California Air Resources Board
[…] benefits based on affirmative action and preferential treatment considerations related to race, color, national origin, ancestry, and/or geographic location and income to benefit low-income communities of color and racial minorities; andIntentionally violating obligations in contracts that some State agencies entered into in 2014 and 2015 with Federal agencies for some jointly funded or supported programs that would violate the Title VI regulations of Federal agencies.Violating the definition of environmental justice codified in State of California statute at California Government Code Section 65040.12 found at states “Environmental Justice is the fair treatment and meaningful involvement of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations and policies”.I found substantial evidence that the draft GGRF Guidelines, the more recently issued Supplement to the Draft Funding Guidelines, and the previously adopted Interim Guidelines issued by the California Air Resources Board were greatly influenced by a coalition of public interest law firms and many