NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] Judge Herrick testified that his knowledge of my legal abilities also came from articles I had written discussing parental rights and the right to proceed without counsel.

There was testimony on my articles concerning the waiving of one’s right to counsel. Nowhere in the articles did I actually set forth the advantages or disadvantages of appearing without counsel in a criminal proceeding or before the Grand Jury.

Mr. Connolly argued that I could not have waived my right to counsel in city court for the Grand Jury proceeding. He argued:

... CPL 180.10(5) could not be clearer: "A defendant who proceeds at the arraignment [in a local criminal court upon a felony complaint] without counsel does not waive his right to counsel...... Plainly, Defendant's statement, at the arraignment, "I will represent myself”, was not a waiver of the right to counsel. To deem it a waiver of the right to counsel, as Judge Rosen did in denying Defendant's motion to dismiss the indictment, is to ignore the plain language of the statute.