Status Report:
[…] The plaintiffs expressed dissatisfaction with the state’s attempts to develop programs and services for this group, portraying such efforts “piece-meal and inadequate.”

This lawsuit suit was filed in state rather than federal court and relies both on state and federal law as its basis. In particular, the suit claimed that the state is violating: (a) New Hampshire law (RSA 171-A:13) which provides that “every developmentally disabled client has a right to adequate and humane habilitation and treatment including psychological, medical, vocational, social, educational or rehabilitative services as his condition requires to bring about an improvement in condition within the limits of modern knowledge”; (b) §1902(a)(8) of the Act for waiting listing otherwise eligible persons and §1902(a)(3) for failing to provide a Fair Hearing for individuals whose claim for Medicaid services has not been acted upon with reasonable promptness; (c) Title II of the ADA for not having developed a sufficiently