Cite as Det. No. 15-0183, 35 WTD 337 (2016) DEPARTMENT OF ...
[…] See Det. No. 14-0043, [33 WTD 394 (2014),] at 7. We follow Det. No. 14-0043[, 33 WTD 394 (2014),] and find that Taxpayer received the capital assets at issue directly from Predecessor. We find that the Taxpayer received the capital assets in exchange for $ . . . and that no sales tax was paid on the transaction.

ANALYSIS

The capital assets at issue are tangible personal property. All sales of tangible personal property to consumers in the state of Washington are subject to retail sales tax unless the sales are exempt from taxation. RCW 82.08.020; RCW 82.04.050. RCW 82.12.020 provides, in relevant part:

There is levied and collected from every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of using within this state as a consumer any:

(a) Article of tangible personal property acquired by the user in any manner, including tangible personal property acquired at a casual or isolated sale, . . .

Det. No. 15-0183, 35 WTD 337 (July 29, 2016)

340

RCW 82.12.020(1) (emphasis added). "Use tax complements the retail sales tax, and in most cases mirrors the retail sales tax.