DC Fiscal Policy Institute
[…] (3) Cover administrative costs of DHCF in auditing the ICF/IID in a rebasing year or as necessary to ensure the integrity of the ICF/IID reimbursement methodology, which costs shall not be more than 15% of the Fund’s total revenues.”

(c) Section 47-1271(c) is amended to read as follows:

            “ (c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, of the revenues deposited in the Fund in fiscal year 2011, at least $1 million shall be used to support quality of care improvements for those facilities that meet the requirements of § 47-1272, and up to $3.7 million may be used to support Medicaid services in the District of Columbia, including reimbursements for ICF/IID for the services that they provide.”

(d) Section 47-1273(c) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Except as provided in § 47-1278(d), each ICF/IID in the District of Columbia shall pay an assessment of 5.5 percent of the gross revenues per annum.

(e) Each ICF/IID shall pay the assessment required by subsection (a) of this section in quarterly installments.

(f) The Mayor shall provide notice to each ICF/IID of the amount of the assessment for the quarter no later than 30 days after the end of each quarter.

(g) The assessment required by subsection (a) of this section shall be determined by the Medicaid claims information from the DHCF Medicaid Management Information System (“MMIS”).

(h) If the total amount of the assessments to be collected for a fiscal year is inadequate to cover disbursements required under § 47-1271(b), the Mayor may raise the assessment up to the maximum allowed under federal law.

(i) Section 47-1274 is being amended by deleting paragraph (b)