2 Constitution Prohibits Direct Tax on Wages
[…] Employees Stop Withholding

Upon hiring new employees, most employers require them to submit W-4 withholding authorizations as a condition of employment because the employers falsely believe that the law requires it. Very few working people realize that they can stop the illegal, wrongful and oppressive withholding by changing one number of the form they already gave their employer. Section 3402 (n) of the IRS Code explains requirements for employers receiving W-4 statements. This statute states: *Notwithstanding [regardless of] any other provision of this section, an employer shall not be required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter upon a payment of wages to an employee if there is in effect with respect to such payment, a withholding exemption certificate.

Large numbers of people have learned not only that individuals are not subject to an income (excise) tax, but also that their wages and salaries are not "income."