2019 Tax Information for Military Personnel, FTB ...
[…] Military servicemembers domiciled outside of California are considered nonresidents for tax purposes when stationed in California on PCS orders.

Spouses Not Covered Under the MSRRA and Retired Military ? For purposes of determining residency, civilian spouses of military servicemembers not meeting the MSRRA requirements and retired military servicemembers are not covered by the federal SCRA, as amended by the MSRRA. For tax purposes, their residency is determined under state laws. California Revenue and taxation code (R&TC) Section 17014 defines a resident as:

1. Every individual who is in this state for other than a temporary or transitory purpose.

2. Every individual domiciled in this state who is outside the state for a temporary or transitory purpose.

For more information, get FTB Pub. 1031, Guidelines for Determining Resident Status.

D Examples of Resident Status

Military Personnel With a California Domicile