2 Constitution Prohibits Direct Tax on Wages
[…] Because of their experiences with tyrannical property confiscation by direct taxation enforced by the King's officers, the framers included not one, but two limitations within the Constitution that absolutely forbid the federal government to lay any direct taxes on individuals or upon property. Under Article 1, Section 2, Clause 3: "Representatives and direct taxes shall be apportioned among the several states which may be included with this union, according to their respective numbers..." (population.) And again in Article 1, Section 9, Clause 4: "No capitation or other direct tax shall be laid, unless in proportion to the census or enumeration hereinbefore directed to be taken."