RCW 9 . 94A CHAPTER
[…] Effective date -- Savings -- Application -- 1988 c 145: See notes following RCW 9A.44.010.

     Severability -- 1987 c 458: See note following RCW 48.21.160.

     Severability -- 1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.

     Effective date -- 1986 c 257 §§ 17-35: "Sections 17 through 35 of this act shall take effect July 1, 1986." [1986 c 257 § 38.]

     Effective dates -- 1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.92.150.

     Effective date -- 1983 c 163: See note following RCW 9.94A.120.

RCW 9.94A.035

Classification of felonies not in Title 9A RCW.

For a felony defined by a statute of this state that is not in Title 9A RCW, unless otherwise provided:

     (1) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is twenty years or more, such felony shall be treated as a class A felony for purposes of this chapter;

     (2) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is eight years or more, but less than twenty years, such felony shall be treated as a class B felony for purposes of this chapter;

     (3) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is less than eight years, such felony shall be treated as a class C felony for purposes of this chapter.

[1996 c 44 § 1.]

     RCW 9.94A.040

Sentencing guidelines commission -- Established -- Powers and duties.

(1) A sentencing guidelines commission is established as an agency of state government.