Procurement of consulting services by Community ...
[…] included on HUD's Debarment and Suspension List, as provided at
24 CFR 570.609 of the CDBG regulations, 24 CFR 92.357 of the HOME
regulations, and at 85.35 and 84.44(d). (The General Services
Administration issues a monthly publication, "The Lists of
Parties Excluded from Federal Procurement or Non-Procurement
Programs, " that consolidates information from HUD and other
Federal agencies on firms that are debarred and suspended.
Information on subscription requirements may be obtained from
GSA's Office of Acquisition Policy, (202) 501-4873.)
B. Conflicts of interest/standards of conduct
24 CFR 85.36(b)(3) states, in part:
"Grantees and subgrantees will maintain a written code of
standards of conduct governing the performance of their employees
engaged in the award and administration of contracts. No
employee, officer or agent of the grantee or subgrantee shall
participate in selection, or in the award or administration of a
contract supported by Federal funds if a conflict of interest,
real or apparent, would be involved. Such a conflict would arise
when: (I) the employee, officer or agent,- (ii) any member of his
immediate family; (iii) his or her partner,- or (iv) an
organization which employs, or is about to employ, any of the
above, has a financial or other interest in the firm selected for
award."
The regulations covering nonprofit entities at 24 CFR 84.42
state:
"The recipient shall maintain written standards of conduct
governing the performance of its employees engaged in the award
and administration of contracts. No employee, officer, or agent