NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] They got him to agree to pay more than is required by law, got him to work two jobs and got him to believe he is not worthy of seeing his child. What more could the court ask for?

MEDICAL BILLS

Reasonable health care expenses

Nelson filed an Answer and Cross Petition with the Court documenting that he was being ordered to pay 76% of dental bills which are, on the average, some 200-300% more expensive than other dentists’ charges and requested that he be ordered to pay reasonable medical, dental, optical and prescription expenses for the child pursuant to Family Court Act § 413 (1)(c)(5) which states:

The court shall prorate each parent’s share of future reasonable health care expenses of the child not covered by insurance in the same proportion as each parent’s income is to the combined parental income. . . .

Nelson documented that the mother was taking the child to a more expensive dentist and argued that this was not a reasonable health care expense. The judge in denying Nelson’s objections stated: