Procurement of consulting services by Community ...
[…] from any decision-making that would directly, and perhaps
indirectly, impact on the final selection of the professional
service provider.
(NOTE: The conflicts of interest discussed here pertain to
conflicts under the procurement regulations in Parts 84 and 85.
The CDBG and HOME conflict of interest regulations at 24 CFR
570.611 and 92.356, respectively, pertain to all nonprocurement
cases not covered by Parts 84 and 85.)
SECTION II. METHODS OF PROCUREMENT
Recipients and subrecipients may use different methods of procurement
to obtain consultant services.
A. Requests for proposals
24 CFR 85.36(d)(3), Procurement by competitive proposals,
provides that "the technique of competitive proposals is normally
conducted with more than one source submitting an offer, and
either a fixed-price or cost-reimbursement type contract is
awarded. It is generally used when conditions are not
appropriate for the use of sealed bids. If this method is used,
the following requirements apply:
(I) Requests for proposals will be publicized and identify all
evaluation factors and their relative importance. Any
response to publicized requests for proposals shall be
honored to the maximum extent practical;
(ii) Proposals will be solicited from an adequate number of
qualified sources,
(iii) Grantees and subgrantees will have a method for conducting
technical evaluations of the proposals received and for selecting
awardees;
(iv) Awards will be made to the responsible firm whose proposal
is most advantageous to the program, with price and other
factors considered."
24 CFR 84.44 provides that nonprofit recipients "shall establish
written procurement procedures. These procedures shall provide
for at a minimum, "that the following criteria apply:
(1) "Recipients avoid purchasing unnecessary items.