NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] Make life miserable for him when he gets out of prison.

Josh was lucky in that the court never served him with a copy of the judges order dismissing his objections to the hearing examiner’s order. He filed his notice of appeal when he got a copy of the judges order when he got out. Until he was served with a copy of the order, his time to appeal had not begun to run. Did the hearing examiner determine his support correctly? Of course not.

Pursuant to the Family Court Act Josh was entitled to have his unreimbursed business expenses deducted from his gross income.

Family Court Act §413(1)(b)(5)(vii)(A) states:

(vii) the following shall be deducted from income prior to applying the provisions of paragraph c of this subdivision

(A) unreimbursed employee business expenses except to the extent said expenses reduce personal expenditures.

Knapp v. Levy, 245 A.D.2d 1027, 667 N.Y.S.2d 563 (4th Dept. 1997)