NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] Dustin’s attorney objected, stating that the report had cleared them from any wrongdoing and it cleared any obstacles in the way of Dustin seeing his children. The mother’s attorney objected, stating that "Clearly they are sealed and couldn't be used in court." CPS's attorney stated that Dustin had the right to use those files. They were only sealed on CPS’ part. According to New York Social Services Law §422-a (3)(b) states:

“that information released in a case in which the report has been unfounded shall be limited to the statement that “the investigation has been completed, and the report has been unfounded”.

Judge Abramson still refused to use or accept them. According to Dustin, his attorney objected. The judge told him to sit down. Judge Abramson refused to allow them to be used.