RCW 9 . 94A CHAPTER
[…] This subsection does not require the board to reduce inmate population to or below any number. The board may also take any other action authorized by law to modify the terms of prisoners under its jurisdiction;

     (3) Call the clemency and pardons board into an emergency meeting for the purpose of recommending whether the governor's commutation or pardon power should be exercised to meet the present emergency.

[1984 c 246 § 1; 1983 c 163 § 4; 1981 c 137 § 16. Recodified in 2001 as RCW 9.94A.870.]

NOTES:

     Severability -- 1984 c 246: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1984 c 246 § 12.]

     Effective date -- 1983 c 163: See note following RCW 9.94A.120.

     Effective date -- 1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.905.

RCW 9.94A.165

Emergency in county jails population exceeding capacity.