DC Fiscal Policy Institute
[…] SUBTITLE F. WORKERS COMPENSATION AVERAGE WEEKLY WAGE CALCULATION ALIGNMENT

Sec. 251. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the "Workers’ Compensation Average Weekly Wage Calculation Alignment Act of 2013".

Sec. 252. Section 6 of the District of Columbia Workers' Compensation Act of 1979, effective July 1, 1980 (D.C. Law 3-77; D. C. Official Code § 32-1505 (d) is amended to read as follows:

“For the purposes of this section, the average weekly wage of insured employees in the District of Columbia shall be determined by the Mayor as follows:

“(1) For the calendar year 2013, the average weekly wage rate is set at $1416.00.