RCW 9 . 94A CHAPTER
[…] (b) If the maximum term in the range is greater than one year, the minimum term in the range shall be no less than seventy-five percent of the maximum term in the range; and

     (c) The maximum term of confinement in a range may not exceed the statutory maximum for the crime as provided in RCW 9A.20.021.

     (5) The commission shall exercise its duties under this section in conformity with chapter 34.05 RCW.

[1997 c 338 § 3; 1996 c 232 § 1; 1995 c 269 § 303; 1994 c 87 § 1; 1986 c 257 § 18; 1982 c 192 § 2; 1981 c 137 § 4. Recodified in 2001 as RCW 9.94A.850.]

NOTES:

     Finding -- Evaluation -- Report -- 1997 c 338: See note following RCW 13.40.0357.

     Severability -- Effective dates -- 1997 c 338: See notes following RCW 5.60.060.

     Effective dates -- 1996 c 232: "(1) Sections 1 through 8 of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and take effect immediately [March 28, 1996].

     (2) Section 9 of this act takes effect July 1, 1996." [1996 c 232 § 12.]