Fifth Circuit Case Criminal Law in CY 2008--2010 : D to I
[…] However, before

such a recommendation may be made, the jury must first address the “eligibility

phase” and unanimously find beyond a reasonable doubt at least one of four

threshold intents and at least one statutory aggravating factor rendering the 17

defendant eligible for a death sentence. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 3591(a)(2), 3592(c) &

3593(e)(2); Jones, 527 U.S. at 376, 381. In Williams’s case, the sole threshold

intent submitted to the jury during the eligibility phase was that contained in

18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D), which provides:

A defendant who has been found guilty of any . . . offense for which

a sentence of death is provided, if the defendant, as determined

beyond a reasonable doubt at the hearing under section 3593 . . .

intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing

that the act created a grave risk of death to a person . . . such that

participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human

life and the victim died as a direct result of the act, shall be

sentenced to death if, after consideration of the factors set forth in

section 3592 in the course of a hearing held pursuant to section

3593, it is determined that imposition of a sentence of death is

justified . . . . 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(D).

The FDPA does not contain a definition for what constitutes an act of violence. During the eligibility phase, the jury was instructed that:

An “act of violence” is an act, that by its nature, creates a