NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] Court refuses to lower child support

while father is on unemployment!

Rob was laid off, after nine years of employment as a welder as the company went out of business. He submitted documentation to the court, including the notice of termination and newspaper articles in regard to the company closing.

The court continued to base Rob’s support obligation on this employment. There was no finding that Rob had willfully reduced his income in order to avoid or reduce his child support obligation as required by Family Court Act § 413 (1)(b)(5)(v) which states

“an amount imputed as income based upon the parent's former resources or income, if the court determines that a parent has reduced resources or income in order to reduce or avoid the parent's obligation for child support”.

Martusewicz v. Martusewicz, 217 A.D.2d 926, 630 N.Y.S.2d 156 (4th Dept. 1995)

The court also erred in imputing an annual income to plaintiff of $60,000 per year in determining his child support obligation.