DC Fiscal Policy Institute
[…] Sec. 552. Section 1(a) of An Act to enable the District of Columbia to receive Federal financial assistance under Title XIX of the Social Security Act for a medical assistance program, and for other purposes, approved December 27, 1967 (81 Stat. 744; D.C. Official Code § 1-307.02 (a)) is amended as follows:

(1)  Paragraphs (a)(2) through (a)(6) are repealed.

SUBTITLE G. DHS CONFORMING AMENDMENTS

Sec. 561. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Department of Human Services’ Conforming Amendments Act of 2013”.

Sec. 562. Section 101 (5A)(B) of the District of Columbia Public Assistance Act of 1982, effective April 6, 1982 (D.C. Law 4-101; D.C. Official Code § 4-201.01(5A)(B)), is amended by striking the phrase “18 years of age, a full-time student in a secondary school or in the equivalent level of vocational or technical training, and who is expected to graduate from such school or training by the person's 19th birthday” and inserting the phrase “less than 19 years of age and is a full-time student in a secondary school (or in the equivalent level of vocational or technical training)”.