-- How a tenant should analyze an assessment during lease ...
[…] However, once an exemption is granted, it will remain in effect throughout the duration of the exemption period regardless of repeal of the effective local laws or termination of the affected Empire Zone (provided that subsequent improvements will not be eligible for the exemption in either case).

Reprinted with permission from: Commercial Leasing, scheduled to be released in 2010, scheduled to be released in 2010, published by the New York State Bar Association, One Elk Street, Albany, New York 12207.

-----------------------

[1] RPTL § 727(1) provides that, “where an assessment is found to be unlawful, unequal, excessive or misclassified by final court order or judgment, the assessed valuation so determined shall not be changed . . . for the next three succeeding assessment rolls prepared on the basis of the three taxable status dates next occurring on or after the taxable status date of the most recent assessment under review.” Although the statute only pertains to final order, where the parties to the action incorporate the terms of Section 727 in the stipulated order pursuant to settlement, the same terms apply. See Matter of Malta Town Centre I, Ltd v. Town of Malta, 3 N.Y.3d 563, 789 N.Y.S.2d 80 (2004).