UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR VETERANS CLAIMS No. 16-1561 E A P O ...
[…] Finally, we conclude by discussing secondary service connection.

A. Persian Gulf War Presumptive Service Connection 1. The Text and Structure of ? 3.317

Generally speaking, a veteran of the Persian Gulf War may be entitled to VA benefits on a presumptive basis if she exhibits a "qualifying chronic disability" that manifests to a certain degree before December 31, 2021, and that cannot be attributed to any known clinical diagnosis. 3 38 U.S.C. ? 1117; 38 C.F.R. ? 3.317(a)(1)(i)-(ii) (2018). Section 1117(a)(2) notes that a qualifying chronic disability means "a chronic disability resulting from any of the following": (A) an undiagnosed illness; (B) a MUCMI "(such as chronic fatigue syndrome, fibromyalgia, and irritable bowel syndrome) that is defined by a cluster of signs or symptoms"; or (C) any "diagnosed illness that the Secretary determines in regulations prescribed under subsection (d) warrants a presumption of service-connection."