70.1.3 Definition of Key Terms. Please see
[…] An appropriate factual record is one that allows a reasonable fact finder to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred. Agencies may use an exchange of letters or memoranda, interrogatories, investigations, fact-finding conferences or any other fact-finding methods that efficiently and thoroughly address the matters at issue. Agencies are encouraged to incorporate alternative dispute resolution techniques into their investigative efforts in order to promote early resolution of complaints.”Voluntary Settlement Attempts (29 C.F.R § 1614.603) – Provides that: “[e]ach agency shall make reasonable efforts to voluntarily settle complaints of discrimination as early as possible in, and throughout, the administrative processing of complaints, including the pre-complaint counseling stage. Any settlement reached shall be in writing and signed by both parties and shall identify the claims resolved.”EEOC Management Directive - MD-110 Chapter 3 – States in part, that: “EEOC's revised regulations at 29 C.F.R. § 1614.102 (b) (2) require agencies to establish or make available an alternative dispute resolution program.