FUS-0435*; P-00981628.O; Citizens Tel. Co. of New York
[…] EAPA added that this approach “encourages coordination of energy efficiency and conservation programs sponsored by parties other than EDCs, allowing for greater participation by consumers who may very well need multiple incentives to install a particular measure particularly in light of the present economy.” PECO (at 6) qualified its agreement with the proposal by suggesting that EDCs should not be required to search out every possible incentive as such research would drive up EE&C plan costs. We acknowledge that EDCs are not financial or tax consultants, but Section 2806.1(k) does mandate that each EDC “shall, upon request by any person, provide a list of all eligible federal and state funding programs available to ratepayers for [EE&C measure. Said] list shall be posted on the [EDC’s] internet website.” (Emphasis added.) This is obligatory, not optional, language.