Www.courts.ca.gov
[…] See, e.g., Alabama Code section 13A-10-41, subdivision (a): “A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from affecting a lawful arrest of himself or of another person”; Alaska Statutes section 11.56.700, subdivision (a): “A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest if, knowing that a peace officer is making an arrest, with the intent of preventing the officer from making the arrest, the person resists personal arrest or interferes with the arrest of another . . . ”; and Revised Code of Washington section 9A.76.040, subdivision (1): “A person is guilty of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him.”

[6] Penal Code section 834a, enacted in 1957, states, “If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.”