DC Fiscal Policy Institute
[…] SUBTITLE H. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH GRANTMAKING AUTHORITY

Sec. 571. Short Title

This subtitle may be cited as the “Department of Health Functions Clarification Amendment Act of 2013”.

Sec. 572. Section 4907a of the Department of Health Functions Clarification Act of 2001, effective March 3, 2010 (D.C. Law 18-111; D.C. Official Code § 7-736.01(2012 Supp.)), is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) For fiscal year 2014, the Director of the Department of Health shall have the authority to issue grants to qualified community organizations for the purpose of providing the following services:

“(1) Ambulatory health services for an amount not to exceed $3,236,980;

“(2) Poison control hotline and prevention education services for an amount not to exceed $350,000;

“(3) Operations and primary care services for school-based health clinics for an amount not to exceed $2,250,000; and