DC Fiscal Policy Institute
[…] SUBTITLE L. TANF BENEFITS REDUCTION DELAY

Sec. 5121. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “District of Columbia Public Assistance Amendment Act 2013”.

Sec. 5122. Section 5022 of the Fiscal Year 2012 Budget Support Act of 2011, effective September 14, 2011 (D.C. Law 19-21; 58 DCR 6266), is amended to read as follows:

“Sec. 5022. Section 552 of the District of Columbia Public Assistance Act of 1982, effective April 6, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-101; D.C. Official Code § 4-205.52), is amended by striking the current subsection (c-3) in its entirety and inserting the following in its place:

“(c-3) In addition to the reduction set forth in subsection (c-2) of this section, the following adjustments shall be made to the level of public assistance payment for assistance units subject to section 511b:

“(1) For fiscal year 2014, a reduction of 25% of the fiscal year 2013 amount;

“(2) For fiscal year 2015, a reduction of 41.7% of the fiscal year 2014 amount; and

“(3) For fiscal year 2016 and thereafter, no benefits shall be provided.”.

SUBTITLE M. DHS MOU AUTHORITY