DC Fiscal Policy Institute
[…] (d) The existing text under the subheading “Speeding” is amended to read as follows:

|(1) Up to 10 mph in excess of limit [§ 2200] |$50 |

|(2) 11 to 15 mph in excess of limit [§ 2200] |$100 |

|(3) 16 to 20 mph in excess of limit [§ 2200] |$150 |

|(4) 21 to 25 mph in excess of limit [§ 2200] |$200 |

|(5) Over 25 mph in excess of limit [§ 2200] |$300 |

|(6) Minimum; driving too slowly [§ 2200.10] |$50 |

|(7) Unreasonable [§ 2200.3] |$100 |

SUBTITLE B. DMV IMMOBILIZATION AMENDMENT

Sec. 611. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “DMV Immobilization Amendment Act of 2013”.

Sec. 612. (a) Section 6(k) of the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, approved March 3, 1925 (43 Stat. 1121; D.C. Official Code § 50-2201.03(k)), is amended by adding a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:

“(5) Before removal of an immobilization mechanism on a motor vehicle or release of a motor vehicle from impoundment, the owner shall pay all outstanding fees, charges, civil fines, or penalties, incurred pursuant to section 15(b)(2)(A) of the Compulsory/No Fault Motor Vehicle Insurance Act of 1982, effective September 18, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-155; D.C. Official Code § 31-2413(b)(2)(A)), sections 1 and 6 of An Act to provide for the annual inspection of all motor vehicles in the District of Columbia, approved February 18, 1938 (52 Stat. 78; D.C. Official Code §§ 50-1101 and 1106), sections 6, 7 and 8 of the District of Columbia Traffic Act, 1925, approved March 3, 1925 (43 Stat. 1121; D.C. Official Code §§ 50-2201.03, 1401.01, and 1401.02, sections 2 and 3 of Title IV of the District of Columbia Revenue Act of 1937, approved August 17, 1937 (50 Stat. 681; D.C. Official Code §§ 50-1501.02 and 1501.03), sections 105 and 304a of The District of Columbia Traffic Adjudication Act of 1978, effective September 12, 1978 (D.C. Law 2-104; D.C. Official Code §50-2301.05 and 50-2303.04a), and Section 9(a) of the Removal and Disposition of Abandoned and Other Unlawfully Parked Vehicles Reform Act of 2003, effective October 28, 2003 (D.C. Law 15-35; D.C. Official Code § 50-2421.09), against the owner or any motor vehicle in which he or she has an ownership interest or had an ownership interest when a notice of infraction was issued.”

(b) Section 9(a)(4) of the Removal and Disposition of Abandoned and Other Unlawfully Parked Vehicles Reform Act of 2003, effective October 28, 2003 (D.C. Law 15-35; D.C. Official Code § 50-2421.09(a)(4) is amended to read as follows: