Summary .gov
[…] To the extent that trucking the large mass of material necessary for bioenergy facilities is an issue, it is likely that the costs of moving feedstock long distances will act as an economic deterrent to long-haul trucking. This is especially likely in the SB 1122 context because, as GPI points out, SB 1122 is directed to small generation facilities that are not likely to be able to support extra fuel expense. The suggestion to restrict the location of fuel sources is rejected.“Strategically Located”Section 399.20(b)(3) requires that an eligible generation facility must be “strategically located and interconnected. … in a manner that optimizes the deliverability of electricity generated at the facility to load centers.” In D.12-05-035, as modified by D.13-01-041, the Commission determined that this language should be implemented by requiring that:a generator must be interconnected to the distribution system, as opposed to the transmission system, and sited near load, meaning in an area where interconnection of