About the Author
[…] Finally, removal of her feeding tube would not create a public health or safety hazard, nor would her death leave any minor dependents without care or support.?It should be noted that if she were competent, Ms. Conroy’s right to self-determination would not be affected by her medical condition or prognosis. Our Legislature has recognized that an institutionalized, elderly person, whatever his physical and mental limitations and life expectancy, has the same right to receive medical treatment as a competent young person whose physical functioning is basically intact. See N.J.S.A. 52:27G-1 (declaring “that it is the public policy of this State to secure for elderly patients, residents and clients of health care facilities serving their specialized needs and problems, the same civil and human rights guaranteed to all citizens”) (emphasis added). Moreover, a young, generally healthy person, if competent, has the same right to decline life-saving medical treatment as a competent elderly person who is terminally ill.