NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] Victor demanded that the court order a DNA test to determine whether in fact he was the natural father of the child or not. The hearing examiner refused to order the DNA test in order for Victor to prove he was not the father of the child and then awarded the mother temporary child support. Victor was getting $120 per week unemployment and the Support Collection Unit was taking $90 of it for a child that may not have been his.

The hearing examiner issued this order of support in violation of Family Court Act §439 which states:

Family Court Act § 439 states:

“. . . Hearing examiners shall not be empowered to hear, determine and grant any relief with respect to issues specified in subdivision 5 of section four hundred fifty-four or section four hundred fifty-five of this act, issues of contested paternity, custody, visitation including visitation as a defense, and orders of protection or exclusive possession of the home which shall be transferred to a judge as provided in subdivision (b) or (c) of this section. . . .”

D'Elia on Behalf of Maggie M. v. Douglas B., 138 Misc.2d 370, 524 N.Y.S.2d 616 (N.Y.Fam.Ct., 1988)

The nature and effect of respondent's motion is for vacatur of the paternity order.