28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM ...



28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM)/Diagnosis and Testing

2951-EGR COOLER - IMPLAUSIBLE VALUE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to the Wiring Information

• When Monitored:

With the ignition on and the EGR Solenoid command on.

• Set Condition:

The Engine Control Module (ECM) detects that the EGR Solenoid is obstructed based on exhaust temperature readings.

|Possible Causes |

|EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |

|EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT |

|EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |

|EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |

|EGR COOLER TEMPERATURE SENSOR |

|EGR VALVE |

|ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) |

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).

1.CHECK THE TEMPERATURE SENSORS

[pic]

|NOTE: |The engine should cold soak for for at least two hours to stabilize the temperature sensors prior to performing this |

| |test procedure. For best results, allow the vehicle to cold soak over night. |

|1. |Turn the ignition on, engine not running. |

|2. |With the scan tool, compare the Intake Air Temperature Sensor, EGR Cooler Temperature Sensor, Coolant Temperature Sensor, |

| |Exhaust Temperature Sensor and the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor. |

|NOTE: |With the ignition on and engine not running the sensors should read within 5°C (41°F) of each other. |

Do the temperature sensor read within 5°C (41°F) of each other? 

Yes 

• Go To 2

No 

• Replace the temperature sensor that was reading out of range of the others.

• Perform the ECM Verification Test. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).

2.EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE

[pic]

|1. |Turn the ignition off. |

|2. |Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector. |

|3. |Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connector. |

|4. |Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC. |

|5. |Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the ASD Relay Connector. |

|6. |Turn the ignition on. |

|7. |Measure the voltage of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit in the EGR Solenoid harness connector. |

Is there any voltage present? 

Yes 

• Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage.

• Perform the ECM Verification Test. 

No 

• Go To 3

3.EGR COOLER TEMPERATURE SENSOR INSPECTION

[pic]

|1. |Turn the ignition off. |

|2. |Disconnect the EGR Cooler Temperature Sensor harness connector. |

|3. |Remove the EGR Cooler Temperature Sensor. |

|4. |Inspect the sensor for excessive soot built up or other types of contamination. |

Is the temperature excessively dirty? 

Yes 

• Repair the EGR Cooler Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information.

• Perform the ECM Verification Test. 

No 

• Go To 4

4.EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT

[pic]

|1. |Turn the ignition off. |

|2. |Remove the jumper wire and install the ASD relay. |

|3. |Measure the resistance between the EGR Solenoid Control circuit and the Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the EGR Solenoid |

| |harness connector. |

Is the resistance above 1000 Ohms? 

Yes 

• Go To 5

No 

• Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to the Fused ASD Relay Output circuit.

• Perform the ECM Verification Test. 

5.EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

[pic]

|1. |Measure the resistance of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit between the EGR Solenoid harness connector and the Engine Control |

| |Module (ECM) harness connector. |

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? 

Yes 

• Go To 6

No 

• Repair the EGR Solenoid Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.

• Perform the ECM Verification Test. 

6.EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

[pic]

|1. |Measure the resistance between ground and the of the EGR Solenoid Control circuit at the EGR Solenoid harness connector. |

Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? 

Yes 

• Repair the short to ground in the EGR Solenoid Control circuit.

• Perform the ECM Verification Test. 

No 

• Go To 7

7.EGR VALVE

[pic]

|1. |Connect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector. |

|2. |Replace the EGR Valve in accordance with the Service Information. |

|3. |Turn the ignition on. |

|4. |With the scan tool, Clear DTCs. |

|5. |With the scan tool, actuate the EGR Solenoid. |

|6. |Monitor the scan tool for at least two minutes. |

|7. |With the scan tool, select View DTCs. |

Is the status Active for this DTC? 

Yes 

• Go To 8

No 

• Test Complete.

• Perform the ECM Verification Test. 

8.ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)

[pic]

|1. |Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the EGR Solenoid and the Engine |

| |Control Module (ECM). |

|2. |Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. |

|3. |Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. |

|4. |Perform to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. |

Were any problems found? 

Yes 

• Repair as necessary.

• Perform the ECM Verification Test. 

No 

• Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) in accordance with the Service Information.

• Perform the ECM Verification Test. 

28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM)/Diagnosis and Testing

3130 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY/PERFORMANCE

| |

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information.

• When Monitored:

With the ignition on.

• Set condition:

The Engine Control Module (ECM) detects that the Intake Air Temperature Sensor is implausible.

|Possible Causes |

|INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |

|INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |

|INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR |

|EGR COOLER TEMPERATURE SENSOR |

|ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) |

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 28 - DTC-Based Diagnostics/MODULE, Engine Control (ECM) - Standard Procedure).

1.CHECK THE TEMPERATURE SENSORS

[pic]

|NOTE: |The engine should cold soak for for at least two hours to stabilize the temperature sensors prior to performing this |

| |test procedure. For best results, allow the vehicle to cold soak over night. |

|1. |Turn the ignition on, engine not running. |

|2. |With the scan tool, compare the Intake Air Temperature Sensor, EGR Cooler Temperature Sensor, Coolant Temperature Sensor, |

| |Exhaust Temperature Sensor and the Ambient Air Temperature Sensor. |

|NOTE: |With the ignition on and engine not running the sensors should read within 5°C (41°F) of each other. |

Do the temperature sensor read within 5°C (41°F) of each other? 

Yes 

• Go To 2

No 

• Replace the temperature sensor that was reading out of range of the others.

• Perform the ECM Verification Test. 

2.INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

[pic]

|1. |Turn the ignition off. |

|2. |Disconnect the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness connector. |

|3. |Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connector. |

|4. |Measure the resistance of the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness |

| |connector and the Engine Control Module harness connector. |

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? 

Yes 

• Go To 3

No 

• Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance.

• Perform the ECM Verification Test. 

3.INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE

[pic]

|1. |Measure the resistance of the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Ground circuit between the Intake Air Temperature Sensor harness |

| |connector and the Engine Control Module harness connector. |

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? 

Yes 

• Repair the Intake Air Temperature Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance.

• Perform the ECM Verification Test. 

No 

• Go To 4

4.INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

[pic]

|1. |Remove the Intake Air Temperature Sensor. |

|2. |Reconnect the Engine Control Module connector. |

|3. |Turn the ignition on. |

|4. |With the scan tool, monitor the Intake Air Temperature Sensor while heating the sensor with and external heat source. A heat |

| |gun is recommended. DO NOT USE AN OPEN FLAME. |

Does the Intake Air Temperature Sensor temperature increase at least 5°C (41°F) during heating? 

Yes 

• Perform the INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. .

No 

• Replace the Intake Air Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information

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