NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] Connor, 142 N.Y. 130, ...). Jurisdiction cannot be obtained by consent of the parties or by the failure to object if the disqualification is under Judiciary Law §14 (People v. Berry, ...).

If the judge is in fact, disqualified to sit in a case the whole proceeding before him is utterly void; he is incompetent to try the case, and equally incompetent to make any order in it, including an order setting aside his own void proceeding. Oakley v. Aspinwall, 3 NY 547 (1850).

Johnson v. Hornblass, 93 A.D.2d 732 (1983)

Judiciary Law §14 provides, in pertinent part:

"A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree."

This is the sole statutory authority in New York for disqualification of a judge. If disqualification under the statute were found, prohibition would lie, since there would be a lack of jurisdiction. There is an express statutory disqualification. (See, Matter of Merola v. Walsh, ...).