DC Fiscal Policy Institute
[…] (4) Add a new subsection (b) to read as follows:

“(b) The amounts of the sales and use tax revenue in subsection (a) of this section shall be deposited into the Fund by the Chief Financial Officer within 45 days from the end of the applicable 12-month period.”.

(c) In section 6(b)(2), strike the term “District” and insert the phrase “Capitol Riverfront Business Improvement District, performing services under the Maintenance Agreement” in its place.

Sec. 843. D.C. Official Code § 47-895.23 is amended as follows:

(a) Add a new subsection (a-1) to read as follows:

“(a-1) The Deputy Mayor for Planning and Economic Development shall timely notify the Chief Financial Officer of every property that is subject to the levy of the special assessment by notice which shall include the applicable square and lot, date the property became subject to the special assessment, any days of proration, gross square foot area of the property, and corresponding amount of the special assessment.”.

(b) In subsection (h) strike the phrase “year of the contribution period” and insert the phrase “tax year before such notice” in its place.

(c) Subsection (i) is amended to read as follows: