DC Fiscal Policy Institute
[…] (5) Strike the heading “Audit of initial calculations.” and replace with “Audit of October 15 calculations.” at subsection (d).

(6) Insert the phrase “of October 15 of each year” after the phrase “independent audit of the initial calculations” in paragraph (d)(1).

(7) Insert the phrase “October 15” before “report” in subparagraph (d)(2)(A).

(8) Insert the phrase “October 15” before “report” in paragraph (d)(3).

Sec. 413. The Uniform Per Student Funding Formula for Public Schools and Public Charter Schools Act of 1998, effective March 26, 1999 as amended (D.C. Law 12-207; D.C. Code § 38-2901 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 103(c) (D.C. Official Code § 38-2902 (c)) is amended as follows:

(1) Replace the phrase “The Formula shall apply only to Public Charter Schools until the DCPS student enrollment count is verified by” with the phrase “The student count to which the Formula is applied for DCPS and Public Charter Schools shall be verified by” and replace the phrase “a census on the student enrollment of the DCPS” with the phrase “an audit according to a methodology determined by the Office of the State