NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] Any amount of temporary support which has been paid shall be taken into account in calculating any amount of retroactive support due.

McKinney's laws of New York under § 449 states:

"Practice Commentary - . . . Prior to the enactment of this section, courts had held that they had discretion in deciding whether to make an order of support retroactive to the date of filing of the petition.

This section overrules such cases, and makes a retroactive order mandatory."

Family Court Act, Article 4 § 451 Continuing jurisdiction states:

The court has continuing jurisdiction over any support proceeding brought under this article until its judgment is completely satisfied and may modify, set aside or vacate any order issued in the course of the proceeding, provided, however, that the modification, set aside or vacatur shall not reduce or annul arrears child support accrued prior to making an application pursuant to this section. The court shall not reduce or annul any other arrears unless the defaulting party shows good cause for failure to make application for relief from the judgment or order directing payment prior to the accrual of the arrears, in which case the facts and circumstances constituting such good cause shall be set forth in a written memorandum of decision. A modification may increase support payments nunc pro tunc as of the date of initial application for support based on newly discovered evidence. Any retroactive amount of support due shall be paid in one lump sum or periodic sums, as the court directs, taking into account any amount of support which has been paid. Upon an application to modify, set aside or vacate an order of support, no hearing shall be required unless such application shall be supported by affidavit and other evidentiary material sufficient to establish a prima facia case for the relief requested.

McKinney's Laws of New York under § 451 states:

Practice Commentary - If a prior order of support is vacated or reduced, there is no right to restitution or recoupment. (Citation omitted).