller St:Disney \Tcol Comd H roads, MonteCarlo R(G) Ser(Herbie 3)
VME18 T:The Apple Dumpling Gang Rides Again 1979 D:McEveety PU: St:Disney \Tcol West H- R(G)
VME20 T:Herbie Goes Bananas 1980 D:McEveety PN:Disney St:Disney \Tcol Comd H roads, SouthAmerica R(G) Ser(Herbie 4)
VME35 T:A Bird in the Hand 1992 D:McEveety PN:Christopher Seiter St:ABC col CnR L.A., CA
VME40 T:Blame it on the Bellboy 1993 D:McEveety PU: St:Disney col Comd Er(D)
WCr @1970 D:W.Craven Nt(first)
WCr4 T:Last House on the Left 1972 D:W.Craven PN:Sean S. Cunnningham St:AIP,Hallmark col Horr lc R(R) W(W.Craven)
WCr5 T:The Hills Have Eyes 1977 D:Craven PN:Peter Locke St:Vanguard col Horr Cleveland, OH; desert, CA R(R) W(Craven)
WCr6 T:Stranger in Our House 1980 D:W.Craven P: St:NBC TV Horr lc Er(19xx)
WCr10 T:Swamp Thing 1981 D:W.Craven PN:Benjamin Melniker Michael Uslan SU: Horr RE*** R(PG) W(Craven)
WCr15 T:A Nightmare on Elm Street 1984 D:W.Craven PN:Robert Shaye St:NewLine \DeLuxe Horr H lc
WCr17 T:The Serpent and the Rainbow 1985 D:W PU: SU: col Horr aw Er(198x)
WCr19 T:Shocker 1985 D:W PU: SU: col Horr aw Er(198x)
WCr20 T:The Return of the Swamp Thing 1986 D:W.Craven PU: SU: Horr Er(D, 19xx)
WCr22 T:Deadly Friend 1986 D:W.Craven P:Robert M. Sherman S:Warners col Horr aw suburb, college town Er(19xx) W (Bruce Joel Rubin) M(M. Charles Bernstein) Seen(10Nov1997)
WCr40 T:New Nightmare 1994 D:W.Craven PU: SU: Horr
WCr42 T:A Vampire in Brooklyn 1995 D:W.Craven PU: SU: col Horr aw Brooklyn, NY
WCr43 T:The Haunting 1996 D:W PU: SU: col Horr aw Er(T, 199x)
WCr44 T:Scream 1996 D:W.Craven PU: S:Dimension col Horr aw high school, suburb, CA W(David Williamson)
WCr46 T:Scream 2 1997 D:W.Craven PU: S:Dimension col Horr aw W(K.Williamson)
WCr48 T:Music of the Heart 1999 D:W.Craven PU: SU: col Docu, Dram Central Park high school, Harlem, Manhattan, NY; T(19980)
WCr49 T:Vampire in Brooklyn 1999 D:W.Craven PU: St:Paramount prc Comd lc
WCr50 T:Scream 3 2000 D:W.Craven PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
xFr @1970 D:Friend Nt(first?)
xFr10 T:Tarzan's Deadly Silence 1970 D:Friend PU: SL:USA col Advt aw Africa Ser(Tarzan, 81) CoD(Dobkin)
Z71 @1971 D:UnYear71 nt
Z7110 T:The Benvenuto Cellini Story 1971 D:UnYear71 P:Josephine Piranesi SU: prc BioP
1971 Interesting Movies, after 1971.
AJP @1971 D:Pakula Nt(first?)
AJP1 T:Klute 1971 D:Pakula P:Pakula St:Warners \Tcol Susp H*** lc R(R) W(Andy K. Lewis, Dave Lewis; AAN) C(Wills)
AJP2 T:The Parallax View 1974 D:Pakula P:Pakula St:Paramount \Tcol Susp H* lc R(R) C(Wills)
AJP3 T:All the President's Men 1976 D:Pakula PN:Redford, Walter Coblenz St:Warners \Tcol BioP H***, AAN, AAN dir Washington, DC R(PG) W(W.Goldman; AA) B(Bob Woodward, Carl Bernstein) C(Wills)
AJP5 T:Starting Over 1980 D:Pakula PU: SU: Romt C(Nykvist) R(R)
AJP6 T:Rollover 1981 D:Pakula PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R)
AJP7 T:Sophie's Choice 1982 D:Pakula PN:Keth Barish St:Universal, ITC \Tcol Dram H* Polnad; NYC, NY R(R) W(Pakula; AAN) C(Nestor Almendros; AAN) M(Marvin Hamlish) V(George Jenkins; AAN)
AJP15 T:Presumed Innocent 1990 D:Pakula P:S.Pollack St:Warners col Dram aw city, Midwest R(R) W(Pakula) B(Sott Turow)
AJP25 T:Pelican Brief 1993 D:Pakula PU: SU: col Dram aw lc B(John Grisham)
AJP29 T:The Devil's Own 1997 D:Pakula PN:Laurence Gordon S:Columbia col CnR Northern Ireland; New York, NY T(1992)R(R) Seen(Mar.1998)
ATa @1971 D:Tanner Nt(first?)
ATa5 T:La Salamandre 1971 D:Tanner PU: SL:Switzerland W(Myriam Mezieres)
ATa10 T:Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 1976 D:Tanner PU: SU: Comd T(1975) W(John Berger, Tanner)
ATa30 T:A Flame in My Heart 1987 D:Tanner PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(Myriam Mezieres)
AJy @1971 D:Jodorowsky Nt(first)
AJy10 T:Magic Mountain 1973 D:Jodorowsky PN:Allan Klein SL:Mexico col Ctxx aw Seen(30May1989) W(Jodorowsky)
AJy12 T:Topo 1975 D:Jodorowsky PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(1975?)
AJy20 T:Santa Sangre 1990 D:Jodorowsky PU: SU: prc Horr aw lc
CEa @1971 D:Eastwood Nt(first)
CEa1 T:Play Misty for Me 1971 D:Eastwood PN:Robert Daley SU: Susp Carmel, CA R(R)
CEa2 T:High Plains Drifter 1973 D:Eastwood PN:Robert Daley St:Universal \Tcol West H* town, West R(R)
CEa3 T:The Outlaw Josey Wales 1976 D:Eastwood PN:Robert Daley St:Warners \DeLuxe West H* South R(PG)
CEa4 T:The Gauntlet 1977 D:Eastwood PN:Robert Daly St:Warners \DeLuxe H* R(R) Nt(first film to give credit for First Aid)
CEa5 T:Bronco Billy 1980 D:Eastwood PU: SU: col West
CEa6 T:The Eiger Sanction 1981 D:Eastwood P:J.Lang St:Universal \Tcol Advt H* R(R)
CEa7 T:Firefox 1982 D:Eastwood PU: SU: \DeLuxe Actn aw Moscow, Russia; mil.inst., Russia M(Maurice Jarre) R(PG) Seen(9Feb1999)
CEa8 T:Honkytonk Man 1982 D:Eastwood PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG)
CEa9 T:Sudden Impact 1983 D:Eastwood PN:Eastwood St:Warners \Tcol H R(R)
CEa10 T:Pale Rider 1985 D:Eastwood PU: St:Malpaso col West M(Lennie~Niehaus)
CEa11 T:Straight No Chaser 1986 D:Eastwood PN:Eastwood SU: prc Er(D) Er(19xx)
CEa12 T:Bird 1988 D:Eastwood PU: St:Malpaso BioP M(Lennie~Niehaus)
CEa13 T:Pink Cadillac 1989 D:Eastwood PU: SU: col CTxx aw Er(D, 19xx)
CEa14 T:White Hunter, Black Heart 1990 D:Eastwood PU: St:Malpaso BioP Africa B(Peter Viertel) W(Peter Viertel, James Bridges, Burt Kennedy)
CEa15 T:Rookie 1990 D:Eastwood PN:David Valdes St:Warners \Tcol Actn L.A., CA
CEa16 T:Unforgiven 1992 D:Eastwood PU: SU: col West AA, AA dir Big Whiskey, WY; csd, KA; T(1880) W(David Webb Peoples) E(Joel Cox; AA) M(Lennie~Niehaus)
CEa17 T:A Perfect World 1993 D:Eastwood PN:Mark Johnson, David Valdes St:Warners col CnR roads, TX; T(1963) R(PG13) M(Lennie~Niehaus)
CEa18 T:Bridges of Madison County 1995 D:Eastwood P:Eastwood, Kathleen Kennedy S:Amblin, Warners \Tcol Romt aw Westward, Madison County, IO B(Robert James Waller) W(LaGravenese) M(Lennie~Niehaus) Seen(5Jan1996, 14Nov1997) W(Richard L. Graves) vt
CEa19 T:Absolute Power 1997 D:Eastwood P(Eastwood, Karen Spiegel) S:CastleRock SD:Columbia) col Susp aw Washington, DC B(David Baldacci) R(R) W(W.Goldman)
CEa20 T:Midnight in the Garden of Good And Evil 1997 D:Eastwood P:Eastwood S:Warners col Dram aw Savannah, GA B(Jon Berendt) W(John Lee Hancock)
CEa21 T:True Crime 1999 D:Eastwood PN:Richard D. Zanuck, Lili Fni Zanuck St:Malpaso, SD:Warners prc Susp prison, CA; Oakland, CA
CH @1971 D:Heston Nt(first)
CH5 T:Anthony and Cleopatra 1971 D:Heston PN:Peter Snell St:Transac(Zurich), Izuro(Madrid),Folio Films(London) \Tcol Dram H* Egypt; Rome, Italy B(Shakespeare)
CH10 T:Mother Lode 1982 D:Heston PN:Fraser Clarke Heston, Andrew Snell St:Agamemnon col West H West R(PG)
CoH @1971 D:Higgins Nt(first)
CoH1 T:Foul Play 1978 D:Higgins PN:Thomas L. Miller St:Paramount \Mlab Comd H* R(PG) W(Higgins)
CoH2 T:Nine to Five 1980 D:Higgins PN:Bruce Gilbert SU: col Comd RE*** NYC, NY W(Higgins, Patricia Resnick) Seen(1981)
CoH3 T:Best Little Whorehouse in Texas 1982 D:Higgins PN:Thomas L. MilerPU: St:Universal, RKO \Tcol Comd H Chicken ranch, TX R(R) W(, Higgins)
CWr @1971 D:Wrede Nt(first?)
CWr3 T:A Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovitch 1971 D:Wrede P:Wrede St:Norsk \Ecol Dram H* camp, Siberia, USSR C(Nykvist) B(Alexander Solzhenitsyn) CoD(E.Thompson?)
CWr10 T:Ransom 1984 D:Wrede PN:Peter Rawley St:Lion Int. \Ecol Susp H* Scandinavia
DaT @1971 D:Trumbo Nt(first?)
DaT10 T:Johnny Got His Gun 1971 D:Trumbo PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc R(PG) W(Trumbo)
DKa @1971 D:Katsouridis Nt(first?)
DKa10 T:What Did You Do in the War, Thanassis? 1971 D:Katsouridis PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
DTr @1971 D:Trumbull Nt(first)
DTr3 T:Silent Running 1971 D:Trumbull PN:Trumbull St:Universal \Tcol ScFi H* space; T(2001) M(Peter Schickele)
DTr10 T:Brainstorm 1983 D:Trumbull PN:Trumbull St:MGM-U.A. \Mcol ScFi H lc R(PG) W(Bruce Joel Robin)
EPe @1971 D:Perier Nt(first?)
EPe10 T:Zeppelin 1971 D:Perier PN:Owen Crump St:Pinewood. SD:Warners \Tcol Advt H* London, England; Friedrichshafen, Germany; castle, Scotland, England; T(1917)
FAs @1971 D:Ashton Nt(first)
FAs1 T:Peter Rabbitt and Tales of Beatrix Potter 1971 D:Ashton PU: SL:\GB prc Musc aw cumberland, England
GgL @1971 D:G.Lucas Nt(first)
GgL1 T:THX 1138 1971 D:G.Lucas PN:Lawrence Sturhahn, Coppola St:American Zoetrope, Warners col ScFi RE*** ; T(2500) W(G.Lucas, Walter Murch) R(PG) Er(RE***?)
GgL2 T:American Graffiti 1973 D:G.Lucas PN:Coppola, Gary Kurtz St:Universal \TS Dram H** small town, USA; T(1962) R(PG)
GgL3 T:Star Wars 1977 D:G.Lucas PN:Spielberg, Gary Kurtz St:Fox \Tcol ScFi AAN, AAN dir, H*** space W(G.Lucas; AAN) M(John~Williams) C(Gilbert Taylor) Ser(Star Wars; 1) Inc(400M)
GgL5 T:Episode 1, The Phantom Menace 1999 D:G.Lucas PN:Rick McCallum S:Lucasfilm col ScFi space M(John Williams) Cost(120M) R(PG)
GPk @1971 D:Parks Nt(first?)
GPk10 T:Shaft 1971 D:Parks PN:Joel Freeman St:MGM \Mcol CnR H* Harlem, NY R(R) M(Isaac Hayes; AA, AAN)
GPk12 T:Superfly 1972 D:Parks PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R)
GPk14 T:Shaft's Big Score 1972 D:Parks PN:Richard Lewis, Ernest Tidyman St:MGM \Mcol CnR H Harlem, NY M(Buddy Baker) W(Ernrest Tidyman) M(Parks)
HJg @1971 D:Jaglom Nt(first)
HJ1 T:A Safe Place 1971 D:Jaglom PU: St:, SD:Columbia
HJ5T:Can She Bake a Cherry Pie? 1983 D:Jaglom PU: St:International Rainbow \DuArt Comd,Romt H, CG** NYC, NY R(R) ER(R=PG)
HJ7 T:Sitting Ducks 1980 D:Jaglom PN:Meira Atta Dor St:Paramount \DeLuxe Comd H lc R(R)
HJ9 T:Someone to Love 1988 D:Jaglom PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(1988?)
HJ10 T:New Year's Day 1990 D:Jaglom P:Judith Wolinsky St:Jagfilm col Comd
HJ12 T:Eating 1991 D:Jaglom PU: St:Jagfilm col Comd LA, CA,; NYC, NY
HJ14 T:Babyfever 1994 D:Jaglom PU: SU: col Romt
HJ15 T:Last summer in the Hamptons 1996 D:Jaglom PU: SU: prc Ctxx Long Islan, NY
HJ18 T:Deja Vu 1998 D:Jaglom PU: SU: prc Romt Comd lc R(PG) W(, Victoria Foyt)
HKu @1971 D:Kumel Nt(first?)
HKu10 T:Daughters of Darkness 1971 D:Kumel PN:Howard J. Zucker, Alain Guillaume, Paul Collet St:Gemini col Horr aw hotel, seaside, Belgium R(R) Seen(31Oct1991) W(Pierre Drouot, Kumel)
IBa @1971 D:Badham Nt(first)
IBa7 T:The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars 1976 D:Badham P:R.Cohen St:Universal \Tcol Comd H baseball fields, US; T(1939) R(PG) Nt(Badham debut?)
IBa9 T:Saturday Night Fever 1977 D:Badham PN:Milt Felsen St:Paramount Movielab Musc H* Brooklyn, NY R(R, PG)
IBa10 T:Dracula 1979 D:Badham PN:Marvin Mirisch, Tom Pevsner St:Universal \Tcol Romt,Horr H* Transylvania, Romania R(R) B(Bram Stoker) M(John~Williams)
IBa11 T:Whose Life is it Anyway? 1981 D:Badham PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R)
IBa12 T:War Games 1983 D:Badham PN:Leonard Goldberg St:MGM/U.A. \Mcol Advt village, Washington;miltary installation, CO VT() Seen(1984) R(PG)
IBa13 T:Blue Thunder 1983 D:Badham PN:Gordon Carroll St:Columbia \Tcol Actn H* LA, CA R(R) W(Dan OBannon, Don Jakoby) C(John A. Alonzo, Frank Holgate) E(Frank Morton, Edward Abroms; AAN) Seen(1983)
IBa16 T:Short Circuit 1986 D:Badham PU: SU: col ScFi R(PG) VT(N:Fa10 -10min)
IBa20 T:The Hard Way 1991 D:Badham PU: SU: col Comd,Actn L.A, CA; NYC, NY
IBa22 T:Another Stakeout 1992 D:Badham PN:Jim Kouf, Cathleen Summers, St:Touchstone col Actn Las Vegas, AZ; island. WA R(PG13) Seen(3Dec1994)
IBa23 T:Point of No Return 1993 D:Badham PU: SU: col Actn
IHk @1971 D:Hough Nt(first?)
IHk10 T:Treasure Island 1971 D:Hough PN:Harray Alan Towers St:Massfilms,CCC col fant H island, Pacific R(G) W(O.W. Jeeves = Orson Welles)
IHk20 T:Brass Target 1978 D:Hough PN:Berle Adams St:MGM \Mcol BioP H lc B(Frederick Nolan)
IHk25 T:The Incubus 1981 D:Hough PU: SL:Canada col Horr H lc B(Ray Russell) R(R)
IHk30 T:Triumphs of a Man Called Horse 1982 D:Hough PN:Sandy Howard St:Redwing SL:Spain \CFcol West H lc R(R) Ser(Horse, 3)
JBi @1971 D:Bigood nt
JBi10 T:Pink Narcissus 1971 D:Bigood PU: SU: prc Porn aw lc B(Genet: Une Chant d'Amour)
IvR @1971 D:Reitman Nt(first)
IvR3 T:Meatballs 1980 D:Reitman PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG)
IvR4 T:Stripes 1981 D:Reitman P: St:Columbia col Comd F58 Mil.Inst., USA R(R) W(Len Blum, Dan Goldbert, Ramis)
IvR6 T:Ghostbusters 1984 D:Reitman P:Spielberg, Gross, Medjok St:Columbia, Tristar col Comd F47 NYC, NY W(Ramis, Ackroyd) M(Elmer Bernstein, Ray Parkeer~jr.)
IvR10 T:Twins 1988 D:Reitman PU: SU: prc Comd aw lc
IvR12 T:Ghostbusters II 1989 D:Reitman PU: SU: prc Comd aw lc
IvR14 T:Kindergarten Cop 1990 D:Reitman PN:Reitman, Brian Grazier St:Universal col Comd aw Astoria, Or R(PG13) Seen(21May1991) C(Michael Chapman)
IvR19 T:Dave 1993 D:Reitman PU: SU: col Comd aw Washington, DC R(PG13) W(Gary Ross; AAN)
IvR21 T:Junior 1994 D:Reitman PU: SU: col Comd aw W(Chris Conrad)
IvR23 T:Father’s Day 1996 D:Reitman PN:Joel Silver, Reitman S:Warners \Tcol Comd, Romt aw S.F., CA Seen(23Aug97)
IvR25 T:Six Days, Seven Nights 1998 D:Reitman PN:Reitman, Wallis Icata, Roger Birnbaum S:Touchstone col Advt NYC, NY; islands, South Pacific R(PG13) Seen(9Oct1998)
JeA @1971 D:Abel Nt(first)
JeA10 T:Is There Sex After Death? 1971 D:Abel PN:Alan Able SU: col Porn aw lc W(Jeanne Abel, Alan Abel)
JJA @1971 D:Annaud Nt(first?)
JJA5 T:Quest for Fire 1971 D:Annaud PN:Michael Gruskoff St:ICC Pathecolor Fant H Africa; T(80000BC) M(Wagner, Stravinsky) B(J.H. Rosny~sr.) R(R) W(Gerard Brach)
JJA7 T:Black and White in Color 1977 D:Annaud PU: SU: col Dram West Africa; T(!915)
JJA8 T:Coup de Tete 1978 D:Annaud PU: St:Gaumont prc Ctxx lc
JJA10 T:The Name of the Rose 1986 D:Annaud PN:Bernd Eichinger St:Fox col Dram monastary, csd, Italy B(Umberto Ecco) Seen(1986)
JJA15 T:The Beau 1988 D:Annaud PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JJA20 T:The Lover 1992 D:Annaud PU: SU: col Romt,Porn aw Saigon, Vietnam; T(1929) W(Annaud, Gerard Brach) B(Duras: The North China Lover) Cost(30M)
JJA25 T:Seven Years in Tibet 1997 D:Annaud PU: S:Mandalay, SD:Tristar col BioP aw Tibet; T(1940) C(Robert Fraisse) M(John Williams, YoYo Ma) R(PG13) Seen(23Apr1998)
JLr @1971 D:Larraz Nt(first?)
JLr10 T:Vampyres, Daughters of Dracula 1975 D:Larraz PN:Brian SmedleyAston St:Cambist col Porn,Horr aw castle
JVl @1971 D:Viola Nt(first?)
JVl10 T:Angels Die Hard 1971 D:Viola P:Demme St:NWP prc Actn aw lc W(Viola, Demme)
JVl12 T:Angels Hard as They Come 1971 D:Viola P:Demme St:NWP prc Actn aw lc W(Viola, Demme)
LnK @1971 D:Kaminsky Nt(first?)
LnK10 T:Dr.~Jekyll and the Wolfman 1971 D:Kaminsky PN:Jose Frade St:Int.Cinema Films, SL:\Sp prc Horr aw lc R(R)
LTu @1971 D:Turman Nt(first?)
LTu10 T:Marriage of A young Stockbroker 1971 D:Turman PN:Turman St:Fox \DeLuxe Dram H** lc B(Charles Webb) C(L.Kovacs)
LTu30 T:Second Thoughts 1982 D:Turman PU: St:EMI \Mlab Dram H lc R(PG)
MiL @1971 D:Leigh nt
MiL1 T:Bleak Moments 1971 D:Leigh PU: SU: prc Comd aw \GB
MiL4 T:Nuts in May 1976 D:Leigh PU: SU: TV Comd aw \GB
MiL5 T:Abigail's Party 1977 D:Leigh PU: SU: TV Comd aw \GB
MiL7 T:Who's Who 1979 D:Leigh PU: SU: TV Comd aw \GB
MiL9 T:Grown Ups 1980 D:Leigh PU: SU: TV Comd aw \GB
MiL11 T:Home Sweet Home 1982 D:Leigh PU: SU: TV Comd aw \GB
MiL12 T:Meantime 1983 D:Leigh PU: SU: TV Comd aw \GB
MiL14 T:For Days in July 1984 D:Leigh PU: SU: TV Comd aw Belfast, North.Ireland,\GB
MiL17 T:The Short and Curlies 1987 D:Leigh PU: SU: TV Comd aw \GB Le(20min)
MiL20 T:High Hopes 1989 D:Leigh PU: SU: TV Comd aw \GB
MiL22 T:Life is Sweet 1991 D:Leigh PU: SU: prc Romt,Comd aw Enfield, town, Middlesex, England
MiL24 T:Naked 1993 D:Leigh PU: SU: prc Romt aw London, England
MiL28 T:Secrets & Lies 1995 D:Leigh PU: SU: col Romt aw Er(199x)
MiL29 T:Career Girls 1996 D:Leigh PU: SU: col Dram aw London W(Leigh)
MiL32 T:Topsy-Turvy 1999 D:Leigh PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
MiT @1971 D:Tuchner Nt(first)
MiT1 T:Villain 1971 D:Tuchner PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
MiT3 T:Mister Quilp 1975 D:Tuchner PU: SU: Musc B(Dickens: The Old Curiosity Shop)
MiT7 T:The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1981 D:Tuchner PU: SU: TV
MiT8 T:Trenchcoat 1983 D:Tuchner PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG)
MiT15 T:The Misadventures of Mr.~Wilt 1990 D:Tuchner PU: SU: prc CTxx csd, England B(Tom Sharpe)
MSL @1971 D:M.Laughlin Nt(first?)
MSL10 T:Strange Behavior 1981 D:M.Laughlin PU: SU: col Horr CG** college town, Midwest R(R) Ser(Stange, 1)
MSL15 T:Strange Invaders 1984 D:M.Laughlin PN:Walter Coblenz St:EMI \DeLuxe ScFi H* town, IL R(PG) Ser(Stange, 2)
MvC @1971 D:Chomsky Nt(first?)
MvC10 T:Evel Knievel 1971 D:Chomsky PN:George Hamilton St:MGM-Fanfare \Mcol BioP H lc
MvC20 T:Little Ladies of the Night 1977 D:Chomsky PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(TV)
MvC30 T:Tank 1984 D:Chomsky PN:Irwin Yablans St:Lorimar, Universal \Mcol Dram H lc
PDu @1971 D:Duffell Nt(first?)
PDu3 T:The House That Dripped Blood 1971 D:Duffell PN:Max J. Rosenberg, Miton Subotsky St:Amicus SL:\GB prc Horr aw lc R(PG) B(Robert~Bloch) Nt(4 stories)
PDu10 T:Experience Preferred...But Not Essential 1982 D:Duffell PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG)
PDu10 T:Experience Preferred...But Not Essential 1971 D:M.Laughlin PU: St:MGM col Actn
PMa @1971 D:Magwood Nt(first)
PMa5 T:Chandler 1971 D:M.Laughlin PU: St:MGM col Actn
PWr @1971 D:Weir Nt(first)
PWr2 T:The Cars That Ate Paris 1971 D:Weir P:Jim McElroy, Howard McElroy St:Saltpan SL:Australia \Ecol Susp H* town, Australia W(Weir)
PWr3 T:Picnic at Hanging Rock 1975 D:Weir PN:Hal McElroy, Jim McElroy, St:Australia Film Corp. \Ecol Myst H* desert, Australia C(Russell Boyd) R(PG) C(John~Seale)
PWr4 T:The Last Wave 1977 D:Weir PU: SU: col Dram aw csd, Australia W(Weir, Tony Morphett, Peter Popescu)
PWr5 T:Gallipoli 1981 D:Weir PN:Martin Cooper, Ben Gannon St:Associated R and R SL:Australia \Ecol Act,Dram H* desert, Australia; Gallipoli, USSR R(PG) C(John~Seale)
PWr6 T:The Year of Living Dangerously 1982 D:Weir P:McElroy St:MGM \Ecol Romt,Dram H* Indonesia; T(1965) R(PG) B(C.J. Koch) M(R.Strauss, Maurice Jarre, Little Ricard, ) C(John~Seale)
PWr8 T:Witness 1985 D:Weir PN:Edward S. Feldman St:Paramount \Tcol Dram H***, AAN, AAN dir NYC, NY; Lancaster County, PA E(Thom Noble; AA) W(Earl W. Wallace, William Kelly) C(John~Seale; AAN) M(Maurice Jarre; AAN, BFA) V(Stan Jolley; AAN) Seen(12Mar1992)
PWr10 T:The Mosquito Coast 1986 D:Weir P:J.Hellman St:Warners \Tcol Ctxx aw csd, Belize, Central America B(Theroux) C(John~Seale)
PWr12 T:Dead Poets Society 1989 D:Weir PN:Steve Haft SU: col Dram AAN, AAN dir school, East W(Tom Schulman; AA) Seen(20Aug1989)
PWr14 T:Green Card 1989 D:Weir PN:Duncan Henderson, Jean Gunther St:Touchstone \Tcol Romt,Comd Manhattan, NY W(Weir) Seen(17May1991)
PWr16 T:Fearless 1993 D:Weir PU: SU: col Advt,Romt C(Allen Daviau)
PWr21 T:The Truman Show 1998 D:Weir PN:Scott Rudin, Audrey Niccol S:Paramount col Dram AAN dir Seahaven, super TV studio W(Audrey Niccol, AAN) M(Mozart “Rondo a la Turque”)
RBa @1971 D:Bakshi Nt(first)
RBa1 T:Fritz the Cat 1971 D:Bakshi P:Krantz St:Aurica \DeLuxe Cart,Porn,Comd H** NYC, NY W(Bakshi) V(Bakshi)
RBa2 T:Heavy Traffic 1973 D:Bakshi PU: SU: Cart lc V(Bakshi)
RBa3 T:The Nine Lives of Fritz the Cat 1975 D:Bakshi PU: SU: Cart lc V(Bakshi)
RBa4 T:Coonskin 1975 D:Bakshi PU: SU: Cart lc V(Bakshi)
RBa5 T:Wizards 1977 D:Bakshi PU: SU: Cart lc V(Bakshi)
RBa6 T:Lord of The Ring 1978 D:Bakshi PU: SU: Cart lc V(Bakshi)
RBa7 T:American Pop 1981 D:Bakshi PU: SU: Cart lc V(Bakshi)
RBa8 T:Hey Good Lookin' 1982 D:Bakshi PU: SU: Cart lc V(Bakshi)
RBa12 T:Cool World 1992 D:Bakshi PN:Frank Marcuso~jr. St:Paramount col Cart,Romt lc V(Bakshi) R(PG13)
RBa16 T:Beavis and Butthead do America 1996 D:Bakshi PU: S:Paramount col Cart aw ER(D) Inc(63M)
RBB @1971 D:Bean Nt(first?)
RBB10 T:Made for Each Other 1971 D:Bean PN:Roy Townsend St:Fox \DeLuxe Romt H* Brooklyn, NY W(Renee Taylor, Joe Bologna)
RjK @1971 D:Kapoor nt
RjKd10 T:Bobby 1973 D:Kapoor PU: SU: prc Ctxx Lang(Hindi)
RSa @1971 D:Sarafian Nt(first?)
RSa5 T:Vanishing Point 1971 D:Sarafin PN:Norman Spencer St:Cupid, Fox \DeLuxe Actn,Susp H* desert, NV R(PG) C(John A. Alanzo)
RSfl0 T:The Man Who Loved Cat Dancing 1973 D:Sarafian PN:Martin Poll, E.Perry St:MGM \Mcol West trains, USA R(PG) W(E.Perry)
RSf20 T:Sunburn 1979 D:Sarafian PN:David Korda St:Hemdale \Tcol Myst H Acapulco, Mexico R(PG)
RSl @1971 D:Slatzer Nt(first?)
RSl10 T:Big Foot 1971 D:Slatzer PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
RvP @1971 D:vonPraunheim Nt(first?)
RvP1 T:It is not the Homosexual who is perverse, but the situation in which he lives 1971 D:vonPraunheim PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc W(VonPraunheim)
RvP6 T:Underground and Emigrants 1976 D:vonPraunheim PU: SU: prc Docu aw NYC, NY W(VonPraunheim)
RvP9 T:Armee der Lievenden oder Aufstand der Perversen 1979 D:vonPraunheim PU: SU: prc Docu aw S.F., CA; New Orleans, LA; Atlanta, GA, L.A., CA W(vonPraunheim)
RvP13 T:City of Lost Souls 1983 D:vonPraunheim PU: SU: prc Dram aw Berlin, Germany W(vonPraunheim) Lang(\Ge)
SPo @1971 D:Poitier Nt(first)
SPo1 T:Buck and the Preacher 1971 D:Poitier PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG) W(Ernest Kinoy)
SPo2 T:Let's Do It Again 1975 D:Poitier PN:Melville Tucker, Pembroke J. Herring St:Warners, First Artists \Tcol Comd H Atlanta, GA R(PG)
SPo6 T:Stir Crazy 1981 D:Poitier PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R) W(Bruce Jay Friedman)
Spo8 T:Hanky Panky 1982 D:Poitier P:Ransohoff St:Columbia \Mcol Susp H Banville, Maine; NYC, NY; T(1981) W(Henry Rosenbaum, David Taylor) M(Tom Scott) VT()
StF @1971 D:Frears Nt(first)
StF1 T:Gumshoe 1971 D:Frears PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
StF3 T:My Beautiful Laundrette 1986 D:Frears P:Sarah Radclyffe, Tim Bevan St:SAF col Dram slums, London, England Cost(850K) Seen(1Aug1989)
StF4 T:Sammy and Rosie Get Laid 1987 D:Frears PU: St:SAF col Dram slum, London, England
StF5 T:Dangerous Liasons 1987 D:Frears PN:Norma Heyman, Hank Moonjean St:Warners, Taksen \Ecol Romt castle, France Seen(20Dec1988); Voy
StF10 T:The Grifters 1990 D:Frears PN:Scorsese SU: col Noir AAN dir LA, CA B(Jim Thompson)
StF12 T:Hero 1992 D:Frears PN:Laura Ziskin St:Columbia \Tcol Comd,Dram Chicago, IL R(PG13) W(David Webb Peoples) Seen(21Nov1993, 29Jan1998)
StF13 T:Committments 1993 D:Frears PU: SU: col Dram Dublin, IrelandEr(D, 199x) W(B(Roddy Doyle))
StF14 T:The Snapper 1993 D:Frears PU: St:Columbia \Tcol Comd,Dram Dublin, Ireland W(B(Roddy Doyle))
StF17 T:The Van 1997 D:Frears PU: SU: col Comd, Dram aw Dublin, Ireland; T(1990) W(B(Roddy Doyle))
StF20 T:High Fidelity 2000 D:Frears PN:John Cusack St:Disney prc Dram Chicago, IL B(Nick Hornby) W(D.V. DeVincentis, Steve Pink, John Cusack, Scott Rosenberg)
STy @1971 D:Terayama nt
STy5 T:Tomata Ketchup Senso 1971 D:Terayama PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc Alt(T:Emperor Tomato Ketchup)
STy5 T:Sho o Suteyo, Machie Deyo 19xx D:Terayama PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc Alt(T:Throw Away Your Books, Let’s Go into the Streets)
STy10 T:Den-En Ni Shisu 1974 D:Terayama PU: SU: prc Ctxx Alt(T:Pastoral Hide and Seek)
YBa @1971 D:Banno Nt(first?)
YBa10 T:Godzilla vs. the Smog Monster 1971 D:Banno P:Tanaka St:Toho col ScFi aw Mount Fuji, Japan Ser(Godzilla; 11)
1972 Interesting Movies, after 1972.
BaP @1972 D:B.Pollack Nt(first?)
BaP10 T:Cool Breeze 1972 D:B.Pollack PN:Gene Corman St:MGM \Mcol Dram H L.A., CA
BCl @1972 D:B.Clark Nt(first)
BCl1 T:Deathdream 1972 D:B.Clark P:B.Clark St:Europix SL:\Ca col Myst H W(Allan Ormsby)
BCl4 T:Murder by Decree 1979 D:B.Clark PN:Robert A. Goldstone St:Avco \Mcol Myst H London, England R(PG)
BCl5 T:Tribute 1979 D:B.Clark PN:Joel B. Michaels, Garth B. Drabinsky St:Fox col Dram H* NYC, NY R(PG)
BCl7 T:Porky's 1981 D:B.Clark PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R)
BCl10 T:A Christmas Story 1983 D:B.Clark PN:Rene Dupont St:MGM/U.A. col Comd F69, H* Midwest; T(1940) R(PG)
BIG @1972 D:Gordon Nt(first?)
BIG10 T:The Mad Bomber 1972 D:Gordon PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
CAN @1972 D:C.Nichols Nt(first?)
CAN10 T:Charlotte's Web 1972 D:C.Nichols PU: SU: \Tcol Cart aw farmyard B(E.B. White) CoD(Iwao Takamoto)
DaH @1972 D:Hemmings Nt(first)
DaH1 T:Running Scared 1972 D:Hemmings PN:Gareth Wigan St:Paramount \Tcol Dram H university, USA R(PG)
DaH2 T:Just A Gigolo 1978 D:Hemmings PN:Rolf Thiele SL:FRG col Dram H Berlin, Germany; T(1919)
DuW @1972 D:Wood Nt(first?)
DuW10 T:Some Will, Some Won't 1972 D:Wood PN:Giulio Zampi St:ABP \Tcol Comd aw lc M(Howard Blake)
EgM @1972 D:E.Martin Nt(first?)
EgM10 T:Bad Man's River 1972 D:E.Martin PN:Bernard Gordon St:Zurbano \Ecol West H lc
EgM12 T:Horror Express 1973 D:E.Martin PU: St:Granada Madrid \Tcol Horr H train, Siberia= R(R) Alt(T:Panico en el transiberano; Spain)
ELh @1972 D:E.Lehman Nt(first)
ELh1 T:Portnoy's Complaint 1972 D:E.Lehman P:E.Lehman St:Warners \Tcol Dram H NYC, NY R(R) B(Philip Roth)
EuM @1972 D:Eu.Marin Nt(first?)
EuM10 T:Pancho Villa 1972 D:Eu.Marin PN:Bernard Gordon St:Granada \Tcol Advt H Mexico; T(1916)
FLe @1972 D:F.Levinson Nt(first?)
FLe10 T:Mail 1972 D:F.Levinson PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) W(Larry Spiegel, Phil Dusenberry)
GCS @1972 D:G.C.Scott Nt(first?)
GCS10 T:Rage 1972 D:G.C.Scott PN:Fred Weintraub St:Warners \DeLuxe Dram H lc
GBl @1972 D:Bloomfield Nt(first?)
GBl10 T:To Kill a Clown 1972 D:Bloomfield PN:Theodore Sills St:Palomar \DeLuxe Dram H island, New England R(R)
GBl20 T:Nothing Personal 1980 D:Bloomfield PN:David M. Perlmutter St:AIP \Mlab Comd H R(PG)
GDa @1972 D:G.Davidson Nt(first?)
GDa10 T:Trial of the Catonsville 9 1972 D:G.Davidson PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG) W(Daniel Berrigan, Saul Levitt) B(Daniel Berrigan, Saul Levitt)
GrD @1972 D:Damiano Nt(first?)
GrD10 T:Deep Throat 1972 D:Damiano PU: SU: \Ecol Porn aw Miami, FL R(X) Cost(25K) Inc(600M)
HSm @1972 D:H.Smith Nt(first)
HSm10 T:Marjoe 1972 D:H.Smith PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) CoD(Sara Kernochen)
HwM @1972 D:H.Morse Nt(first?)
HwM10 T:Daughters of Satan 1972 D:H.Morse PN:Schenck St:U.A. SL:Phillipines col Horr aw lc R(R)
JeJ @1972 D:Jameson Nt(first)
JeJ10 T:Airport '77 1977 D:Jameson PN:William Frye St:Universal \Pan, \Tcol Actn Hairport, USA
JeJ15 T:Raise the Titanic! 1980 D:Jameson PN:William Frye St:Lord Grade \DeLuxe Advt H Atlantic R(PG)
JqL @1972 D:Lacerte Nt(first?)
JqL10 T:Love Me Deadly 1972 D:Lacerte P:Buck~Edwards St:Cinema National col Horr aw lc
MeW @1972 D:M.Welles Nt(first?)
MeW10 T:Daughter of Frankenstein 1972 D:M.Welles PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
MiK @1972 D:Katselas Nt(first)
MiK1 T:Butterflies are Free 1972 D:Katselas PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) W(Leonard Gershe) C(Charles B. Lang; AAN)
MiK2 T:Forty Carats 1973 D:Katselas PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) W(Leonard Gershe)
MiK10 T:Strangers: The Story of a Mother and Daughter 1979 D:Katselas PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc W(Michael DeGuzman)
MoH @1972 D:M.Hellman nt
MoH3 T:Ride the Whirlwind 1972 D:M.Hellman PU: SU: prc West aw West W(Jack Nicholson)
MoH10 T:Cockfighter 1977 D:M.Hellman PN:Corman St:NWP prc Dram aw csd, South Er(197x) C(Almendros) Alt(T:Born to Kill; USA)
PBa @1972 D:Bartel Nt(first)
PBa1 T:Private Parts 1972 D:Bartel P:Corman St:MGM col Porn seedy hotel, LA, CA
PBa3 T:Death Race 2000 1975 D:Bartel P:Corman St:New World col ScFi, Susp, Noir H* roads, USA R(R) B(Ib Melchior) W(Robert Thom, Charles B. Griffith) Cost(300k)
PBa4 T:Cannonball 1976 D:Bartel PU: St:Samuel W. Gelfman \Mcol Actn H R(PG) Alt(T:Carquake; \GB)
PBa6 T:Eating Raoul 1982 D:Bartel PN:Anne Kimmel St:Bartel col Noir H* R(R)
PBa8 T:Lust in the Dust 1985 D:Bartel PN:Allan Glaser, Tab Hunter St:Fox run \CFcol Comd H West
PBa9 T:Scenes from the Class Struggle in Beverly Hills 1989 D:Bartel PU: SU: col Comd aw R(R)
PBa12 T:Shelf Life 1993 D:Bartel PN:Anne Kimmel, Bradkey Laven SU: col Dram aw fallout shelter; T(1963, 1993) R(R)
PCr @1972 D:Crane Nt(first?)
PCr8 T:The Hound of the Baskervilles 1972 D:Crane PN:Stanley Kallis St:TV TV Susp aw lc
PCr10 T:The Assassin 1973 D:Crane PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
PMe @1972 D:Medak Nt(first?)
PMe10 T:The Ruling Class 1972 D:Medak PN:Jules Buck, Jack Hawkins St:Keep Films \DeLuxe Dram H* estate, England R(PG)
PMe15 T:The Changeling 1979 D:Medak PN:Joel B. Michaels SL:Canada col Horr H lc R(R)
PMe20 T:Zorro, the Gay Blade 1981 D:Medak PN:George Hamilton, C.O. Erickson St:Melvin Simon \DeLuxe Comd H lc R(PG)
PMe30 T:The Krays 1990 D:Medak PN:Dominic Anciano, Ray Burdis St:Miramax col Actn London, England W(Philip Ridley) R(R)
PMe32 T:Let Him Have It 1991 D:Medak PU: SU: col Actn London, England; T(1951)
PMe36 T:Romeo is Bleeding 1993 D:Medak PN:Hilary Henkin St:Polygram col Actn W(Hilary Henkin) R(R)
PVg @1972 D:Voulgaris Nt(first?)
PVg10 T:The Engagement of Anna 1972 D:Voulgaris PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc
RAC @1972 D:Colla Nt(first?)
RAC10 T:Fuzz 1972 D:Colla PN:Jack Farren St:U.A., Fimways \DeLuxe CnR,Comd H* Boston, MA R(PG) B(Ed McBain; Alias Evan Hunter)
RAC20 T:Battlestar Galactica 1978 D:Colla PU: SU: ScFi CG** space R(PG)
RtY @1972 D:Rbt.Young Nt(first?)
RtY10 T:Vampire Circus 1972 D:Rbt.Young PN:Wilbur Stark St:Hammer, Fox col Horr T(1850)
RtY14 T:Splitting Heirs 1993 D:Rbt.Young PN:Simon Bosanquet S:Universal \Tcol Comd castle England W(Eric Idle) Seen(28Aug1999)
RtY15 T:Fierce Creatures 1997 D:Rbt.Young P:Michael Shamberg, John Cleese S:MGM Twickenham, SD:Universal col Comd aw zoo, London, Britain CoD(Schepisi) Er(same Robert Young D) W(John Cleese, Iain Johnston) Seen(8May1997, 16Oct1997) Ser(A Fish Named Wanda)
RWl @1972 D:R.Williams Nt(first?)
RWl10 T:A Christmas Carol 1972 D:R.Williams PU: SU: prc Cart aw lc Le(25m) B(Dickens)
StM @1972 D:St.Millar Nt(first)
StM2 T:Rooster Cogburn 1975 D:St.Millar PU: SU: col Ctxx aw lc
TmM @1972 D:T.Mankiewicz nt
TmM1 T:Dragnet 1987 D:T.Mankiewicz PN:David Permut, Robert Weiss, Bernie Brillstein S:Universal DeLuxe Comd, CnR L.A., CA W(T.Mankiewicz) R(PG13) Inc($57M) Seen(3Mar2000)
WlC @1972 D:Crain Nt(first?)
WlC10 T:Blacula 1972 D:Crain PN:Joseph T. Naar St:AIP \Mlab ScFi,Horr H Transylvania; L.A., CA; T(1815,1965)
WSt @1972 D:Sterling Nt(first?)
WSt10 T:Alice's Adventures in Wonderland 1972 D:Sterling PN:Derek Horne St:Fox \Ecol Fant H* Wonderland M(John Barry)
Z72 @1972 D:UnYear72 nt
Z7210 T:Turks Fruit 1972 D:UnYear72 PU: SL:Netherlands prc Porn lc Inc (36M
1973 Interesting Movies, after 1973.
AlG @1896 D:Guy Nt(first?)
AlG10 T:La F\'ee aux choix 1896 D:Guy PU: St:Gaumont prc Ctxx aw lc Nt(precedes Melies)
AlG30 T:NKT 1906 D:Guy PU: St:Gaumont col Ctxx aw lc Nt(precedes Melies)
AMe @1973 D:A.Meyer Nt(first?)
AMe10 T:Night of the Cobra Woman 1973 D:A.Meyer PN:Kerby Magness, Harvey Marks St:NWP prc Horr aw jungle, Phillipines
AMy @1973 D:Myerson Nt(first?)
AMy3 T:Steelyard Blues 1973 D:Myerson P:Tony Bill, Michael Phillips, Julia Phillips S:Warners prc Dram, Advt junkyard W(David S. Ward)
AMy10 T:Private Lessons 1980 D:Myerson PU: SU: col Porn,Comd CG** lc R(R)
AMy18 T:Police Academy 5 1988 D:Myerson PN:Paul Maslansky St:Warners \Tcol Comd Miami, FL R(R) Er(D)
AMy20 T:Police Academy 6 1989 D:Myerson PU: St:Warners col Comd Er(D)
APa @1973 D:A.Parker Nt(first)
APa5 T:Bugsy Malone 1977 D:A.Parker PN:David Puttnam St:Rank \Ecol Musc H** R(G) W(Parker) M(Paul Williams; AAN)
APa6 T:Midnight Express 1978 D:A.Parker P:Puttnam St:Columbia col Docu, Dram BFA jail, Istanbul, Turkey R(R) W(Ol.Stone; AA)
APa7 T:Fame 1979 D:A.Parker PN:David deSilva, Alan Marshall St:MGM \Mcol Musc aw NYC, NY R(R) W(Christopher Gore; AA) M(Michael Gore, Dean Pitchford; AA) W(Parker)
APa9 T:Pink Floyd: The Wall 1982 D:A.Parker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
APa12 T:Shoot the Moon 1982 D:A.Parker PU: SU: col Dram aw W(B.Goldman) R(R)
APa20 T:Mississippi Burning 1988 D:A.Parker PU: St:Orion col Dram,Hist AAN MS Seen(17Jun1994)
APa24 T:Come See the Paradise 1990 D:A.Parker PU: SU: Docu camps, CA; T(1942)
APa25 T:The Commitments 1991 D:A.Parker PU: SU: Musc Ireland
APa30 T:Evita 1996 D:A.Parker PN:Robert Stigwood,, S:Hollywood, SD:Pramount col Musc, BioP aw Argentina M(Andrew Lloyd Webber) B(Tim Rice) W(Alan Parker, Ol.Stone)
BGu @1973 D:Gunn Nt(first?)
BGu10 T:Ganja and Hess 1973 D:Gunn PN:Kelly Jordan SL:USA col Dram,Horr aw Myrtha, Africa
CSe @1973 D:Serreau Nt(not first)
CSe2 T:On s'Est Tromp\'e d'Histoire de l'Amour 1973 D:Serreau PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(Serreau) Er(Serreau D?)
CSe4 T:Why Not 1978 D:Serreau PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
CSe6 T:But What Do Women Want 1978 D:Serreau PU: SU: Docu
CSe10 T:Three Men and a Cradle 1985 D:Serreau PU: SU: Comd AAN,Cesar
CSe15 T:Mama, There's a Man in Your Bed 1989 D:Serreau PN:Phillipe Carcassonne SU: Romt USA
DDu @1973 D:D.Duke Nt(first?)
DDu10 T:Payday 1973 D:D.Duke PN:Ralph J. Gleason St:Cinerama, Fantasy col Dram H R(R) W(Don Carpenter)
DDu15 T:The Silent Partner 1978 D:D.Duke PN:Garth H. Drabinsky St:Carolco col Susp H Toronto, ON R(R)
EdC @1973 D:deConcini Nt(first?)
EdC10 T:Hitler: The Last Ten Days 1973 D:deConcini PN:Wolfgang Reinhardt St:MGM \Tcol BioP H R(PG)
GKc @1973 D:Kaczender Nt(first)
GKc1 T:U-turn 1973 D:Kaczender PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GKc2 T:In Praise of Older Women 1978 D:Kaczender PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R)
GKc4 T:Chanel Solitaire 1981 D:Kaczender PN:Larry G. Spangler St:Todrest col BioP H Paris, France R(R)
GlJ @1973 D:G.Jordan Nt(first?)
GlJ10 T:Frankenstein 1973 D:G.Jordan PN:D.Curtis SU: TV Horr aw lc Le(3h)
GlJ40 T:Only When I Laugh 1980 D:G.Jordan PN:Roger M. Rothstein, N.Simon St:Columbia \Mcol Comd aw lc R(R) W(N.Simon)
GlJ50 T:Barbarians at the Gate 1993 D:G.Jordan P:Ray~Stark St:HBO col Docu,Dram aw WinstonSalem, NC; Atlanta GA; NYC, NY B(Bryan Burrough, John Helyar) Cost(7M)
GlJ60 T:The Long Way Home 1996 D:G.Jordan P:G.Jordan SU: col Dram aw Beaumont, KA; Carmel, CA Er(199x)
IHc @1973 D:Hancock Nt(first?)
IHc10 T:Bang the Drum Slowly 1973 D:Hancock PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG)
IMi @1973 D:Milius Nt(first)
IMi1 T:Dillinger 1973 D:Milius PN:Buzz Feittshans St:AIP \Mlab Actn H* R(R)
IMi4 T:Conan the Barbarian 1982 D:Milius P:E.Pressman St:deLaurentiis \Tcol Advt H R(R) W(Milius, Ol.Stone)
IMi10 T:Red Dawn 1984 D:Milius PN:Buzz Feithans, Barry Beckerman St:MGM-UA \Mcol Actn H town, CO R(PG13)
IWo @1973 D:Woo Nt(first?)
IWo10 T:The Young Dragons 1973 D:Woo PU: SU: prc Actn aw lc
IWo15 T:Countdown in Kung Fu 1973 D:Woo PU: SU: prc Actn aw lc Er(19xx)
IWo25 T:A Better Tomorrow 1986 D:Woo PU: SU: prc Actn aw lc
IWo35 T:Hard Target 1993 D:Woo PU: SU: Actn Actn aw LA R(R)
IWo37 T:Hard Boiled 1995 D:Woo PU: SU: prc Actn aw lc Er(19xx)
IWo38 T:Broken Arrow 1996 D:Woo PU: SU: prc Actn aw lc
IWo40 T:Face/Off 1997 D:Woo PN:David Permut, Barrie Osborne, Terence Chang, Christophe Godsick S:Paramount col Actn, ScFi aw LA R(R)
JCJ @1973 D:J.C.Jones Nt(first?)
JCJ10 T:The Nelson Affair 1973 D:J.C.Jones PN:Hal Wallis St:Universal \Tcol Hist aw lc Alt(T:Bequest to the Nation; \GB)
JkS @1973 D:Starrett Nt(first?)
JkS5 T:Cleopatra Jones 1973 D:Starrett PU: SU: col Actn L.A., CA C(David Walsh)
JkS10 T:A Small Town in Texas 1976 D:Starrett PU: St:AIP col Susp H town, TX R(PG)
JMP @1973 D:Pelissie Nt(first?)
JMP10 T:The Bride 1973 D:Pelissie PN:John Grissmer St:Unisphere col Horr aw lc
KrD @1973 D:K.Douglas Nt(first?)
KrD10 T:Scalawag 1973 D:K.Douglas PN:Anne Douglas St:Byrna \Tcol Actn H Mexico; T(1940)
LJo @1973 D:L.Jones Nt(first?)
LJo10 T:Invasion of the Girl Snatchers 1973 D:L.Jones PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
MCi @1973 D:Cimino Nt(first)
MCi1 T:Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 1974 D:Cimino PN:Robert Daley St:U.A.,Malpaso \DeLuxe Actn H* R(R)
MCi2 T:The Deer Hunter 1978 D:Cimino PN:Barry Spikins St:EMI, Universal col Dram AA, AA dir, Z* Vietnam; csd, PA R(R)
MCi3 T:Heaven's Gate 1980 D:Cimino PU: SU: prc West aw lc R(R)
MCi10 T:Desperate Hours 1989 D:Cimino P:deLaurentiis St:MGM col Dram aw lc R(R) Er(19xx)
MiC @1973 D:M.Crichton Nt(first)
MiC5 T:Westworld 1976 D:M.Crichton PN:Paul Lazarus~III St:MGM \Mcol ScFi AA,H** resort, CA R(PG)
MiC11 T:The First Great Train Robbery 1978 D:M.Crichton PN:John Foreman St:U.A. \Tcol Actn H* railroads, England; T(1855) Alt(T:The Great Train Robbery; USA)
MiC15 T:Coma 1978 D:M.Crichton PN:Martin Erlichman St:MGM \Mcol Susp H*,RE*** hospital, Boston, MA Seen(20Jun1990) W(Crichton) Er(Robin Moore B? Cook B?) R(PG)
MiC20 T:Looker 1981 D:M.Crichton PN:Howard Jeffrey St:Warners \Tcol ScFi H W(M.Crichton) R(PG)
MiC25 T:Runaway 1984 D:M.Crichton PU: SU: prc Dram
MMG @1973 D:Ginsberg Nt(first?)
MMG10 T:Werewolf of Washington 1973 D:Ginsberg PN:Nina Schulman St:Diplomat col Comd aw Watergate, hotel, Washington, DC
MWu @1973 D:Willutzki Nt(first?)
MWu10 T:Der Lange Jammer 1973 D:Willutzki PU: St:basis Film prc Docu aw M\"arkisch, Berlin, Germany
PHz @1973 D:Henzell Nt(first?)
PHz10 T:The Harder They Come 1973 D:Henzell PU: SD:NWP prc Musc,Docu aw Jamaica
RbC @1973 D:Clouse Nt(first?)
RbC10 T:Enter the Dragon 1973 D:Clouse PN:Fred Wientraub, Paul Heller St:Warners \Tcol Advt H* R(R)
RbC17 T:Amsterdam Kill 1977 D:Clouse PN:Raymond Chow St:Golden Harvest SL:Hong Kong R(R) W(Clouse, Gregory Tiefer)
RbC20 T:The Pack 1977 D:Clouse PU: St:Warners col Susp H island R(R)
RbC30 T:Run Stranger, Run 1980 D:Clouse? PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG) W(Clouse) Er(1980?)
RCm @1973 D:Compton Nt(first?)
RCm10 T:Macon County Line 1973 D:Compton PN:Max Baer SU: \Ecol Actn H csd, LA; T(1955)
RCm15 T:Return to Macon County 1975 D:Compton PN:Sam Arkuff SU: col Actn CG** R(PG)
RLa @1973 D:Laloux Nt(first)
RLa1 T:Fantastic Planet 1973 D:Laloux PU: SD:NWP col Cart Er(1973?)
RLa2 T:Light Years 1987 D:Laloux PU: SU: col Cart W(Isaac Asomov) Seen(23Apr1988) Er(1987?)
ShM @1973 D:Moritani Nt(first?)
ShM5 T:The Submersion of Japan 1973 D:Moritani PN:Max E. Youngstein, R.Corman St:Toho col Disa, Epic aw
ShM10 T:Last Days of Planet Earth 1974 D:Moritani PU: St:Toho col ScFi aw T(1999)
ShM15 T:Tidal Wave 1975 D:Moritani PN:Max E. Youngstein, R.Corman St:Toho, New World col Disa aw CoD(A.Meyer) Le(1.5hr)
SRd @1973 D:S.Raymond Nt(first?)
SRd10 T:An American Family 1973 D:S.Raymond PU: St:PBS col Docu Er(197x)
SRd30 T:I am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School 1993 D:S.Raymond PN:Sheila Nevin St:HBO col Docu AA L.A., CA
TMa @1973 D:Malick Nt(first)
TMa1 T:Badlands 1973 D:Malick P:Malick, Pressman St:Columbia Consolidated Color Actn,Dram H*** SD M(Carl Orff, Erik Satie) R(PG)
TMa10 T:Days of Heaven 1978 D:Malick PN:Bert Schneider, Harold Schneider St:Paramount \Mcol Dram (H) lc R(PG) M(Enrico Morricone; AAN)
TMa11 T:The Thin Red Line 1998 D:Malick PU: St:Fox col Dram AAN Guadalcanal; T(1944) B(James Jones) W(Malick) Le(3h) Cost(80M) Inc(31M)
Z73 @1973 D:UnYear73 Nt(first?)
Z7310 T:Behind the Green Door 1973 D:UnYear73 PU: St:Mitchell Brothers col Porn aw lc
1974 Interesting Movies, after 1974.
AZu @1974 D:Zulawski Nt(first)
AZu5 T:L’important c’est d’aimer 1974 D:Zulawski PU: SU: prc Romt lc
AZu14 T:L’amour bracque 1984 D:Zulawski PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
AZu15 T:La femme publique 1986 D:Zulawski PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc Er(19xx)
AZu18 T:Mes Nuits sont plus belles que vos jours 1988 D:Zulawski PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
AZu19 T:Pacific Palisades 1990 D:Zulawski PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
AZu20 T:La note bleu 1991 D:Zulawski PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
AZu25 T:Chamanka 1999 D:Zulawski PU: SU: prc Porn lc
AZu26 T:La fidelite 2000 D:Zulawski PN :Paulo Branco: SU: prc Ctxx lc B(; “La princesse de Cl\`eves”) L(2h45m)
BbM @1974 D:Mangolte Nt(first?)
BbM5 T:The Camera: Je 1977 D:Mangolte PU: SU: col Docu aw US C(Mangolte)
BbM10 T:The Sky on Location 1982 D:Mangolte PU: SU: col Docu aw US C(Mangolte)
BbM19 T:Visible Cities 1982 D:Mangolte PU: SU: col Docu aw CA C(Mangolte)
BbM22 T:Four Pieces by Morris 1994 D:Mangolte PU: SU: col Docu aw US C(Mangolte)
BTv @1974 D:Tavernier Nt(first)
BTv1 T:The Watchmaker of Saint Paul 1974 D:Tavernier PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
BTv2 T:Que La Fete Commence 1975 D:Tavernier PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
BTv3 T:The Judge and the Assasin 1976 D:Tavernier PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
BTv5 T:Les Enfants G\^at\'es 1977 D:Tavernier PU: St:Gaumont prc Dram aw lc Alt(T:Spoiled Children; USA)
BTv7 T:Death Watch 1980 D:Tavernier PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
BTv8 T:Coup de Torchon 1982 D:Tavernier PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
BTv9 T:A Week's Vacation 1982 D:Tavernier PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
BTv16 T:'Round Midnight 1986 D:Tavernier PU: SU: prc Musc,Docu aw Paris, France; T(1959)
BTv20 T:Beatrice 1988 D:Tavernier PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
BTv22 T:La Vie et Rien d'Autre 1990 D:Tavernier PU: SU: prc Dram aw France,; T(1919) Alt(T:Life and Nothing But; USA)
BTv24 T:Daddy Nostalgia 1990 D:Tavernier PU: SU: prc Dram aw France,
BTv26 T:La Guerre sans nom 1992 D:Tavernier PU: SU: prc Docu aw Algiers Er(1993)
BTv27 T:La fille de d’Artagnan 1993 D:Tavernier PU: SU: prc Advt lc
BTv29 T:L.627 1994 D:Tavernier PU: SU: prc CnR aw Paris, France W(Tavernier, Michel Alexandre)
CWh @1974 D:Whatham Nt(first?)
CWh10 T:That'll be the Day 1974 D:Whatham P:Putnam, Sanford Lieberson St:EMI \Tcol Dram,Comd H* fairgrounds, England R(PG)
DaG @1974 D:D.Greene Nt(first?)
DaG3 T:The Count of Monte Christo 1974 D:D.Greene PU: SU: Dram France
DaG6 T:Gray Lady Down 1978 D:D.Greene PN:Walter Mirisch St:Universal \Tcol Dram H submarine, Atlantic B(David Levallee)
DaG10 T:What Ever Happend to Baby Jane? 1991 D:D.Greene PN:William~Aldrich, St:ABC col Susp Hollywodd, CA
ERz @1974 D:Reitz Nt(first)
ERz3 T:In Danger and Dire Distress the Middle Road Leads to Death 1974 D:Reitz PU: SU: Dram aw lc CoD(Alexander Kluge)
ERz6 T:Zero Hour 1977 D:Reitz P:Reitz SU: prc Dram
ERz10 T:Heimat 1984 D:Reitz P:Reitz St:WDR col Dram Nt(Serial, 5 segments)
ERz18 T:Heimat II: The Wedding 1992 D:Reitz P:Reitz St:WDR col Dram Ser(Heimat, 8/13)
ERz19 T:Heimat II: Eternal Daughter 1992 D:Reitz P:Reitz St:WDR col Dram Ser(Heimat, 9/13)
ERz20 T:Heimat II: The End of the Future 1992 D:Reitz P:Reitz St:WDR col Dram Ser(Heimat, 10/13)
ERz21 T:Heimat II: Time of Silence 1992 D:Reitz P:Reitz St:WDR col Dram H** Ser(Heimat, 11/13)
GLe @1974 D:Levitt Nt(first?)
GLe10 T:The Phantom of Hollywood 1974 D:Levitt PU: St:MGM TV Horr Hollywood, CA
GNe @1974 D:Gary~Nelson Nt(first)
GNe5 T:Freaky Friday 1976 D:Gary~Nelson PN:Ron Miller St:Disney \Tcol Fant H R(G)
GNe9 T:Enigma 1982 D:Gary~Nelson PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
GPC @1974 D:Cosmatos Nt(first)
GPC5 T:The Cassandra Crossing 1977 D:Cosmatos PN:Lew Grade, Carlo Ponti St:AGF, CCC \Tcol Advt H Switzerland; Poland W(Tom Mankiewicz) M(Jerry Goldsmith) Seen(27Feb1990) R(R)
GPC10 T:Escape to Athena 1979 D:Cosmatos PN:David Niven,Jr., Jack Wiener St:ITC Pimlico \Ecol Advt H R(PG)
GPC20 T:Rambo: First Blood Part Two 1985 D:Cosmatos PN:Buzz Feitshans St:TriStar \Tcol Actn H Vietnam W(Sylvester Stallone, James Cameron) C(Jack Cardiff) M(Jerry Goldsmith) Ser(Rambo; 2)
GPC23 T:Cobra 1986 D:Cosmatos PU: SU: col CTxx aw Er(D)
GPC25 T:Rambo III 1988 D:Cosmatos PU: SU: col Actn Er(D) Ser(Rambo; 3)
GPC29 T:Tombstone 1993 D:Cosmatos PU: SU: col West Tombstone, AZ; T(1881) W(Callie Khourie) Er(D!)
GPC32 T:Shadow Conspiracy 1997 D:Cosmatos PU: SU: col CTxx aw
ICa @1974 D:Carpenter Nt(first)
ICa1 T:Dark Star 1974 D:Carpenter PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(G)
ICa3 T:Assault on Precinct 13 1976 D:Carpenter PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R) W(John Carpenter)
ICa5 T:Halloween 1978 D:Carpenter PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R)
ICa6 T:The Fog 1979 D:Carpenter PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R)
ICa8 T:Escape from New York 1981 D:Carpenter PU: SU: prc ScFi, Susp NYC, NY R(R)
ICa9 T:The Thing 1982 D:Carpenter P:Turman, David Foster St:Universal \Tcol ScFi H R(R)
ICa10 T:Christine 1983 D:Carpenter PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R) W(Bill Phillips) B(St.King)
ICa20 T:Memoirs of an Invisible Man 1991 D:Carpenter PN:B? Bodner St:Regency \Tcol Comd aw ScFi, CA B(H.FSaint) Cost(25M) Seen(May1992)
ICa25 T:Escape from L.A. 1996 D:Carpenter PU: S:Paramount col Advt, Actn aw HTTP(escape-) R(R)
ICa27 T:Vampires 1998 D:Carpenter PN:Sandy King S:Columbia prc Horr lc W(Don Jakoby) M(Carpenter) R(R)
JDe @1974 D:J.Demme Nt(first?)
JDe1 T:Caged Heat 1974 D:J.Demme PN:Evelyn Purcell St:New World \DeLuxe Actn prison, USA W(J.Demme) C(Tak Fujimoto) R(R)
JDe3 T:Crazy Mama 1975 D:J.Demme PN:Julie Corman St:New World col Comd H ; T(1950) W(Evelyn Purcell) R(PG)
JDe5 T:Fighting Mad 1976 D:J.Demme P:Corman St:Fox \DeLuxe West H ranch, AR W(J.Demme)
JDe8 T:Last Embrace 1980 D:J.Demme PN:Michael Taylor, Dan Wigutow St:U.A. \Tcol Susp H Niagra Falls, NY M(Rosza)
JDe10 T:Melvin and Howard 1980 D:J.Demme PN:Terry Nelson St:Universal \Tcol Dram H* roads, NV R(R) W(B.Goldman)
JDe12 T:Something Wild 1982 D:J.Demme PU: St:Orion? Dram roads, East Er(1982?)
JDe14 T:Stop Making Sense 1984 D:J.Demme PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(1984?)
JDe15 T:Swing Shift 1984 D:J.Demme PN:Jerry Bick St:Warners \Tcol Romt H factory, USA R(PG)
JDe19 T:Swimming to Cambodia 1987 D:J.Demme P:J.Demme SU: col Docu RE*** theater, USA W(Spalding Gray)
JDe20 T:Married to the Mob 1988 D:J.Demme PU: St:Orion col Comd NYC, NY Er(Orion St?)
JDe23 T:The Silence of the Lambs 1991 D:J.Demme PN:Edward Saxon, Kenneth Hutte, Ron Salzman SU: col Horr col AA dir; AA B(Thomas Harris) W(Ted Tally) R(R) Inc(130) Cost(19M)
JDe25 T:Cousin Boy 1992 D:J.Demme PU: SU: col BioP col
JDe27 T:Who's the Man? 1993 D:J.Demme PU: SU: col Musc col Harlem, NY
JDe28 T:Philadelphia 1993 D:J.Demme PN:J.Demme, Edwaed Saxon St:Tristar col Dram col W(Ron Nyswaner; AAN) M(Bruce Springsteen; AA) Cost(26M) Inc(200M)
JDe32 T:The Birds 1995 D:J.Demme PU: SU: col Susp col Er(D)
JDe35 T:Beloved 1998 D:J.Demme PU: SU: prc Dram - csd, OH; T(1873)c B(Toni Morrison) C(Tak Fujimoto)td>|
JDe36 T:Storefront Hitchcock 1998 D:T.Demme PU: SU: prc Musc, BioP 14th street, NYC, NY
JHr @1974 D:Haley Nt(first?)
JHr10 T:That's Entertainment 1974 D:Haley PN:Daniel Melmick St:MGM col,bnw Musc H** studio, Hollywood W(Haley) Nt(compilation of clips) VT()
JHr20 T:That’s Dancin’ 1985 D:Haley PN:Haley, David Niven~jr. S:MGM-UA \Mcol Musc H Note(compilation)
JHr30 T:That's Entertainment III 1994 D:Haley PN:Haley, Daniel Melnick: St:MGM col,bnw Musc Nt(compilation of clips)
JLe @1974 D:Lemmon Nt(first?)
JLe10 T:Kotch 1974 D:Lemmon PN:Richard C SU: prc CTxx H lc R(PG)
JMS @1974 D:J.M.Silver Nt(first)
JMS1 T:Hester Street 1974 D:J.M.Silver P:R.D.Silver St:Midwest Films bnw Dram Z*, H** lower east side, NYC, NY W(Silver; AAN)R(PG)
JMS2 T:Between the Lines 1977 D:J.M.Silver P:R.D.Silver St:Midwest Films TVCcolor Dram H* newspaper office, Boston, MA
JMS7 T:Crossing Delancy 1988 D:J.M.Silver PU: SU: col Ctxx aw Seen(11Jan1989)
JMS9 T:Loverboy 19896 J.M.Silver PN:Gary Foster, Willie Hunt St:TriStar col Comd L.A., CA VT() Seen(11Dec1989) Er(1986) R(PG13)
JMS12 T:Stepkids 1991 D:J.M.Silver PU: SU: col Ctxx aw
JSz @1974 D:Szwarc Nt(first)
JSz3 T:Jaws 2 1980 D:Szwarc PN:Stephen Deutsch St:Univeral \Tcol Susp H Amity, Long Island, NY R(PG) CoP(D.Brown, R.Zanuck) W(Gottlieb) Seen(3Jan2000)
JSz4 T:Somewhere in Time 1980 D:Szwarc PN:Stephen Deutsch St:Universal \Tcol Romt H* Mackinac Island, MI R(PG) M(John Barry)
JSz10 T:Enigma 1983 D:Szwarc PN:Peter Shaw St:Embassy col Advt H lc R(PG)
JSz12 T:Supergirl 1984 D:Szwarc PN:Pierre Spengler, Timothy Burrill St:Catharus col Fant H* lc R(PG)
JSz15 T:Jaws, the Revenge 1987 D:Szwarc PU: S:Universal \DeLuxe Susp Bahamas ER(D) Seen(4Jan2000)
JuJ @1974 D:Jaeckin Nt(first?)
JuJ1 T:Emmanuelle 1974 D:Jaeckin PN:Yves Rousset-Rouard St:Trinacra \Ecol Porn H* B(Emmanuelle Arsan) R(X)
JuJ2 T:Emmanuelle, The Joys of a Woman 1975 D:Jaekin PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(X) Er(Jaekin D?)
JuJ3 T:Black Emanuelle 1976 D:Jaeckin PU: SU: col Porn Africa Er(Jaeckin D?)
JuJ4 T:Emanuelle's Amazon Adventure 1977 D:Jaeckin PU: SU: col Porn Amazon river, Brazil Er(Jaeckin D?)
JuJ5 T:Emanuelle in Bangkok 1978 D:Jaeckin PU: SU: col Porn Er(Jaeckin D?)
JuJ10 T:Lady Chatterley's Lover 1981 D:Jaeckin PU: St:Cannon col Porn H csd, England
JuJ15 T:Emmanuelle IV 1984 D:Jaeckin PU: SU: col Porn Er(Jaeckin D?)
JuJ17 T:The Perils of Gwendoline in the Land of the Yik Yak 1985 D:Jaeckin PU: SU: prc Porn aw lc R(R)
JuJ19 T:Emmanuelle V 1987 D:Jaeckin PU: SU: col Porn Cannes, France Er(Jaeckin D?)
KBu @1974 D:Burns Nt(first?)
KBu10 T:Brooklyn Bridge 1981 D:Burns PU: St:PBS prc Docu AAN NYC, NY
KBu20 T:The Statue of Liberty 1981 D:Burns PU: St:PBS prc Docu aw NY Er(19xx)
KBu22 T:The Shakers: Hands to Work, Hearts to God 1981 D:Burns PU: St:PBS TV Docu aw PA Er(19xx)
KBu24 T:Huey Long 1981 D:Burns PU: St:PBS TV Docu aw lc Er(19xx)
KBu40 T:The Civil War 1990 D:Burns PU: St:PBS TV Docu aw mil.inst., South
KBu45 T:Empire of the Air 1992 D:Burns PU: St:PBS TV Docu aw lc
KBu50 T:Frank Lloyd Wright 1997 D:Burns P:Burns, Edward Miller St:PBS \DuArt Docu WI, PA, NY, AZ Seen(2Dec1998)
LoG @1974 D:Gast nt
LoG40 T:When We Were Kings 1997 D:Gast PU: SU: col Docu Zaire; T(1974)
LPh @1974 D:Phillips Nt(first?)
Ph4 T:The Red Badge of Courage 1977 D:Phillips PU: SU: TV Dram aw lc
LPh10 T:The Spell 1977 D:Phillips PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc W(Brian Taggert)
LPh15 T:Louis Armstrong Chicago Style 1980 D:Phillips PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc W(James Lee) Er(19xx?)
MBn @1974 D:Bolognini nt
MBn10 T:La grande bourgoise 1974 D:Bolognini PU: SU: prc Hist, Dram Bologno, Italy; T(1800)
MiD @1974 D:Drach Nt(first?)
MiD10 T:Les Violons du Bal 1974 D:Drach PU: SU: prc BioP aw T(1944)
MiD20 T:Le pull-over rouge 1974 D:Drach PU: SU: prc BioP aw
MLd @1974 D:Ludcke Nt(first?)
MLd10 T:Die Drosse Flatter 1978 D:Ludcke PU: St:Regina Ziegler Film prc Dram aw GBerlin, Germany
MLi @1974 D:Light Nt(first?)
MLi10 T:Flesh Gordon 1974 D:Light PN:Bill Osco, Howard Ziem St:Graffiti col Porn CoD(Michael Benveniste) R(X) V(Jim Danforth)
NSi @1974 D:N.Simon Nt(first?)
NSi10 T:The Star Spangled Girl 1974 D:N.Simon PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(yy)
PGD @1974 D:GranierDeferre Nt(first?)
PGD10 T:The Widow Coudere 1974 D:GranierDeferre PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Lang(\Fr)
PGD11 T:Der Ehekaefig 1974 D:GranierDeferre PU: SU: prc Susp lc T(orig)
RBl @1974 D:Blackburn Nt(first?)
RBl10 T:Lemora, the Lady Dracula 1974 D:Blackburn PN:Robert Fern St:Media Cinema col Horr aw csd, GA; T(1920)
SBs @1974 D:Bass Nt(first?)
SBs10 T:Phase IV 1974 D:Bass PN:Paul B. Radin St:Paramount \Tcol ScFi H desert, AZ R(PG)
StC @1974 D:S.Carver Nt(first)
StC10 T:Big Bad Mama 1974 D:S.Carver P:Corman St:Santa Cruz \Mcol Advt H R(R) W(Frances Doel, William Norton)
StC12 T:Drum 1967 D:S.Carver PN:Ralph Serpe S:deLaurentiis \Mcol Dram H bordello, New Orleans, LA; T(1860) Ser(Mandingo, 2)
StC20 T:Eye for an Eye 1981 D:S.Carver PU: St:Wescom \CFcol Advt H R(R)
StC30 T:Lone Wolf McQuade 1983 D:S.Carver PU: St:Orion \DeLuxe West H R(PG)
ToA @1974 D:Andersen Nt(first?)
ToA10 T:Eadward Muybridge, Zoopraxograher 1974 D:Andersen PU: SU: bnw BioP aw Stanford, CA T(1890)
ToH @1974 D:T.Hooper nt
ToH1 T:The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 1974 D:T.Hooper PN:Hooper St:Vortex \CFIcol Horr H csd, TX Alt( T:The Texas Chainsaw Massacre) Ser(Chainsaw, 1; The original Slasher movie) R(;banned in \GB)
ToH3 T:Eaten Alive 1976 D:T.Hooper PN:Mohaammed Rustam St:Mars col Horr H lc Alt(T:Death Trap; USA)
ToH10 T:Eaten Alive 1977 D:T.Hooper PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R)
ToH14 T:The Funhouse 1981 D:T.Hooper PU: SU: col Horr
ToH20 T:Poltergeist 1982 D:T.Hooper P:Spielberg St:MGM \Mcol Fant H** suburb, USA R(PG) M(Goldsmith: AAN) V(Richard Edlund, Michael Wood, Bruce Nicholson; AAN)
ToH26 T:Lifeforce 1985 D:T.Hooper PU: SU: col Horr B(Colin Wilson: The Space Vampires)
ToH30 T:Invaders from Mars 1986 D:T.Hooper P:Golan, Yoram Globus St:Cannon \TVCcol ScFi H lc
ToH40 T:The Mangler 1995 D:T.Hooper PU: SU: prc Horr lc B(St.King)
VSt @1974 D:V.Stone Nt(first?)
VSt10 T:The Treasure of Jamaica Reef 1974 D:V.Stone PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
xGr @1974 D:Greene Nt(first?)
xGr10 T:The Count of Monte Cristo 1974 D:Greene PU: SL:GB prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) B(Dumas) W(Edmond Dantes)
YRa @1974 D:Rainer Nt(first?)
YRa10 T:About a Woman Who ... 1974 D:Rainer PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc C(Mangolte)
Z74 @1974 D:UnYear74 nt
Z7410 T:The Phantom of Hollywood 1974 D:UnYear74 PU: SU: prc Comd,Horr aw MGM backlot, Hollywood, CA
1975 Interesting Movies, after 1975.
ClW @1975 D:Weill Nt(first?)
ClW10 T:It's My Turn 1975 D:Weill PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R) W(Eleanor Bergstein)
ClW20 T:Girlfriends 1978 D:Weill P:Weill SU: prc Romt aw lc W(Weill,Vicki Polon)
DGi @1975 D:Giler Nt(first?)
DGi10 T:Black Bird 1975 D:Giler PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) W(David Giler)
DRi @1975 D:Richards Nt(first?)
DRi10 T:Farewell My Lovely 1975 D:Richards PN:Elliott Kastner St:Avco Embassy \Tcol Susp H** R(R) B(Raymond Chandler)
DRi14 T:March or Die 1977 D:Richards PN:Dick Richards, Jerry~Bruckheimer St:ITC \Tcol Dram H Tunesia R(PG)
DRi20 T:Man, Woman and Child 1983 D:Richards PU: St:Gaylord \DeLuxe Dram H lc R(PG) W(Erich Segal) B(Erich Segal)
EFo @1975 D:E.Forsyth Nt(first?)
EFo10 T:Chesty Anderson, U.S. Navy 1975 D:E.Forsyth PU: SU: prc CTxx H- Er(19xx) W(Paul Pompian, H.F. Green)
HeB @1975 D:Babenco Nt(first?)
HeB1 T:King of the Night 1975 D:Babenco PU: SU: Dram Brazil Lang(\Pg)
HeB3 T:Lucio Flavio: Passenger of Agony 1978 D:Babenco PU: SU: Dram Brazil Lang(\Pg)
HeB5 T:Pixote 1980 D:Babenco PU: SU: Docu Brazil Lang(\Pg)
HeB10 T:Kiss of the Spider Woman 1985 D:Babenco PU: SL:Brazil Romt jail, South America B(Manuel Puig)
HeB12 T:Ironweed 1986 D:Babenco PU: St:Columbia Romt col Albany, NY B(William Kennedy) Seen(Nov1991)
HeB15 T:At Play in the Field of the Lord 1990 D:Babenco PN:Saul Zaentz St:Universal col Docu csd, Brazil W(JeanClaude Carriere) R(R) Cost(36M) Le(3:10h)
JCT @1975 D:Tacchella Nt(first?)
JCT1 T:Cousin, Cousine 1975 D:Tacchella PN:Bertrand Javal St:Gaumont \Ecol H** csd, France
JiS @1975 D:Sharman Nt(first?)
JiS10 T:The Rocky Horror Picture Show 1975 D:Sharman PN:Michael White St:Fox SL:\GB col Horr aw lc W(Sharman, Richard OBrien) R(R)
JKp @1975 D:J.Kaplan Nt(first?)
JKp8 T:White Line Fever 1975 D:J.Kaplan PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) W(Ken Friedman, Jonathan Kaplan)
JKp10 T:Mr.~Billion 1976 D:J.Kaplan PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JKp15 T:Over the Edge 1980 D:J.Kaplan PU: SU: col Actn CG** lc R(PG)
JKp18 T:Heart Like a Wheel 1982 D:J.Kaplan PN:Charles Rovin St:Aurora \CFcol Actn H* garage, USA R(PG)
JKp20 T:Death Ride to Osaka 1983 D:J.Kaplan PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc Er(19xx)
JKp30 T:The Accused 1989 D:J.Kaplan PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc
JKp32 T:Unlawful Entry 1992 D:J.Kaplan PU: SU: prc Susp aw L.A., CA
JKp33 T:Love Field 1992 D:J.Kaplan PN:Sarah Pillsbury, Midge Sanford St:Orion \DeLuxe Ctxx lc W(Roos)
JKp35 T:Bad Girls 1994 D:J.Kaplan PU: S:Obst col West lc
JKp35 T:Brokedown Palace 1999 D:J.Kaplan P:Adam Fields St:Fox col Susp Thailand W(David Areta)
JPR @1975 D:Rappeneau Nt(first)
JPR10 T:Le Sauvage 1975 D:Rappeneau PU: SU: prc CTxx aw island, Carribean Lang(/Fr)
JPR25 T:Cyrano de Bergerac 1991 D:Rappeneau PU: SU: col Advt aw lc
LQJ @1975 D:L.Q.Jones Nt(first?)
LQJ10 T:A Boy and His Dog 1975 D:L.Q.Jones PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R) B(Harlan Ellison)
MxA @1975 D:Angel Nt(first?)
MxA10 T:Love Butcher 1975 D:Angel PN:Gary Wiliams, Mickey Belski St:Mirror col Horr aw L.A., CA CoD(Don Jones) R(R)
NSg @1975 D:Sgarro Nt(first?)
NSg10 T:The Happy Hooker 1975 D:Sgarro PN:Fred Caruso St:Double, Cannon \Mlab porn H NYC, NY R(R) B(Xaviera Hollander)
PaC @1975 D:Chereau Nt(first?)
PaC10 T:The Flesh of the Orchid 1975 D:Chereau PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc B(Hadley Chase)
PaC20 T:Queen Margot 1994 D:Chereau PU: SU: prc Hist, Epic aw Paris, France; T(1572) Lang(/Fr)
PaC24 T:Ceux qui m’aiment prendront le train 1998 D:Chereau PU: SU: prc Dram, Romt train Alt(T:Those who love me can take the Train)
RaK @1975 D:Kleiser Nt(first)
RaK3 T:The Boy in the Plastic Bubble 1976 D:Kleiser PU: SU: prc Dram lc
RaK5 T:Grease 1978 D:Kleiser PN:Robert Stigwood, Allan Carr St:Paramount \Mcol Musc H** high school, USA M(Jim Jacobs, Warren Casey; AAN)R(PG) Note(rereleased 1998)
RaK7 T:The Blue Lagoon 1981 D:Kleiser P:Kleiser St:Columbia \Cof Romt,Porm H island, Pacific R(R) W(Douglas Day Stewart) B(H. deVere Stacpole) C(Nestor Almendroz; AAN)
RaK8 T:Summer Lovers 1982 D:Kleiser PU: SU: col Romt CG* island, Greece R(R)
RaK9 T:Grandview U.S.A. 1984 D:Kleiser PU: SU: col Romt, Actn CG** town, Midwest R(R)
RaK10 T:Big Top Pee-Wee 1987 D:Kleiser P: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG) Er(1987?)
RaK12 T:Getting it Right 1989 D:Kleiser PN:Jonathan D. Krane SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG)
RaK15 T:Honey, I Blew Up the Kid 1992 D:Kleiser PN:Edward Feldman, Dawn Steele SU: col Comd aw Las Vegas, NE Seen(Nov1992)
RKi @1975 D:Kibbee Nt(first?)
RKi10 T:The Midnight Man 1975 D:Kibbee P:Kibbee St:Universal col Ctxx aw lc W(Kibbee, Burt Lancaster) CoD(?)
TGi @1975 D:Gilliam Nt(first?)
TgG1 T:Monty Python and the Holy Grail 1975 D:Gilliam PN:Mark Forrester St:EMI, Columbia \Tcol Fant F95,H** England; T(500) CoD(T.Jones) W(Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Michael Palin, Gilliam)
TiG2 T:Jabberwocky 1977 D:Gilliam PU: SU: prc Fant aw T(1000) R(PG) W(Charles Alverson, Gilliam)
TiG3 T:Life of Brian 1979 D:Gilliam PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
TGi4 T:Time Bandits 1981 D:Gilliam P:Gilliam St:HandMade Films \Tcol Fant H* W(Michael Palin, Gilliam) R(PG)
TGi5 T:Brazil 1985 D:Gilliam PN:Arnon Milchan St:Universal col Fant H*, T90, Seen(1986)? W(Gilliam, Stoppard, Charles McKeown; AAN) C(Roger Pratt) V(Norman Garwood; AAN)
TGi6 T:The Adventures of Baron Munchhausen 1988 D:Gilliam PU: St:Columbia col Fant Germany; T(1780) B(Rudolph Raspe) Cost(46M)
TGi7 T:The Fisher King 1991 D:Gilliam PU: S:TriStar col Romt NYC, NY W(LaGravenese) Le(137min)
TgG8 T:Twelve Monkeys 1977 D:Gilliam PU: SU: prc ScFi lc Er(19xx)
TGi9 T:Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 1998 D:Gilliam PN:Patrick Cassavetti S:UniversaL prc Dram T(1965) B(Hunter S. Thompson) W(Gilliam, Tony Grisoni; orig Tod Davies) Note(Orig D Alex Cox) R(R)
TNu @1975 D:Nunn Nt(first?)
TNu3 T:Hedda 1975 D:Nunn PN:Robert Enders St:Brut \Tcol Dram H* B(Henrik Ibsen)
TNu10 T:Lady Jane 1986 D:Nunn PN:Peter Snell St:Paramount \Tcol BioP H court, England; T(1553)
TNu15 T:Twelfth Night 1996 D:Nunn PU: SU: prc Ctxx Illyria B(Shakespeare) W(Nunn) C(Clive Tickner) M(Shaun Davey)
WHl @1975 D:W.Hill Nt(first)
WHl1 T:Hard Times 1975 D:W.Hill PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) W(Walter Hill, Bryan Gindoff, Bruce Henstell)
WHl2 T:The Driver 1978 D:W.Hill PN:Lawrence Gordon St:Fox \DeLuxe
WHl4 T:The Warriors 1979 D:W.Hill PN:Laurence Gordon St:Paramount \Mlab Actn H CG*** NYC, NY; csd, US R(R)
WHl6 T:The Long Riders 1980 D:W.Hill PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R)
WHl8 T:Southern Comfort 1981 D:W.Hill PN:David Giles St:Phoenix col Dram aw mil.inst., swamp, LA C(Andrew Laszlo) R(R)
WHl10 T:48 Hrs. 1982 D:W.Hill PN:Lawrence Gordon St:Paramount \Mlab Actn H SFO, CA R(R) W(Larry Gross) Seen(8Aug1992) Alt(T:48 Hours; \GB)
WHl15 T:Streets of Fire 1984 D:W.Hill PU: St:Universal col Actn aw NYC NY;West; T(1955) R(PG) M(: rock) C(A.Laszlo)
WHl20 T:Another 48 Hrs. 1982 D:W.Hill PU: St:Paramount \Mlab Actn SFO, CA R(R) Inc(80M)
WHl30 T:Trespass 1992 D:W.Hill PN:Neil Canton St:Universal col Actn factory, East St.Louis, IL B(Freeman Davies?) W(Zemeckis, Bob Gale) M(Ry? Coder)
WHl32 T:Geronimo: An American Legend 1993 D:W.Hill PU: SU: col West, BioP csd, AZ; T(1885) W(John Milius) R(PG13)
WWi @1975 D:Wiard Nt(first?)
WWi10 T:Tom Horn 1975 D:Wiard PN:Fred Weintraub St:Warners \Tcol West,BioP H West
xDB @1975 D:deBosio Nt(first)
xDB1 T:Moses 1975 D:deBosio PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
1976 Interesting Movies, after 1976.
ARu @1976 D:Rudolph Nt(first?)
ARu4 T:Welcome to L.A. 1976 D:Rudolph P:Altman SU: Comd
ARu10 T:Choose Me 1984 D:Rudolph PU: SU: Romt W(Rudolph) M(Teddy Prendergrass)
ARu20 T:`L'Amour poursuite' 1989 D:Rudolph PU: SU: Susp,Romt Portland, OR M(: Blue Danube)
ARu28 T:Afterglow 1997 D:Rudolph P:Robert Altaman S:Sony col Ront aw Montreal, Canada M(Mark Isham) R(R)
BaK @1976 D:Kopple Nt(first)
BaK1 T:Harlan County, USA 1976 D:Kopple PU: SU: Docu mines, KE; T(1973)
BaK20 T:American Dream 1992 D:Kopple PU: SU: Docu meatpacking plant, MN; T(1983)
BeG @1976 D:Gordy Nt(first?)
BeG10 T:Mahogany 1976 D:Gordy PN:R.Cohen, Jack Ballard St:Paramount col Comd H lc R(PG) M(Michael Masser; AAN)
BBa @1976 D:B.Barreto Nt(first)
BBa1 T:Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands 1976 D:B.Barreto PN:L.C. Barreto St:Carnaval \Ecol Comd,Romt,Porn H town, Brazil Seen(1980)
BBa5 T:One Tough Cop 1998 D:B.Barreto PU: SU: prc CnR lc
McCullough D BMc @1999 McCullough Bruce 19xx 19yy \Ct
BrB @1976 D:Beresford Nt(first?)
BRB3 T:Don's Party 1976 D:Beresford PU: St:Double \Ecol Dram H* lc
BrB5 T:Breaker Morant 1979 D:Beresford PN:Matthew Carroll St:South African Film Corp. \Ecol Dram,Actn H* S.A.,; T(1870) R(PG) B(Kenneth G. Ross) W(Jonathan Hardy, Beresford, David Stevens ; AAN) C(Donald~McAlpine)
BRB7 T:The Getting of Wisdom 1980 D:Beresford PN:Phillip Adams St:Southern Cross, AFC \Ecol Romt H** Melbourne, Australia R(PG)
BrB10 T:Tender Mercies 1983 D:Beresford PN:Horton Foote, Robert Duvall St:EMI \Mlab Dram AAN, AAN dir, H* W(Horton Foote; AA) M(George Dreyfus; AAN) R(PG)
BrB15 T:Barry McKenzie On His Own 1985 D:Beresford PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(NR) W(Bruce Beresford, Barry Humphries)
BrB20 T:Driving Miss Daisy 1989 D:Beresford PN:D.Brown, R.Zanuck, L.F.Zanuck SU: col Romt AA Atlanta, GA B(Alfred Uhry) W(Alfred Uhry; AA) Cost(7.5M)
BrB21 T:Mister Johnson 1991 D:Beresford PU: SU: col Romt West Africa B(Joyce Cary) W(William Boyd)
BrB22 T:Black Robe 1991 D:Beresford PU: SU: col Dram csd, Canada; T(1600) W(B(Brian Moore))
BrB25 T:Silent Fall 1994 D:Beresford PU: SU: col Ctxx aw lc
BrB27 T:Last Dance 1996 D:Beresford PU: SU: col Dram aw
BrB30 T:Double Jeopardy 1999 D:Beresford PU: S:Paramount prc Susp lc
BuR @1976 D:B.Reynolds Nt(first?)
BuR10 T:Gator 1976 D:B.Reynolds PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG)
BuR14 T:The End 1978 D:B.Reynolds PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG)
BuR20 T:Sharky's Machine 1981 D:B.Reynolds PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R)
BuR25 T:Cop and a Half 1992 D:B.Reynolds PU: SU: prc CnR aw lc Er(D)
CGo @1976 D:Goretta Nt(first?)
CGo10 T:The Wonderful Crook 1976 D:Goretta PU: SU: prc Comd aw furniture factory, Switzerland W(Goretta)
CGo15 T:La Dentelliere 1981 D:Goretta PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc ER(19xx) Alt(T:The Lace-Maker)
CGr @1976 D:C.Griffith Nt(first?)
CGr10 T:Eat My Dust! 1976 D:C.Griffith PN:Jon Davison St:NWP prc Actn CG*** town, CA R(PG) W(C.Griffith) Cost(300K) Inc(6M)
CkB @1976 D:Bail Nt(first?)
CkB10 T:Gumball Rally 1976 D:Bail PN:DFasvid Barber St:Columbia \Tcol Actn H roads, USA R(PG)
ChL @1976 D:Lane Nt(first)
ChL1 T:A Place in Time 1976 D:Lane PU: SU: bws Dram Le(36min)
ChL2 T:Sidewalk Stories 1989 D:Lane PU: St:, SD:Island Pictures bnw Comd,Dram Cannes Prix de Public R(R)
ClM @1976 D:C.Miller Nt(first)
ClM10 T:The Best Way to Walk 1976 D:C.Miller PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
ClM12 T:Dites-lui que Je L’Aime 1977 D:C.Miller PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Alt(T:Tell Him I Love Him) B(Patricia~Hghsmith)
ClM30 T:The Little Thief 1989 D:C.Miller PU: SU: Romt W(Truffaut, Claude deGivray) Lang(\Fr)
ClM40 T:The Accompanist 1993 D:C.Miller PU: SU: Dram Paris, France; T(1943) Lang(\Fr)
DnD @1976 D:Duval nt
DnD10 T:L’Ombre des Chateaux 1976 D:Duval PU: SU: prc Dram
FDL @1976 D:DiLeo Nt(first?)
FDL10 T:The Hit Men 1976 D:DiLeo PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(1976?)
FDL15 T:The Kidnap Syndicate 1978 D:Dileo PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R)
FDL20 T:Rulers of the City 1980 D:DiLeo PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc Er(19xx?)
GeB @1976 D:G.Butler Nt(first?)
GeB3 T:Pumping Iron 1976 D:G.Butler PU: SU: Docu aw body-building exhibitions, USA CoD(Robert Fiore)
GeB10 T:In the Blood 1989 D:G.Butler PU: SU: Docu csd, Tanzania; T(1909,1986)
GeO @1976 D:OHara Nt(first?)
GeO10 T:The Bitch 1979 D:OHara PN:Brent Walker SL:\GB col Advt H London, Emgland R(R)
HGr @1976 D:Gardner Nt(first?)
HGr5 T:Thieves 1976 D:Gardner PU: SU: prc CTxx NYC, NY W(Gardner) CoD(Berry)
IFy @1976 D:J.Flynn Nt(first?)
IFy10 T:Rolling Thunder 1976 D:J.Flynn PU: SU: col Actn town, Midwest R(R) W(Schrader)
IFy20 T:Defiance 1980 D:J.Flynn PU: St:AIP \Mlab Actn H R(PG)
IFy30 T:Lock Up 1985 D:J.Flynn PU: SU: col Ctxx Er(19xx)
IFy40 T:Brainscan 1994 D:J.Flynn PU: SU: col Actn R(R)
ILn @1976 D:J.Leone Nt(first?)
ILn10 T:The Great Smokey Roadblock 1976 D:J.Leone PN:Allan F. Bodon St:Marvista col Advt H csd, USA R(PG)
JFg @1976 D:Fargo Nt(first)
JFg10 T:The Enforcer 1976 D:Fargo PN:Robert Daley St:Warners \DeLuxe H Ser(Dirty Harry, 3) R(R)
JFg20 T:Forced Vengance 1982 D:Fargo PU: SU: Actn CG** Hong Kong R(R) Er(Fargo)
JHj @1976 D:Houck Nt(first?)
JHj10 T:Creature from Black Lake 1976 D:Houck PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) W(Jim McCullough~jr.)
JoD @1976 D:Dante Nt(first?)
JoD5 T:Hollywood Boulevard 1976 D:Dante P:Jon Davison, Corman St:NewWorld prc Porn,Comd CG** Hollywood, CA R(R) Nt(shots from other Corman movies) CoD(Allan Arkush) Cost(80K)
JoD9 T:Piranha 1978 D:Dante PN:Jon Davidson St:NewWorld prc Horr W(Sayles) R(R)
JoD11 T:The Howling 1980 D:Dante PN:Ron Bottin St:AVCO Embassy \CFcol Horr R(R)
JoD12 T:Explorers 1985 D:Dante PU: SU: col Comd, ScFi Er(19xx)
JoD13 T:Gremlins 1985 D:Dante PU: SU: prc Comd lc ER(D,19xx)
JoD20 T:Innerspace 1987 D:Dante P:Michael Finnel SU: Fant R(PG) Inc(13.7M) V(H.Jessup; AA)
JoD26 T:The 'Burbs 1989 D:Dante PU: St:Universal col Comd aw suburb, East
JoD30 T:Gremlins 2, The New Batch 1990 D:Dante P:Spielberg, Miska Finnel, St:Warners \Tcol Comd office tower, Manhattan, NYC, NY W(Charlie Hass) M(Jerry Goldsmith) CoD(Chuck Jones) Seen(24Jul1990)
JoD34 T:Matinee 1993 D:Dante PN:Michael Finnell St:Universal col Comd aw Key West, FL; T(1962) M(Jerry Goldsmith) R(PG)
JoD40 T:Small Soldiers 1998 D:Dante PU: SU: prc Cart, Advt lc
JsF @1976 D:Frawley Nt(first?)
JsF10 T:The Big Bus 1976 D:Frawley PN:Fred Freeman, Lawrence J. Cohen St:Paramount \Mlab Comd H R(PG)
JsF20 T:Spies, Lies, and Naked Thighs 1986 D:Frawley PN:Robert Halmas~jr., Pat Henson SU: col Comd United Nations, NYC, NY W(Ed Self) Er(19xx, P)
LIC @1976 D:Carlino Nt(first?)
LIC10 T:Sailor Who Fell from Grace With the Sea 1976 D:Carlino PN:Martin Poll St:AVCO \Tcol Porn H R(R)
LIC20 T:The Great Santini 1980 D:Carlino PN:Bing Crosby St:Warners, Orion \Tcol Dram H* airplanes; town R(PG)
LIC30 T:Class 1983 D:Carlino P:Ransohoff St:Orion \Tcol Dram H R(R)
LIC40 T:Hick Chick 1993 D:Carlino P:Quimby St:MGM col Ctxx Er(D)
KSh @1976 D:Shah Nt(first?)
KSh10 T:The River Niger 1976 D:Shah PU: SU: col Dram CG** lc R(R) B(Joseph A. Walker)
MAk @1976 D:Akkad Nt(first?)
MAk10 T:Mohammad, Messenger of God 1976 D:Akkad PU: SU: BioP Arabia
MLH @1976 D:LindsayHogg Nt(first?)
MLH5 T:Nasty Habits 1976 D:LindsayHogg PN:Robert Enders St:Brut,Bowden \Tcol Comd H* nunnery, USA Nt(reflects on Watergate)
MLH10 T:Dr.~Fisher of Geneva 1980 D:LindsayHogg PU: St:Consolidated col Noir aw Geneva, Switzerland Er(19xx)
MLH20 T:The Object of Beauty 1991 D:LindsayHogg PU: SU: col Romt aw hotel, London, England C(J.Laszlo)
MLn @1976 D:M.Landon Nt(first?)
MLn10 T:The Loneliest Runner 1976 D:M.Landon PN:M.Landon SU: TV CTxx aw lc
MLu @1976 D:Lucidi Nt(first?)
MLu10 T:Street People 1976 D:Lucidi PU: SU: col Actn CG** SFO, CA R(R)
MMi @1976 D:M.Miller Nt(first?)
MMi10 T:Jackson County Jail 1976 D:M.Miller P:Corman St:U.A., NWP \Mcol Actn H jail,AL R(R)
MMi20 T:Silent Rage 1982 D:M.Miller PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R) W(Joseph Fraley)
MMi21 T:National Lampoon's Class Reunion 1982 D:M.Miller PN:Marty Simmons St:ABC \Mcol Comd H Lizzie Borden, high school, USA R(R) W(J.Hughes) Ser(National Lampoon; 2)
MSz @1976 D:Schultz Nt(first?)
MSz8 T:Car Wash 1976 D:Schultz PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG)
MSz10 T:Which Way is Up? 1977 D:Schultz PU: SU: col Comd CG* lc R(R)
MSz11 T:Greased Lightning 1977 D:Schultz PN:Hannah Weinstein St:Third World \Mlab BioP H csd, VA R(PG)
MSz15 T:Carbon Copy 1981 D:Schultz PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG)
MSz25 T:Livin' Large! 1991 D:Schultz PU: SU: prc Comd aw lc
MxB @1976 D:Baer Nt(first?)
MxB10 T:Ode to Billy Joe 1976 D:Baer PU: SU: Dram CG** MS R(PG)
NiG @1976 D:Gessner Nt(first?)
NiG10 T:The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane 1976 D:Gessner PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG)
NiG20 T:It Rained All Night the Day I Left 1983 D:Gessner PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R)
PSy @1976 D:Sykes Nt(first?)
PSy10 T:To the Devil...A Daughter 1976 D:Sykes PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc B(Dennis Wheatley)
RbM @1976 D:R.Moore Nt(first)
RbM1 T:Murder by Death 1976 D:R.Moore P:Ray~Stark St:MGM \Mcol Susp, Comd H* mansion W(N.Simon) R(PG)
RbM10 T:Chapter Two 1979 D:R.Moore PN:Margaret Booth St:Columbia \Mcol Dram H* R(PG) W(N.Simon)
RHf @1976 D:Heffron Nt(first?)
RHf10 T:Futureworld 1976 D:Heffron PN:James T. Aubrey~jr., Paul Lazurus~III St:AIP \Mcol Fant, Susp H* factory R(PG)
RHf20 T:I, The Jury 1982 D:Heffron PN:Robert Solo St:American Cinema col Actn H lc R(R) B(Mickey Spillane) Er(Dir: Richard t. Heffron?)
RHo @1976 D:R.Howard Nt(first?)
RHo1 T:Grand Theft Auto 1976 D:R.Howard P:Corman St:NWP col Actn lc
RHo5 T:Night Shift 1982 D:R.Howard PN:Brian Glazer St:Warners \Tcol Comd H orgue, NYC, NY R(R) Seen(15May1993)
RHo10 T:Splash 1984 D:R.Howard PN:Brian Grazer St:Touchstone-Disney \Tcol Romt F17,H* NYC, NY Seen(1985)
RHo12 T:Cocoon 1985 D:R.Howard PN:R.Zanuck, D.Brown, Lili Zanuck St:Fox \DeLuxe Romt,ScFi H** FL V(Ken Ralston) Seen(1986)
RHo14 T:Gung Ho 1986 D:R.Howard PU: SU: col Comd factory, PA
RHo15 T:Willow 1987 D:R.Howard P:G.Lucas SU: col Fant Er(1987?) VT(N:FA3)
RHo17 T:Cocoon, the Return 1988 D:R.Howard PU: SU: col Romt Fl VT() Er(R.Howard D?)
RHo20 T:Parenthood 1989 D:R.Howard PN:Brian Grazer St:Universal col Comd W(Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mandel)
RHo22 T:Backdraft 1991 D:R.Howard PU: St:Universal col Actn
RHo24 T:Far and Away 1992 D:R.Howard PU: SU: col Fant Ireland; slums, Boston, MA; OK; T(1890)
RHo27 T:The Paper 1994 D:R.Howard PU: SU: col Fant newspaper, NYC, NY W(David Koepp, Stephen Koepp)
RHo29 T:Apollo 13 1995 D:R.Howard P:Brian Grazer S:Universal col BioP, Hist, Advt AAN space; T(april 1970) R(PG) V(AA) Seen(27Nov1995)
RHo31 T:Ransom 1996 D:R.Howard PU: S: Touchstone col Susp aw
RHo34 T:EDtv 1999 D:R.Howard PN:Brian Grazer, Howard St:Universal prc Comd SF, CA W(Lowell Ganz, Babaloo Mendel)
RMr @1976 D:Montero Nt(first?)
RMr10 T:Penetration 1976 D:Montero P:Mishkin SU: prc porn lc R(X)
SOS @1976 D:OSteen Nt(first?)
SOS10 T:Sparkle 1976 D:OSteen PU: SU: prc Musc,BioP -H lc W(Joel Schumacher) M(Curtis Mayfield)
SRf @1976 D:Raffill Nt(first?)
SRf10 T:Adventures of the Wilderness Family 1976 D:Raffill PU: SU: prc Advt aw lc R(G)
SRf20 T:The Ice Pirates 1984 D:Raffill PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG)
SRf21 T:The Philadelphia Experiment 1984 D:Rafill PN:Joel B. Michaels, Douglas Curtis St:New World \CFcol ScFi H* destroyer, ocean; T(1943) R(PG)
TKo @1976 D:Kotcheff Nt(first?)
TKo10 T:Fun with Dick and Jane 1976 D:Kotcheff PU: SU: prc CTxx aw LA, CA R(PG) W(David Giller, Jerry Belson, Mordecai Richler)
TKo15 T:North Dallas Forty 1979 D:Kotcheff PN:Frank Yablans St:Paramount \Mcol Dram H football fields, USA R(R) B(Peter Gent)
TKo19 T:Split Image 1982 D:Kotcheff PU: SU: col Dram CG** lc R(R)
TKo20 T:First Blood 1982 D:Kotcheff PN:Buzz Feitshans St:Carolco \Tcol Actn H town, CA W(Michael Kazall, William Sackheim, Sylvester Stallone) C(A.Laszlo) M(Jerry Goldsmith) FimedAt(Hope, BC) Ser(Rambo; 1)
TKo22 T:Uncommon Valor 1983 D:Kotcheff PN:John Milius, Buzz Feitshans St:Paramount \Mlab Actn H Vietnam
WGi @1976 D:Girdler Nt(first?)
WGi5 T:Grizzly 1976 D:Girdler PN:David Sheldon, Hasrvey Flaxman St:Film Ventures international \Mlab \AO Horr H R(PG)
WGi10 T:Day of the Animals 1977 D:Girdler PN:Edward L. Montero St:Film Ventures Int. \DeLuxe Horr H R(PG)
WGi15 T:The Manitou 1978 D:Girdler PN:Melvin Simon SU: \CFcol Horr H lc R(PG)
WiW @1976 D:Wenders Nt(first)
WiW1 T:Kings of the Road 1976 D:Wenders PU: SL:FRG [4]
WiW2 T:Alice in the Cities 1977 D:Wenders PU: SL:US [4] Er(19xx)
WiW4 T:The American Friend 1977 D:Wenders PU: SL:US [4] B(Patricia~Highsmith)
WiW9 T:Hammett 1982 D:Wenders P:Coppola St:Orion, Zoetrope \Tcol Susp H* B(Joe Gores) Nt(Started in 1971 V(Sylvia Miles, Brian Keith))
WiW12 T:Paris, Texas 1984 D:Wenders PN:Don Guest, Anatole Dauman St:road Movies SL:US col Susp H**, BFA dir, [10] TX W(Sam Sheppard)
WiW20 T:Wings of Desire 1988 D:Wenders PU: St:Miramax Fant T90 Berlin, Germany; T(1940,1950) W(Wenders, Handke) R(PG13) Alt(T:Der Himmel \"Uber Berlin; Germany)
WiW25 T:Until the End of the World 1992 D:Wenders PU: SU: Fant Italy, France, Portugal, Germany, USA, Japan, Australia, Russia, China W(Wenders, Solveig Dommartin) Cost(23M)
WiW27 T:The End of Violence 1997 D:Wenders PU: SU: col CnR aw L.A., CA; Mexico W(Nicholas Klein)
WiW29 T:City of Angels 1998 DN:Brad Silberling PN:Dawn Steel, Arnon Milchan S:Warners prc Dram L.A., CA; Lake Tahoe, CA Seen(21Aug1998) Er (fixD) W(dAna Steenis) Rmk WW
WiW30 T:Buena Vista Social Club 19xx D:Wenders PU: SU: prc Musc AAN Havana, Cuba CoD(Ullrich Felsberg)
Z34 @1976 D:Unknown34 Nt(first?)
Z3410 T:Amelia Earhart 1976 D:Unknown34 PU: SU: prc BioP aw Pacific; T(1937)
Z3411 T:The Day After Trinity 1981 D:Unknown34 PU: SU: prc Docu aw Los Alomos, NM; T(1944) Er(same D)
Z3412 T:Enola Gay 1980 D:Unknown34 PU: SU: prc Docu aw Pacific; T(1945) Er(same D)
Z3414 T:The Manhattan Project 1986 D:Unknown34 PU: SU: prc Docu aw USA; T(1943) Er(same D)
1977 Interesting Movies, after 1977.
AGr @1977 D:Grasshoff Nt(first?)
AGr10 T:The Last Dinosaur 1977 D:Grasshoff PN:Arthur Rankin~jr., Jules Bass SL:Japan TV ScFi aw North Pole CoD(Tom Kotani)
AsL @1977 D:A.Lazarus Nt(first?)
AsL10 T:Golden Rendezvous 1977 D:A.Lazarus PN:Milton Okun St:Film Trust col Actn H ship R(PG)
ASo @1977 D:Sole Nt(first?)
ASo1 T:Alice, Sweet Alice 1977 D:Sole PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R) W(Rosemary Ritvo, Alfred Sole)
CBt @1977 D:Burnett Nt(first?)
CBt3 T:Killer of Sheep 1977 D:Burnett PU: SU: col Dram aw Watts L.A., CA
CBt10 T:To Sleep with Anger 1990 D:Burnett PN:, Danny Glover SU: prc Comd aw LA, CA W(Burnett))
CBt15 T:Nightjohn 1997 D:Burnett PU: SU: col CTxx aw plantation, South B(Gary Paulsen} W(Bill Cain)
CSr @1977 D:Saura Nt(first?)
CSr4 T:Elisa, vida mia 1977 D:Saura PU: SU: prc aw
CSr5 T:Cria! 1977 D:Saura PU: SU: prc aw Madrid, Spain W(Saura)
CSr7 T:Horas Dulces 1981 D:Saura PU: SU: Dram aw
CSr8 T:Bodas de Sangre 1981 D:Saura PU: SU: prc Musc aw G(Antonio Gades) B(Federico Garcia Lorca)
CSr9 T:Antoineta 1982 D:Saura PU: St:Gaumont prc Ctxx Mexico
CSr10 T:Carmen 1983 D:Saura PN:Emiliano Piedra St:Television Espanola, Orion \Ecol Musc H** studio, Madrid, Spain C(Antonio Gades) Er(G?) W(Saura, Antonio Gades) B(Prosper Merrimee) M(Bizet, flamenco) Seen(21Mar1992) Lang(\Sp)
CSr15 T:Al Amor Brujo 1986 D:Saura PU: SU: col Musc aw shantytown, Granada, Spain G(Antonio Gades) M(deFalla)
CSr20 T:The Obscure Night 1989 D:Saura PU: SU: Dram aw lc
CSr25 T:Ay, Carmela! 1991 D:Saura PU: SU: prc aw Madrid, Spain W(Saura)
CSr30 T:Tango 1998 D:Saura PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
EMt @1977 D:Matalon Nt(first?)
EMt10 T:Cauchemares 1977 D:Matalon PN:Matalon, Nicole Mathieu Boisvert St:21st Century, SL:Canada \Ecol Horr aw Canada R(R) Alt(T:Cathy's Curse; USA)
FrS @1977 D:F.Simon Nt(first?)
FrS10 T:The Chicken Chronicles 1977 D:F.Simon St:Avco \CFcol Comd,Dram H Nt(cast Ww(Hitchcock))
HNe @1977 D:H.Needham Nt(first?)
HNe10 T:Smokey and the Bandit 1977 D:H.Needham PN:Robert R. Levy St:Universal \Tcol Actn H* csd, GA R(PG)
HNe12 T:Hooper 1978 D:H.Needham PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG)
HNe15 T:Smokey and the Bandit II 1980 D:H.Needham PN:Mort Engeberg St:Universal \Tcol Sctn H town, GA R(PG)
HNe17 T:The Cannonball Run 1981 D:H.Needham PU: SU: \Tcol Actn aw lc R(PG)
HNe20 T:Stroker Ace 1983 D:H.Needham PU: SU: col Comd CG* lc R(PG)
HNe25 T:Cannonball Run II 1984 D:H.Needham PU: St:Warners \Tcol Actn H lc R(PG)
HoG @1977 D:Gaugh Nt(first?)
HoG10 T:Goliathon 1977 D:Gaugh PN:Rumme Shaw St:Shwa Bros., World Northal, SL:HK col Advt aw Africa; HK W(Li Chen) R(PG)
JBr @1977 D:Joe~Brooks Nt(first?)
JBr10 T:You Light Up My Life 1977 D:Joe~Brooks PU: SU: prc Romt aw lc R(PG) W(Joe~Brooks)
JlS @1977 D:Seria Nt(first?)
JlS10 T:The Cookies 1977 D:Seria PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JNi @1977 D:J.Nicholson Nt(first)
JNi1 T:Drive, He Said 1977 D:J.Nicholson PU: St:Columbia col Dram aw school, USA W(Jeremy Larner, Nicholson)
JNi10 T:Goin' South 1978 D:J.Nicholson PN:Henry Gittes, Harold Schneider St:Paramount \Mcol Comd,West H town, TX R(PG) W(John Herman Shaner, Al Ramrus, Charles Shyer, Alan Mandel)
JNi20 T:The Two Jakes 1990 D:J.Nicholson PN:Tom Erven, Harold Schneider St:Paramount col Actn aw Chinatown, LA, CA R(R) W(Towne) Ser(J.J.Gites, 2)
JNi24 T:Wolf 1994 D:J.Nicholson PU: St:Columbia col Hor aw R(R) W(Jim Harrison, Wesley Strick)
MPr @1977 D:M.Pressman Nt(first)
MPr1 T:The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training 1977 D:M.Pressman PN:Leonard Goldberg St:Paramount \Mlab W(P.Brickman)R(PG)
MPr4 T:Boulevard Nights 1979 D:M.Pressman PU: SU: col Dram Whittier boulevard, East L.A., CA W(Desmond Nakano) M(Lalo Schifren) C(John Baily)
MPr6 T:Some Kind of Hero 1981 D:M.Pressman PN:Howard C. Koch St:Paramount \Mlab Dram H W(Robert Boris) B(James Kirkwood) Er(Howard W. Koch, ~jr?)
MPr10 T:Doctor Detroit 1983 D:M.Pressman PU: SU: prc Comd CG* lc R(R)
MPr11 T:Pirates of Penzance 1983 D:M.Pressman PU: St:Universal \Tcol Musc CG***,H ship; shore, England R(G) M(B(Gilbert and Sullivan)) CoD(Leach) W(Leach)
MPr25 T:Saint Maybe 1998 D:M.Pressman PU: S:Hallmark, SD:CBS TV Dram NC W(Robert Lenski)
NCh @1977 D:N.Cohen Nt(first?)
NCh10 T:Stand Up Virgin Soldiers 1977 D:N.Cohen PN:Greg Smith St:Warners \Tcol Comd H Singapore; T(1950) B(W(Leslie Thomas)) Ser(Virgin Soldiers; 2)
OlH @1977 D:O.Hellman Nt(first)
OlH1 T:Tentacles 1977 D:O.Hellman PN:E.F. Doria St:Esse Cinematografica \Tcol Ctxx aw R(PG)
RBn @1977 D:Benner Nt(first?)
RBn10 T:Outrageous 1977 D:Benner PU: SL:Canada col Romt CG*** R(R)
RCj @1977 D:Cardona Nt(first?)
RCj10 T:Survive! 1977 D:Cardona PN:Cardona St:Paramount prc Horr aw Andes
RCj11 T:Tintorera ... Bloody Waters 1977 D:Cardona PN:Gerald Green St:United Film Distribution prc Horr beach R(R)
RCj20 T:Guyana, Cult of the Dammned 1980 D:Cardona P:Cardona St:Universal prc Horr aw Guyana R(R)
RDo @1977 D:Donaldson Nt(first?)
RDo5 T:Sleeping Dogs 1977 D:Donaldson PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RDo10 T:The Bounty 1984 D:Donaldson PN:Bernard Williams St:DeLauretiis \Tcol Dram Pacific R(PG)
RDo20 T:No Way Out 1987 D:Donaldson PN:Laura Ziskin, Robert Garland SU: col Susp Pentagon, mil.inst., Washington, DC R(R)
RDo26 T:Cocktail 1989 D:Donaldson PU: SU: col Comd bar, NYC, NY
RDo28 T:Cadillac Man 1990 D:Donaldson PU: SU: col Comd Queens, NY
RDo30 T:White Sands 1990 D:Donaldson PN:William Sackheim, Scott Rudin St:Warners col Dram desert R(R)
RDo32 T:The Getaway 1994 D:Donaldson PN:David Forster, Lawrence Turman, John Alan Simon St:Largo col Susp W(Walter Hill, Amy Jones) B(Walter Thompson) R(R)
RDo36 T:Dante's Peak 1997 D:Donaldson P:Gale Anne Hurd; Joseph M. Singer S:Universal col Disa aw volcano, Cascades, WA W leslie Bohem) V(Dennis Washington) C(A.Baert… ) Cost(100M) R(PG13) HTTP()
RMY @1977 D:R.M.Young Nt(first?)
RMY10 T:Short Eyes 1977 D:R.M.Young PU: SU: col Docu CG*** prison, NYC, NY R(R) W(Miguel Pinero)
RMY15 T:One Trick Pony 1980 D:R.M.Young PN:Michael Tannen SU: prc Muscl RE***? lc R(R) M(Paul Simon)
RDV @1977 D:R.DeVito Nt(first?)
RVD10 T:Family Enforcer 1977 D:R.DeVito PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R)
SCo @1977 D:S.Cooper Nt(first?)
SCo10 T:The Disappearance 1977 D:S.Cooper PN:David Hemmings St:Trafar, Tiberius SL:Canada \Ecol Susp H R(R)
SLw @1977 D:Lewicki Nt(first?)
SLw10 T:A Certain Sacrifice 1981 D:Lewicki PU: SU: prc Porn aw lc Er(1981)
SRi @1977 D:Raimi Nt(first?)
SRi2 T:Six Weeks to Live 1977 D:Raimi PN:Bruce Campbell SU: prc Horr aw lc Er(D)
SRi3 T:Within the Woods 1979 D:Raimi PU: SU: prc Horr aw lc Er(D)
SRi5 T:The Evil Dead 1982 D:Raimi PU: St:, SD:Palace prc Horr aw csd, USA B(St.King)
SRi6 T:Crime Wave 1984 D:Raimi PU: St:Embassy prc Horr aw lc
SRi8 T:The Evil Dead II 1987 D:Raimi PU: SU: prc Horr aw lc Er(19xx)
SRi9 T:Night Crew 1988 D:Raimi PU: St:Universal prc Horr aw lc Er(19xx)
SRi10 T:Darkman 1990 D:Raimi PU: SU: prc Comd aw lc M(Danny Elfman)
SRi18 T:A Simple Plan 1998 D:Raimi PU: S:Paramount col Susp ES++ csd, U.S. W(B(Scott B.Smith))
SRi19 T:For the Love of the Game 1999 D:Raimi PU: SU: prc sports lc
SWa @1977 D:Wanamaker Nt(first?)
SWa10 T:Sinbad and the Eye of the Tiger 1977 D:Wanamaker PN:Charles H. Scheer, Ray Harrthausen St:Columbia \Mcol Advt H lc R(G)
TAb @1977 D:Abduladze Nt(first?)
TAb10 T:The Wishing Tree 1977 D:Abduladze PU: SU: prc Dram aw village, Georgia, USSR; T(1910)
TyH @1977 D:Himena Nt(first?)
TyH10 T:I-Omante 1977 D:Himena PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Lang(\Ja)
UlO @1977 D:Ottinger Nt(first?)
UlO10 T:Madame X 1977 D:Ottinger PU: SU: prc Porn aw ocean
UlO12 T:Ticket of no Return 1979 D:Ottinger PU: SU: prc Dram aw Berlin, Germany
UlO17 T:The Portrait of Dorian Gray in the Yellow Press 1984 D:Ottinger PU: SU: prc Actn,Dram aw Berlin, Germany? B(Oscar~Wilde)
UlO20 T:Freak Orlando 1985 D:Ottinger PU: SU: prc Porn aw Freak City B(Virgina Woolf) Er(19xx)
UlO25 T:Joanne D'Arc of Mongolia 1989 D:Ottinger PU: SU: col Porn,Advt aw train, Siberia; csd, Mongolia Lang(\Ge) Le(165m)
WLe @1977 D:Levey Nt(first?)
WLe10 T:Happy Hooker Goes to Washington 1977 D:Levey PU: SU: prc Porn CG* Washington, DC R(R)
WSa @1977 D:Sachs Nt(first?)
WSa5 T:The Incredible Melting Man 1977 D:Sachs PN:Samuel W. Gelfman St:AIP col ScFi aw lc R(R)
WSa10 T:Galaxina 1980 D:Sachs PN:Marylin J. Tenser St:Crown col ScFi,Comd aw lc
1978 Interesting Movies, after 1978.
AlB @1978 D:Bano Nt(first?)
AlB10 T:Dracula's Dog 1978 D:Bano PN:Charles Band, Frank Ray Perilli St:Crown col Horr aw Transylvania; csd, USA R(R)
BuH @1978 D:Henry Nt(first?)
BuH10 T:Heaven Can Wait 1978 D:Henry PU: SU: prc Romt aw lc CoD(Beatty) R(PG)
BuH15 T:First Family 1980 D:Henry PU: SU: prc Comd CG** lc R(R) W(Henry)
BvH @1978 D:vanHorn Nt(first?)
BvH8 T:Every Which Way But Loose 1978 D:vanHorn PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG)
BvH10 T:Any Which Way You Can 1980 D:vanHorn PU: St:Warners prc Ctxx aw lc
CBP @1978 D:C.B.Pierce Nt(first?)
CBP10 T:Norseman 1978 D:C.B.Pierce P:C.B.Pierce St:AIP \Mlab Advt H lc R(PG)
CBP12 T:The Evictors 1979 D:C.B.Pierce PU: St:AIP \Mlab Horr H lc R(PG)
CoA @1978 D:C.Allen Nt(first?)
CoA1 T:Thunder and Lightning 1977 D:C.Allen PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG)
CoA10 T:Avalanche 1978 D:C.Allen PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG) W(, C.Allen)
DDy @1978 D:Donnelly Nt(first?)
DDy10 T:The Tool Box Murders 1978 D:Donnelly PN:Tony Didio St:Delected col Horr,Porn aw apartment building, CA Nt(ultimate exploitation sickie) R(R)
DeJ @1978 D:Jarman Nt(first?)
DeJ10 T:Jubilee 1978 D:Jarman PN:Joseph Kane St:Whaley-Malin col Fant H* London, England
DeJ18 T:The Angelic Conversation 1985 D:Jarman PU: SU: col Ctxx
DeJ20 T:The Last of England 1987 D:Jarman PU: SU: col Ctxx
DeJ28 T:Edward II 1992 D:Jarman PU: St:Fine Line col Dram B(Christopher Marlowe) R(R)
DeJ30 T:Wittgenstein 1993 D:Jarman PU: SU: col Ctxx
DeJ32 T:Blue 1994 D:Jarman PU: SU: col Surl Note(only blue screen)
DLy @1978 D:D.Lynch Nt(first)
DLy1 T:Eraserhead 1978 D:D.Lynch P:D.Lynch SU: bnw ScFi H lc W(D.Lynch)
DLy2 T:Elephant Man 1980 D:D.Lynch PN:John Foch, Mary Sweeney S:BuenaVista bnw BioP aw London, England; T(1890) R(PG)
DLy5 T:Dune 1984 D:D.Lynch P:R.DeLaurentiis St:DeLaurentiis, SD:Universal \Tcol ScFi H desert W(Lynch) R(PG) Cost(50M) Seen(6Sep1991)
DLy8 T:Blue Velvet 1986 D:D.Lynch PU: SU: Comd,Fant,Dram T90 small town, USA; T(1950)
DLy10 T:Twin Peaks 1989 D:D.Lynch PU: SU: col Dram, CnR aw lmber town, OR Note(TV Pilot)
DLy12 T:Wild at Heart 1990 D:D.Lynch PU: SU: Dram GP90 train, roads, South B(Barry Gifford) W(D.Lynch)
DLy18 T:Lost Highway 1996 D:D.Lynch PU: SU: col Dram aw Er(199x)
DLy21 T:The Straight Story 1999 D:D.Lynch PU: SU: col Advt, BioP Laurens, IO; Mt.Zion, WI
DWr @1978 D:Wrye Nt(first?)
DWr10 T:Ice Castles 1978 D:Wrye PN:John Kemeny S:Columbia /Mcol Dram, Romt H ice-skating rinks M(Marvin Hamlisch) R(PG)
ErM @1978 D:E.Morris Nt(first)
ErM1 T:Gates of Heaven 1978 D:E.Morris PU: St:none pet cementaries, CA C(Ned Burgess)
ErM2 T:Vernon, Florida 1981 D:E.Morris PU: St:none swamp town, Vernon, FL Er(Ned Burgess C?)
ErM3 T:The Thin Blue Line 1988 D:E.Morris PU: St:none Docu Dallas, TX; T(1976) M(Philip Glass) Er(Ned Burgess C?)
ErM10 T:A Brief History of Time 1992 D:E.Morris PU: St:Triton col BioP,Docu M(Philip Glass)
ErM20 T:Fast, Cheap, and Out of Control 1997 D:E.Morris PU: SU: col Docu aw M(Caleb Sampson)
ErM25 T:Mr. Death 1999 D:E.Morris PU: SU: prc BioP U.S., Poland
FDG @1978 D:Gilroy Nt(first?)
FDG10 T:Once in Paris 1978 D:Gilroy PN:Gilroy SU: TVCcol Romt H lc W(Gilroy) R(PG)
FGi @1978 D:Girod Nt(first?)
FGi10 T:L'Etat Sauvage 1978 D:Girod PU: St:Gaumont prc Dram aw Africa; T(1960)
FGi20 T:L'Elegant Criminel 1990 D:Girod PN:Ariel Zeitman St:RKO prc Comd aw lc Er(19xx)
FMx @1978 D:Mutrux Nt(first?)
FMx10 T:American Hot Wax 1978 D:Mutrux PN:Art Linson St:Paramount \Mcol Musc,BioP H lc W(John Kaye)
GeM @1978 D:Geo.Miller Nt(first)
GeM2 T:Mad Max 1979 D:Geo.Miller PU: SU: prc Fant aw lc R(R)Nt(released 1987) Ser(Mad Max: 1)
GeM5 T:The Man from Snowy River 1982 D:Geo.Miller PN:Michael Edgley St:Cambridge \Ecol Actn H csd, Australia R(PG)
GeM6 T:The Road Warrior 1982 D:Geo.Miller PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R) Ser(Mad Max: 2?)
GeM15 T:Mad Max: Beyond Thunderdome 1986 D:Geo.Miller PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Ser(Mad Max: 3)
GeM17 T:The Witches of Eastwick 1987 D:Geo.Miller PN:Neil Canton, PeterGuber, John Peters St:Lenox \Tcol Fant aw town, MA Inc(31.8M) M(Puccini, John~Williams) Seen(16Dec1990) C(Zsigmond) B(John Updike)
GeM17 T:Lorenzo's Oil 1992 D:Geo.Miller PU: SU: col Docu,Susp,Dram aw Washington DC; T(1984) C(John~Seale)
GeM30 T:Babe: Pig in the City 1998 D:Geo.Miller PU: S:Universal col Comd, Fant NYC, NY Ser(Babe, 2) Seen(18Mar1999)
IdB @1978 D:deBello Nt(first?)
IdB10 T:Attack of the Killer Tomatoes 1978 D:deBello PN:Steve Pace, deBello St:NAI col Horr, Comd [16] lc R(PG)
IdB12 T:Return of the Killer Tomatoes 1988 D:deBello PU: SU: col Horr, Comd aw Er(D)
IdB14 T:Killer Tomatoes Strike Back 1990 D:deBello PU: SU: col Horr, Comd aw Er(D)
IdB16 T:Killer Tomatoes Eat France 1991 D:deBello PU: SU: col Horr, Comd aw Er(D)
ICd @1978 D:Cardos Nt(first)
ICd10 T:The Dark 1979 D:Cardos PU: St:Film Ventures Int. col Horr H R(R)
HgS @1978 D:Schallerup Nt(first?)
HgS10 T:The Time Machine 1978 D:Schallerup PN:James Simmons St:Sunn Classics, NBC TV ScFi aw lc B(H.G. Welles) W(Wallace Bennett)
HoZ @1975 D:Zieff Nt(first?)
HoZ5 T:Hearts of the West 1975 D:Zieff PU: SU: col IO; West; T(1929)
HoZ10 T:House Calls 1978 D:Zieff PN:Alex Winitsky, Arlene Sellers St:Universal \Tcol Comd H* hospital R(PG)
HoZ12 T:The Main Event 1979 D:Zieff P:Peters, Streisand St:Warners \Tcol Comd H R(PG)
HoZ14 T:Private Benjamin 1980 D:Zieff P:Goldie Hawn SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R) Er(19xx)
HoZ18 T:Unfaithfully Yours 1983 D:Zieff PN:Marvin Worth, Joe Wizan St:Fox bnw Comd H** lc R(PG) W(Sturges)
HoZ21 T:The Dream Team 1989 D:Zieff PU: SU: prc Comd, CnR baseball game, NY
HoZ23 T:My Girl 1993 D:Zieff PU: SU: prc Comd lc Er(D)
HoZ24 T:My Girl 2 1994 D:Zieff PU: St:Columbia prc Comd PA; CA; T(1974)
HSu @1978 D:Suso Nt(first?)
HSu10 T:Deathsport 1978 D:Suso P:Corman St:New World \Mcol Horr H R(R) CoD(Allan Arkush)
JCm @1978 D:J.Cameron Nt(first?)
JCm5 T:The Terminator 1991 D:J.Cameron P:G.A.Hurd SU: col ScFi,Actn aw LA, CA W(G.A.Hurd) R(R) Cost(6.4M) Inc(40M)
JCm10 T:Aliens 1986 D:J.Cameron P:G.A.Hurd St:Fox \DeLuxe ScFi aw space Seen(27Dec1990)
JCm13 T:The Abyss 1989 D:J.Cameron P:G.A.Hurd SU: ScFi aw underwater W(J.Cameron) V(;AA)
JCm20 T:Terminator 2 1991 D:J.Cameron PN:Mario Kassar, St:Carolco col Actn,ScFi aw W(J.Cameron, William Wisher) Cost(70M) Nt(also Lucasfilm)
JCm25 T:True Lies 1994 D:J.Cameron PU: SU: col Actn,Romt aw Cost(100M) Income(50M)
JCm28 T:Titanic 1997 D:J.Cameron P:J.Cameron, Jon Landau, Ray Santini S:Paramount, Fox col Docu, Dram, Epic GG, GG dir, AA, AA dir Atlantic; T(1912) W(J.Cameron) C(Russell Carpenter; AA) V(AA) E(Buff, J.Cameron) Cost(200M) Inc(1800+30+400+700) V(; AA) M(James Horner, Paul Jennings, Celine Dion; GG, AA) Seen(1997)
JHy @1978 D:J.Hardy Nt(first?)
JHy10 T:Return Engagement 1978 D:J.Hardy PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc W(James Prideaux)
JTo @1978 D:Toback Nt(first)
JTo1 T:Finger 1978 D:Toback PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JTo2 T:Love and Money 1982 D:Toback PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JTo3 T:Exposed 1983 D:Toback PU: St:MGM-U.A. \Mcol Advt H lc R(R) W(Toback)
JTo5 T:The Pick-up Artist 1986 D:Toback PU: SU: Romt,Comd Er(1986?)
JTo7 T:The Big Bang 1990 D:Toback PN:Joseph Kanter SU: Docu
JTo15 T:Two Girls and a Guy 1998 D:TobackPU: SU: col Comd lc M(Brahms)
LBe @1978 D:Besson Nt(first?)
LBe1 T:The First Fight 1978 D:Besson PU: SU: col CTxx aw
LBe3 T:Le Grand Bleu 1985 D:Besson PU: SU: col CTxx aw Er(19xx)
LBe5 T:Subway 1990 D:Besson PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc Er(19xx)
LBe10 T:La Femme Nikita 1991 D:Besson PU: St:Gaumont \Kodakcol Actn, Susp aw Paris, France Lang(\Fr) Seen(29Mar1992)
LBe15 T:Leon, the Professional 1994 D:Besson PU: SU: col Dram NYC, NY
LBe16 T:Moonshadow 1995 D:Besson PU: SU: prc Ctxx csd, Italy Er(D)
LBe20 T:The Messenger 1999 D:Besson PU: SD:Columbia prc Hist lc R(R)
LBe21 T:Jeanne d’Arc 2000 D:Besson PU: St:Gaumont prc Hist, Dram lc Er(199x, T)
LCh @1978 D:L.Cohen Nt(first?)
LCh4 T:The Private Files of J. Edgar Hoover 1978 D:L.Cohen P:L.Cohen St:AIP \Mlab BioP H* Washington, DC M(Miklos Rosza) W(L.Cohen)
LCh10 T:Q 1982 D:L.Cohen PN:Samuel Z. Ardkoff SU: ScFi RW**+ NYC, NY R(R)
LCh15 T:God Told Me So 1985 D:L.Cohen PU: SU: Horr,ScFi lc Er(198x)
PSc @1978 D:Schrader Nt(first)
PSc1 T:Blue Collar 1978 D:Schrader PN:Don Guest St:Universal \Tcol Dram H* Detroit, MI R(R) W(Schrader, Leonard Schrader)
PSc10 T:Hardcore 1979 D:Schrader PN:John Milius St:Columbia \Mcol Dram H* L/A.,CA R(R) W(Schrader)
PSc12 T:American Gigolo 1979 D:Schrader PN:Freddie Fields St:Paramount \Mcol Dram H L.A., CA R(R)
PSc20 T:Cat People 1982 D:Schrader PN:Charles Fries St:Universal \Tcol H Seen(28Jan1989) R(R)
PSc30 T:The Comfort of Strangers 1991 D:Schrader PN:Gianni Quaranta SU: col Horr Venice, Italy W(Harold Pinter) C(Dante Spinotti) B(Ian McEwan) M(Angelo Badalamenti)
PSc32 T:Light Sleeper 1992 D:Schrader PU: SU: col Ctxx
PSc35 T:Mishima 1995 D:Schrader PU: SU: col CTxx aw Er(19xx)
PSc39 T:Touch 1997 D:Schrader PU: SU: col Dram aw B(Elmore Leonard) W(Schrader)
PSc41 T:Affliction 1999 D:Schrader PU: SD:LionsGate prc Dram town, NH; T(winter) B(Russell Banks) W(Schrader)
RBu @1978 D:R.Butler Nt(first)
RBu10 T:Hot Lead and Cold Feet 1978 D:R.Butler PU: St:Disney col Comd,West CG** West R(G)
RBu15 T:Night of the Juggler 1980 D:R.Butler PU: St:Columbia \Tcol Actn H NYC, NY R(R)
RBu20 T:Up the Creek 1984 D:R.Butler PU: SU: col Comd CG* white-water river, USA R(R)
RFi @1978 D:Fiveson nt
RFi10 T:The Clonus Horror 1978 D:Fiveson PU: SU: prc ScFi
RHy @1978 D:R.Hardy Nt(first?)
RHy10 T:The Wicker Man 1978 D:R.Hardy PN:Peter Snell St:British Lion \Ecol Horr H* Summerisle, island, Scotland R(R)
RiL @1978 D:R.Lang Nt(first?)
RiL10 T:Night Cries 1978 D:R.Lang PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(TV) W(Brian Taggert)
RiL14 T:Change of Seasons 1980 D:R.Lang PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R)
RiL15 T:The Mountain Men 1980 D:R.Lang PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R) W(Fraser Clarke Heston)
RKl @1978 D:Klane Nt(first?)
RKl10 T:Thank God it's Friday 1978 D:Klane PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) W(Barry Armyan Bernstein)
RoE @1978 D:Enders Nt(first?)
RoE10 T:Stevie 1978 D:Enders PN:Enders St:First Artists \Tcol BioP H* London, England R(PG)
RS @1978 D:R.Scott Nt(first)
RS1 T:The Duelists 1978 D:R.Scott PN:David Puttnam St:NFFC col Advt H* Geramny R(PG)
RS2 T:Alien 1979 D:R.Scott PU: SU: ScFi Er(Dan O'Bannon W?) R(R)
RS3 T:Blade Runner 1981 D:R.Scott P:Michael Deelet St:Warners \Tcol ScFi, Noir aw L.A., CA; T(2019) R(R) B(Philip K. Dick: Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?) W(Fancher) V(;AAN) V(visual effects ;AAN)
RS8 T:Legend 1985 D:R.Scott P:Arnon Milchan St:Fox, Universal SL:London \Fcol Fant H* kingdom
RS9 T:Alien 2 1986 D:R.Scott PU: St:Fox ScFi Seen(30May1992) Er(D)
RS11 T:Someone To Watch Over Me 1987 D:R.Scott PU: SU: prc Dram aw NYC, NY M(Gershwin, The Sting, Roberta Flack, Gene Ammons)
RS14 T:Black Rain 1989 D:R.Scott PU: SU: col Actn aw Osaka, Japan
RS15 T:Thelma and Louise 1989 D:R.Scott PN:R.Scott, Mimi Scott St:Pathe \DeLuxe Actn AAN OK; AR; West W(Callie Khouri; AA) Seen(28Jan1992)
RS20 T:1492: Conquest of Paradise 1989 D:R.Scott PN:R.Scott, Roselyne Bosch SU: col BioP Spain; Carribean W(Roselyne Bosch) M(Vangelis)
RS26 T:White Squall 1996 D:R.Scott PU: SU: col Advt, BioP aw Caribean; T(1959)
RS28 T:G.I. Jane 1997 D:R.Scott PN:R.Scott, Roger Birnbaum, Demi Moore, Suzanne Todd S:Universal, SD: Buena Vista col Dram aw mil.inst. W(David Twohy, Danielle Alexandra) M(Trevor Jones) R(R) Er(S)
RS30 T:Gladiator 1999 D:R.Scott PN:Samuel Bronston SU: col Epic Rome; T(180) Cost(150M)
SRa @1978 D:Rash Nt(first?)
SRa5 T:The Buddy Holly Story 1978 D:Steven Rash PN:Fred Bauer St:Innavision, ECA,Columbia \CFIcol Musc, BioP H Lubbock, TX; T(1956) R(PG) M(Joe Renzetti; AA) Seen(6Sep1993)
SRa10 T:Under the Rainbow 1981 D:Steven Rash PN:Fred Bauer SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG) Seen(25May1989)
TCh @1978 D:Chong Nt(first?)
TCh1 T:Up in Smoke 1978 D:Chong PU: St:Paramount prc Comd F64 lc R(R) Er(Chong D?)
TCh2 T:Cheech and Chong's Next Movie 1980 D:Chong PN:Howard Brown St:Universal \Tcol Comd H lc R(R)
TCh3 T:Cheech and Chong's Nice Dreams 1981 D:Chong PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R) W(Cheech Marin)
TCh4 T:It Came from Hollywood 1982 D:Chong PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG) Er(Chong D?)
TCh5 T:Still Smokin' 1983 D:Chong PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R) Er(Chong D?)
TCh6 T:Cheech and Chong's The Corsican Brothers 1984 D:Chong PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG)
TMy @1978 D:Maylam Nt(first?)
TMy10 T:Riddle of the Sands 1978 D:Maylam PN:Drummond Challis St:Rank \Ecol Advt H* boat, North Sea; T(1910) Seen(1988)
ToZ @1978 D:Zarindast Nt(first?)
ToZ10 T:Cat in the Cage 1978 D:Zarindast PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(Richard Vasques)
ToZ20 T:Guns and Fury 1982 D:Zarindast PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(Donald P. Fredette)
WaG @1978 D:W.Green Nt(first?)
WaG10 T:The Secret Life of Plants 1978 D:W.Green PU: SU: col Docu aw plants M(Stevie Wonder)
WBe @1978 D:Beatty Nt(first)
WBe1 T:Heaven Can Wait 1978 D:Beatty P:Beatty St:Paramount \Mlab Romt AAN, AAN dir,H* C(William A. Fraker; AAN) M(Dave Grusin;AAN) W(Beatty, Elaine May)
WBe2 T:Reds 1981 D:Beatty P:Beatty St:Paramount \Tcol AAN, AA dir,H** Greenwich village, NY; Finland; T(1914) C(Storaro; AA) B(John Reed: Ten Days That Shook the World) W(Beatty, Trevor Griffiths; AAN) R(PG) Le(3h27m)
WBe10 T:Dick Tracy 1990 D:Beatty P:Beatty St:Touchstone col CnR, Fant Chicago, IL; T(1930) R(PG) C(Vittorio Storaro) M(Steven Sondheim)
WBe15 T:Bulworth 1998 D:Beatty P:Beatty SU: prc Comd Washington, DC, L.A., CA W(Beatty, Jeremy Pikser; AAN) R(R) Seen(22Aug1999)
Z78 @1978 D: UnYear78 nt
Z7820 T:Parts, The Clonus Horror 1978 D:UnYear78 PU: SU: prc ScFi Topic(cloning)
Z7840 T:Rabbit Test 1978 D:UnYear78 PU: SU: prc Comd aw lc
Z7850 T:The Hiding Place 1978 D:UnYear78 P:Billy Graham SU: col Hist aw Holland T(1944) Er(197x)
1979 Interesting Movies, after 1979.
AAl @1979 D:Alda Nt(first)
AAl6 T:The Four Seasons 1981 D:Alda P:M.Bregman St:Universal \Tcol Romt H** vacation R(PG) M(Antonio Vivaldi) W(Alan Alda)
AAl10 T:Sweet Liberty 1981 D:Alda P:M.Bergman St:Universal col Romt H town, VA W(Alda) Seen(1988)
AAl20 T:Betsy's Wedding 1990 D:Alda PN:M.Bergman, Louis A. Stroller St:Touchstone col Comd W(Alda)
AAr @1979 D:Arkush Nt(first?)
AAr10 T:Rock 'N Roll High School 1979 D:Arkush PU: SU: col Musc CG*** high school, USA R(R)
AAr20 T:Heartbeeps 1981 D:Arkush PU: SU: ScFi CG* R(PG) costumes(Stan Winston; AAN)
ABr @1979 D:A.Brooks Nt(all)
ABr1 T:Real Life 1979 D:A.Brooks PU: SU: prc Comd nt(Pseudo Docu)
ABr2 T:Modern Romance 1981 D:A.Brooks PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R) W(A.Brooks, Monica Johnson)
ABr3 T:Lost in America 1985 D:A.Brooks PN:Mart Katz St:Warners col Dram F67, RE**** L.A., CA; Las Vegas, NV; csd, USA W(A.Brooks, Monica Johnson) R(R)
ABr4 T:Defending Your Life 1991 D:A.Brooks PU: St:Warners col Comd aw heaven, CA R(R) W(A.Brooks, Monica Johnson) Seen(6Sep1991)
ABr7 T:Mother 1996 D:A.Brooks PU: SU: col Comd aw W(Albert Brooks, Monica Johnson)
ABr9 T:The Muse 1998 D:A.Brooks PU: SU: prc Comd lc
AlC @1979 D:Corneau Nt(first?)
AlC10 T:S\'erie Noir 1979 D:Corneau PU: St:Gaumont col Noir suburb, Paris, France Lang(\Fr)
AlC14 T:Fort Saganne 1983 D:Corneau PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
AlC20 T:Tous Les Matins Du Monde 1992 D:Corneau PU: SU: col Dram,BioP Delluc, Cesar, Cesar dir Versailles, France; T(1660,1720) M(Jordi Savall ;Cesar) Lang(\Fr)
AnC @1979 D:Cardoza Nt(first?)
AnC10 T:Smokey and the Hotwire Gang 1979 D:Cardoza PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(T. Gary Cardoza)
BaB @1979 D:Ba.Brown Nt(first?)
BaB10 T:Cloud Dancer 1979 D:Ba.Brown PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(William Goodhart) B(Brown, Goodhart, Daniel Tamkus)
BBi @1979 D:Bilson Nt(first?)
BBi10 T:North Avenue Irregulars 1979 D:Bilson PU: St:Disney \Tcol Comd H R(PG)
BWN @1979 D:Norton Nt(first?)
BWN1 T:More American Graffiti 1979 D:Norton P:G.Lucas St:Universal \Tcol
CiS @1979 D:Santiago Nt(first?)
CiS10 T:Sensuous Vampires 1979 D:Santiago PN:Robert E, Waters St:Capricorn Three col Porn R(R) W(Howard Cohen) Alt(T:The Vampire Hookers; 1980)
CiS40 T:Eye of the Eagle III 1990 D:Santiago PN:Christopher R. Santiago St:New Horizons col Actn mil.inst., Vietnam
DLD @1979 D:DeLuise Nt(first?)
DLD10 T:Hot Stuff 1979 D:DeLuise PU: St:Rastar \Mcol CnR aw lc R(PG) W(Michael Kane, Donald Westlake)
EWS @1979 D:Swackhammer Nt(first?)
EWS4 T:Vampire 1979 D:Swackhammer PN:Gregory Hoblit St:ABC col Horr aw S.F., CA
EWS10 T:The Secret Passion of Robert Clayton 1992 D:Swackhamer PU: St:USA col Dram aw town, GA
FWa @1979 D:Walton Nt(first?)
FWa10 T:When a Stranger Calls 1979 D:Walton PN:Melvin Simon St:U.A. col Susp H lc R(R)
GiA @1979 D:Armstrong Nt(first?)
GiA10 T:My Brilliant Career 1979 D:Armstrong PN:Margaret Fink SU: col Dram aw Australia R(G) W(Eleanor Whitcombe) B(Miles Franklin; pseudonym)
GiA20 T:High Tide 1987 D:Armstrong PU: SU: prc Dram aw trailer park
GiA30 T:The Last Days of Chez Nous 1993 D:Armstrong PN:Jan Chapman St:Fine Line Features col Comd aw house, suburb, Sidney, Australia R(R)
GiA32 T:Little Women 1993 D:Armstrong PU: SU: col Dram aw N.E.; T(1860) B(Louisa May Alcott) W(Robin Swicord)
GiA35 T:Oscar and Lucinda 1996 D:Armstrong PU: SU: col Romt aw England; Australia B(Peter Carey)
HBe @1979 D:H.Becker Nt(first)
HBe1 T:The Onion Field 1979 D:H.Becker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R) W(Joseph Wambaugh) B(Joseph Wambaugh)
HBe2 T:Black Marble 1976 D:H.Becker PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG)
HBe10 T:Sea of Love 1989 D:H.Becker P:Bregman St:Universal col Susp Seen(20May1990)
HBe15 T:Malice 1993 D:H.Becker PN:Rachel Pfeffer, Charles Mulvehill, Becker St:NewLine, Columbia col Susp creaky mansion, campus, U.S.A. W(Aaron Sorkin, Scott Frank) C(Wills)
HBe18 T:City Hall 1996 D:H.Becker PU: SU: col Susp aw Brooklyn, NY; NYC, NY R(R)
HBe20 T:Mercury Rising 1998 D:H.Becker PU: SU: prc CNr lc
ICt @1979 D:Cotter Nt(first)
ICt10 T:Mountain Family Robinson 1979 D:Cotter PU: SU: col Advt CG** csd, CA R(G) Ser(Mountain Family, 3)
IRd @1979 D: Reid nt
Ird10 T:Middle Age Spread 1979 D:Reid PU: SU: prc Romt, Comd B(Roger Hall)
Ird12 T:Carry Me Back 1982 D:Reid PU: SU: col Comd aw
Ird14 T:Leave All Fair 1985 D:Reid PU: SU: ol Dram aw
Ird16 T:Last Tattoo 1994 D:Reid PU: SU: col Susp aw NZ; T(1944) CoD(David Norris, Stuart Freeman)
Reid D IRd @1979-1994 Reid John 199x \NZ
JaF @1979 D:Fanaka Nt(first?)
JaF10 T:Penitentiary 1979 D:Fanaka PU: SU: prc CTxx CG* prison, USA R(R)
MBr @1979 D:Brest Nt(first?)
MBr5 T:Going in Style 1979 D:Brest PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG)
MBr10 T:Beverly Hills Cop 1984 D:Brest PN:Don~Simpson, Jerry~Bruckheimer, Spielberg St:Paramount \Tcol Comd F82, H* Beverly Hills, CA
MBr14 T:Midnight Run 1988 D:Brest P:Brest SU: col Comd
MBr19 T:Scent of a Woman 1992 D:Brest P:Brest St:Universal col Comd school, Midwest; NYC, NY W(B.Goldman)
MBr25 T:Meet Joe Black 1998 D:Brest PU: SU: prc Dram lc
MCp @1979 D:Ma.Chapman Nt(first?)
MCh5 T:Hussy 1979 D:Ma.Chapman PU: St:Boyd's company \Ecol Dram H R(R)
MeS @1979 D:M.Stuart Nt(first?)
MeS10 T:Mean Dog Blues 1979 D:M.Stuart PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R) W(George Lefferts)
MM @1979 D:M.Mann Nt(first?)
MM10 T:Thief 1979 D:M.Mann P:M.Mann St:U.A. \Ascol Dram H lc R(R) W(Mich.Mann)
MM20 T:The Keep 1983 D:M.Mann PN:Gene Kirkman, Howard W. Koch~jr. St:Paramount \Mcol Fant H castle, Romania; T(1941)
MM25 T:The Manhunter 1986 D:M.Mann P: SU: col Horr,Susp lc B(Richard Harris) C(M.Mann,) B(Thomas Harris: Red Dragon)
MM30 T:The Last of the Mohicans 1992 D:M.Mann PU: SU: col Dram csc, USA; T(1750) B(James Fenimore Cooper)
MM37 T:The Insider 1999 D:M.Mann PU: S:Buena Vista col Docu, Dram GGn, AAN, AAN dir Brown&Williamson, tobacco company; T(1995) B(Marie Brenner) W(M.Mann, Eic Roth, AAN)
MLt @1979 D:M.Lester Nt(first?)
MLt5 T:Gold of the Amazon Women 1979 D:M.Lester PN:Alfred Leone SU: TV Advt South America; Manhattan, NY
MLt10 T:Class of '84 1982 D:M.Lester PN:Tom Holland SL:Canada col Dram H lc R(R)
MLt15 T:Firestarter 1984 D:M.Lester PU: SU: prc Horr aw suburb, USA R(R) W(Stanley Mann) B(St.King)
MLt20 T:Space Camp 1988 D:M.Lester PU: SU: col ScFi space Er(D,yy)
MLt22 T:Amazon Women on the Moon 1989 D:M.Lester PU: SU: TV ScFi space Er(D,yy)
MRb @1979 D:Robbins Nt(first)
MRb10 T:Corvette Summer 1979 D:Robbins PN:Hal Barwood St:MGM \Mcol Advt (H) lc R(PG)
MRb15 T:The Dragonslayer 1981 D:Robbins P:Koch, Hal Barwood St:Disney \Mcol Fant H lc R(PG)
MxS @1979 D:Schell Nt(first?)
MxS10 T:Tales from the Vienna Woods 1979 D:Schell PU: SU: prc Dram aw Vienna, \Os B(Odon vonHorvath)
NiM @1979 D:N.Meyer Nt(first)
NiM5 T:Time After Time 1979 D:N.Meyer PN:Herb Jaffe St:Warners col Fant aw London, England; S.F., CA R(PG) W(N.Meyer) M(Rosza)
NiM12 T:Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 1982 D:N.Meyer PU: SU: ScFi W(N.Meyer) R(PG) B(G.Roddenberry) Ser(Star Trek; 2)
NiM13 T:The Day After 1983 D:N.Meyer PU: SU: TV CTxx aw lc
NiM20 T:The Deceivers 1985 D:N.Meyer PN:Ismail Merchant SU: col Advt B(John Masters) Seen(1Nov1989) Er(1985?)
NiM30 T:Star Trek VI, The Undiscovered Country 1989 D:N.Meyer P:Nimoy St:Paramount col ScFi space W(N.Meyer) Cost(27M) B(J.M. Dillard, G.Roddenberry) Ser(Star Trek; 6)
NiM30 T:Star Trek, Generations 1994 D:N.Meyer P:Rick Berman St:Paramount col ScFi space B(G.Roddenberry) Ser(Star Trek; 7) Er(D)
PAa @1979 D:Aaron Nt(first)
PAal T:A Force of One 1979 D:Aaron PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG)
RDS @1979 D:R.D.Silver Nt(first)
RDS1 T:On The Yard 1979 D:R.D.Silver P:R.D.Silver St:Midwest Films bnw Ctxx aw lc
RDS2 T:Walk on the Moon 1985 D:R.D.Silver P:R.D.Silver St:Midwest Films bnw Ctxx aw lc
SDr @1979 D:Dragoti Nt(first?)
SDr1 T:Love at First Bite 1979 D:Dragoti PN:Joel Freeman St:Simon col Comd,Romt H* NYC, NY; T(1970) W(Robert Kaufman) R(PG)
SDr10 T:Mr.~Mom 1983 D:Dragoti PN:Aaron Spelling St:Sherwood \Mcol Comd H R(PG)
SMa @1979 D:Margolin Nt(first?)
SMa10 T:A Shining Season 1979 D:Margolin PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(TV) W(William Harrison)
SyS @1979 D:Stallone Nt(first)
SyS1 T:Rocky II 1979 D:Stallone P:I.Winkler, Chartoff St:U.A. \Tcol Dram H Philadelphia, PA W(Sylvester Stallone) M(Bill~Conti) R(PG)
SyS2 T:Rocky III 1979 D:Stallone PN:James D. Brubaker, Chartoff St:U.A. \Tcol Dram H Philadelphia, PA W(Sylvester Stallone) M(Bill~Conti, Jim Peterik, Frankie Sullivan III; AAN) R(PG)
Sys3 T:Rocky IV 1985 D:Stallone P:I.Winkler, Chartoff St:MGM-U.A. \Mcol Dram H Philadelphia, PA W(Sylvester Stallone)
TJe @1979 D:Jeffrey Nt(first?)
TJe10 T:The Odd Angry Shot 1979 D:Jeffrey PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
TrJ @1979 D:T.Jones Nt(first?)
TrJ10 T:Monty Python's Life of Brian 1979 D:T.Jones PN:John Goldstone St:Universal \Tcol Fant H** Palestine; T(50) W(Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric idle, Michael Palin, Gilliam, T.Jones) R(R)
TrJ12 T:Secret Policeman's Ball 1980 D:T.Jones PU: SU: prc Comd aw lc R(R) Er(T.Jones D)
TrJ14 T:Secret Policeman's Other Ball 1982 D:T.Jones PU: SU: prc Comd aw lc R(R)
TrJ15 T:Monty Python's the Meaning of Life 1983 D:T.Jones PN:John Goldstone St:Universal \Tcol Fant H England W(Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric idle, Michael Palin, Gilliam, T.Jones)
TrJ20 T:Personal Services 1987 D:T.Jones PU: SU: BioP
YoK @1979 D:Kawajiri Nt(first)
YoK1 T:Lensman 1979 D:Kawajiri PU: St:Kodansha col ScFi space CoD(Hirokawa) W(E.E. `Doc' Smith)
WRi @1979 D:Richert Nt(first?)
WRi10 T:Winter Kills 1979 D:Richert P:Frankenheimer SU: prc Dram aw Washington, DC R(R) B(Richard Condon) W(Richart) C(Zsigmond)
WRi20 T:A Night in the Life of Jimmy Reardon 1985 D:Richert PN:Russel Schwartz St:Fox col Comd aw Chicago, IL Er(19xx)
1980 Interesting Movies, producers starting 1980.
ALi @1980 D:Linson Nt(first?)
ALi10 T:Where the Buffalo Roam 1980 D:Linson PU: St:Universal \Tcol Noir H lc R(R)
ALi15 T:The Wild Life 1984 D:Linson PU: SU: col Comd CG* high school, USA R(R)
AnA @1980 D:Ascot Nt(first)
AnA10 T:The Gunslinger 1980 D:Ascot PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(19xx?)
BBr @1980 D:B.Brooks Nt(first?)
BBr10 T:Tatoo 1980 D:B.Brooks P:Levine \Tcol Ctxx aw C(Wurtzel)
BBy @1980 D:Bryant Nt(first?)
BBy10 T:Lifepod 1980 D:Bryant PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R)
BGr @1980 D:Greenspan Nt(first?)
BGr10 T:Wilma 1980 D:Greenspan PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc W(Bud Greenspan) Er(19xx?)
CBd @1980 D:C.Ballard Nt(first?)
CBd10 T:Black Stallion 1980 D:C.Ballard PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(G) C(Deschanel)
CBd20 T:Never Cry Wolf 1983 D:C.Ballard PU: SU: prc BioP aw Arctic R(PG) W(Curtis Hanson, Sam Hamm, Richard Ketter) B(Farley Mowat) C(Hiro Narita)
CBd30 T:Nutcracker, the Motion Picture 1989 D:C.Ballard PU: SU: prc Musc aw lc M(Tchaikowsky) V(Maurice Sendak) Er(19xx)
ClP @1980 D:Pinoteau Nt(first?)
ClP10 T:La Boum 1980 D:Pinoteau PU: St:Gaumont prc Dram, Romt aw lc
ClP12 T:La boum 2 1982 D:Pinoteau PU: SU: prc Ctxx Cesar lc
ClP18 T:L’etudiante 1988 D:Pinoteau PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
DdP @1980 D:delaPatelliere Nt(first?)
DdP10 T:Le Conte de Monte Christo 1980 D:delaPatelliere PU: SU: TV Dram aw lc B(Alexandre Dumas) Le(205min)
DeH @1980 D:D.Harris Nt(first?)
DeH10 T:Silent Scream 1980 D:D.Harris PU: SU: col Horr CG* college dorm, USA R(R)
DHx @1980 D:Heroux Nt(first?)
DHx10 T:Naked Massacre 1980 D:Heroux PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc Er(19xx?)
DIr @1980 D:Irving Nt(first?)
DIr5 T:C.H.U.D. 1980 D:Irving PN:Jonathan D. Kramer SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R) Er(19xx?)
DIr10 T:C.H.U.D. II, Bud the Chud 1984 D:Irving PN:Jonathan D. Kramer St:Vestron col CTxx CG* lc R(R) M(Nicholas Pike) C(Arnie Sirlin) Er(19xx?)
DDo @1980 D:Dorrie Nt(first?)
DDo10 T:Maenner 1980 D:Dorrie PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Alt(T:Men) Er(19xx)
DDo12 T:Ich und Er 1983 D:Dorrie PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc Alt(T:He and I) Er(19xx)
DDo15 T:Variety 1985 D:Dorrie PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(19xx)
DDo15 T:Keiner liebt mich 1990 D:Dorrie PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc Alt(T:Nobody loves me) Er(19xx)
DDo20 T:Happy Birthday, Torke! 1991 D:Dorrie PU: St:Cobra col Susp,Comd aw lc W(Dorrie) Lang(\Ge)
DDo25 T:Bin Ich schoen? 1998 D:Dorrie PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc Alt(T:Am I beautiful)
EBi @1980 D:Bianchi Nt(first?)
EBi10 T:The Fan 1980 D:Bianchi PN:Robert Stigwood St:Paramount, Filmways \Tcol Susp H NYC, NY R(R)
ErK @1980 D:Karsen Nt(first?)
ErK10 T:The Octagon 1980 D:Karsen PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R)
ErK20 T:Angel Town 1989 D:Karsen PN:Ash K. Shah SU: col Actn East La, CA R(R)
ErK30 T:Nemesis 1992 D:Karsen PN:Alan Schecter St:Imperial col Actn Er(D=Anders Jensen (\Da))
FOR @1980 D:F.O.Ray Nt(first)
FOR10 T:Beverly Hills Vamp 1982 D:F.O.Ray PU: SU: col Porn Beverly Hills, CA Er(19xx)
FOR12 T:Scream Queen Hot Tub Party 1984 D:F.O.Ray PU: SU: col Porn Beverly Hills, CA Er(19xx)
FOR12 T:Scream Queen Hot Tub Party 1984 D:F.O.Ray PU: SU: col Porn Er(19xx)
FOR20 T:Hollywood Chain Saw Hookers 1988 D:F.O.Ray PU: SU: col Porn
FOR30 T:Gad Girls from Mars 1990 D:F.O.Ray PU: SU: col ScFi,Porn Beverly Hills, CA
FRa @1980 D:Rademakers Nt(first?)
FRa10 T:The Assault 1980 D:Rademakers PN:Rademakers St:, SD:MGM col Dram AAfor Holland; T(1945) Lang(Dutch)
GBo @1980 D:Bowers Nt(first?)
GBo5 T:The Hearse 1980 D:Bowers PU: SU: Horr CG** R(PG)
GBo10 T:Body and Soul 1981 D:Bowers PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(Leon Isaac Kennedy) B(Abraham Polonsky)
GBo15 T:My Tutor 1983 D:Bowers PU: St:Crown \DeLuxe Comd H R(R)
GCl @1980 D:G.Clark Nt(first?)
GCl10 T:Extraterrestrial Terror 1980 D:G.Clark PU: SU: prc ScFi,Horr aw lc Er(title)
GCl20 T:The Forbidden Dance 1990 D:G.Clark PN:Menahem Golem St:Century , SD:Columba DeLuxe Musc jungle, Brazil; Hollywood,CA R(PG13) M("Lambada") Seen(12Dec1994) Er(19xx)
GPe @1980 D:Peppard Nt(first?)
GPe10 T:From Hell to Victory 1980 D:Peppard PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) Er(19xx? D:Peppard?)
GMu @1980 D:G.Murphy Nt(first)
GMu1 T:Goodbye Pork Pie 1980 D:G.Murphy PU: SL:\NZ prc Adct aw lc
GMu2 T:Utu 1981 D:G.Murphy PU: SU: prc Epic aw New Zealand; T(1800) Er(1981)
GMu9 T:The Quiet Earth 1985 D:G.Murphy PU: SU: prc Dram aw New Zealand W(Bill Baer, Bruno Lawrence, Sam Pillsbury)
GMu15 T:Young Guns II 1990 D:G.Murphy PU: SU: prc West aw lc Inc(40M)
GMu17 T:Freejack 1992 D:G.Murphy PU: SU: prc ScFi aw lc
GMu21 T:Don't Look Back 1996 D:G.Murphy PN:Elliott Levine, x Rosenblatt S:Alphaville, SD:HBO col Ctxx beach, TX; Hollywood CA; T(1976, 1996)
GMx @1980 D:Mendelux Nt(first?)
GMx2 T:Meatballs part II 1980 D:Mendelux PU: SU: prc CTxx [H-] R(PG) Er(Mendelux D?) Er(Mendeluk)
GMx3 T:Meatballs part III 1980 D:Mendelux PN:Andre Link SU: prc Ctxx aw lc M(Paul Zasa)
GMx5 T:The Kidnapping of the President 1980 D:Mendelux PN:Mendelux, John Ryan St:Sefel SL:Canada \DeLuxe Susp H* Toronto, Canada M(Paul Zasa) Seen(20Mar1990)
GNs @1980 D:G.Nelson Nt(first?)
GNs10 T:The Black Hole 1980 D:G.Nelson PN:Ron Miller St:Disney \Tcol ScFi H* lc R(PG)
GNs15 T:Get Crazy 1983 D:G.Nelson P:G.Nelson SU: col Comd F50 lc Er(Dir)
GTr @1980 D:Trikonis Nt(first?)
GTr10 T:Touched by Love 1980 D:Trikonis PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) W(Hesper Anderson) B(Lena Canada)
GTr12 T:Take this Job and Shove it 1981 D:Trikonis PU: SU: col Dram CG** lc R(PG)
GaW @1980 D:Weis Nt(first?)
GaW10 T:Wholly Moses 1980 D:Weis PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) W(Guy Thomas)
HaR @1980 D:Ramis Nt(first?)
HaR1 T:Caddyshack 1980 D:Ramis PU: St:Warners col Comd F15 golf course, USA R(R)
HaR10 T:National Lampoon's Vacation 1983 D:Ramis PN:Matty Sims St:Warners \Tcol Comd H roads, USA W(J.Hughes) M(Ralph Burns) Seen(20Feb1993) Ser(National Lampoon; 3)
HaR14 T:National Lampoon's Last Resort 1989 D:Ramis PU: SU: col Comd Er(D, 19xx) Ser(National Lampoon; 5)
HaR18 T:Groundhog Day 1993 D:Ramis PU: SU: col Comd Punxsutawney, PA W(Ramis, Danny Rubin)
HaR25 T:Multiplicity 1996 D:Ramis P:Edlund, Langston S:Columbia \Tcol ScFi, Comd aw Seen(6Ocy1997)
HaR28 T:Analyze This 1999 D:Ramis PN:Paula Weinstein, Jane Rosenthal St:Warners col Comd lc
IBd @1980 D:J.Ballard Nt(first?)
IBd10 T:Friday the 13th ... The Orphan 1980 D:J.Ballard PU: St:World Northal col Horr aw lc W(Kevin Williamson)Er(W:other Friday the 13th?)
IBy @1980 D:Byrum Nt(first?)
IBy10 T:Heartbeat 1980 D:Byrum PN:Alen Greisman, Michael Shamberg SU: BioP RE**+ SF, CA; csd, USA B(Carolyn Cassaday)R(R)
IBy15 T:The Razor's Edge 1984 D:Byrum PN:Robert P. Marcucci, Harry Bent St:Columbia col Dram H England B(W.Somerset Maugham)
IHm @1980 D:Houseman Nt(first?)
IHm10 T:Gideon's Trumpet 1980 D:Houseman PU: prc CTxx -H R(TV) W(David W. Rintels) B(Anthony Lewis) lc
IMz @1980 D:Mackenzie Nt(first?)
IMz10 T:The Long Good Friday 1980 D:Mackenzie PN:Barry Hanson St:Black Lion col Actn H* East End, London, England R(R)
IIr @1980 D:Irvin Nt(first?)
IIr10 T:The Dogs of War 1980 D:Irvin PU: SU: prc Actn aw lc R(PG) B(Frederick Forsyth)
IIr12 T:Ghost Story 1981 D:Irvin PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R) B(Peter Stroub)
IIr17 T:Champions 1984 D:Irvin PN:Peter Shaw, Eva Monley St:Embassy col BioP H* lc R(PG)
IIr21 T:Hamburger Hill 1987 D:Irvin PU: SU: col Actn Vietnam
IIr30 T:Widow's Peak 1994 D:Irvin PU: SU: col Romt resort, Ireland W(Hugh Leonard) C(Ashley Rose)
IIr32 T:A Month by the Lake 1996 D:Irvin PU: S:Miramax \Ecol Romt Lake Como, Italy; T(1937) Seen(8Aug1998)
IQd @1980 D:Quested Nt(first?)
IQd10 T:Loophole 1980 D:Quested PN:Julian Holloway, David Korda St:Brent Walker col Advt H London, England
IrW @1980 D:Wohl Nt(first?)
IrW10 T:Best Boy 1980 D:Wohl P:Wohl SU: prc Docu AA doc, RE**** lc
ISy @1980 D:Sayles Nt(first?)
ISy4 T:Lianna 1980 D:Sayles PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc Er(19xx)
ISy6 T:Baby, It's You 1980 D:Sayles PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc Er(19xx)
ISy8 T:Brother From Another Planet 1980 D:Sayles PU: SU: prc ScFi aw lc Er(19xx)
ISy10 T:Return of the Secaucus 7 1980 D:Sayles PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R)
ISy12 T:8 Men Out 1984 D:Sayles PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc Er(19xx)
ISy14 T:Make One 1986 D:Sayles PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc Er(19xx)
ISy15 T:Matewan 1987 D:Sayles PU: SU: prc Docu aw coal mine, VA; T(1920) W(Sayles) C(Haskell Wexler)
ISy20 T:City of Hope 1991 D:Sayles PU: SU: col Dram aw Hudson City, NJ W(Sayles)
ISy22 T:Passion Fish 1992 D:Sayles PU: SU: col Dram aw mansion, LA Cost(3M) W(Sayles) R(R)
ISy29 T:Limbo 1999 D:Sayles PU: SU: prc Ctxx island, Alaska C(Haskell Wexler)
ITr @1980 D:Trent Nt(first)
ITr1 T:Middle-age Crazy 1980 D:John Trent PN:Sid Kroft St:Tormont \DeLuxe
JfW @1980 D:J.Werner Nt(first?)
JfW5 T:Die Laughing 1980 D:J.Werner PU: SL:US \Tcol Advt H R(PG)
JGl @1980 D:Glickenhaus Nt(first?)
JGl10 T:The Exterminator 1980 D:Glickenhaus PN:Mark Buntzman SU: prc Viol RE- lc R(R)
JGl15 T:The Soldier 1982 D:Glickenhaus PU: SU: col Actn CG** lc R(R)
JGl20 T:The Protector 1990 D:Glickenhaus PN:David Chan S:Golden prc Actn South Bronx, NY; Hong Kong W(Glickenhaus) Er(19xx)
JiA @1980 D:Abrahams Nt(first?)
JiA1 T:Airplane! 1980 D:J.Abrahams P:Koch St:Paramount \Mcol Comd, Disa F01,H** airplane, USA CoD(David Zucker, Jerry Zucker) W(David Zucker, Jerry Zucker, J.Abrahams) R(PG)
JiA5 T:Hero 1984 D:J.Abrahams P:David Zucker, Jerry Zucker, J.Abrahams St:Pinewwod, Paramount \Mcol Comd Z93 East Germany CoD(David Zucker, Jerry Zucker) W(David Zucker, Jerry Zucker, J.Abrahams) R(PG) Seen(1Dec1993) Alt(T:Top Secret; TV)
JiA7 T:The Kidnapping of Mrs. Stone 1986 D:J.Abrahams PU: SU: prc Comd lc Er(T)
JiA9 T:When Twins are Interchanged 1988 D:J.Abrahams P: SU: col Comd town, USA Er(title)
JiA10 T:The Naked Gun 1988 D:J.Abrahams P: St:Paramount col Comd F75 R(PG13)
JiA12 T:The Adventures of Ford Fairlane 1989 D:J.Abrahams PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc Er(D, 19xx)
JiA15 T:Hot Shots! 1991 D:J.Abrahams P: SU: col Actn, Comd airplanes W(J.Abrahams, Proft)
JiA18 T:Hot Shots! Part Deux 1993 D:J.Abrahams P: SU: col Actn, Comd Iraq W(J.Abrahams, Proft)
JoO @1980 D:Oliansky Nt(first?)
JoO10 T:The Competition 1980 D:Oliansky PU: SU: prc Dram aw S.F., CA R(PG) W(Oliansky)
JoS @1980 D:Schumacher Nt(first?)
JoS1 T:The Incredible Shrinking Woman 1980 D:Schumacher PN:Hank Moonjean St:Universal \Tcol ScFi H R(PG) Er(D: Joe Wagner, also W)
JoS5 T:D.C. Cab 1984 D:Schumacher PN:Guber, Peters St:Universal \Tcol Actn (H) Washington, DC R(R)
JoS10 T:Cousins 1989 D:Schumacher PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw Vancouver, BC
JoS12 T:Flatliners 1990 D:Schumacher PN:Harper St:Columbia \DeLuxe Dram aw hospital, Chicago, IL Inc(59M) Seen(14Sep1991)
JoS13 T:Dying Young 1991 D:Schumacher PU: St:Fox col Dram aw SF, CA
JoS15 T:The Client 1993 D:Schumacher PU: SU: col Actn aw Er(19xx)
JoS16 T:Falling Down 1993 D:Schumacher PU: SU: col Actn aw LA, CA R(R)
JoS18 T:Batman Forever 1995 D:Schumacher PU: St:Warners col Fant NYC, NY Er(D)
JoS20 T:Batman & Robin 1997 D:Schumacher P:Peter McGregorSmith S:WarnersDeLuxe Fant NYC, NY W(Akiva Goldsman) Seen(23Oct1997)
JrF @1980 D:Freedman Nt(first?)
JrF10 T:Borderline 1980 D:Freedman PN:Martin Stanger St:ITC col Advt H R(PG)
JsC @1980 D:Caan Nt(first?)
JsC10 T:Hide in Plain Sight 1980 D:Caan PN:Robert Christiansen, Rick Rosenberg St:MGM \Mcol Dram H lc R(PG)
JSd 1980 D:J.Sandrich Nt(first?)
JSd10 T:Seems Like Old Times 1980 D:J.Sandrich PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) W(N.Simon)
JTM @1980 D:Murkami Nt(first?)
JTM10 T:Battle Beyond the Stars 1980 D:Murakami PN:Corman, Ed Carlin St:New World \Mcol ScFi H* space R(PG) W(Sayles)
JTM20 T:Tokyo Decadence 1980 D:Murakami PU: SU: col Porn
JuT @1980 D:Temple Nt(first)
JuT5 T:The Great Rock and Roll Swindle 1980 D:Temple PU: SU: col Musc
JuT15 T:Earth Girls Are Easy 1989 D:Temple PN:Tony Garnett St:Vestron col
KeD @1980 D:Dobson Nt(first?)
KeD10 T:The Mango Tree 1980 D:Dobson PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(1980?)
KW @1980 D:Wiederhorn Nt(first?)
KW10 T:Eyes of a Stranger 1980 D:Wiederhorn PU: SU: prc Porn, Horr CG0 lc R(R)
LGG @1980 D:Goldfarb Nt(first?)
LGG10 T:Stuckey's Last Stand 1980 D:Goldfarb PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) W(Goldfarb)
LGr @1980 D:Garrett Nt(first?)
LGr10 T:Terraces 1980 D:Garrett PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc W(Lila Garrett, George Kirgo) Er(19xx?)
LSc @1980 D:Schiller Nt(first?)
LSc10 T:Hey, I'm Alive 1980 D:Schiller PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc W(Rita Lakin) B(Helen Kaben, Beth Day) Er(19xx?)
LuP @1980 D:Pintilie Nt(first?)
LuP30 T:The Oak 1991 D:Pintilie PU: SU: prc Fant aw Romania; T(1990) Lang(\Ro)
MHo @1980 D:Hodges Nt(first?)
MHo10 T:Flash Gordon 1980 D:Hodges P:deLaurentiis St:Universal SL:\GB col ScFi aw lc Cost(22M)
MtD @1980 D:M.Davidson Nt(first?)
MtD10 T:Hero at Large 1980 D:M.Davidson PN:Stephen Freedman St:MGM p\Mcol Dram H R(PG)
MBm @1980 D:M.Brickman Nt(first)
MBm1 T:Simon 1980 D:M.Brickman PN:Louis A. Stroller, M.Bergman St:Warners,Orion \Tcol ScFi H* R(PG)
MBm2 T:Lovesick 1983 D:M.Brickman PU: SU: col CTxx aw
MBm3 T:The Manhattan Project 1985 D:M.Brickman PN:Ferren S:Fox \Tcol Susp, Romt aw labs, Ithaca, NY; NYC, NY Seen(29Sep1997) Alt(T:Deadly Game; USA)
MDa @1980 D:Damski Nt(first?)
MDa5 T:The Legend of Walks Far Woman 1980 D:Damski PN:Gimbel St:Welch col West
MDa10 T:Yellowbeard 1983 D:Damski PN:Carter deHaven~jr St:Orion \DeLuxe H R(PG)
MlB @1980 D:Brault Nt(first?)
MlB10 T:Paper Wedding 1989 D:Brault PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
MNe @1980 D:Newell Nt(first?)
MNe10 T:The Awakening 1980 D:Newell PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R)
MNe12 T:Dance with a Stranger 1982 D:Newell PU: SU: prc Noir aw lc Er(19xx) |
MNe15 T:The Good Father 1985 D:Newell PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc Er(19xx) |
MNe18 T:Wild Women 1990 D:Newell PU: SU: prc Romt aw Er(1994,D)
MNe20 T:Enchanted April 1992 D:Newell PU: SU: prc Romt aw London, England; villa, San Salvatore, Italy; T(1920) W(Peter Barnes) B(Elizabeth vonArnim)
MNe22 T:Into the West 1993 D:Newell PN:Jonathan Cavendish, Tim Palmer St:Miramax col Romt aw Ireland W(Jim Sheridan) B(Michael Pearce) R(PG)
MNe24 T:Siesta 1994 D:Newell PU: SU: col Ctxx aw Er(Dir)
MNe25 T:Four Weddings and a Funeral 1994 D:Newell PN:Duncan Kenworthy St:Channel 4 films, Polygram \Ecol Romt aw London, England; Scotland R(R) W(Richard~Curtis) M(Gershwin: But not for me)
MNe26 T:A Fine Romance 1995 D:Newell PU: SU: prc Liverpool, England T(1950) Er(T:spell)
MNe29 T:Donnie Brasco 1997 D:Newell PU: SU: col Dram aw B(Joe Piston) W(Paul Attanasio; AAN)
MRc @1980 D:Reichert Nt(first?)
MRc10 T:Union City 1980 D:Reichert PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) W(Mark Reichert) Er(19xx?)
NRo @1980 D:Rosenbloom Nt(first?)
NRo10 T:America and Lewis Hine 1986 D:Rosenbloom PU: SU: prc Docu aw lc Er(19xx)
NRo12 T:Through the Wire 1980 D:Rosenbloom PU: SU: prc Docu aw lc Er(19xx)
PAl @1980 D:Almodovar Nt(first)
PAl1 T:Pepi, Luci, Bom 1980 D:Almodovar PU: SU: col Porn Spain
PAl2 T:Dark Passion 1981 D:Almodovar PU: SU: Spain Er(19xx)
PAl3 T:Labyrinth of Passion 1982 D:Almodovar PU: SU: Spain
PAl4 T:Matador 1985 D:Almodovar PU: SU: Comd Spain
PAl4 T:Matador 1985 D:Almodovar PU: SU: Comd Spain
PAl6 T:Law of Desire 1986 D:Almodovar PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
PAl8 T:What Have I Done to Deserve This? 1987 D:Almodovar PU: SU: prc Comd, Dram aw lc
PAl10 T:Women on the Verge of A Nervous Breakdown 1988 D:Almodovar PU: St:Spain col Comd Madrid, Spain Seen(3Feb1989)
PAl12 T:Tie Me Up, Tie Me Down 1990 D:Almodovar PU: St:Miramax col Comd Madrid, Spain W(Almodovar) Seen(14Jul1990)
PAl14 T:High Heels 1991 D:Almodovar PN:Augustin Almodovar St:Miramax col Comd W(Almodovar) Lang(\Sp) R(R)
PAl16 T:Kika 1994 D:Almodovar PU: SU: col Comd Madrid, Spain W(Almodovar) Lang(\Sp) R(NR)
PAl18 T:La flor de mi Secreto 1996 D:Almodovar PU: SU: col Comd aw Madrid, Spain Aka(The Flower of My Secret) Lang(\Sp)
Pal20 T:Carne Tremula 1998 D:Almodovar PU: SU: col Romt, Dram lc
PAl21 T:Todo sobre mi madre 1999 D:Almodovar PU: SU: prc Dram GP Dir, AAN Barcelona, Spain Alt(T:All About My Mother)
PHa @1980 D:Haggard Nt(first?)
PHa10 T:Fiendish Plot of Fu Manchu 1980 D:Haggard PN:Hugh Heffner St:Warners, Orion, Playby \Tcol Comd H USA R(PG)
PHa15 T:Venom 1981 D:Haggard P:Bregman St:Aribage \Tcol Dram H lc R(R)
PHa25 T:Hugh Heffner: Once Upon A Time 1992 D:Haggard PU: SU: col BioP,Docu Chicago, IL R(R) Er(D)
PLy @1980 D:P.Lynch Nt(first?)
PLy10 T:Prom Night 1980 D:P.Lynch PU: SL:Canada col Horr CG** high school, USA R(R)
PLy15 T:Cross Country 1983 D:P.Lynch PU: St:Filmline, SL:Canada col Susp (H) lc R(R)
PMw @1980 D:P.Maxwell Nt(first?)
PMw10 T:Touch and Go 1980 D:P.Maxwell PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc Er(19xx?)
PSt @1980 D:Starr Nt(first?)
PSt10 T:Take It To The Limit 1980 D:Starr PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG)
ReD @1980 D:Daalder Nt(first?)
ReD10 T:Massacre at Central High 1980 D:Daalder PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R)
RbD @1980 D:Downey Nt(first?)
RbD10 T:Greaser's Palace 1980 D:Downey PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(Robert Downey) Er(1980)
RbD20 T:Too Much Sun 1990 D:Downey PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RFM @1980 D:R.Maxwell Nt(first?)
RFM10 T:Little Darlings 1980 D:R.Maxwell PN:Stephen Friedman St:Paramount \Mcol Comd H summer camp, USA R(R)
RFM12 T:Night the Lights Went Out in Georgia 1981 D:R.Maxwell PU: SU: col Musc CG** Nashville, TN R(PG)
RFM20 T:Gettysburg 1993 D:R.Maxwell PN:R.Maxwell St:Turner col Hist Gettysburgh, PA W(R.Maxwell) R(PG) Le(4h) B(Michael Shaara)
RGr @1980 D:R.Greenwald Nt(first?)
RGr10 T:Xanadu 1980 D:R.Greenwald PN:Lawrence Gordon S:Universal \Tcol Fant, Musc H lc R(PG)
RGr30 T:Forgotten Prisoners 1980 D:R.Greenwald PN:Steve McGlothan St:Turner col TV Docu London, England; Istanbul, Turkey Nt(The Amnesty Files) B(Rex Weiner) Seen(20Nov1990) VT()
RKa @1980 D:Kaylor Nt(first?)
RKa10 T:Carny 1980 D:Kaylor PN:Robbie Robertson St:Lorimar \Tcol Comd aw lc R(R)
RLi @1980 D:Lieberman Nt(first?)
RLi6 T:Just Before Dawn 1980 D:Lieberman PU: St:Oakland \Mlab Horr H csd
RLi10 T:Table for Five 1982 D:Lieberman PN:Robert Schaffel St:CBS \DeLuxe Dram H Europe R(PG)
RLi20 T:All I want for Christmas 1991 D:Lieberman PU: SU: col Romt NYC, NY
RLi25 T:Fire in the Sky 1993 D:Lieberman P:Lieberman St:Paramount col ScFi forest, AZ; T(1975) R(PG13)
RoH @1980 D:Houston Nt(first?)
RoH10 T:Shogun Assassin 1980 D:Houston PU: SU: col Actn CG** Japan; T(1400)
RoH30 T:Caged Fear 1990 D:Houston PN:Terry Kahn, Ed Elburt, Gregory Vaugn SU: col Actn prison, South
RoW @1980 D:Wiemer Nt(first)
RoW10 T:Anna to the Infinite Power 1983 D:Wiemer PU: SU: prc ScFi aw lc W(Wiemer) B(Mildred Ames) Topic(cloning)
RR @1980 D:Redford Nt(first)
RR1 T:Ordinary People 1980 D:Redford PN:Ronald L. Schwary St:Paramount \Tcol Dram AA, H** U.S.A. R(R) W(Alvin Rakoff; AA) ER(W=Alvin Sargent; AA) B(Judith Guest) Seen(5Apr1988)
RR2 T:The Milagro Beanfield War 1988 D:Redford PN:Redford, Moctesuma Esparza SU: col Dram aw lc M(Dave Grusin; AA) B(John Nichols) W(David Ward)
RR3 T:A River Runs Through It 1992 D:Redford PU: SU: col Dram csd, MT; T(1910-1935) B(Norman Maclean) C(Philippe Rousselot; AA)
RR4 T:Quiz Show 1994 D:Redford PU: St:Buena Vista col Dram AAN dir TV studio; T(1950) R(PG13) Er(AAN)
RR5 T:The Horse Whisperer 1998 D:Redford P:Redford SU: col Romt, West New England; ranch, MT B(Nicholas Evans) W(Richard LaGravenese) Cost(75M)
RSc @1980 D:Scheerer Nt(first?)
RSc10 T:How to Beat the High Cost of Living 1980 D:Scheerer PU: St:Filmways \Mlab Comd H lc R(PG)
RSp @1980 D:Spottiswoode Nt(first?)
RSp8 T:Terror Train 1980 D:Spottiswooode PU: SU: col Horr CG** train, Canada R(R)
RSp10 T:Under Fire 1983 D:Spottiswoode PN:Jonathan Taplin St:Orion \Tcol Dram H* Nicarugua M(Jerry Goldsmith; AAN) W(Clayton Frohman, Shelton)
RSp13 T:The Best of Times 1985 D:Spottiswoode PU: SU: prc Comd aw high school, USA Er(1985)
RSp16 T:Air America 1990 D:Spottiswoode PU: SU: prc Comd lc
RSp17 T:Turner and Hooch 1990 D:Spottiswoode PU: SU: prc Comd aw lc
RSp20 T:and the Band Played On 1993 D:Spottiswoode PU: St:HBO \CFIcol Hist aw S.F., CA; Atlanta, GA; Washington, DC B(Randy~Shilts)
RSp24 T:Tomorrow Never Dies 1997 D:Spottiswoode P:Wilson, Barbara Broccolli SU: col Advt, Actn aw W(Bruce Feirstein) C(Roger? Elswit) M(david Arnold) Ser(Bond; 22)
SBe @1980 D:Bernasconi Nt(first?)
SBe10 T:The Adventures of Tin Tin: The Lure of Black Gold 1990 D:Bernasconi PN:X Newman St:Ellipse col Cart aw Arabia Ser(Tin Tin) Le(1h) B(Herv\'e)
SfP @1980 D:Stf.Paul Nt(first?)
SfP6 T:Hotel Deutschland 1991 D:Stf.Paul PU: St:Arsenal col Docu,Musc Leipzig, Germany; BNerlin Germany; T(1989) W(Stf.Paul, Walter Grabowski)
SGr @1980 D:Grieco Nt(first?)
SGr10 T:Mad Dog 1980 D:Grieco PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc Er(19xx?)
SKw @1980 D:Kwan Nt(first?)
SKw20 T:Full Moon in New York 1991 D:Kwan PU: SU: prc Dram aw NYC, NY
SKw23 T:Actress 1991 D:Kwan PU: SU: Ctxx aw lc
SKw30 T:Red Rose White Rose 1995 D:Kwan PU: SU: Ctxx aw lc
SSC @1980 D:Cunningham Nt(first)
SSC1 T:Friday the 13th 1980 D:Cunningham P:Cunningham St:Georgetown, Paramount,NewLine Horr Crystal Lake, camp, csd, USA W(Cunningham) V(Tom Savini) R(R)
SSC2l T:Spring Break 1983 D:Cunningham PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R) W(David Smilow)
SSz @1980 D:Szlingerbaum Nt(first?)
SSz10 T:Brussels Transit 1980 D:Szlingerbaum PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Lang(\Fr,Yiddish)
SvP @1980 D:Stv.Paul Nt(first?)
SvP10 T:Falling in Love Again 1980 D:Stv.Paul PN:Stv.Paul St:International Picture Show of Atlanta col Romt H* NYC, NY R(PG) W(Stv.Paul)
TaH @1980 D:Hackford Nt(first?)
TaH2 T:The Idolmaker 1980 D:Hackford PN:Gene Kirkwood, Koch St:U.A. \Tcol Dram H lc R(PG)
TaH5 T:An Officer and a Gentleman 1982 D:Hackford P:Martin Elfand St:Paramount, Lorimar \Mcol Dram H* mil.inst., Pudget Sound, WA R(R) W(Douglas Day Stewart)
TaH6 T:Against All Odds 1983 D:Hackford PN:Jerry Brick St:Columbia \Mcol Actn aw Yucatan, Mexica; LA, CA R(R) W(Eric Hughes)
TaH8 T:White Nights 1986 D:Hackford PU: SU: Musc Siberia, Russia
TaH10 T:Everybody's All-American 1988 D:HackfordD PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc [4]
TaH15 T:Chuck Berry Hail! Hail! Rock 'n' Roll 1991 D:Hackford PU: SU: Docu,Musc
TaH30 T:When We Were Kings 1996 D:Hackford PU: SU: col Docu AA Zaire T(1974) CoD(Leon Gast)
TaH32 T:The Devils Advocate 1997 D:Hackford PU: SU: col Comdx aw law firm, Manhattan, NY
TBl @1980 D:Bill Nt(first?)
TBl10 T:My Bodyguard 1980 D:Bill PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG)
TBl15 T:Six Weeks 1982 D:Bill PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG) W(David Seltzer)
TBl20 T:Untamed Heart 1993 D:Bill PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw diner, Minneapolis, MN
TBl21 T:A Home of Our Own 1993 D:Bill PU: SU: col Dram aw L.A., CA; Hankston, ID W(Patrick Duncan)
TCl @1980 D:Clegg Nt(first?)
TCl10 T:McVicar 1980 D:Clegg PU: St:The Who Films \Ecol BioP,Dram H lc
TgD @1980 D:Danielson Nt(first)
TgD1 T:The Adventures of Picasso 1980 D:Danielson PU: St:Svenska ord col Comd Ty(silly) Seen(16Feb1989)
THu @1980 D:T.Hunter Nt(first?)
THu10 T:Over the Edge 1980 D:T.Hunter PN:Miller SU: prc Dram RE***? R(PG) W(C.Haas) Er(19xx?, ?Miller)
THu13 T:Tex 1982 D:T.Hunter PN:Ron Miller St:Disney prc Dram CG*** RE**? csd, OK R(PG) B(S.E. Hinton) W(C.Haas)
THu20 T:River's Edge 1987 D:T.Hunter PU: SU: Docu,Dram Milpitas, CA; T(1981) W(Neal Jimenez)
THu25 T:Paint it Black 1989 D:T.Hunter PN:Ann Kilmer Hanes, Mark Forster St:Vestron col Dram Santa Barbara, CA Seen(16Jun1993)
THu30 T:Sylvester 1991 D:T.Hunter PN:Martin Jurow St:Columbia col Romt,West ranch, West Seen(6Sep1993) Er(i9xx)
VeZ @1980 D:Zimmerman Nt(first?)
VeZ10 T:Fade to Black 1980 D:Zimmerman PN:George G. Brainsyein, Ron Hamady SU: prc Susp RE**+ LA, CA R(R) Er(1958 -- or another remake)
VlM @1980 D:Menshov Nt(first?)
VlM10 T:Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears 1980 D:Menshov PU: SU: prc Dram aw Moscow, Russia, USSR
VLo @1980 D:Lokkeberg Nt(first?)
VLo50 T:De Gudene er Dode 1992 D:Lokkeberg P:Lokkeberg St:Norwegian Film Institute Col Dram, Docu aw Yougoslavia Alt(T:Where Gods Are Dead) Lang(\Yu, \No)
WaB @1980 D:W.Bernstein Nt(first?)
WaB10 T:Little Miss Marker 1980 D:W.Bernstein P:J.Lang St:Universal \Tcol Dram H R(PG)
WBo @1980 D:Bogner Nt(first)?
WBo10 T:Feuer, Eis, und Dynamit 1982 D:Bogner PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc Er(19xx)
WiH @1980 D:W.Hale Nt(first?)
WiH10 T:Stalk the Wild Child 1980 D:W.Hale PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc W(Peter Packer) Er(19xx?)
WMi @1980 D:Miles Nt(first?)
WMi19 T:Blacks in the Military 1985 D:Miles PU: SU: prc Docu aw lc Er(19xx)
WMi22 T:Black Champions 1987 D:Miles PU: SU: prc Docu aw lc Er(19xx)
WMi25 T:Liberators: Fighting on two Fronts in World War II 1992 D:Miles P:Miles, Rosenblum St:Miles Educational Bnw, col Docu aw black tank battalion, Mil.Inst, USA; Germany; T(1944) CoD(Rosenblum)
YMZ @1980 D:YM.Zhang Nt(first)
YMZ10 T:Red Sorghum 1980 D:YM.Zhang PU: SU: prc Dram aw csd, China
YMZ20 T:Ju Dou 1990 D:YM.Zhang PU: SU: col Dram AAN NortWest, China; T(1920)
YMZ22 T:Raise the Red Lantern 1992 D:YM.Zhang PN:Chiu FuSheng St:ERA, Orion col Dram AAN Northern, China; T(1920) B(Su Tong)
YMZ24 T:The Story of Qiu Ju 1993 D:YM.Zhang PU: SU: col Comd village, China; city, China; T(1990) Lang(Chinese)
YMZ26 T:To Live 1994 D:YM.Zhang PU: SU: col Dram China; T(1958) lang(Chinese) B(Yu Hua)
YMZ29 T:Keep Cool 1997 D:YM.Zhang PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc Nt(withheld by Government from distribution)
YoM @1980 D:Morita Nt(first?)
YoM10 T:The Family Game 1984 D:Morita PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
Z28 @1980 D:Unknown28 Nt(first?)
Z2810 T:Sexworld 1980 D:Unknown28 PU: SU: prc Porn, ScFi aw resort, CA Er(198x) Note(oscar has tape)
Z80 @1980 D:UnYear80 nt
Z8010 T:Missing 1980 D:UnYear80 PU: SU: prc Ctxx
Z8015 T:Mass Appeal 1994 D:UnYear80 PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
1981 Interesting Movies, after 1981.
AbF @1981 D:Ferrara Nt(first?)
AbF10 T:Ms.~45 1981 D:Ferrara PU: St:Navaron, Rochelle col Actn CG** NYC, NY R(R) W(Nicholas StJohn)
AbF12 T:Driller Killer 1982 D:Ferrara PU: SU: col Horr lc Er(1980)
AbF14 T:China Girl 1983 D:Ferrara PU: SU: col Horr lc Er(198x)
AbF20 T:King of New York 1990 D:Ferrara PU: SU: col Actn NYC,NY
AbF25 T:Bad Luitenant 1992 D:Ferrara PU: SU: col CnR NYC,NY W(Ferrara, Zoe Lund) R(NC17)
AbF26 T:Dangerous Game 1993 D:Ferrara PU: SU: col Ctxx loc R(R)
AbF27 T:Body Snatchers 1994 D:Ferrara PU: St:Warners col Horr, ScFi swamp, mil.inst., AL R(R) W(Ferrara, Nicholas StJohn)
AbF30 T:The Blackout 1997 D:Ferrara PU: SU: col CTxx aw
AnB @1981 D:A.Bergman Nt(first?)
AnB5 T:Honeymoon in Vegas 1981 D:A.Bergman PU: SU: col Comd Las Vegas NV W(A.Bergman) R(PG13)Er(1980)
AnB10 T:So Fine 1981 D:A.Bergman PN:Mike Lobell St:Warners \Tcol Actn,Comd H R(R) W(A.Bergman)
AnB20 T:The Freshman 1990 D:A.Bergman PU: SU: col Comd R(R) W(A.Bergman)
AnB26 T:Striptease 1996 D:A.Bergman PU: SU: prc Comd, Porn lc
ArN @1981 D:Nicholson Nt(first?)
ArN10 T:Deadline 1981 D:Nicholson PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc W(Walter Halsey Davis)
BoL @1981 D:B.Logan Nt(first?)
BoL10 T:Meatballs 4 1981 D:B.Logan PN:Donald P. Borchers SU: col Comd,Porn aw summercamp, USA W(Logan)
BSe @1981 D:B.Segal Nt(first?)
BSe10 T:Dial M for Murder 1981 D:B.Segal PN:Peter Katz SU: T Susp [16]
BSe20 T:Night Gallery 1981 D:B.Segal PU: SU: T Susp mansion, csd; mansion, NYC; Buenes Aires, Arg CoD(Spielberg, Barry Shear) Nt(Three shorts)
BDC @1981 D:B.D.Clark Nt(first)
BDC8 T:Galaxy of Terror 1981 D:B.D.Clark PU: SU: ScFi CG* R(R) Nt(Dir=B.D.Clark)
BiP @1981 D:Persky Nt(first?)
BiP10 T:Serial 1981 D:Persky PN:Sidney Beckman St:Paramount \Mlab Comd H* lc R(R) B(Cyra McFadden)
BMa @1981 D:Malmouth Nt(first?)
BMa10 T:Nighthawks 1981 D:Malmouth PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R)
CaG @1981 D:Gottlieb Nt(first)
CaG1 T:Caveman 1981 D:Gottlieb PN:Turman, David Foster St:U.A. \Tcol Comd H T(BC) V(David Allen) R(PG) M(Lalo Schifrin)
CBe @1981 D:Ch.Beaumont Nt(first?)
CBe10 T:Death of a Centerfold: the Dorothy Stratten Story 1981 D:Ch.Beaumont PU: SU: TV Dram, BioP aw lc
CGi @1981 D:Gion Nt(first?)
CGi10 T:P\'etrole, p\'etrole 1981 D:Gion PU: SU: prc Dram aw lc
CMq @1981 D:C.Marquand nt
CMq10 T:Candy 1981 D:C.Marquand PU: SU: prc Ctxx Er(19xx)
DBd @1981 D:D.Boyd Nt(first?)
DBd10 T:East of Elephant Rock 1981 D:D.Boyd PN:Don Boyd St:Boyd's Company col H lc Er(1976?)
DDa @1981 D:Davis Nt(first?)
DDa10 T:Clash of the Titans 1981 D:Davis PN:Charles H. Schneer St:MGM \Mcol Fant H R(PG) V(Harryhausen)
DSh @1981 D:Shebib Nt(first?)
DSh10 T:Heartaches 1981 D:Shebib PU: SU: prc Romt CG** Toronto, Canada R(R)
DSt @1981 D:D.Steinberg Nt(first?)
DSt10 T:Paternity 1981 D:D.Steinberg PN:Jerry Tokovsky St:Paramount \Mlab Romt H lc R(PG)
DuM @1981 D:Makavejev Nt(first?)
DuM5 T:Montenegro 1981 D:Makavejev PN:Bo Johnson St:Viking \Ecol porn H* lc R(R)
DuM8 T:Defence of the Realm 1985 D:Makavejev PU: SU: prc lc Er(Dir)
DuM10 T:The Coca-Cola Kid 1985 D:Makavejev PN:David Roe St:Cinecom col Comd Sidney, Australia VT()
DuM20 T:Gorilla Bathes at Noon 1993 D:Makavejev PN:Alfred Hurmer, Bojana Marijan, Joachim vonVietinghoff St:Alert Film col Dram Berlin, Germany Lang(\GB, \ru,\Ge)
ErD @1981 D:E.Day Nt(first?)
ErD10 T:Green Ice 1981 D:E.Day PN:Jack Wiener St:ITC col Susp H R(PG)
ETi @1981 D:Till Nt(first?)
ETi10 T:Improper Channels 1981 D:Till PU: SL:Canada col Dram H hosp, Canada R(PG)
Eti20 T:Murder at my Door 1996 D:Till PU: S:Fox col Dram aw Bridgeport, CN Seen(27May1997)
FHe @1981 D:Hennenlotter Nt(first?)
FHe10 T:Basket Case 1981 D:Hennenlotter PN:Edgar Ievens St:Analysis prc Horr aw hotel, Manhattan, NY W(Hennenlotter)
FHe30 T:Basket Case II 1990 D:Hennenlotter PU: SU: prc Horr aw lc
FHe31 T:Frankenhooker 1990 D:Hennenlotter PU: SU: prc Horr aw NYC, NY
FLg @1981 D:Laloggia nt
FLg10 T:Fear No Evil 1981 D:Laloggia PN:Laloggia, Charles M. Laloggia St:Avco Embassy, Columbia, Tristar prc Horr -H parochial school W(Laloggia) M(Johnny Rotten) R(R)
FRi @1981 D:Ripploh Nt(first Nt(first)
FRi10 T:Taxi zum Klo 1981 D:Ripploh PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
FRo @1981 D:Roddam Nt(first?)
FRo10 T:Lords of Discipline 1981 D:Roddam PU: St:Paramount \Ecol Dram H military school, Carolina R(R)
FRo20 T:K2 1991 D:Roddam PU: St:Paramount \Tcol Docu Seattle, WA; mountains, Tibet; T(1978) B(Patrick Meyers) W(Patrick Meyers, Scott Roberts) Seen(10Jun1993)
Fro28 T:Cleopatra 1999 D:Roddam P:Halmi S:ABC TV, miniseries Hist Egypt; Rome, Greece
FrV @1981 D:Veber Nt(first?)
FrV10 T:La Che\`evre 1981 D:Veber PU: St:Gaumont prc CnR aw lc
FrV20 T:Les Fugitifs 1986 D:Veber PU: SU: prc CnR aw lc
GrB @1981 D:G.Baker Nt(first?)
GrB4 T:The Final Conflict 1981 D:G.Baker PN:Harvey Bernard St:Fox \DeLuxe Horr H embassy, London., England R(R)
GrB10 T:Alien Nation 1988 D:G.Baker PN:Gale Anne Hurd, Richard Kobritz SU: \DeLuxe ScFi,CA RE** CA
HAv @1981 D:Avedis Nt(first?)
HAv10 T:Mortuary 1981 D:Avedis PU: SU: prc Horr CG* lc R(R)
IG @1981 D:Glen Nt(first)
IG1 T:For Your Eyes Only 1981 D:Glen P:Cubby St:U.A. \Tcol Advt B(I.Fleming) Ser(Bond; 13) R(PG)
IG2 T:Octopussy 1983 D:Glen P:Cubby St:MGM-U.A.-Eon Panavision Advt Udaipur,India; East Germany; Ramstein, West Germany B(I.Fleming) Seen(19Mar1988, 21Dec1997) Ser(Bond; 14) R(PG)
IG3 T:A View to A Kill 1985 D:Glen P:Cubby St:MGM/U.A. col Advt S.F., CA Ser(Bond; 16) VT() Inc(50M)
IG4 T:The Living Daylights 1985 D:Glen PU: St:Cubby col Advt RE** London, England; Prague, Czechslovakia; Gibraltar; csd, Afghanistan Ser(Bond; 17) W(Richard Maibaum, Michael G. Wilson) R(PG) Inc(50M)
IG5 T:License Revoked 1988 D:Glen P:Cubby St:U.A. \Tcol Advt Ser(Bond; 18) Er(Glen D?)
IG6 T:License To Kill 1989 D:Glen P:Cubby SU: col Advt Ser(Bond; 19) W(Cubby, Michael G. Wilson) C(Alec Mills) Inc(34.6M)VT()
JCL @1981 D:Lord Nt(first?)
JCL10 T:Visiting Hours 1981 D:Lord PU: SU: col Susp,Actn CG** lc R(R)
JCp @1981 D:Camp Nt(first?)
JCp10 T:The Double McGuffin 1981 D:Camp PN:Joe Camp St:Mulberry Square col H W(Joe Camp)R(PG)
JCp15 T:Hawmps 1982 D:Camp PU: St:Mulberry Square col Advt H csd, TX R(G)
JFi @1981 D:Fisk Nt(first?)
JFi10 T:Raggedy Man 1981 D:Fisk PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG)
JJB @1981 D:Beineix Nt(first)
JJB1 T:Diva 1981 D:Beineix PN:Daniel Odier, Irene Silberman St:Galaxie, SD:U.A. col Romt,Susp Paris, France Seen(16Sep1991)
JJB10 T:The Moon in the Gutter 1985 D:Beineix PU: SU: col Dram CG* France R(R) Er(19xx)
JJB15 T:L'Integrale 1986 D:Beineix PU: SU: col Porn AAN Lang(\Fr) Le(3:12) Alt(T:Betty Blue; USA) Alt(T:Trente Sept Deux le Matin; \Fr) Alt(T:37.2 le Matin; \Fr)
JnT @1981 D:Tramont Nt(first?)
JnT10 T:All Night Long 1981 D:Tramont PN:Leonard Goldberg, Jerry Weintraub St:Universal \Tcol aw R(R) lc
KeS @1981 D:K.Shapiro Nt(first?)
KeS10 T:Modern Problems 1981 D:K.Shapiro PU: SU: col Comd CG* lc R(PG)
MBg @1981 D:Bemberg nt
MBg10 T:Camila 1984 D:Bemberg PU: SU: prc Dram AAN lc
MCb @1981 D:Cimber Nt(first?)
MCb10 T:Butterfly 1981 D:Cimber PN:Matt Cimber St:ParPar \Mcol H R(R)
MLe @1981 D:Leo Nt(first?)
MLe10 T:This is Elvis 1981 D:Leo PN:Malcolm Leo, Andrew Solt SU: prc Docu,Musc RE*** CG*** Memphis, TN R(PG) W(Malcolm Leo, Andrew Solt)
MMo @1981 D:Monicello Nt(first?)
MMo10 T:Lovers and Liars 1981 D:Monicello PU: SU: col Comd CG* Rome, Italy; Pisa, Italy R(R)
MnB @1981 D:Burke Nt(first)
MnB10 T:Power Play 1981 D:Burke PN:Christopher Dalton St:canada United Kingdom col Actn H South America? R(PG)
MnB22 T:Pirates of Silicon Valley 1999 D:Burke PU: S:TNT TV BioP Silicon Valley, CA
MSr @1981 D:Soutter nt
MSr10 T:L’amour des Femmes 1981 D:Soutter PU: SU: prc Romt lac Leman, Switzerland C(Hans Liechtli) M(Patrick Juvet)
MyR @1981 D:M.Rose Nt(first?)
MyR10 T:Student Bodies 1981 D:M.Rose P:Alan~Smithee SU: col Horr CG* lc R(R)
OlS @1981 D:Ol.Stone Nt(first?)
OlS3 T:The Hand 1986 D:Ol.Stone PU: SU: Horr lc B(Marc Brandell:The Lizard's Tail) W(Ol.Stone)
OlS9 T:Platoon 1986 D:Ol.Stone PU: St:Orion AA, AA dir Vietnam
OlS12 T:Wall Street 1988 D:Ol.Stone PU: SU: col CTxx
OlS15 T:Born on the Fourth of July 1989 D:Ol.Stone PU: SU: col Actn AAN, AA dir Vietnam; USA; T(1965) W(Ron Kovic) M(John~Williams; AAN)
OlS17 T:The Doors 1991 D:Ol.Stone PU: SU: col BioP USA; T(1968)
OlS18 T:JFK 1991 D:Ol.Stone PN:A. Kittman Ho, Ol.Stone St:Regency, Warners col BioP AAN USA; T(1963) M(John~Williams) C(Robert Richardson; AA)
OlS20 T:Heaven and Earth 1993 D:Ol.Stone PU: SU: col Romt Vietnam
OlS22 T:Natural Born Killers 1994 D:Ol.Stone PU: SU: col Actn
OlS23 T:Nixon 1995 D:Ol.Stone PU: SU: prc BioP lc
OlS25 T:U-Turn 1997 D:Ol.Stone PU: SU: col Dram aw town, AZ
OlS27 T:Any Given Sunday 1999 D:Ol.Stone PU: SU: prc Actn football fields, U.S.A.
OzS @1981 D:O.Scott Nt(first?)
OzS10 T:Bustin' Loose 1981 D:O.Scott PN:Richard Pryor St:Universal \Tcol Comd H lc R(R)
PAd @1981 D:Adlon Nt(first)
PAd1 T:Celeste 1981 D:Adlon P:Eleonore Adlon St:Pelemele, BRF \Ecol BioP H* W(Adlon) B(Celeste Albaret: Monsieur Proust)
PAd2 T:Sugarbaby 1984 D:Adlon PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(19xx)
PAd3 T:Five Last Days 1985 D:Adlon PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw Germany; T(1945) Er(19xx)
PAd4 T:The White Rose 1986 D:Adlon PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw Munich, Germany; T(1943) Er(198x)
PAd13 T:Bagdad Cafe 1989 D:Adlon PU: SU: col Romt aw mojave desert, AZ C(Bernd Hienl)
PAd14 T:Rosalie Goes Shopping 1990 D:Adlon PU: SU: col Comd aw USA C(Bernd Hienl)
PAd17 T:Salmonberries 1994 D:Adlon PU: SU: col Dram aw csd, AK
PBz @1981 D:Bonerz Nt(first?)
PBz10 T:Nobody's Perfekt 1981 D:Bonerz PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG) W(Tony Kenrick)
PCx @1981 D:P.Cox Nt(first?)
PCx10 T:Lonely Hearts 1981 D:P.Cox PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
PCx13 T:Man of Flowers 1983 D:P.Cox PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
PCx16 T:Cactus 1986 D:P.Cox PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
PCx18 T:Vincent - The Life and Times of Vincent Van Gogh 1987 D:P.Cox PU: SU: prc BioP aw lc
PCx20 T:A Woman's Tale 1989 D:P.Cox PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(19xx)
PCx25 T:Golden Braid 1990 D:P.Cox PU: SU: col Dram aw lc B(Guy deMaupassant)
PCx28 T:The Exile 1993 D:P.Cox P:P.Cox St:Illumination col Advt, Romt aw csd, Australia; T(1800) W)P.Cox) B(E.L.Grant Watson)
PCx29 T:Touch Me 1994 D:P.Cox PU: St:WDR col Romt aw csd, Australia
PrW @1981 D:Werner Nt(first)
PrWl T:Don't Cry It's Only Thunder 1981 D:Werner PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG) W(Paul Hensler)
PVh @1981 D:P.Verhoeven Nt(first?)
PVh2 T:Spetters 1981 D:P.Verhoeven PU: SU: prc Actn motorcycles, Holland Lang{/Du}
PVh3 T:The 4th Man 1983 D:P.Verhoeven PU: SL:Holland prc Ctxx aw lc Er(19xx)
PVh10 T:Robocop 1988 D:P.Verhoeven PU: SU: prc Actn aw lc Er(1988?)
PVh15 T:Total Recall 1990 D:P.Verhoeven PU: SU: prc Actn aw Mars,; T(2084) R(R) B(Philip K. Dick) Inc(65M)
PVh20 T:Basic Instinct 1992 D:P.Verhoeven PN:Shep Morgan St:Tristar col Romt,Actn aw lc R(R) M(Jerry Goldsmith) C(DeBont) W(Eszterhas) Inc(85M)
PVh24 T:Showgirls 1996 PU: SU: col Porn aw W(Eszterhas)
QMa @1981 D:Masters Nt(first?)
QMa10 T:A Dangerous Summer 1981 D:Masters PN:McElroy SL:Australia col Dram (H) lc
QMa12 T:The Stud 1982 D:Masters PU: S:Trans-American \Mlabl Porn aw B(Jackie Collins) R(R) Er(19xx)
QMa14 T:The Bitch 1984 D:Masters PU: SU: col Porn aw B(Jackie Collins) Er(D, 19xx) R(R)
RFr @1981 D:R.Franklin Nt(first?)
RFr10 T:Road Games 1981 D:R.Franklin PU: St:Quest col Susp H Roads, Australia R(PG)
RFr15 T:Psycho II 1983 D:R.Franklin P:H.A.Green St:Universal \Tcol Horr H* R(R)
RFr19 T:Cloak and Dagger 1984 D:R.Franklin PU: SU: prc Advt CG**
RFr25 T:FX2 1989 D:R.Franklin PU: SU: prc Advt ER(y,D)
RFr30 T:FX2 - The Deadly Art of Illusion 1991 D:R.Franklin PU: SU: prc Advt
RiR @1981 D:Rick~Rosenthal Nt(first?)
RiR10 T:Halloween II 1981 D:Rick~Rosenthal PN:Debra Hill, Carpenter St:deLaurentiis \Mcol Horr H lc R(R)
RiR15 T:Bad Boys 1983 D:Rick~Rosenthal PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R)
RLT @1981 D:R.L.Thomas Nt(first?)
RLT10 T:Ticket to Heaven 1981 D:R.L.Thomas PN:Ronald Cohen SL:Canada col Docu H* csd, CA R(PG)
RLT15 T:Terry Fox Story 1983 D:R.L.Thomas PU: St:CTV col BioPx aw lc
RMq @1981 D:R.Marquand Nt(first?)
RMq5 T:Eye of the Needle 1981 D:R.Marquand PN:Stephen Friedman St:U.A. kings Road \Tcol Susp H London, England; island, Scotland; T(1940) R(R) B(Ken Follett) M(Rosza)
RMq8 T:Return of The Jedi 1985 D:R.Marquand PN:Howard Kazanjian St:Fox,Lucasfilm \DeLuxe ScFi H* space W(L.Kasdan, G.Lucas) M(John~Williams; AAN) VT(N:FA5) Ser(Star Wars; 6) V(Ken Ralston)
RMq10 T:Jagged Edge 1985 D:R.Marquand P:Ransohoff St:Columbia \Mcol Myst H** W(Joe Eszterhas)
RoM @1981 D:Ron.Mann Nt(first)
RoM1 T:Imagine the Sound 1981 D:Ron.Mann PU: SU: Docu
RoM2 T:Poetry in Motion 1982 D:Ron.Mann PU: SU: Docu
RoM3 T:Comic Book Confidential 1989 D:Ron.Mann PU: SU: Docu
RZe @1981 D:Zemeckis Nt(first?)
RZe1 T:Used Cars 1980 D:Zemeckis PN:Bob Gale SU: prc Comd F26 SouthWest R(R) W(Zemeckis, Bob Gale)
RZe3 T:Romancing the Stone 1984 D:Zemeckis P:M.Douglas St:Fox col Advt W(Diane Thomas)
RZe5 T:Back to the Future 1985 D:Zemeckis P:Spielberg St:Universal \Tcol ScFi F22,H***T(1980,1950) W(Zemeckis, Bob Gale; AAN) Inc(350+M)
RZe10 T:Who Framed Roger Rabbit 1988 D:Zemeckis P:Spielberg, J.Silver St:Disney col Cart LA, CA Nt(cartoon and live) V(Ken Ralston) Cost(55M) Inc(510M)
RZe12 T:Back to the Future Part II 1989 D:Zemeckis P:Spielberg St:Universal \Tcol ScFi W(Zemeckis, Bob Gale) Er(Spielberg P?)
RZe14 T:Back to the Future Part III 1990 D:Zemeckis PN:Bob Gale St:Universal \Tcol ScFi,West; T(1955,1885) West W(Zemeckis, Bob Gale)
RZe17 T:Death Becomes Her 1992 D:Zemeckis P:Zemeckis, Steve Starkey St:Universal col Comd,Horr Hollywood, CA W(Martin Donovan, David Koepp) V(Ken Ralston) Seen(27Nov1992)
RZe19 T:Forrest Gump 1994 D:Zemeckis PN:Steve Tisch, Wendy Finerman St:NewLine, Paramount col Comd AA, AA dir USA; Vietnam; T(1960-1985) W(Eric Roth; AA) B(Winston Groom) R(PG13) Inc(200M)
RZe20 T:Contact 1997 D:Zemeckis PU: SU: col ScFi aw B(Carl Sagan)
RZe22 T:Cast Away 1999 D:Zemeckis PU: SU: prc Ctxx island, Pacific
RZe25 T:What Lies Beneath 2000 D:Zemeckis PU: SU: prc Horr home, VT W(Clark Gregg) C(Don Burgess) M(Alan Silvestri)
SGo @1981 D:S.Gordon Nt(first?)
SGo10 T:Arthur 1981 D:S.Gordon P:Greenhut St:Warners, Orion \Tcol Comd F73, H* R(PG)
SGo15 T:The Shooting Party 1984 D:S.Gordon PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc Er(D)
SyH @1981 D:Horman Nt(first?)
SyH10 T:Leise Schatten 1991 D:Horman PU: St:Hager-Moss col Dram aw town, Germany Lang(\Ge)
SHS @1981 D:Stern Nt(first?)
SHS5 T:Devil and Max Devlin 1981 D:Stern PN:Jerome Courtland St:Disney \Tcol Comd (H) lc R(G)
SHS10 T:Hostage Flight 1989 D:Stern PN:James Hay St:Lorimar, TNT col Susp airplane Seen(3Apr1990)
SMi @1981 D:Miner Nt(first?)
Smi3 T:Friday the 13th Part II 1981 D:Miner PN:Miner, Dennis Murphy St:Paramount,NewLine col Horr Crystal Lake, camp, csd, USA W(Ron Kurz) R(R)
Smi5 T:Friday the 13th Part III 1982 D:Miner P:Mancuso St:Paramount, NewLine 3D, col Horr Crystal Lake, camp, csd, USA W(Ron Kurz) R(R)
SMi10 T:Wild Hearts Can't Be Broken 1991 D:Miner PN:Matt Williams St:Buena Vista col BioP Atlantic City, NJ W(Bucksey, Matt Williams)
SMi14 T:Forever Young 1992 D:Miner PU: SU: col Fant aw T(1939,1990) R(R) W(Jeffrey~Abrams Er(Minor?)
SMi21 T:Lake Placid 1999 D:Miner PU: S:Fox \Tcol Horr, Romt lake, ME Seen(11Oct99)
StG @1981 D:Gillard Nt(first?)
StG10 T:Paradise 1981 D:Gillard PU: SU: col Porn CG* desert, Middle East; T(1823) R(R)
SuG @1981 D:St.Gordon nt
SuG10 T:The Reanimator 1985 D:Gordon PU: SU: col Hor hospital Cost(800K)
SuG20 T:Fortress 1993 D:St.Gordon PU: SU: col Horr superprison W(Steve Feinberg, Troy Neighbors, Terry Curtiss Fox)
SuG25 T:Lost in Space 1998 D:St.Gordon PU: SU: col ScFi lc Er(D)
TBu @1981 D:Burstall Nt(first?)
TBu10 T:Attack Force Z 1981 D:Burstall PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
TDS @1981 D:DeSimone Nt(first?)
TDS10 T:Hell Night 1981 D:DeSimone PU: SU: Horr CG* fraternity, USA R(R)
TDS15 T:The Concrete Jungle 1983 D:DeSimone PU: SU: prc Dram aw prison, USA R(R) W(Alan Adler) Er(1983?)
TKa @1981 D:Katani Nt(first?)
TKa10 T:Bushido Blade 1981 D:Katani PN:Arthur Rankin~jr. St:Trident col Advt H lc R(R)
WlF @1981 D:Fruet Nt(first?)
WlF10 T:Search and Destroy 1981 D:William Fruet PU: SU: col Axtn CG* Niagra Falls, NY R(PG)
WoP @1981 D:Petersen Nt(first?)
WoP10 T:Das Boot 1981 D:Petersen PU: SU: prc Actn ship, Atlantic R(R) W(Petersen) Alt(T:The Boat; USA)
WoP12 T:The Plastic Nightmare 1990 D:Petersen PU: SU: Horr S.F., CA B(Richard Neely)
WoP14 T:Shattered 1991 D:Petersen PU: SU: Ctxx
WoP17 T:In the Line of Fire 1993 D:Petersen PN:Jeff Apple St:Columbia col CnR,Susp W(Jeff Maguire; AAN) R(R)
WoP18 T:Clear and Present Danger 1994 D:Petersen PU: S:Paramount prc Susp lc Er(D,19xx)
WoP20 T:Outbreak 1995 D:Petersen PU: SU: col Susp town, CA
WoP22 T:Air Force One 1997 D:Petersen PU: SU: col Susp aw R(R)
WoP24 T:U-571 2000 D:Petersen PU: St:Universal col Dram submarine, Atlantic Ocean; T(1944) R(PG13)
WoP25 T:The Storm 2000 D:Petersen PU: SU: prc Dram, Docu fishing boat, Atlantic; Gloucester, MA; T(1991) B(Sebastian Junger)W(Bill Wittliff)
xGc @1981 D:Goodchild Nt(first?)
xGc10 T:Oppenheimer 1981 D:Goodchild PU: SU: prc BioP aw lc
Z81 @1981 D:UnYear81 nt
Z8110 T:Vito Rossi 1981 D:UnYear81 PU: SU: prc Ctxx
1982 Interesting Movies, after 1982.
ALs @1982 D:Lipstadt Nt(first?)
ALs10 T:Android 1982 D:Lipstad PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
AmH @1982 D:Heckerling Nt(first?)
AmH10 T:Fast Times at Ridgemont High 1982 D:Heckerling PN:C.o. Erickson St:Universal \Tcol Comd H high scool, CA W(B(C.Crowe)) M(Rob Fahey)
AmH13 T:National Lampoon's European Vacation 1985 D:Heckerling PN:Matty Sims St:Warners \Tcol Comd H Europe W(J.Hughes, Robert Klane) Ser(National Lampoon; 4) Er(D)
AmH25 T:Loser 2000 D:Heckerling PU: SU: prc Ctxx NYU, university, NY W(Heckerling)
AOz @1982 D:Ozgenturk Nt(first?)
AOz10 T:At 1982 D:Ozgenturk PU: St:Kentel col Dram aw Istanbul, Turkey W(Isil Ozgenturk) Lang(\Tu) Alt(T:The Horse; USA)
APy @1982 D:Pyun Nt(first?)
APy10 T:The Sword and the Sorcerer 1982 D:Pyun PN:Brandon Chase St:Group One \DeLuxe Fant H T(1200) R(R)
APy15 T:Raven Hawk 1996 D:Pyun PN:Ron Samuels S:MDP col Dram AZ W(Kevin Elders)
ARo @1982 D:A.Roberts Nt(first?)
ARo10 T:Endangered Species 1982 D:A.Roberts PN:Carolyn Pfeiffer St:MGM \Mcol Susp H lc R(R)
BiF @1982 D:B.Forsyth Nt(first?)
BiF10 T:Gregory's Girl 1982 D:B.Forsyth PN:Davina Belling, Clive Parsons St:Lake col Romt H** town, Scotland W(B.Forsyth; BFA) R(PG) C(Michael Coulter)
BiF13 T:Local Hero 1983 D:B.Forsyth PN:David Puttnam St:Enigma, Warners col Comd F28, H** village, Scotland W(Forsyth) R(PG) C(Chris Menges)
BiF20 T:Being Human 1994 D:B.Forsyth PU: SU: col Dram Note(5 vignettes)
BLe @1982 D:B.Levinson Nt(first)
BLe1 T:Diner 1982 D:B.Levinson PN:Jerry Weintraub St:MGM \Tcol Dram F41, H** Baltimore, MD R(R) W(B.Levinson ;AAN)
BLe4 T:The Natural 1984 D:B.Levinson PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG) W(Towne, Phil Dusenberry) C(Deschanel)
BLe5 T:Tin Men 1987 D:B.Levinson PN:Mark Johnson SU: col Comd Seen(1987) R(R) W(B.Levinson)
BLe5 T:Tin Men 1987 D:B.Levinson PN:Mark Johnson SU: col Comd Baltimore, MD Seen(1987) R(R) W(B.Levinson)
BLe6 T:Rain Man 1988 D:B.Levinson PU: St:U.A. col Dram AA, AA dir Chicago, IL; roads, USA; Las Vegas, NV; L.A., CA W(Ronald Bass; AA) Inc(171.2M) C(John~Seale; AAN)
BLe8 T:Good Morning, Vietnam 1989 D:B.Levinson PN:Mark Johnson SU: col Comd radiostation, Vietnam; T(1970)
BLe10 T:Avalon 1990 D:B.Levinson PU: St:TriStar col Romt,Comd Baltimore, MD; T(1917) R(R) W(B.Levinson)
BLe11 T:Bugsy 1991 D:B.Levinson PN:Mark Johnson, B.Levinson, Beatty St:TriStar col Romt,Comd AAN Hollywood, CA; Las Vegas, NE; T(1940) R(R) W(James Toback, B.Levinson) C(Allan Daviau) V(Dennis Gassner, Nancy Haigh; AA)
BLe12 T:Toys 1992 D:B.Levinson PU: SU: col Comd toy factory W(B.Levinson, Valerie Curtin) C(Ferdinando Scarfiotti) Cost(40M)
BLe15 T:Jimmy Hollywood 1994 D:B.Levinson PU: SU: col Comd Hollywood, CA
BLe17 T:Disclosure 1994 D:B.Levinson PU: SU: col Comd B(Michael-Crichton)
Ble19 T: Sleepers 1996 D:B.Levinson P:B.Levinson S:Warners prc Dram, BioP Hell’s Kitchen, westside, Manhattan, NY; T(1960) B(Lorenzo Cacaterra) R(R) C(Micahel Ballhaus)
BLe21 T:Wag the Dog 1998 D:B.Levinson PU: SU: col Comd aw D.C.; Hollywood, CA W(Mamet, Hilary Henkin; AAN) Seen(28Jun1998)
BLe22 T:Sphere 1998 D:B.Levinson PU: St:Warners col ScFi aw B(Michael Crichton) W(Michael Crichton, Andrew Wald)
BLe23 T:Liberty Heights 1999 D:B.Levinson PU: SU: prc Dram Baltimore, MS; T(1954)
BrP @1982 D:Paltrow Nt(first?)
BrP10 T:A Little Sex 1982 D:Paltrow P:Paltrow St:Universal, MTM \Tcol Comd H lc R(R)
BrP15 T:Duet 1999 D:Paltrow PU: SU: prc Comd lc
BSz @1982 D:Schulz Nt(first?)
BSz10 T:The Adventurers of the Sierra Leone 1982 D:Schulz PU: SU: prc West aw West
CDe @1982 D:Deschanel Nt(first?)
CDe10 T:The Escape Artist 1982 D:Deschanel PN:Doug Claybourne, Buck Houghton St:Zoetrope \Tcol Advt H** lc
CHa @1982 D:Hanson Nt(first?)
CHa10 T:Losin' It 1982 D:Hanson PU: SU: col Comd -H Tijuana, Mexico R(R)
CHa14 T:The Bedroom Window 1988 D:Hanson PU: SU: col Susp Er(19xx)
CHa18 T:Bad Influence 1990 D:Hanson PU: SU: col Susp
CHa20 T:The Hand that Rocks the Cradle 1991 D:Hanson PN:David Madden SU: col Susp [27] W(A.Silver) R(R) Inc(90M)
CHa25 T:The River Wild 1995 D:Hanson PU: SU: col Advt aw raft, river, US Er(199x)
CHa27 T:L.A. Confidential 1997 D:Hanson P:Milchan SU: col Dram AAN, AAN dir L.A., CA; T(1950) W(Brian Helgeland, Curtis Hanson; AA) M(Jerry Goldsmith; AAN) V(; AAN) C(; AAN) Seen(3Apr1998, Jun.1998)
CMu @1982 D:Musser Nt(first?)
CMu10 T:Before the Nickelodeon 1982 D:Musser P: St:Films for Thought Bnw,col BioP aw ; T(1896-1907)
DaD @1982 D:Damiani Nt(first?)
DaD10 T:Amityville II: The Possession 1982 D:Damiani PN:Dino deLaurentis St:Orion prc Horr R(R)
Vigne @1982 D:DaV Nt(first)
DaV1 T:Le Retour de Martin Guerre 1982 D:Vigne PN:Marcel Dassault St:SFP \Fcol H* csd, France; T(1500) W(Carriere) Inc(4M in US)
DnR @1982 D:Risi Nt(first?)
DnR10 T:Ein Sack Voll Flohe 1982 D:Risi PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc ER(Title original)
DSc @1982 D:Schmoeller Nt(first?)
DSc10 T:The Seduction 1982 D:Schmoeller PU: SU: prc Susp aw lc R(R)
DSW @1982 D:D.S.Ward Nt(first)
DSW1 T:Cannery Row 1982 D:D.S.Ward PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc C(Nykvist) R(PG) B(John Steinbeck)
DSW15 T:King Ralph 1991 D:D.S.Ward PU: SU: col Comd Las Vegas, NV W(D.S.Ward)
DSW18 T:Down Periscope 1996 D:D.S.Ward P:Robert Lawrence S:Fox col Comd diesel submarine, Atlantic
DvW @1982 D:Winters Nt(first?)
DvW10 T:The Last Horror Film 1982 D:Winters PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R)
GAS @1982 D:G.A.Sherman Nt(first?)
GAS10 T:Vice Squad 1982 D:G.A.Sherman PU: SU: col Actn C* LA, CA R(R)
GrC @1982 D:Clifford Nt(first)
GrC1 T:Frances 1982 D:Clifford PN:Jonathan Sanger St:EMI, Brooksfilm \Tcol Dram H Hollywood, CA R(R)
GrC5 T:Gleaming the Cube 1985 D:Clifford PU: SU: col Er(19xx)
GrC12 T:The Turn of the Screw 1989 D:Clifford PN:Bridget Terry St:Showtime col Susp Bly Manor, mansion, England B(Henry James) C(Vargas) M(P. Peter Robinson) VT() Seen(8May1992, 14Jul1999)
GyM @1982 D:Gey.Marshall Nt(first ?
GyM4 T:Young Doctors in Love 1982 D:Gey.Marshall PN:Jerry~Bruckheimer St:Fox,ABC \Mcol Comd H lc R(R) Er(Garry Marshall?)
GyM10 T:Overboard 1987 D:Gey.Marshall PN:Alexander Rose St:MGM col Comd town, OR Seen(22Apr1988)
GyM20 T:Pretty Woman 1990 D:Gey.Marshall P:Milchan St:Touchstone \Tcol Comd LA, CA; SFO, CA W(J.F. Lawton) R(R) Seen(28Aug1990) Inc(250M)
GyM22 T:Frankie and Johnny 1991 D:Gey.Marshall P:Gey.Marshall St:Paramount col Romt fast food restaurant, NYC, NY M(Marvin Hamlisch) Seen(8Mar1992)
GyM24 T:NKT 1992 D:Gey.Marshall PN:Goldsmith SU: \Tcol Susp S.F., CA, Carmel, CA Seen(14May1999) Er(D:x.Marshall)
GyM26 T:Exit to Eden 1994 D:Gey.Marshall PU: SU: col Romt, Porn
GyM30 T:Dear God 1996 D:Gey.Marshall PN:Steve Tisch S:Paramount col Comd aw post office, L.A., CA R(PG)
GyM33 T:Runaway Bride 1999 D:Gey.Marshall PU: St:Touchstone \Tcol Comd NYC, NY; Hale, town, WI
HJS @1982 D:Syberberg Nt(first?)
HJS10 T:Parsifal 1982 D:Syberberg PU: St:Gaumont, Columbia prc Musc aw opera stage M(Wagner) Le(4h)
HuH @1982 D:Hudson Nt(first?)
HuH10 T:Chariots of Fire 1981 D:Hudson P:Puttnam SU: prc AA R(PG) W(Colin Welland) lc
HuH15 T:Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes 1984 D:Hudson PU: SU: Advt R(PG) Ser(Tarzan, 84)
HuH20 T:Revolution 1984 D:Hudson PU: SU: Dram Er(1985?)
HPa @1982 D:Pachard nt
HPa10 T:The Devil in Miss Jones II 1982 D:Pachard PU: S:Adventure prc Porn Hell
IaS @1982 D:I.Sharp Nt(first?)
IaS10 T:The Final Option 1982 D:I.Sharp PU: SU: prc Actn CG** lc R(R)
IDu @1982 D:Duigan Nt(first?)
IDu10 T:Far East 1982 D:Duigan PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
IDu16 T:The Year my Voice Broke 1987 D:Duigan PU: SU: prc Romt aw town, NSW, Australialc Ser(Danny, 1)
IDu21 T:Flirting 1992 D:Duigan PN:Kennedy, Miller St:Goldwyn col Romt aw boarding school, Australia Ser(Danny, 2)
IDu22 T:Wide Saragossa Sea 1993 D:Duigan PU: SU: col Romt,Horr aw Jamaica, West Indies; estate, England; T(1850) B(Jean Rhys) C(Geoff Burton) M(Stewart Copeland) R(NC17)
IDu24 T:Sirens 1994 D:Duigan PU: St:Miramax col Romt, Comd aw town, Australia; T(1930) R(R)
IDu28 T:Lawn Dogs 1998 D:Duigan PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
JBs @1982 D:Belson Nt(first?)
JBs10 T:Jekyll and Hyde...Together Again 1982 D:Belson PU: SU: col Horr CG* R(R)
JCh @1982 D:J.Chan Nt(first?)
JCh5 T:Dragon Lord 1982 D:J.Chan PU: SU: prc Actn City, Lungshan, China
JCh10 T:Police Story 1985 D:J.Chan PU: SU: col Comd,Actn aw HongKong
JCh13 T:Armour of God 1986 D:J.Chan PU: SU: col Comd,Actn aw HongKong
JCh15 T:Dragons Forever 1986 D:J.Chan PU: SU: col Comd,Actn aw HongKong
JCh20 T:Police Story II 1988 D:J.Chan PU: SU: col Comd,Actn aw HongKong
JFD @1982 D:Davy Nt(first?)
JFD10 T:Ca va faire mal 1982 D:Davy PU: SU: prc CnR,Comd aw lc
JHs @1982 D:Hofsiss Nt(first?)
JHs10 T:I'm Dancing As Fast As I Can 1982 D:Hofsiss PU: SU: prc BioP lc R(R) W(David Rabe) B(Barbara Gordon)
JPK @1982 D:Kagan Nt(first?)
JPK10 T:The Chosen 1982 D:Kagan PN:Edie Landau, Ely Landau SU: \Mlab Dram H lc R(PG) B(Chaim Potok)
JPK15 T:The Sting II 1983 D:Kagan P:J.Lang St:Universal \Tcol Susp H Chicago, IL R(PG)
JMl @1982 D:Js.Miller Nt(first)
JMl1 T:That Championship Season 1982 D:Js.Miller P:Golan St:Cannon \Mcol Dram H* baseball fields, US R(PG)
JSo @1982 D:Sholder Nt(first?)
JSo10 T:Alone in the Dark 1982 D:Sholder PU: St:NewLine-Masada Cineffects Horr H prison, USA R(R)
JSo15 T:A Nightmare on Elm Street Part Two: Freddy's Revenge 1985 D:Sholder P:Robert Shaye St:NewLine \DeLuxe Horr H town, USA
KaK @1982 D:? [Makk Nt(first)
KaK10 T:Another Way 1982 D:Makk PU: SU: prc Susp aw Hungary; T(1958)
KaK10 T:Another Way 1982 D:Makk PU: SU: prc Susp aw Hungary; T(1958)
KaK12 T:A Very Moral Night 1983 D:Makk PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(19xx)
KaK14 T:Lily in Love 1984 D:Makk PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Er(19xx)
KFi @1982 D:Finkleman Nt(first?)
KFi10 T:Airplane II: The Sequel 1982 D:Finkleman P:Koch St:Paramount col Comd, Disa space plane VT() W(Finkleman) R(PG) Seen(26Oct1999)
KrK @1982 D:Kieslovski Nt(first)
KrK5 T:The Principles of Hygiene and Safety in a Copper Mine 1982 D:Kieslovski PU: SU: prc Docu aw Er(19xx)
KrK20 T:A Short Film About Killing 1982 D:Kieslovski PU: SU: prc Noir aw Er(19xx)
KrK22 T:Blind Chance 1982 D:Kieslovski PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw Warsawa, Poland Ser(Commandments:1-10)
KrK25 T:Decalogue 1988 D:Kieslovski PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw Warsawa, Poland Ser(Commandments:1-10)
KrK30 T:Ein kurzer Film Uber die Liebe 1988 D:Kieslovski PU: SU: prc Romt aw Warszawa, Poland ER(title orig)
KrK35 T:Le Double Vie de Veronique 1990 D:Kieslovski PN:Leonardo delaFuento St:Aries col Romt aw Paris, France; Krakow, Poland Er(Pr?,St?) M(Zbigniew Preisner) Seen(21Dec1991) Alt(T:The Double Life of Veronique; USA)
KrK38 T:Blue 1993 D:Kieslovski PU: SU: prc Noir aw Paris, France Ser(Tricol; 1)
KrK39 T:White 1994 D:Kieslovski PU: SU: prc Noir aw Paris, France Ser(Tricol; 2) Lang(\Fr, \Po)
KrK40 T:Red 1994 D:Kieslovski PU: SU: prc Noir aw Ser(Tricol; 3)
LKa1 @1982 D:L.Kasdan Nt(first)
LaK1 T:Body Heat 1982 D:L.Kasdan P:Fred T. Gallo St:Warners \Tcol Susp H* W(L.Kasdan) M(John Barry) Seen(7Aug1989) R(R)
LaK2 T:The Big Chill 1983 D:L.Kasdan P:L.Kasdan, Michael Shawberg SU: col Comd aw SC R(R) W(L.Kasdan, Barbara Benedek)
LaK9 T:Silverado 1985 D:L.Kasdan PU: SU: col Comd B(Anne Tyler)
LaK13 T:The Accidental Tourist 1989 D:L.Kasdan PN:L.Kasdan, Charles Okun, Michael Grillo St:Warners \Tcol Comd AAN, NYFC Baltimore, MD; London, England; Paris, France B(Anne Tyler) VT() Seen(5Dec1992)
LaK14 T:I Love You to Death 1990 D:L.Kasdan PU: SU: col Noir US
LaK15 T:Grand Canyon 1991 D:L.Kasdan PU: SU: col Noir L.A., CA R(R) W(L.Kasdan, Meg Kasdan)
LaK18 T:Wyatt Earp 1994 D:L.Kasdan PN:Jim Wilson, Costner, L.Kasdan St:Warners col West Mo; Dodge City, Ka; Tombstone, AZ; T(1881) R(PG13) W(Dan Gordon, L.Kasdan) Le(3.5h)
LaK16 T:French Kiss 1995 D:L.Kasdan PN:Meg Ryan SU: prc Romt, Advt lc
LaK23 T:Mumford 1999 D:L.Kasdan PU: SU: prc Comd lc W(Mumford)
MCa @1982 D:Caulfield Nt(first?)
MCa10 T:Fighting Back 1982 D:Caulfield PU: St:Samson SL:Australia \Ecol Dram H school, Australia
MGA @1982 D:Aragon nt
MGA10 T:Demons in the Garden 1982 D:Aragon PU: SU: prc Ctxx
MGA14 T:Half of Heaven 1986 D:Aragon PU: SU: prc Romt csd, Spain; Madrid, Spain Lang(\Sp)
MRm @1982 D:Rosman Nt(first?)
MRm10 T:The House on Sorority Row 1982 D:Rosman PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R) W(Mark Rosman)
MRm20 T:The Invader 1996 D:Rosman PU: S:Spectator: col SxFi aw Er(19xx)
NeJ @1982 D:N.Jordan Nt(first?)
NeJ10 T:Angel 1982 D:N.Jordan P:Boorman St:Eire \Tcol Dram H* Ireland R(R) W(N.Jordan) Alt(T:Danny Boy; USA)
NeJ12 T:The Company of Wolves 1984 D:N.Jordan PN:Chris Brown, Stephen Wooley St:ITC col Fant H** T(1800) C(Bryan Loftus)
NeJ14 T:Mona Lisa 1986 D:N.Jordan PU: SU: \Tcol Dram aw London, England; Brighton, England W(Leland)
NeJ15 T:High Spirits 1986 D:N.Jordan PU: SU: prc Comd aw lc Er(19xx)
NeJ16 T:We're No Angels 1989 D:N.Jordan PN:Art Linson St:Paramount \Tcol Comd town, VT Seen(25May1990)
NeJ20 T:The Miracle 1990 D:N.Jordan PU: SU: prc Dram aw Bray, Ireland; Dublin, Ireland M(: Stardust) C(Philippe Rousselot)
NeJ22 T:The Crying Game 1992 D:N.Jordan PN:Stephen Wooley St:Miramax \Ecol Susp AAN, AAN dir Belfast, Ireland; London, England M(:When a Man Loves a Woman, Stardust) C(Philippe Rousselot) W(N.Jordan; AA) Seen(16Apr1993) Inc(62M)
NeJ28 T:The Butcher Boy 1998 D:N.Jordan PU: SU: prc Ctxx Carn, town, Northern Ireland; T(1960) B(Patrick McCabe) R(R)
NeJ29 T:The End of the Affair 1999 D:N.Jordan PU: St:Sony \Tcol Dram, Romt GGn London, England, 1943 B(Graham Greene) C(; AAN)
PaB @1982 D:Birch Nt(first?)
PaB10 T:Grease 2 1982 D:Birch PN:Robert Stigwood, Allan Carr St:Paramount \Mcol Musc H high school, USA R(PG)
PWa @1982 D:P.Walker Nt(first?)
PWa10 T:House of the Long Shadows 1982 D:P.Walker PN:Jenny Craven St:Cannon col Horr H Victorian house R(PG)
RiB @1982 D:Benjamin Nt(first)
RiB1 T:My Favourite Year 1982 D:Benjamin PN:Michael Gruskoff St:MGM-U.a., Brooksfilms \Mcol Comd H** R(PG)
RiB15 T:Racing with the Moon 1984 D:Benjamin PN:Alain Bernheim, John Kohn St:Paramount \Mlab Romt H CA; T(1942) R(PG)
RiB21 T:Mermaids 1990 D:Benjamin PN:Lauren Lloyd, Wallis Nicita, Patrick Palmer St:Orion col Comd,Romt H town, MA; T(1963) R(PG13) V(Stuart Wurtzel)
RiB25 T:Made in America 1993 D:Benjamin PN:Arnon Milchan, Michael Douglas, Rick Bieber St:Warners \Tcol Comd Berkeley, CA R(PG13) W(Holly Goldberg Sloan) Seen(16Sep1993)
RiB26 T:Milk Money 1994 D:Benjamin P:Marshall, Sylberts SU: col Romt Comd lc
RiB28 T:Mrs.~Winterbourne 1996 D:Benjamin PU: S:Columbia Tristar col Comd aw S.F., CA Seen(16Sep1996)
RiB30 T:City Heat 1998 D:Benjamin P:Fritz Manes S:Malpaso SD:Warners: col Dram T(1920) W(Sam O. Brown, Joseph C. Stinson)
RLo @1982 D:Loncraine Nt(first?)
RLo5 T:Full Circle 1982 D:Loncraine PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc Er(19xx) RLo10 T:Brimstone and Treacle 1982 D:Loncraine PN:Alan E. Salke, Herbert Solow St:Namar \Tcol Dram H* lc R(R) W(D.Potter)
RLo11 T:The Missionary 1982 D:Loncraine PU: SU: prc CTxx East End, London, England R(R)
RLo24 T:Richard III 1995 D:Loncraine PU: SL: \GB prc Dram Silber Baer, Berlin T(1930) B(Shakespeare) W(Ian McKellen, Loncraine) M(Trevor Jones)
RJR @1982 D:Rob.Rosenthal Nt(first?)
RJR10 T:Zapped 1982 D:Rob.Rosenthal PU: SU: col Comd CG* high school, USA R(R)
RT @1982 D:Towne Nt(first)
RT1 T:Personal Best 1982 D:Towne PU: St:Warners prc Dram aw lc W(Towne) R(R)
RT20 T:Tequila Sunrise 1988 D:Towne PN:Thom Mount SU: col Myst RE**+ LA, CA W(Towne)
RT30 T:Without Limits 1998 D:Towne PU: S:Warners prc BioP lc
RtW @1982 D:Whitehead Nt(first?)
RtW10 T:Medea 1982 D:Whitehead PN:Maria Ruscom St:PBS TV Dram aw Corinth, Greece B(Euripides) W(Robinson Jeffers) Seen(20Dec1992)
RzB @1982 D:Bugajski Nt(first?)
RzB10 T:Interrogation 1982 D:Bugajski PU: SU: prc Dram aw Poland Nt(Banned to 1990)
SLr @1982 D:S.Leroy Nt(first?)
SLr10 T:The Intruder 1982 D:S.Leroy PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(PG)
StL @1982 D:Lisberger Nt(first?)
StL10 T:Tron 1982 D:Lisberger PN:Lisberger, Kushner St:Disney \Tcol ScFi H* lc R(PG) W(Lisberger) C(Bruce Logan) M(Michael Femer; AAN)
SuS @1982 D:Seidelman Nt(first?)
SuS10 T:Smithereens 1982 D:Seidelman PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R)
SuS12 T:Desperately Seeking Susan 1985 D:Seidelman PN:Sarah Pillsbury, Midge Sanford St:Orion \DeLuxe Comd F86,H* lc
SuS14 T:She-Devil 1986 D:Seidelman PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc Er(19xx)
SuS16 T:Making Mr.~Right 1987 D:Seidelman PN:Mike Wise, Joel Tuber SU: col Romt,ScFi RE***+ R(R)
SuS20 T:Cookie 1989 D:Seidelman PU: St:Lorimar, Warners \DuArt Comd,Susp aw NYC, NY; NJ
SuS25 T:The Dutch Master 1993 D:Seidelman PN:Jonathan Brett St:Ziegler col Romt AAN Brooklyn, NY: NJ
TAv @1982 D:T.Avildsen Nt(first)
TAv1 T:Things Are Tough All Over 1982 D:T.Avildsen PU: SU: Comd R(R) W(Cheech Marin)
TeK @1982 D:Karya Nt(first?)
TeK10 T:Behind the Mosquito Net 1982 D:Karya PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc Lang(Bahasa Indonesia)
UEd @1982 D:Edel Nt(first?)
UEd10 T:Christiane F. 1982 D:Edel PN:Hans H. Kadan St:Maran, SD:Fox col Docu H* R(R)
UEd20 T:Last Exit To Brooklyn 1990 D:Edel PU: St:Neue Constantin col Dram Brooklyn, NYC, NY B(Hubert Selby~jr.) R(R)
UEd25 T:Body of Evidence 1992 D:Edel P:deLaurentiis SU: col Dram
WaW @1982 D:Wang nt
WaW1 T:Chan is Missing 1982 D:Wang PU: SU: Myst S.F., CA; NY,NY
WaW2 T:Diem Sum 1984 D:Wang PU: SU: Romt SFO,CA Seen( 1984) Er(1984?)
WaW3 T:Slam Dance 1987 D:Wang PU: SU: col Dram
WaW4 T:Eat a Bowl of Tea 1989 D:Wang PN:Tom Sternberg St:Columbia \DeLuxe Dram Chinatown, N.Y., NY B(Louis Chu)
WaW5 T:Life is Cheap, but Toilet Paper is Expensive 1989 D:Wang PU: St:Columbia Dram aw lc
WaW10 T:The Joy Luck Club 1993 D:Wang P:Ol.Stone St:Hollywood, Columbia col Dram aw S.F., CA; China B(Amy Tan) W(Amy Tan, Ronald Bass)
WaW13 T:Smoke 1995 D:Wang PU: St:Miramax \DuArt Comd Brooklyn, NY W(Auster)
WaW14 T:Blue in the Face 1996 D:Wang PU: SU: prc Comd lc
WaW15 T:Chinese Box 1998 D:Wang PU: SU: prc Romt HongKong; T(1997)
WaW16 T:Anywhere But Here 1999 D:Wang PU: St:Fox col Dram Bay City, WI; Beverly Hills, CA B(Mona Simpson) Cost(15M) Seen(15Feb2000)
WLu @1982 D:Lustig Nt(first?)
WLu10 T:Vigilante 1982 D:Lustig PU: SU: prc CTxx CG* lc R(R)
xHe @1982 D:Herz Nt(first)
xHe10 T:Stuck on You! 1982 D:Herz PU: SU: Fant CoD(Weil)
YlG @1982 D:Guney Nt(first?)
YlG10 T:Yol 1982 D:UnYear82Guney PN:Serif G\"oren St:Cactus Film SL:\Sz wizerland col Docu aw lc W(Guney, Serif G\"oren) Lang(\Tu)
Z82 @1982 D:UnYear82 nt
Z8210 T:I Married a Shadow 1982 D:UnYear82 PU: SL:\Fr prc Dram
Z8220 T:La Vie Continue 1982 D:UnYear82 PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
1983 Interesting Movies, after 1983.
ABz @1983 D:Buckhantz Nt(first?)
ABz10 T:Portrait of a Hitman 1983 D:Buckhantz PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc W(Harold Yablonsky)
AdL @1983 D:Lyne Nt(first?)
AdL5 T:Flashdance 1983 D:Lyne PN:Don~Simpson, Jerry~Bruckheimer, Guber, Peters St:Paramount \Mlab Musc H* stripbars. Pittsburgh, PA M(Giorgio Moroder, Irine Cara;AA) W(Tom Hedley) C(Don Peterman; AAN) Seen(1983) Inc(36.2M) R(R)
AdL6 T:Nine 1/2 Weeks 1986 D:Lyne PN:Anthony Rufus Isaacs, Z.King St:MGM-U.A. \Tcol Porn, Romt RE***+ NYC, NY W(Z.King) R(R) Seen(20Jun1990, 20Aug1996)
AdL10 T:Fatal Attraction 1988 D:Lyne PU: St:Paramount col Romt aw lc W(James Dearden) M(Puccini)
AdL14 T:Jacob's Ladder 1990 D:Lyne PU: SU: prc Dram aw NYC, NY W(Bruce Joel Robin) R(R)
AdL16 T:Indecent Proposal 1993 D:Lyne PN:Sherry Lansing St:Paramount col Dram aw Sant Monica, CA; Las Vegas, NV W(Amy Holden Jones) B(.1 (John Updike: Rabbitt is Rich)) R(R) Inc(260M) Seen(14Sep1993)
AdL20 T:Lolita 1997 D:Lyne PN:Mario Kassar, Joel B. Michaels SD:Goldwyn col Dram Cannes, France; T(1921); Beardsley College, CN; T(1947) B(Nabokov) W(Stephen Schiff) Cost(58M)
AHu @1983 D:Hui Nt(first)
AHu1 T:Boat People 1983 D:Hui PU: SL:China Docu Vietnam
AHu5 T:Song of the Exile 1990 D:Hui PU: SU: Ctxx
AJo @1983 D:Am.Jones Nt(first?)
AJo10 T:Love Letters 1983 D:Am.Jones P:Corman St:Millenium \DeLuxe Romt H* W(Am.Jones)
AKa @1983 D:Kaurismaki Nt(first)
AKa5 T:Ariel 1983 D:Kaurismaki PU: SU: Comd Lapland; Helsinki, Finland
AKa10 T:Hamlet Goes Business 1985 D:Kaurismaki PU: SU: Comd France Er(1985)
AKa15 T:The Match Factory Girl 1989 D:Kaurismaki PU: SU: Noir, Comd Finland Er(1992)
AKa20 T:La Vie de Boh\`eme 1993 D:Kaurismaki PU: SU: bnw Dram Paris, France W(Kaurismaki)
AlJ @1983 D:A.Johnson Nt(first?)
AlJ1 T:To Be or Not To Be 1983 D:A.Johnson P:Mel~Brooks St:Fox \DeLuxe Comd Warsaw, Poland Seen(10Mar1988)
BMs @1983 D:Mattinsson Nt(first?)
BMs10 T:Mickey's Christmas Carol 1983 D:Mattinsson P:Mattinsson St:Disney \Tcol Cart H*** London, England B(Charles Dickens) Le(26m)
BnG @1983 D:B.Grant nt
BnG1 T:Olivia in Concert 1983 D:B.Grant PU: S:MCA prc Docu
BnG12 T:Sweet Poison 1991 D:B.Grant PU: SU: col CTxx aw
BnG13 T:Love Kills 1991 D:B.Grant PU: SU: col Susp aw
BSt @1983 D:Streisand Nt(first)
BSt1 T:Yentl 1983 D:Streisand P:Streisand SU: col Dram GG dir town, Poland B(Isaac Bashevis Singer) W(Jack Rosenthal, Streisand) R(PG)
BSt5 T:Prince of Tides 1991 D:Streisand PN:Streisand, R.Andrews Lane St:Columbia col Dram AAN NYC, NY B(John Conroy) W(John Conroy, Becky Johnston) Er(sp P)
BSt10 T:Innocent Blood 1993 D:Streisand PU: St:HBO col Dram Er(D)
BSt15 T:The Mirror Has Two Faces 1996 D:Streisand P:Streisand, Milchan S:Tristar, Sony col Romt -- Columbia Un., NYC, NY W(Richard Gravense) Er(W:Bernard Lagraves) Seen(3Mar1997)
BSw @1983 D:Swaim Nt(first?)
BSw10 T:La Balance 1983 D:Swaim PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc Lang(\Fr)
ByB @1983 D:Bliss Nt(first?)
ByB10 T:Fords on Water 1983 D:Bliss PU: SU: TV Dram aw \GB
CoF @1983 D:Ferris Nt(first?)
CoF10 T:Rembetiko 1983 D:Ferris PU: SU: prc Dram, Musc, BioP aw slums, Smyrna, Greece
DCb @1983 D:Crombie Nt(first?)
DCb10 T:Killing of Angel Street 1983 D:Crombie PU: St:Forest Home Films col Romt H town, Australia R(PG)
DdH @1983 D:D.Hamilton Nt(first?)
DdH10 T:Tendres Cousines 1983 D:D.Hamilton PU: SU: prc Porn aw csd, France
DHi @1983 D:Hills Nt(first?)
DHi10 T:Ator the Fighting Eagle 1983 D:Hills PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(PG)
DLo @1983 D:Lowry Nt(first?)
DLo10 T:Smokey and the Bandit III 1983 D:Lowry PN:Mort Engelberg SL:US \Tcol Comd H town, GA
DLo13 T:Wet Gold 1984 D:Lowry PN:Bill Coker SU: col Advt Key West, FL
DLo19 T:Mr. Murder 1990 D:Lowry PU: SU: prc Actn lc Er(19xx)
DWi @1983 D:Wickes Nt(first?)
DWi10 T:Silver Dream Racer 1983 D:Wickes PN:Rene Dupont St:Rank \Ecol Dram H lc R(PG)
EdE @1983 D:DelaEglesia Nt(first?)
EdE10 T:Il Deputado 1983 D:DelaEglesia PU: SU: prc Dram aw Spain
EHo @1983 D:Hong Nt(first?)
EHo10 T:They Call Me Bruce 1983 D:Hong PU: SU: col Comd CG** lc R(PG)
FOz @1983 D:Oz Nt(first)
FOz1 T:Dark Crystal 1983 D:Oz PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc
FOz20 T:What About Bob? 1991 D:Oz PU: SU: prc Comd, Dram aw lc
FOz22 T:Housesitter 1992 D:Oz PU: SU: prc Comd aw Dobbs Mill, NE
FOz25 T:In & Out 1997 D:Oz PU: SU: col Dram aw high school, IN W(Paul Rudnick)
GCh @1983 D:Champion nt
GCh10 T:Short Time 1983 D:Champion PN:Todd Black SU: col Actn aw Seattle, WA Seen(21Jul1992)
GCh20 T:The Cowboy Way 1994 D:Champion PU: SU: col West aw N.Y.C., NY
GCh23 T:Sub Down 1997 D:Champion PN:Jeffrey White, Silvio Muraglia, Daniel Sladek SU: TV,col Actn aw nuclear submarine, Arctic B(Silvio Muraglia, Daniel Sladek, Howard Chesley) W(Howard Chesley) CoD(Alan~Smithee)
GJo @1983 D:Jordon Nt(first?)
GJo10 T:Buddy System 1983 D:Jordon PU: SU: prc Romt CG** lc
GoR @1983 D:Reggio Nt(first?)
GoR1 T:Koyaanisqatsi 1983 D:Reggio P:Reggio St:Institute for Regional Education \DeLuxe Fant H*, EB*** L.A.,CA; N.Y., NY M(Philip Glass) C(Fricke) Seen(1987)
GoR2 T:Powaqqatsi 1988 D:Reggio PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc M(Philip Glass) C(Fricke)
IoA @1983 D:Auzins nt
IoA10 T:We of the Never Never 1983 D:Auzins PN:Adams Packer, Greg Tepper St:Film Corporation of Western Australia \Ecol Dram H* CG** csd, Australia; T(1900) R(G)
JJm @1983 D:Jarmusch Nt(first)
JJm1 T:Permanent Vacation 1983 D:Jarmusch PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
JJm2 T:Stranger Than Paradise 1984 D:Jarmusch PU: SU: bnw F91, Cannes Camera d'Or East village, NYC, NY; Cleveland, OH; FL R(R)
JJm3 T:Down By Law 1986 D:Jarmusch PU: SU: bnw Ctxx aw lc
JJm4 T:Mystery Train 1989 D:Jarmusch PU: SL:W.Germany col Dram aw lc
JJm6 T:Night on Earth 1992 D:Jarmusch PN:Jarmusch SL:W.Germany col Comd aw L.A., CA; NYC, NY; Paris, France; Rome, Italy; Helsinki, Finland W(Jarmusch) M(Tom Waits: jazz)
JJm13 T:Ghost Dog, the Way of the Samurai 1999 D:Jarmusch PU: SU: prc CnR, Comd lc W(Jarmusch)
JKw @1983 D:Kanew Nt(first?)
JKw5 T:Eddie Macon's Run 1983 D:Kanew PN:Martin Bregman St:Universal \Tcol Advt H lc R(PG)
JKw7 T:Revenge of the Nerds 1984 D:Kanew PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R) W(Metcalfe, Miguel Tejada-Flores, Steve Zacharias, Jeff Buhai)
JKw10 T:Tough Guys 1986 D:Kanew PN:Joe Wizan St:Touchstone \DeLuxe Comd H old age home, USA
JLB @1983 D:J.L.Brooks Nt(first)
JLB1 T:Terms of Endearment 1983 D:J.L.Brooks P:Eisner St:Paramount col Romt AA, AA dir suburb, TX R(PG) B(Larry McMurtry) W(J.L.Brooks)
JLB7 T:Broadcast News 1987 D:J.L.Brooks PU: SU: col Comd
JLB12 T:I'll Do Anything 1994 D:J.L.Brooks PU: St:Gracie, Columbia col Comd Hollywood, CA G(Twyla Harp)
JLB14 T:As Good As It Gets 1997 D:J.L.Brooks P:J.L.Brooks, Bridget Johnson, Kirstin S:Sony col Romt Comd GG comd, AAN NYC, NY; Brooklyn, NY; Baltimore, MD B(,, Mary Quigley) W(J.L.Brooks, Mark Andrus, AAN) C(John Bailey) M(Hans Zimmer, AAN) Seen(6Jan1998)
JLD @1983 D:Dabadie Nt(first ?)
JLD10 T:Un Elephant Ca Trompe Enormement 1983 D:Dabadie PU: SU: Comd Er(1983?)
JcS @1983 D:Santino Nt(first?)
JcS10 T:Miles of Smiles, Years of Struggle 1983 D:Santino PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc CoD(P.Wagner)
JsS @1983 D:Signorelli Nt(first?)
JsS10 T:Easy Money 1983 D:Signorelli PU: SU: prc Comd CG* lc R(R)
Lco @1983 D:Coates nt
LCo10 T:Hercules 1983 D:Coates PU: SU: col Fant CG* Greece; T(1000BC) R(PG)
LDF @1983 D:Foldes Nt(first?)
LDF10 T:Young Warriors 1983 D:Foldes PU: St:Cannon col Actn H R(R)
LyL @1983 D:Littman Nt(first)
LyL1 T:Testament 1983 D:Littman PU: St:Entertainment Events \CFcol H*
MaC @1983 D:Coolidge Nt(first)
MaC1 T:Valley Girl 1983 D:Coolidge PN:Wayne Crawford, Andrew Lane SU: Romt RW*** LA, CA R(R)
MaC4 T:Glory Days 1987 D:Coolidge PU: SU: Romt aw Seattle, WA
MaC8 T:Rambling Rose 1991 D:Coolidge PU: SU: Romt aw W(B(Calder Willingham))
MaC10 T:Crazy in Love 1992 D:Coolidge PN:Loan Stein, Karen Dorr St:TNT col Romt aw estate, Bainbridge island, WA W(Gerald Ayres) B(Luanne Rice)
MaC11 T:Lost in Yonkers 1993 D:Coolidge PN:Ray Stark St:Columbia col Comd aw Yonkers, NY; T(1943) W(B(N.Simon))
MaC12 T:Angie, I says 1993 D:Coolidge P:Roth SU: col Comd aw Bensonhurst, NYC, NY B(Avra Wing)
MaC15 T:Introducing Dorothy Dandridge 1999 D:Coolidge PN:Larry Y. Abucher St:HO TV BioP Hollywood, CA B(Earl Mills)
MCh @1983 D:Chapman Nt(first?)
MCh1 T:All the Right Moves 1983 D:Chapman PN:Steven Deutsch SU: prc Ctxx aw lc R(R)
MCh2 T:Stranger's Kiss 1984 D:Chapman PU: SU: prc CTxx CG*** R(R) Seen(15Apr1989)
MKy @1983 D:Kobayashi nt
MKy10 T:Tokyo Saipan 1983 D:Kobayashi PU: SU: prc Docu, Hist Japan; T(1946) Le(4.5) Alt(The Tokyo Trial)
MKy15 T:Pride - Unmei no Toki 1998 D:Kobayashi PU: St:Toei prc Hist Tokyo; T(1946) Er(not Kobayashi) Note(Rightist revisionist)
MWh @1983 D:M.Whitney Nt(first?)
MWh10 T:Matter of Heart 1983 D:M.Whitney PU: SU: prc Docu, BioB aw Switzerlan Nt(about C.G. Jung)
PB @1983 D:Borsos Nt(first)
PB1 T:The Grey Fox 1983 D:Borsos PU: SU: col Ctxx aw R(PG)
PB10 T:Bethune, the Making of a Hero 1990 D:Borsos PU: SU: col BioP aw Spain; China; T(1938) Er(D: T.Allen) C(Raoul Coutard)
PB12 T:Far From Home: The Adventures of Yellow Dog 1994 D:Borsos PU: SU: col Advt aw Pacific Northwest W(Borsos)
PGr @1983 D:Greenaway Nt(first?)
PGr5 T:The Draughtsman's Contract 1983 D:Greenaway PN:David Payne St:BFi col Susp H** csd, England W(Greenway)
PGr7 T:A Zed and Two Naughts 1985 D:Greenaway PU: SU: col Ctxx aw England M(Michael Nyman) Alt(T:One to One Hundred; USA)
PGr10 T:The Belly of an Architect 1987 D:Greenaway PN:Colin Callender, Walter Donohue St:Mondial, Paramount col Surr aw Rome, Italy M(Wim Meters) Seen(30Aug1990,2Jan1992, 6Aug1999) C(Sacha Vierney)
PGr12 T:Drowning By Numbers 1988 D:Greenaway PU: SU: prc Noir, Comd aw lc W(Greenaway)
PGr15 T:The Cook, the Thief, His Wife and her Lover 1990 D:Greenaway PU: SU: col Porn restaurant, England R(X) W(Greenaway)
PGr16 T:Prospero's Books 1991 D:Greenaway PN:Kees Kasander SL:\GB, France; SD:Miramax col Dram, Fant Milan, Italy; island B(Shakespeare: The Tempest) C(Sacha Vierny) M(Michael Nyman) Seen(9Apr2000)
PGr17 T:The Baby of Macon 1993 D:Greenaway PU: SU: col Dram aw Italy; T(1600) C(Sacha Vierny)
PGr20 T:The Pillowbook 1997 D:Greenaway PU: S:Cinepix col Porn aw Kyoto, Japan; Hong Kong B(Sai Shonagon)
PGr22 T:8 ½ Women 1999 D:Greenaway PU: SU: prc Kinky lc
PLf @1983 D:Lefebvre Nt(first?)
PLf10 T:Le juge 1983 D:Lefebvre PU: SU: prc BioP,Dram aw Masrseille, France
PRb @1983 D:P.Rosenberg Nt(first?)
PRb1 T:Lovesick 1983 D:P.Rosenberg P:P.Rosenberg SU: \Tcol Dram H-
PrH @1983 D:P.Hall Nt(first?)
PrH10 T:The Oresteia 1983 D:P.Hall PU: St:BBC TV Dram aw Greece Nt(3 parts: Agamemnon, The Libation Bearers, The Eumendis)
RbR @1983 D:R.Reiner nt
RbR1 T:This is Spinal Tap 1983 D:R.Reiner PU: SU: Musc F03 M(rock) R(R)
RbR2 T:Stand By Me 1986 D:R.Reiner PU: SU: Romt B(St.King)
RbR3 T:The Princess Bride 1987 D:R.Reiner PN:Andrew Scheinman, R.Reiner St:Fox col Romt fairyland W(Wiliam Goldman)
RbR10 T:When Harry Met Sally 1989 D:R.Reiner PU: St:CastleRock col Romt Univeristy, Chicago, IL; NYC, NY W(N.Ephron) M(Harry Conick~jr.) Seen(1989)
RbR12 T:Misery 1990 D:R.Reiner PN:Andrew Scheinman, R.Reiner St:CastleRock, Columbia col Romt csd, CO R(R) B(St.King) W(W.Goldman) C(Sonnenveld)
RbR14 T:A Few Good Men 1992 D:R.Reiner PU: St:CastleRock,Columbia \Tcol Dram AAN Mil.Inst., Guantanamo, Cuba Cost(41M) W(B(Aaaron Serkin))
RbR17 T:The American President 1995 D:R.Reiner PU: St:Columbia Tristar prc Ctxx lc
RbR18 T:The Ghosts of Missisippi 1996 D:R.Reiner PU: S:Columbia col Hist MS, South T(195x) R(PG13)
RbR22 T:The Story of Us 2000 D:R.Reiner PN: SU: prc Comd lc
RDi @1983 D:Dimsey Nt(first?)
RDi10 T:Deathgames 1983 D:Dimsey PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
RDu @1983 D:Duvall Nt(first?)
RDu10 T:Angelo My Love 1983 D:Duvall PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw R(R) W(Robert Duvall)
RDu12 T:We’re Not the Jet Set 1990 D:Duvall PU: SU: col West aw West Er(19xx)
RDu15 T:The Apostle 1997 D:Duvall PU: SD:October col Dram aw church, LA W(Duvall) Cost(5M)
RiC @1983 D:Chase Nt(first?)
RiC10 T:Hell's Angels Forever 1983 D:Chase PU: SU: col Docu CG* roads, USA R(R)
RMw @1983 D:Markowitz Nt(first?)
RMw3 T:The Phantom of the Opera 1983 D:Markowitz PU: SU: TV Dram aw
RMw10 T:Overexposed 1991 D:Markowitz PN:Debra do Maio St:ABC \CFIcol Dram aw suburb, Chicago, IL Seen(11Oct1992)
RMw13 T:Afterburn 1992 D:Markowitz PN:Paul Kurta St:HBO \CFIcol Actn aw airbase, USA W(Elizabeth Chandler)
RMw15 T:Nicholas - a Child’s Heart Lives On 1998 D:Markowitz PU: SU: prc Docu Italy
RoD @1983 D:Dalva Nt(first?)
RoD10 T:The Black Stallion Returns 1983 D:Dalva P:Coppola St:MGM-U.A. \Tcol Advt H R(PG)
RPe @1983 D:Pearce Nt(first?)
RPe8 T:Threshold 1981 D:Pearce PN:Michael Burns, Jon Slan S:Paragon col Docu,Dram CG*** hospital, USA R(PG) W(Salter)
RPe12 T:Country 1984 D:Pearce P:William D. Witcliff St:Touchstone \Tcol H* R(PG)
RPe20 T:The Long Walk Home 1991 D:Pearce P: SU: \Tcol Dram Montgomery, Al; T(1951)
RPe22 T:Leap of Faith 1992 D:Pearce P: SU: \Tcol Dram Rustwater, KA R(PG13)
RVO @1983 D:ONeil Nt(first?)
RVO10 T:Angel 1983 D:ONeil PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R)< Er(=NeJ10)td12>
RWs @1983 D:Watts Nt(first?)
RWs10 T:Hambone and Hillie 1984 D:Watts PN:Gary Gillingham SU: col Dram H R(PG)
PBm @1983 D:P.Brickman Nt(first?)
PBm1 T:Risky Business 1983 D:P.Brickman PN:Steve Tisch, John Avnet S:Geffen,Warners \Tcol Comd, Porn H mansion, Chicago, IL W(S.Brickman) Seen(4Dec1992)
PBm2 T:Men Don't Leave 1989 D:P.Brickman PU: SU: col Romt Baltimore MD
SFi @1983 D:Firstenberg Nt(first?)
SFi10 T:Revenge of the Ninja 1983 D:Firstenberg PU: SU: col Actn CG** USA R(R)
SiN @1983 D:Nuchtern Nt(first?)
SiN10 T:New York Nights 1983 D:Nuchtern PU: SU: prc Porn aw lc R(R) W(Romano Vanderbes)
SlT @1983 D:Tsukerman Nt(first)
SlT10 T:Liquid Sky 1983 D:Tsukerman PU: SU: col Dram,Comd CG*** Manhattan, NYC, NY R(R)
SvF @1983 D:Fischler Nt(first?)
SvF10 T:I Promise to Remember 1983 D:Fischler PU: SU: prc Musc aw lc
TeB @1983 D:Bedford Nt(first ?)
TeB10 T:Slayground 1983 D:Bedford PN:John Dark, Gower Frost St:EMI \Tcol Actn H R(R)
TGr @1983 D:T.Garrett Nt(first?)
TGr10 T:Deep in the Heart 1983 D:T.Garrett PU: SU: prc CTxx aw lc R(R)
ToS @1983 D:T.Scott Nt(first)
ToS1 T:The Hunger 1983 D:T.Scott PN:Richard Shepard St:MGM-UA \Mcol Horr NYC, NY R(R) Seen(26Jan1992)
ToS5 T:Top Gun 1986 D:T.Scott P:Jerry~Bruckheimer, Don~Simpson St:Paramount col Actn mil.inst., USA C(Jeff.Kimball)
ToS10 T:Days of Thunder 1986 D:T.Scott PN:Don~Simpson, Jerry~Bruckheimer St:Paramount Actn racetracks, USA R(PG13)
ToS12 T:Beverly Hills Cop II 1987 D:T.Scott P:Don~Simpson , Jerry~Bruckheimer SU: col Comd Beverly Hills, CA
ToS15 T:True Romance 1990 D:T.Scott PU: SU: col Actn Detroit, MI; L.A., CA W(Tarantino) R(R)
ToS21 T:Crimson Tide 1995 D:T Scott P:Don~Simpson , Jerry~Bruckheimer SU: col Advt aw submarine, Mediterranean; Pacific C(Dariusz Wolski) W(Michael Schier) Seen(28Oct1999)
ToS23 T:The Fan 1996 D:T Scott PN:Wendy Finerman S:Tristar col Susp aw R(R)
ToS25 T:Enemy of the State 1998 D:T Scott P:Jerry Bruckheimer SU: prc Susp lc
VZg @1983 D:Zaggario Nt(first?)
VZg10 T:Divine Waters 1983 D:Zaggario PU: SU: prc BioP aw lc
WiD @1983 D:Dear Nt(first?)
WiD10 T:Timerider: The Adventure of Lyle Swann 1983 D:Dear PU: SU: col Actn, ScFi CG** Mexico; T(1875) R(PG)
WiD20 T:Angels in the Outfield 1994 D:Dear PN:Irby Smith, Joe Roth, Roger Birnbaum St:Disney col Fant baseball fields, USA R(PG)
WTMx @1983 D:Tianming Nt(first)
WTMx T:The Old Well 1983 D:Tianming PU: SU: Dram aw lc Er(1983?)
1984 Interesting Movies, after 1984.
ACx10 T:Repo Man 1984 D:A.Cox PU: St:MCA-Universal prc Comd F32 L.A., CA W(A.Cox) R(R)
ACx12 T:Sid and Nancy 1986 D:A.Cox PN:Eric Feliner St:Zenith col BioPP H W(A.Cox, Abbe Wood) M(punk) R(R)
AEy @1984 D:Egoyan Nt(first?)
AEy2 T:Next of Kin 1984 D:Egoyan PU: SU: prc Dram Canada
AEy5 T:Family Viewing 1987 D:Egoyan PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
AEy7 T:Speaking Parts 1989 D:Egoyan PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
AEy9 T:The Adjuster 1991 D:Egoyan PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
AEy10 T:Montreal Vue Par 1991 D:Egoyan PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc AltT:Montreal Sextet)
AEy11 T:Gross Misconduct 1993 D:Egoyan PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc
AEy12 T:Calendar 1993 D:Egoyan PU: SU: prc Dram aw Armenia
AEy13 T:Sarabande 19xx D:Egoyan PU: SU: prc Ctxx TV lc
AEy14 T:Exotica 1995 D:Egoyan PU: SU: prc Dram GP Int.critics strip club B(deLillo?) W(Egoyan)
AEy16 T:The Sweet Hereafter 1997 D:Egoyan PU: SU: col Dram AAN dir Sam Dent, BC W(Russell Banks)
AEy18 T:Felicia’s Journey 1999 D:Egoyan PU: SU: prc Dram csd, Ireland; Birmingham, \GB
AiN > @1984 B(Shakespeare) W(Branagh) FilmedIn(Chianti, Tuscany, Italy) C(Roger Lancer) Seen(13Nov1999)
KBr16 T:A Mid-Winter's Tale 1996 D:Branagh PU: SU: col Dram aw town, England Alt(T:In the Bleak Midwinter) Er(same,D)
KBr17 T: William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet 1996 D:Branagh PU: SU: prc Dram lc 1996 B(Shakespeare) Rmk(Romeo and Juliet)
KBr18 T:Hamlet 1996 D:Branagh PU: SL:USA col Dram aw castle, Denmark B(Shakespeare) W(Branagh) C(Alex Thomson) Length(4h)
KBr20 T:The Theory of Flight 1998 D:Branagh PU: SU: col Dram lc Er(D)
KBr21 T:Love’s Labor Lost 1999 D:Branagh PU: SU: prc Ctxx lc Er(Alt T:)
KSk @1989 D:Shaknazarov Nt(first?)
KSk10 T:Zero City 1989 D:Shaknazarov PU: SU: prc Ctxx aw lc
LPu @1989 D:Puenzo Nt(first?)
LPu1 T:Old Gringo 1989 D:Puenzo PN:Lois Bonfiglio St:Columbia, Fonda col Dram aw lc B(Carlos Fuentes)
MNa @1989 D:Nair Nt(first?)
MNa10 T:Salaam Bombay! 1991 D:Nair PU: SU: prc Ctxx GP lc Er(199x) W(Sooni Taraporevala)
MNa13 T:Missisipi Masala 1992 D:Nair PN:Michael Nozik, Nair St:Mirabai, SD:Goldwyn col Romt aw Uganda; Greenwood, MS R(R) W(Sooni Taraporevala)
MNa18 T:Kama Sutra, A Tale of Love 1997 D:Nair PU: SU: prc Ctxx India, T(1500) C(Declan Quinn) W(Helena Kriel, Mira Nair)
MCJ @1989 D:CatonJones Nt(first)
MCJ1 T:Scandal 1989 D:CatonJones PN:Stephen Woolley St:Miramax
MCJ10T:Memphis Belle 1990 D:CatonJones PN:Puttnam, C.Wyler St:Enigma, SD:Warners col Advt airplanes, England; Germany; T(1945) R(PG13) Seen(4Apr1991)
MCJ12 T:Doc Hollywood 1991 D:CatonJones PU: St:Warners \DeLuxe Romt Grady, S.C.
MCJ14 T:This Boy's Life 1993 D:CatonJones PU: St:Warners col BioP roads, US; Seattle, WA; csd, WA; T(1950) W(Robert Getchell) B(Tobias Wolff) C(David Watkin) R(R)
MCJ16 T:Rob Roy 1995 D:CatonJones PN:Richard Jackson S:MGM/U.A. col Romt aw Scotland; T(1713) W(Alan G.) Seen(11Jul1995)
MCJ18 T:The Jackal 1997 D:CatonJones PU: SU: col Actn aw France
MiB @1989 D:Belikov Nt(first?)
MiB10 T:Raspad 1989 D:Belikov PN:Susam OConnell, Peter O. Almond St:Pacific, Lucasfilm col Dram, Docu aw Chernobyl, USSAR
MLa @1989 D:Lambert Nt(first?)
MLa10 T:Pet Sematary 1989 D:Lambert PN:Richard P. Rubenstein St:Paramount \Tcol Horr csd, ME B(St.King) W(St.King) R(R) Seen(25May1990)
MLa15 T:Grand Isle 1992 D:Lambert PU: SU: col Dram B(Kate Chopin: The Awakening)
MLa19 T:Pet Sematary II 1996 D:Lambert PU: SU: prc Horr lc Er(D, 19xx)
MLm @1989 D:M.Lehman Nt(first?)
MLm1 T:Heathers 1989 D:M.Lehman PU: St:Starmaker col Comd F72 high school, USA R(R)
MLm5 T:My Giant 1998 D:M.Lehman PN:Schindler S:CastleRock, SD:Columbia col Comd Romania; Las Vegas, NV; NM Seen(4Jul1998)
MTU @1989 D:Uno Nt(first?)
MTU10 T:The Wash 1989 D:Uno PN:Calvin Skaggs St:American Playhouse col Dram Hawaii Seen(11May1990)
PAR @1989 D:P.A.Robinson Nt(first?)
PAR10 T:Field of Dreams 1989 D:P.A.Robinson PU: SU: Fant AAN M(James Horner)
PAR14 T:Sneakers 1992 D:P.A.Robinson PU: SU: col Susp,Comd
PhN @1989 D:Noyce Nt(first?)
PhN10 T:Dead Calm 1989 D:Noyce PN:Terry Hayes, Doug Mitchell, George Miller St:Kennedy Miller, SD:Warners col Susp RE*** yacht, ocean, South Atlantic R(R) M(Graeme Revelle) B(Charles Williams) Seen(7Jun1993)
PhN14 T:Patriot Games 1989 D:Noyce PN:Mace Nefer, Rich Rheiner St:Paramount col Susp London, England; CIA, Washington, DC; Annapolis, MD; csd, MD B(Tom Clancy) Seen(25Jul1992) Er(sp P)
PhN17 T:Sliver 1993 D:Noyce PN:J.Koch S:Paramount \DeLuxe Susp skinny skyscraper, NYC, NY B(Ira Levin) W(Eszterhas) Cost(50M) Er(sp P)
PhN20 T:The Saint 1997 D:Noyce PU: S:Paramount col CnR aw Moscow, Russia B(Leslie Charteris) Er(D:Neufeld) Seen(26Jul1997)
PhN22 T:The Bone Collector 1999 D:Noyce ................
................
In order to avoid copyright disputes, this page is only a partial summary.
To fulfill the demand for quickly locating and searching documents.
It is intelligent file search solution for home and business.
Related searches
- one main loan payment online
- one main financial offer number
- one main financial customer complaints
- one main financial loan qualifications
- one main financial pre approval
- glass movie full movie free
- batch file change file extension
- batch file copy file command
- batch file rename file with date
- display file location file explorer
- find deleted file in file explorer
- help in file explorer open file with