Superior Court, State of California
[…] (Rogers v. Smith (1946) 76 Cal.App.2d 16, 21.)

Based on defendants’ conduct in this lawsuit, Plaintiff seeks the appointment of a receiver to protect the assets of Pi for the duration of this litigation. (Complaint at ¶¶ 62-65.)

Moving Defendants argue Plaintiff fails to allege any potential or imminent harm to the company or its shareholders that would require appointment of a receiver. In opposition, Plaintiff contends defendants’ argument is misplaced as the second cause of action is actually based on Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b)(9) which allows for a receiver “[i]n all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.” Plaintiff asserts the court previously, in an order dated 3 May 2022, also acknowledged the complaint was seeking relief for a receiver under section 564, subdivision (b)(9). (See OPP at p. 8:3-10.)