About the Author
[…] We first determine whether a statutory consent defense applies to physicians who provide aid in dying and, second, whether patient consent is rendered ineffective by section 45-2-211(2)(d), MCA, because permitting the conduct or resulting harm “is against public policy.”?Section 45-5-102(1), MCA, states that a person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if “the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of another human being.” Section 45-5-211(1), MCA, establishes consent as a defense, stating that the “consent of the victim to conduct charged to constitute an offense or to the result thereof is a defense.”