NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] According to Steve, the attorney never informed him that he could apply for assignment of counsel for his appeal as he had assigned counsel for the trial. Where did the attorney expect Steve to come up with $2,500 for an appeal? Why didn’t the attorney, or maybe he did and the judge just misquoted the facts, have Steve testify as to why he was not able to take care of the children while the mother was working, or to have him testify as to why he was receiving the disability from the railroad, or why he was not working at the present time?

According to Family Court Act §1121(2) the attorney was required to “promptly advise the parties in writing of the right to appeal to the appropriate appellate division of the supreme court, the time limitations involved, the manner of instituting an appeal and obtaining a transcript of the testimony and the right to apply for leave to appeal as a poor person if the party is unable to pay the cost of an appeal. ....

Because the attorney never filed a notice of appeal or informed Steve of the above, he is now stuck with this court order and will not be able to modify it until there is a change in circumstances warranting modification.