DC Fiscal Policy Institute
[…] The proposed rules shall be submitted to the Council for a 30-day period of review, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, holidays and days of the Council recess. If the Council does not approve or disapprove the proposed rules, by resolution, within the 30-day period, the proposed rules shall be deemed approved.

TITLE V. HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

SUBTITLE A. DC HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE PRESERVATION

Sec. 501. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “DC HealthCare Alliance Preservation Amendment Act of 2013.”

Sec. 502. Section 7(c) of the Health Care Privatization Amendment Act of 2001, effective July 12, 2001 (D.C. Law 14-18; D.C. Official Code § 7-1405(c)), paragraph (2) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) A contract between the District of Columbia and a health maintenance organization or a managed care organization that provides health care services to persons enrolled in the DC HealthCare Alliance shall include coverage for all services, including hospital-based services, being provided to DC HealthCare Alliance enrollees as of January 1, 2013; except the Department of Health Care Finance shall have the authority to exclude coverage for those hospital-based emergency services that are eligible for Medicaid reimbursement under section 401(b)(1)(A) of the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, approved August 21, 1996 (110 Stat. 502; 8 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1)(A)), section 1903(v)(3) of the Social Security Amendments Act of 1965, approved July 30, 1965 (79 Stat. 286; 42 U.S.C. 1396b(v)(3)), and 42 C.F.R. § 440.255(c).”

SUBTITLE B. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CARE FINANCE ESTABLISHMENT AMENDMENT

Sec. 511. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Department of Health Care Finance Establishment Amendment Act of 2013”.