National American Indian Housing Council | For the People ...
[…] to implement new or missing provisions in compliance with UG. Fixed Subawards§200.332 Fixed amount subawards.With prior written approval from the Federal awarding agency, a pass-through entity may provide subawards based on fixed amounts up to the Simplified Acquisition Threshold, provided that the subawards meet the requirements for fixed amount awards in §200.201 Use of grant agreements (including fixed amount awards), cooperative agreements, and contracts.Implications:This is new language to the UG. Recommendations:Evaluate benefits and opportunities for use of fixed amount subawards (§200.201) vs. other subrecipient agreements.Prior Approval for Certain Items of Cost§200.407 Prior written approval (prior approval).Extensive list of 22 items of cost that require prior approval because “the reasonableness and allocability of certain items of costs may be difficult to determine.”Implications:This is new language added in the UG, however both the IHBG and ICDBG have program specific requirements which apply: [For the IHBG, per 24 CFR 1000.26 (b) (1), …with respect to the applicability of cost principles, all items of cost listed in 2 CFR 200.420 through 200.475 which