DC Fiscal Policy Institute
[…] Sec. 562. Section 101 (5A)(B) of the District of Columbia Public Assistance Act of 1982, effective April 6, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-101; D.C. Official Code § 4-201.01(5A)(B)), is amended by striking the phrase “18 years of age, a full-time student in a secondary school or in the equivalent level of vocational or technical training, and who is expected to graduate from such school or training by the person's 19th birthday” and inserting the phrase “less than 19 years of age and is a full-time student in a secondary school (or in the equivalent level of vocational or technical training)”.

Sec. 563. Section 515 of the District of Columbia Public Assistance Act of 1982, effective April 6, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-101; D.C. Official Code § 4-205.15), is amended as follows:

(a) Subsection (a)(2) is amended by striking the phrase “or age 18 and expected to complete high school before reaching age 19” and inserting the phrase “or under age 19 and are full-time students in a secondary school (or in the equivalent level of vocational or technical training)” in its place.