DC Fiscal Policy Institute
[…] (b) A new section (f)(6) is added to read as follows:

“All funds in the Pay-as-you-go Capital Account shall be budgeted for the D.C. Streetcar Project, until the construction of the D.C. Streetcar system is complete.”.

SUBTITLE D. GREAT STREETS NEIGHBORHOOD RETAIL PRIORITY AREA AMENDMENT

Sec. 831. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Great Streets Neighborhood Retail Priority Area Amendment Act of 2013”.

Sec. 832. The Retail Incentive Act of 2004, effective September 8, 2004 (D.C. Law 15-185; D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.71 et seq.), is amended as follows:

(a) Section 3 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.72) is amended by adding a new subsection (c) to read as follows:

                “(c) The maximum principal amount of bonds that may be issued with respect to the Downtown Retail Priority Area is limited to the amount of bonds issued prior to March 1, 2013.”.

(b) Section 4 (D.C. Official Code § 2-1217.73), is amended by adding new subsections (f) and (g) to read as follows:

“(f)  Rhode Island Avenue, N.E. Retail Priority Area shall consist of the parcels, squares, and lots within the following area: