NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] He agreed to pay, and court was holding him to that. Yet, Chad had no say in the change of day care providers. What was even worse was that the court was requiring Chad to pay for dental expenses. Chad objected as his father is one of the leading dentists and is well respected in the area. Chad had dental services available to him and his son for free. Why should a father pay for dental work when he has available to him for free? Because the mother wants the father to pay? The court could care less whether this expense was reasonable or not. FCA § 413(1)(c)(5) states “The court shall prorate each parent’s share of future reasonable health care expenses of the child not covered by insurance...” How is it reasonable to force a father to pay for dental work, when he has it for free?

Father makes $40,000 left with $150 per week to live on!

Another friend of mine, Dave, had his children residing with him between 40% and 45% of the time.