Dep't of Housing Preservation
[…] Nyameke, OATH Index No. 1796/04, at 7-8 (May 2, 2005) (repeated inquiries about relocation combined with terrible living conditions amounted to harassment). It does not follow, however, that relocation of a tenant always equals harassment. Dep’t of Housing Preservation & Development v. Pascal, OATH Index No. 626/06, at 5 (Apr. 5, 2006).

The question then is whether the nature of the relocation offers violates section 27-2093 (a) of the Administrative Code, either because the offers involved the use of force, or threatened use of force, prohibited in section 27-2093(a)(1), or because they involved language or conduct so threatening as to fall within the general language of section 27-2093(a)(4): “any other conduct which prevents or is intended to prevent any person from the lawful occupancy of such dwelling unit . . . .” See Dep’t of Housing Preservation & Development v.