Procurement of consulting services by Community ...
[…] these consultants will be invited to an oral discussion and asked to
submit, subsequent to such discussion, a "best and final offer."
6
After proposals are reviewed by the panel against the evaluation
criteria (a combination of cost and price factors) in the RFP,
written results of the reviews must be maintained as part of the
documentation of the procurement process. If requested, the
recipient or subrecipient should debrief or notify unsuccessful
offerors of the winner and the conclusion of the procurement
process.
B. Small purchases
24 CFR 85.36(d)(1) provides for procurement by small purchase
procedures. "Small purchase procedures are those relatively
simple and informal procurement methods for securing services,
supplies or other property that do not cost more than $100,000 in
the aggregate. If small purchase procurements are used, price or
rate quotations will be obtained from an adequate number of
qualified sources."
Unlike 24 CFR 85.36(d)(1), the regulations at 24 CFR 84 do not
specifically identify small purchase procedures as an eligible
method of procurement. However, such eligibility is implicit in
the language at 24 CFR 84.44(e)(2), which provides that when