University of Nebraska–Lincoln
[…] Thus, § 301 would appear to bind ABC unless the exception applies. ABC is not liable under 301(a) if two requirements are met: (1) “the partner had no authority;” and (2) the third party “knew or had received a notification that the partner lacked authority.” There’s nothing in the facts to indicate that Omega either knew or had received a notification that Ace lacked authority. Thus, ABC is liable under § 301.However, § 301 says it is “[s]ubject to the effect of a statement of partnership authority under Section 303.” ABC properly filed such a statement that included the limitation on partners’ ability to enter into contracts. However, that filing has no effect on ABC’s liability. Except for transfers of real property, RUPA § 303(e), “a person not a partner is not deemed to know of a limitation on authority of a partner merely because the limitation is contained in a filed statement.” Thus, unless Omega had actual knowledge of the filing, ABC would be liable, and thus Betty and Carla would be personally liable.Question 2Del. § 170 provides two possible tests for the payment of dividends.