NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] As for the other case it only applies “if such a property settlement relates directly to the issue of support.” There was no property settlement before the court, as we were already divorced before the property was purchased, and there was no dispute as to marital property. The court is holding that this is marital property, when, in fact, it is not. This is how the judges deliberately misrepresent what the case law is actually stating. This is how they fix cases and no one reading it knows what is actually going on.

Matter of Davidow v Davidow, 97 Misc.2d 220, 226

[13][14] In Article VI, Section 13(c), of the New York Constitution the Family Court is given "jurisdiction to determine, with the same powers possessed by the Supreme Court . . . applications to enforce judgments and orders of support . . ." This authority is implemented by the Family Court Act Sections 461; 466. Therefore, in support matters so referred, this Court possesses jurisdiction in both law and equity, N.Y.Const. Article VI Section 7. This has been interpreted by Capelli v.