NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] The Court further finds that, when analyzed with these other factors, the Judge's inquiry was sufficient to satisfy City Court that

defendant's request was voluntary and unequivocal. The Court, therefore, finds no error in the City Court decision granting defendant's motion to represent himself in the present matter.

FACT: Even if I had waived my right to counsel at my arraignment before Judge Herrick, CPL §180.10(5) states “A defendant who proceeds at the arraignment without counsel does not waive his right to counsel, and the court must inform him that he continues to have such right . . .”

FACT: Judge Rosen did not address the issue that Judge Herrick did not inform me of CPL §180.10(5) or other requirements of the statute as required. Why? Judge Rosen is covering up Judge Herrick’s illegal actions against me?

FACT: Voluntary? What choice was I given?