2 Constitution Prohibits Direct Tax on Wages
[…] Nowhere in the body of the law is there any requirement for withholding. The section states: "Except as otherwise provided in this section every employer making payments of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables prescribed by the Secretary." Note the words "shall" deduct and withhold." It does not state that employers are "required" to deduct and withhold.

Section 3402 (f)(2)(A) which relates to employees signing and submitting withholding statements authorizing employers to withhold money from their earnings, states: "on commencement of employment - On or before the date of the commencement of employment with an employer, the employee shall furnish the employer with a signed withholding exemption certificate relating to the number of withholding exemptions which he claims, which shall In no event exceed the number to which he is entitled." Again, note the words shall furnish." It does not state that an employee Is "required" to furnish a statement.

At Law, "Shall' means "May"

Most people are confused by the meaning of the word 'shall' in these sections of the Code.