NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] But the DA’s office failed to state that the alleged waiver of immunity was submitted to the Grand Jury as required by CPL §190.50 (b). They did not even attempt to argue that the alleged waiver of immunity was submitted to the Grand Jury as required by statute, as they knew it had not been submitted.

They then argued that Chapman, and the other cases I cited were not appropriate as I am a paralegal and that I stated at my arraignment that I would represent myself. They completely ignored CPL §180.10 (5) which states “A defendant who proceeds at the arraignment without counsel does not waive his right to counsel, and the court must inform him that he continues to have such right.” Based upon their argument, attorneys and paralegals are not entitled to be informed of the law as required by statute when charged with a crime. As documented by the arguments made in my filings, I was not aware of all of my rights.