DC Fiscal Policy Institute
[…] (1) All interest earned on public funds under the custody of the Chief Financial Officer in a general fund account that are not otherwise restricted; and

(2) Such amounts from the unassigned General Fund balance as may be required to pay bank fees and charges, as they come due, in excess of the interest earned on public funds as described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section.

SUBTITLE E. AFFORDABLE HOUSING REAL PROPERTY TAX RELIEF

Section 751. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Affordable Housing Real Property Tax Relief Act of 2013”.

Section 752. Section 47-1002(20)(A)(ii) of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended by striking the “ ; ” at the end of the sentence and inserting “or payments made under any renewal of a contract originally made under the new construction, substantial rehabilitation or moderate rehabilitation programs that entitled the property to the exemption provided under the preceding clause of this subparagraph (A)(ii);” in its place.

Section 753. Applicability.

This subtitle shall apply with respect to renewal contracts entered into prior to, as well as on or after, the effective date of this subtitle.