Decision .gov
[…] The scaler adjusts the system marginal cost to the system average cost, not the costs of any one particular functional activity. The marginal costs used to develop the avoided costs include loaders that are placed on the O&M costs that reflect overhead cost. The marginal capital costs reflect all of the capital related costs: return, depreciation, and taxes. An avoided cost calculation, as the Commission has determined in the unbundling proceedings, should not include the scaler. SoCalGas recommends adopting the WMA credit of $.3804/d, without the scaler.

Section 739.5(a) provides, in part:

The commission shall require the corporation furnishing service to the master meter customer to establish uniform rates for master meter service at a level which will provide a sufficient differential to cover the reasonable average costs to master meter customers of providing submeter service, except that these costs shall not exceed the average cost that the corporation would have incurred in providing comparable services directly to the users of the service.

We agree with WMA. The scaler should be included in costs; the credit should be approximately $.47 per day per unit. In SoCalGas’ last BCAP the scaler was included in costs and SoCalGas has not persuaded us that we should now drop it.