About the Author
[…] We therefore confine our analysis to the last exception and determine whether, under Montana law, consent to physician aid in dying is against public policy. For the reasons stated below, we find no indication in Montana law that physician aid in dying provided to terminally ill, mentally competent adult patients is against public policy.?Section 45-2-211(2)(d), MCA, renders consent ineffective if “it is against public policy to permit the conduct or the resulting harm, even though consented to.” We addressed the applicability of this provision in State v.