1 - National Council of Nonprofits
[…] F.S.A. §496.404(19).

Section 1(3) of Act 2014-122 states: “The Legislature respects the diversity of activities conducted by religious groups and therefore, through this act, intends that the definition of a “religious institution” apply to bona fide religious groups.” Florida formerly took the position that only Form 990 non-filers could qualify for exemption. The language in Act 2014-122 has resulted in a more liberal application of the exemption.

Georgia: The term “charitable organization” does not include a “religious organization.” Ga. Code §43-17-2(2). A “religious organization” is “an entity which: (A) Conducts regular worship services; or (B) Is qualified as a religious organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended, that is not required to file IRS Form 990, Return of Organization Exempt from Federal Income Tax, under any circumstances.” Ga. Code §43-17-2(14).

Hawaii: Effective January 1, 2009, Hawaii requires charities to register and report.