Procurement of consulting services by Community ...
[…] A. Contract Clauses
Refer to 24 CFR 85.36(I) or 84.48, as applicable, for those
clauses to be included in the contract type associated with the
above methods of procurement.
B. Use of bidders list
24 CFR 85.36(c)(4) states that "grantees and subgrantees will
ensure that all prequalified lists of persons, firms, or products
which are used in acquiring goods and services are current and
include enough qualified sources to ensure maximum open and free
competition. Also, grantees and subgrantees will not preclude
potential bidders from qualifying during the solicitation
period." Further, 24 CFR 85.36(e)(2)(I) requires that qualified
small and minority businesses and women's business enterprises
are to be placed on solicitation lists.
24 CFR 84 does not specifically address the use of a bidders
list. However, 24 CFR 84.43 states that "all procurement
transactions shall be conducted in a manner to provide, to the
maximum extent practical, open and free competition." Further,
24 CFR 84.44(b)(2) provides that organizations covered by these
regulations shall "make information on forthcoming opportunities
available and arrange time frames for purchases and contracts to
encourage and facilitate participation by small businesses,