DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR National Park Service 36 CFR Parts 1, 2, and ...
[…] For additional information, see the Public Participation heading of the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or comments received, go to . FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: A.J. North, National Park Service Regulations Program, by telephone: 202-513-7742 or e-mail: service_ animals@. SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Background General Authority and Jurisdiction

In the National Park Service Organic Act of 1916 (Organic Act) (16 U.S.C. 1 et seq.), Congress granted the National Park Service (NPS) broad authority to regulate the use of areas under its jurisdiction, but the associated impacts must leave the "scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life [in these areas] unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." Section 3 of the Organic Act authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the NPS, to "make and publish such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary or proper for the use and management of the parks."