Fifth Circuit Case Criminal Law in CY 2008--2010 : D to I
[…] This question requires us to consider the presumption against extraterritorial application of United States law, whether extraterritorial application is consistent with international law, and the demands of constitutional due process. Generally, there is a presumption against the extraterritorial application of United States law. See Kiobel v. Royal Dutch Petrol. Co., 133 S. Ct. 1659, 1664 (2013). But that presumption is overcome when “a statute gives . . . clear indication of an extraterritorial application.” Id. Here, 21 U.S.C. § 959, which concerns manufacture and distribution of cocaine with the intent to import, expressly states that the statute “is intended to reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” 21 U.S.C. § 959(c); see United States v. Villanueva, 408 F.3d 193, 199 (5th Cir. 2005) (“Congress intended that the prohibition of attempts to import drugs should apply to attempts made wholly outside of our borders.” (quoting Perez–Herrera, 610 F.2d at 291)).