California Courts
[…] Nevertheless, when the trial court issued its written ruling on Ford’s evidentiary objections in connection with its grant of summary judgment, the court sustained Ford’s hearsay objections to both of the Millette deposition excerpts.
Initially, in considering the potential hearsay nature of the Millette statements, we note that Ford is not arguing that the challenged testimony is inadmissible hearsay because it is out-of-court deposition testimony. And, indeed, pursuant to section 2025.620 of the Code of Civil Procedure (section 2025.620), “[a]t the trial or any other hearing in the action, any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition . . . so far as admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the deponent were then present and testifying as a witness . . . .” (See id., subd. (c)(1) [deposition testimony may be used “for any purpose” where deponent resides more than 150 miles from the place of the trial]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd.