NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] Consequently, that part of the order appealed from may not stand. . . .

The mother’s attorney argued against Sipos v. Kelley, stating:

The New York Domestic relations Law §240 provides in relevant part as follows:

“the court... shall enter orders for custody and support as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and to the best interests of the child and subject to subdivision one-c of this section.

The New York CPLR §3017(a) also states in relevant part:

Except as otherwise provided in section (c) of this section, every complaint, counterclaim, cross-claim, interpleader complaint, and third party complaint shall contain a demand for the relief from which the pleader deems himself entitled. Except as provided in section 3215, the court may grant any type of relief within its jurisdiction appropriate to the proof whether or not demanded, imposing such terms as may be just.

These sections allow Family Court Judge broad discretion to impose relief, whether demanded or not, if it seems appropriate given the proof in the case. Therefore, the Appellant’s contention that the Family Court Judge had no authority to modify the visitation on his own motion was incorrect.