NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] Judge Rosen, in his order, did not address the issue that I did not submit the alleged waiver of immunity to the Grand Jury. Why? Because the district attorney office would have been made out to be the incompetents they are.

He also did not address the Court of Appeals and appellate court rulings that I relied upon such as People v. Chapman and People v. Bartok which hold that a person cannot waive his right to counsel and/or immunity before the Grand Jury without counsel being present or a judicial inquiry being made by a judge.

Judge Rosen completely ignored CPL §180.10(5) which states “A defendant who proceeds at the arraignment without counsel does not waive his right to counsel, and the court must inform him that he continues to have such right . . .”. Even if somehow I waived my right to counsel during my arraignment, I could not have waived my right to counsel before the Grand Jury when I was arraigned before Judge Herrick, which is what Judge Rosen is holding.