NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] He was supporting himself, his wife and child. The court ordered him to pay the full amount of child support which was about $63.00 per week leaving him with about $260 per week for the three of them to live on. Had Cal been separated from his wife and required to pay child support, the court would have been obligated to deduct his child support payments for the younger child before determining the older child’s support obligation. Pursuant to Family Court Act §413(1)(e)(8) the court was obligated to determine

“the needs of the children of the non-custodial parent for whom the non-custodial parent is providing support who are not subject to the instant action and whose support has not been deducted from income pursuant to subclause (D) of clause (vii) of subparagraph five of paragraph (b) of this subdivision, and the financial resources of any person obligated to support such children, provided however, that this factor may apply only if the resources available to support such children are less than the resources available to support the children who are subject to the instant action:”

According to Cal, the mother had an income of over $30,000 and his wife did not work. Certainly, the resources available to the older child were significantly greater than the resources available to the younger child. The court was placing the older child above the younger child.