70.1.3 Definition of Key Terms. Please see
[…] programs; (6) explicit authorization of the use of well-tested dispute resolution techniques will eliminate the ambiguity of agency authority under existing law; (7) Federal agencies may not only receive the benefit of techniques that were developed in the private sector, but may also take the lead in the further development and refinement of such techniques; and, (8) the availability of a wide range of dispute resolution procedures, and an increased understanding of the most efficient use of such procedures, will enhance the operation of the Government and better serve the public.”29 C.F.R § 1614.102 Agency Programs (29 C.F.R. § 1614.102) – Among other things, provides that: “(a) Each agency shall maintain a continuing affirmative program to promote equal opportunity and to identify and eliminate discriminatory practices and policies. In support of this program, the agency shall: (3) Conduct a continuing campaign to eradicate every form of prejudice or discrimination from the agency's personnel policies, practices and working conditions. (b) In order to implement its program, each agency shall: (1) Develop the plans, procedures and regulations necessary to carry out its program; and (2) Establish or make available an alternative dispute resolution program. Such program must be available for both the pre-complaint process and the formal complaint process.”29 C.F.R. §1614.108 Investigations (29 C.F.R.§ 1614.108) – Provides that: “(a) The investigation of complaints shall be conducted by the agency against which the complaint has been filed.