NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] The statute itself provides that upon an application the court may modify a previous direction with respect to the right to visitation "after such notice to the other party . . . and given in such a manner as the court shall direct" (Domestic relations Law, §240). We agree with appellant's contention that informal notice during the course of a proceeding that undemanded relief would be granted does not constitute adequate notice and prejudices him (Siegal, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons.Laws of N.Y. Book 7B, CPLR 3017:6, p. 115).

Consequently, that part of the order appealed from may not stand. . . .

The mother’s attorney argued against Sipos v. Kelley, stating:

The New York Domestic relations Law §240 provides in relevant part as follows:

“the court... shall enter orders for custody and support as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and to the best interests of the child and subject to subdivision one-c of this section.

The New York CPLR §3017(a) also states in relevant part: