Www.courts.ca.gov
[…] [4] Smith II also distinguished Susag on the ground that there the plaintiff’s section 148 conviction was obtained through a jury verdict rather than a plea. The court reasoned that, unlike a guilty plea, the jury verdict necessarily determined the lawfulness of the officers’ conduct throughout the entire course of events. (Smith II, supra, 394 F.3d at p. 699, fn. 5.) But because there is no way of knowing which discrete acts of obstruction the jurors relied on in reaching a finding of guilt, we do not see the validity of the purported distinction.

[5] See, e.g., Alabama Code section 13A-10-41, subdivision (a): “A person commits the crime of resisting arrest if he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a peace officer from affecting a lawful arrest of himself or of another person”; Alaska Statutes section 11.56.700, subdivision (a): “A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest if, knowing that a peace officer is making an arrest, with the intent of preventing the officer from making the arrest, the person resists personal arrest or interferes with