NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] 3. Judge Hall extreme bias during past and present proceedings.

The attorney never submitted any documentation to support her allegations, yet, Judge Hall consistently took her position. During one hearing, he coaxed the attorney as to what to argue. Because of her false statements to the court, James was prevented from filing any more violation petitions, thus depriving him of adding additional violations of the court orders and from seeking other relief. Judge Hall claimed that this was done to cut down on paperwork, both his and the mother’s expenses in violation of Judiciary Law article 2 §19, which says a Judge cannot be interested in costs.

“A judge shall not, directly or indirectly be interested in the costs of an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding, brought before him, or in a court of which he is entitled to act as a member, except an action, claim, matter or proceeding to which he is a party, or which he is interested.

Judge Hall took the position, mother’s position, knowing it to be false, that the child makes and controls the decision of visitation. He further made statements that were contradictory to what was in the court order to benefit the mother and her attorney.