Dep’t of Housing Preservation & Development v
[…] In the case at bar, petitioner did not establish that tenants’ units or common areas were permitted to remain in a deplorable condition over a lengthy period of time. The question then becomes whether the nature of the buy-out offers themselves violates section 27-2093 (a) of the Administrative Code, either because they involved the use of force, or threatened use of force, prohibited in section 27-2093(a)(1), or they involved language or conduct so threatening as to fall within the general language of section 27-2093(a)(4): “any other conduct which prevents or is intended to prevent any person from the lawful occupancy of such dwelling unit . . ..” See Dep’t of Housing Preservation and Development v.