DC Fiscal Policy Institute
[…] “(2A)  “ICF/IID” means Intermediate Care Facility for People with Intellectual Disabilities.”.

                        (4)  Paragraph (4) is amended by striking the phrase “the Department of Health” and inserting the acronym “DHCF” in its place.

                        (5)  A new paragraph (5A) is added to read as follows: 

            “(5A) “Rebasing Year” means the third year after the effective date of the State Plan Amendment governing the reimbursement of ICF/IID and every subsequent third year.”

            (b) Section 47-1271(b) is amended to read as follows:

            “(b) The Fund shall be used to:

                     (1) Fund quality of care improvements for those facilities that meet the requirements of the District’s State Plan for Medical Assistance (“State Plan”) and the accompanying rules governing the reimbursement of ICF/IID.