The California Association of County Treasurers and Tax ...
[…] The United States’ membership in the World Bank was authorized by a federal statute known as the Bretton Woods Agreements Act (22 U.S.C. 286 et seq.)

The States of New York, New Jersey, North Carolina, South Carolina, Colorado, California and Texas include Supras as a permission investment option in their state codes. These states actually include all Supras that the US Secretary of the Treasury is a member. CA Gov Code § 7514.1 grants permissible to state or local public retirement systems to invest in any supra with US membership and concludes the list of supras with, “or other obligations when due and in which the United States is a member.”

2. RECOMMENDED STATUTORY CHANGE (please note code section):

a. SPECIFIC CHANGES TO CODE SECTION BEING RECOMMENDED (please use strikethrough to reflect proposed deletions and italics/underline to reflect additions to code):

Top of Form

Government Code - GOV