The California Association of County Treasurers and Tax ...
[…] Proposal 13

This proposal would require that in the event a board of supervisors wishes to consolidate county offices, and one of those is an elected office, that the board must first submit that proposal to the voters for their approval. (Merced and Madera Counties)

PROPOSAL 1

1. BRIEF DESCRIPTION OF WHY A BILL IS NEEDED:

Unsecured taxes are, at best, difficult to collect. The lack of available tools to promote greater collection of all amounts due creates “unfairness” to the portion of the taxpaying public who conscientiously pay their unsecured bills year after year. In R & T code section 6811 applicable to sales tax, it states:

“If any person liable for any amount under this part sells out his business or stock of goods or quits the business, his successors or assigns shall withhold sufficient of the purchase price to cover such amount until the former owner produces a receipt from the board showing that it has been paid or a certificate stating that no amount is due. (See also R & T sections 6812, 6813, 6814 6815 and 6701.)

Similar language for collection of unsecured taxes is desired.

2. RECOMMENDED STATUTORY CHANGE (please note code section):

a. SPECIFIC CHANGES TO CODE SECTION BEING RECOMMENDED (please use strikethrough to reflect proposed deletions and italics/underline to reflect additions to code)

Add: R&T Section 2910.8

If any person liable for any unsecured taxes sells out his business or stock of goods or quits the business, his successors or assigns shall withhold sufficient of the purchase price to cover such amount until the former owner produces a receipt from each County Tax Collector wherein the business property is located, showing that all unsecured taxes have been paid or a certificate stating that no amount of unsecured tax is due.

2810.8 (a)