NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] If clearly established federal law did not require such notice, the failure to give it cannot be a basis for habeas corpus relief. Mitchell, 124 S. Ct. at 10.

Accordingly, petitioner's first claim for relief must be denied.

POINT II

THE CRIMINAL MISCHIEF STATUTE UNDER WHICH PETITIONER

WAS PROSECUTED IS NOT UNCONSTITUTIONALLY VAGUE

New York Penal Law section 145.10 provides:

A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the second degree when with intent to damage property of another person, and having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right, he damages property of another person in an amount exceeding one thousand five hundred dollars.

Petitioner alleges that this statute is unconstitutional because it fails to define "damage" as used therein to include cleanup costs. Petition, ¶ 12(B). This argument lacks merit and should be dismissed.