South Dakota Trust Association – Professional and Trade ...
[…] If there is more than one creditor proceeding against the trust under 15306.5, the aggregate amount payable directly to creditors from the trust cannot exceed 25 percent of future distributions. In addition to this provision, Section 15301(b) provides that “after an amount of principal has become payable to the beneficiary under the trust instrument, upon petition to the court … by a judgment creditor, the court may make an order directing the trustee to satisfy the money judgment out of that principal amount.” In Carmack v.