Www.courts.ca.gov
[…] [6] Penal Code section 834a, enacted in 1957, states, “If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.” However, as the California Supreme Court stated in People v. Curtis (1969) 70 Cal.2d 347, the statute “was meant at most to eliminate the common law defense of resistance to unlawful arrest, and not to make such resistance a new substantive crime.” (Id. at pp. 354-355.)