Background .gov
[…] The 2020 ACR also required all retail sellers to describe their bid selection process/evaluation methodology, consistent with D.04-07-029, D.11-04-030, D.1211-016, D.14-11-042, and D.16-12-044. Non-complying retail sellers contend that the bid solicitation protocol (including least-cost best-fit methodologies) requirement only applies to IOUs. Some retail sellers’ RPS Plans provided ambiguous and non-responsive information, while some provided no details on bid solicitation protocol. We reject the assertion that the guidance in Section 5.10 of the 2020 ACR applies only to IOUs. Sections 399.12(j)(2) and (3) unambiguously require that CCAs and ESPs “shall participate in the [RPS] program subject to the same terms and conditions applicable to an electrical corporation.” RPS Plans of retail sellers listed in Table VII must address Pub. Util.