RCW 9 . 94A CHAPTER
[…] NOTES:

     Finding -- Evaluation -- Report -- 1997 c 338: See note following RCW 13.40.0357.

     Severability -- Effective dates -- 1997 c 338: See notes following RCW 5.60.060.

     Finding -- 1996 c 275: "The legislature finds that improving the supervision of convicted sex offenders in the community upon release from incarceration is a substantial public policy goal, in that effective supervision accomplishes many purposes including protecting the community, supporting crime victims, assisting offenders to change, and providing important information to decision makers." [1996 c 275 § 1.]

     Application -- 1996 c 275 §§ 1-5: "Sections 1 through 5, chapter 275, Laws of 1996 apply to crimes committed on or after June 6, 1996." [1996 c 275 § 14.]

     Severability -- 1996 c 199: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1996 c 199 § 9.]

     Effective date -- 1995 c 108: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.

     Severability -- Short title -- Captions -- 1994 c 1: See notes following RCW 9.94A.392.

     Severability -- Application -- 1992 c 45: See notes following RCW 9.94A.151.