28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM ...
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM)/Diagnosis and Testing
2951-EGR COOLER - IMPLAUSIBLE VALUE
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the EGR Solenoid command on.
• Set Condition:
The Engine Control Module (ECM) detects that the EGR Solenoid is obstructed based on exhaust temperature readings.
|Possible Causes |
|EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
|EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT |
|EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
|EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
|EGR COOLER TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
|EGR VALVE |
|ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) |
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).
1.CHECK THE TEMPERATURE SENSORS
[pic]
|NOTE: |The engine should cold soak for for at least two hours to stabilize the temperature sensors prior to performing this |
| |test procedure. For best results, allow the vehicle to cold soak over night. |
|1. |Turn the ignition on, engine not running. |
|2. |With the scan tool, compare the Intake Air Temperature Sensor, EGR Cooler Temperature Sensor, Coolant Temperature Sensor, |
| |Exhaust Temperature Sensor and the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor. |
|NOTE: |With the ignition on and engine not running the sensors should read within 5°C (41°F) of each other. |
Do the temperature sensor read within 5°C (41°F) of each other?
Yes
• Go To 2
No
• Replace the temperature sensor that was reading out of range of the others.
• Perform the ECM Verification Test. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).
2.EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
[pic]
|1. |Turn the ignition off. |
|2. |Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector. |
|3. |Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connector. |
|4. |Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC. |
|5. |Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay Connector. |
|6. |Turn the ignition on. |
|7. |Measure the voltage of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector. |
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
• Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.
• Perform the ECM Verification Test.
No
• Go To 3
3.EGR COOLER TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION
[pic]
|1. |Turn the ignition off. |
|2. |Disconnect the EGR Cooler Temperature Sensor harness connector. |
|3. |Remove the EGR Cooler Temperature Sensor. |
|4. |Inspect the sensor for excessive soot built up or other types of contamination. |
Is the temperature excessively dirty?
Yes
• Repair the EGR Cooler Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the ECM Verification Test.
No
• Go To 4
4.EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
[pic]
|1. |Turn the ignition off. |
|2. |Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD relay. |
|3. |Measure the resistance between the EGR Solenoid Control circuit and the Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the EGR Solenoid |
| |harness connector. |
Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms?
Yes
• Go To 5
No
• Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to the Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.
• Perform the ECM Verification Test.
5.EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
[pic]
|1. |Measure the resistance of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit between the EGR Solenoid harness connector and the Engine Control |
| |Module (ECM) harness connector. |
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
• Go To 6
No
• Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
• Perform the ECM Verification Test.
6.EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
[pic]
|1. |Measure the resistance between ground and the of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit at the EGR Solenoid harness connector. |
Is the resistance below 10k Ohms?
Yes
• Repair the short to ground in the EGR Solenoid Control circuit.
• Perform the ECM Verification Test.
No
• Go To 7
7.EGR VALVE
[pic]
|1. |Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector. |
|2. |Replace the EGR Valve in accordance with the Service Information. |
|3. |Turn the ignition on. |
|4. |With the scan tool, Clear DTCs. |
|5. |With the scan tool, actuate the EGR Solenoid. |
|6. |Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. |
|7. |With the scan tool, select View DTCs. |
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
• Go To 8
No
• Test Complete.
• Perform the ECM Verification Test.
8.ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
[pic]
|1. |Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EGR Solenoid and the Engine |
| |Control Module (ECM). |
|2. |Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. |
|3. |Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. |
|4. |Perform to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. |
Were any problems found?
Yes
• Repair as necessary.
• Perform the ECM Verification Test.
No
• Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.
• Perform the ECM Verification Test.
28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM)/Diagnosis and Testing
3130 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY/PERFORMANCE
| |
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.
• When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
• Set condition:
The Engine Control Module (ECM) detects that the Intake Air Temperature Sensor is implausible.
|Possible Causes |
|INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
|INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
|INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
|EGR COOLER TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
|ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) |
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).
1.CHECK THE TEMPERATURE SENSORS
[pic]
|NOTE: |The engine should cold soak for for at least two hours to stabilize the temperature sensors prior to performing this |
| |test procedure. For best results, allow the vehicle to cold soak over night. |
|1. |Turn the ignition on, engine not running. |
|2. |With the scan tool, compare the Intake Air Temperature Sensor, EGR Cooler Temperature Sensor, Coolant Temperature Sensor, |
| |Exhaust Temperature Sensor and the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor. |
|NOTE: |With the ignition on and engine not running the sensors should read within 5°C (41°F) of each other. |
Do the temperature sensor read within 5°C (41°F) of each other?
Yes
• Go To 2
No
• Replace the temperature sensor that was reading out of range of the others.
• Perform the ECM Verification Test.
2.INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
[pic]
|1. |Turn the ignition off. |
|2. |Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector. |
|3. |Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connector. |
|4. |Measure the resistance of the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness |
| |connector and the Engine Control Module harness connector. |
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Go To 3
No
• Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.
• Perform the ECM Verification Test.
3.INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
[pic]
|1. |Measure the resistance of the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Ground circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness |
| |connector and the Engine Control Module harness connector. |
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
• Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
• Perform the ECM Verification Test.
No
• Go To 4
4.INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
[pic]
|1. |Remove the Intake Air Temperature Sensor. |
|2. |Reconnect the Engine Control Module connector. |
|3. |Turn the ignition on. |
|4. |With the scan tool, monitor the Intake Air Temperature Sensor while heating the sensor with and external heat source. A heat |
| |gun is recommended. DO NOT USE AN OPEN FLAME. |
Does the Intake Air Temperature Sensor temperature increase at least 5°C (41°F) during heating?
Yes
• Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. .
No
• Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information
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