SOUTH CAROLINA STATE REGISTER DISCLAIMER
[…] Subject to Sine Die Expiration Date Revision

3040 Hunting in Wildlife Management Areas 1/21/07 Department of Natural Resources

3025 Classified Waters 1/28/07 Department of Health and Envir Control

3047 Milk Producers Tax Credit 1/28/07 Department of Agriculture

3043 State Recognition of Native American Indians 1/29/07 Commission for Minority Affairs

Permanently Withdrawn: None

Resolution Introduced to Disapprove

2927 The Practice of Selling and Fitting Hearing Aids Department of Health and Envir Control

BUDGET AND CONTROL BOARD, BOARD OF ECONOMIC ADVISORS

NOTICE

Section 15-32-220(F) of the South Carolina Noneconomic Damages Award Act of 2005 requires that,

“at the end of each calendar year, the State Budget and Control Board, Board of Economic Advisors must determine the increase or decrease in the ratio of the Consumer Price Index to the index as of December 31 of the previous year, and the limitation on compensation for noneconomic damages pursuant to subsection (A), (B), or (C) must be increased or decreased accordingly.”

In accordance with this provision the limit on civil liability for noneconomic damages on a medical malpractice claim is adjusted each fiscal year based on the increase or decrease in the ratio of the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers as of December 31 of the previous calendar year.