General Counsel (022) Home | Veterans Affairs
[…] 25. VA’s authority to issue retroactive regulations is necessarily subject to the limitation in 38 U.S.C. § 501 that any such rules must be consistent with the statutes governing entitlement to veterans benefits. We conclude that applying the VCAA implementing regulations codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.159 to claims that were pending before VA on November 9, 2000, would not be inconsistent with the statutes governing veterans benefits. The VCAA itself expressed an intent not to preclude VA from providing assistance to claimants beyond what that statute expressly required. Section 5103A(g) of title 38, United States Code, as enacted by the VCAA, states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as precluding the Secretary from providing such other assistance under

subsection (a) [(directing the Secretary to make reasonable efforts to assist in obtaining evidence)] to a claimant in substantiating a claim as the Secretary considers appropriate.” Additionally, the legislative history of the VCAA reflects an intent to codify and clarify VA practices that predated the VCAA. VA regulations historically have stated in general terms that “it is the obligation of VA to assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim.”