DC Fiscal Policy Institute
[…] (b) Section 5 is amended to read as follows:

“One hundred percent of the amounts collected from the parking of vehicles where meters or devices are installed shall be used in accordance with § 50-2603(8) to fund the general operations of the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, except in accordance with § 50-921.14 that portion which is necessary to transfer to the District Department of Transportation Parking Meter Pay-by-phone Transaction Fee Fund to pay the vendor responsible for maintaining the parking meter pay-by-phone payment system’s annual total of transaction fees.”.

Sec. 643. Section 3(h) of the District of Columbia Motor Vehicle Parking Facility Act of 1942, approved February 16, 1942 (56 Stat. 90; D.C. Official Code § 50–2603(8)) is amended as follows:

a) Paragraph (1) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) One hundred percent of the amounts collected from the parking of vehicles where meters or devices are installed shall be used to fund the general operations of the Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, except in accordance with § 50-921.14 that portion which is necessary to transfer to the District Department of Transportation Parking Meter Pay-by-phone Transaction Fee Fund to pay the vendor responsible for maintaining the parking meter pay-by-phone payment system’s annual total of transaction fees.”.

b) Paragraphs (h)(2) and (h)(3) are repealed.