IRS Rev. Proc. 2015-53 on Inflation Adjustments for Tax ...
[…] 16, 2009. His will, at X, provided: All transfer, estate, inheritance, succession and other death taxes which shall become payable by reason of my death, other than any tax on any generation-skipping transfer and any additional estate tax imposed pursuant to § 2032A(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be charged against and be paid by the recipient of such property or from the property to be received.Thomas H. Smoot, III ("Smoot III"), as executor of his father’s estate, sought to recover estate taxes attributable to the life insurance proceeds, as authorized by IRC § 2206, which applies unless a decedent directs otherwise in his will. The amount the estate is entitled to recover is “such portion of the total tax paid as the proceeds of such policies bear to the taxable estate.” The executor also sought to recover estate taxes paid on the other assets, based on either the Will, Item X, or apportionment under state law.Finally the estate sought to recover interest paid on estate taxes, to the extent attributable to the life insurance polices of Smoot II, as well as the