Procurement of consulting services by Community ...
[…] If requested, the
recipient or subrecipient should debrief or notify unsuccessful
offerors of the winner and the conclusion of the procurement
process.
B. Small purchases
24 CFR 85.36(d)(1) provides for procurement by small purchase
procedures. "Small purchase procedures are those relatively
simple and informal procurement methods for securing services,
supplies or other property that do not cost more than $100,000 in
the aggregate. If small purchase procurements are used, price or
rate quotations will be obtained from an adequate number of
qualified sources."
Unlike 24 CFR 85.36(d)(1), the regulations at 24 CFR 84 do not
specifically identify small purchase procedures as an eligible
method of procurement. However, such eligibility is implicit in
the language at 24 CFR 84.44(e)(2), which provides that when
"[T]he procurement is expected to exceed $100,000 or the small
purchase threshold fixed at 41 U.S.C. 403(11) whichever is
greater...," recipients shall, on request, make available for the
Federal awarding agency, certain pre-award review and procurement
documents.
Guidance for implementation:
Consultant services may be procured using small purchase
procedures when the procurement will not cost more than the