Summary .gov
[…] The definition of “commercial operation date” in the CEC’s Eligibility Guidebook is, with this qualification, adopted for determining whether a bioenergy facility commences operation on or after June 1, 2013.Location of Generation FacilityService Territory of IOUSection 399.20 (b) defines a facility eligible for the RPS FiT as being “located within the service territory of, and developed to sell electricity to, an electrical corporation.” This requirement applies to eligibility for the bioenergy FiT as a matter of course.The ALJ Comment Ruling raised the issue of whether the fuel source(s) for the facility should also be located in the service territory of the IOU with which the generation facility contracts.