SOUTH CAROLINA STATE REGISTER DISCLAIMER
[…] The proposed amendment will be implemented by providing the regulated community with copies of the regulation.

DETERMINATION OF NEED AND REASONABLENESS OF THE PROPOSED REGULATION AMENDMENT BASED ON ALL FACTORS HEREIN AND EXPECTED BENEFITS:

R.61-93 was last amended in 1988. S.C. Code Ann. Section 1-23-120 of the S.C. Administrative Procedures Act requires state agencies to perform a review of its regulations every five years and update them if necessary.

In addition, certain statutes (S.C. Code Section 44-7-210) were enacted since the last revision. This statute requires that “The Department shall convene a study group to revise and propose licensure standards for methadone clinics.” The amendment also requires that new methadone facilities obtain a Certificate of Need, and that DHEC may not issue a CON for new methadone facilities until revised methadone standards are promulgated.