NY Const - Justice4NY
[…] I am therefore adding this case to the jury term scheduled for February 1996. You will hear from your attorney prior to February regarding a conference date at which time your personal appearance in Court will be required.

If the district attorney’s office was not ready for trial, then why did Judge Herrick set a trial date of January 4, 1996?

I then found out later that pursuant Criminal Procedure Law §340.40 Modes of Trial subd. 2 states:

In any local criminal court a defendant who has entered a plea of not guilty to an information which charges a misdemeanor must be accorded a jury trial, ....

This means anyone who is charged with any misdemeanor, A or B is entitled to a jury trial except in New York City where only A misdemeanors are entitled to jury trials.