NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] The violation petition states;

"3. (Upon information and belief) Respondent has failed to obey the order of this Court in that . . ."

There is no allegation that the respondent failed to obey a “lawful” order of the court as required by Family Court Act §453 and therefore the court lacked jurisdiction to imprison (the father) based upon the following case law.

Mesick v. Mesick, 71 A.D.2d 737, 419 N.Y.S.2d 264 (3rd Dept. 1979)

The dispositive issue is whether the Family Court acquired jurisdiction to issue an order of commitment where a petition required by section 453 of the Family Court Act was not filed. Section 453 provides that a compliance proceeding "shall be originated by the filing of a petition containing an allegation that the respondent has failed to obey a lawful order of (the Family Court)". Examination of the record in the case before us discloses that such a petition has not been filed. . . . . . In Matter of Rensselaer County Dept. of Social Servs. v.