IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 72. In 1998, Congress in the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act (QHWRA) required every public housing authority (PHA) to prepare and to submit for HUD approval an “annual public housing agency plan” detailing the housing needs in the public housing authority’s jurisdiction and the authority’s administration of its programs. 42 U.S.C. § 1437c-1(b).

73. Because Charleston Apartments is housing “owned, assisted, or operated” by CHA it is subject to the CHA’s QHWRA-mandated PHA plan. 42 U.S.C. § 1437c-1(d)(5).

74. The QHWRA further requires a PHA to certify that it “will carry out the public housing agency plan in conformity with … the Fair Housing Act … and will affirmatively further fair housing.” Id. at § 1437c-1(d)(15). In carrying out this plan in regards to the management of Charleston Apartments, CHA must affirmatively further fair housing.