STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE OF
[…] Petitioner was a career State employee subject to the provisions of the State Personnel Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. 126-1 et seq.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-37(b) provides that an applicant for initial State employment may file a contested case hearing in OAH based upon an alleged denial of equal opportunity for employment on account of the employee’s age, sex or race.

N.C. Gen.Stat. Stat. § 126-16 provides that such equal opportunity for employment shall be given without regard to race, sex or age to “all persons otherwise qualified.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-7.1(d) provides that “Qualifications” consist of training or education, years of experience and “other skills, knowledge, and abilities that bear a reasonable functional relationship to the abilities and skills required in the job vacancy applied for.”

Petitioner has the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, to show Respondent discriminated and/or retaliated against him when it rescinded its verbal offer of employment.

Petitioner is an African-American male who alleges that after he raised the salary inequity issue with Mr.