NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] It will be about 3 to 4 weeks before the father is able to appear in court to dispute the allegations and be able to see his children. In most cases it will be a month or more before the father is able to see his children again. On the other hand, if the father files first, the mother is usually in court within a few days or a week and the children are given back to her. Furthermore, when a mother files first, the father is told he cannot file a petition for an order of protection because the mother had already filed. This violates Family Court Act §216-c (b) which states:

“no clerk of the court or probation officer may prevent any person who wishes to file a petition from having such petition filed with the court immediately.”

Yet, if the father files first, they allow the mother to file a petition for an order of protection. The judge will then usually issue an order of protection against both parties, but when the mother files first only the father receives the order of protection against him.