DC Fiscal Policy Institute
[…] (a) Section 103(c) (D.C. Official Code § 38-2902 (c)) is amended as follows:

(1) Replace the phrase “The Formula shall apply only to Public Charter Schools until the DCPS student enrollment count is verified by” with the phrase “The student count to which the Formula is applied for DCPS and Public Charter Schools shall be verified by” and replace the phrase “a census on the student enrollment of the DCPS” with the phrase “an audit according to a methodology determined by the Office of the State Superintendent of Education.”

(b) Section 107 as amended (D.C. Official Code § 38-2906) is further amended as follows:

(1) Strike the phrase “; provided, that for fiscal year 2008, the projected change in enrollment shall equal the average annual change in enrollment for the preceding 3 years. Beginning in fiscal year 2012, the base for the projections shall be the audited enrollment for the school year preceding the fiscal year for which the appropriation is made” in subsection (a).