California Courts - Home
[…] “The term ‘fine’ in section 2900.5, subdivision (a) includes ‘state and county penalty assessments.’” (Robinson, supra, 209 Cal.App.4th at pp. 406-407, quoting McGarry, supra, 96 Cal.App.4th at p. 648, italics omitted.) The use of the term “including” is commonly understood to expand the items being considered (see People v. Arnold (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1408, 1414), and in combination with the words “but not limited to, base fines,” the statute has a pellucid meaning: a defendant’s custody credits must be applied against all fines and penalty assessments, not solely base fines.

Section 1205, subdivision (a), as amended by AB 1375, also does not state a defendant’s custody credits must be computed based solely on the base fine. This section states in this regard, “The judgment shall specify the term of imprisonment for nonpayment of the fine, which shall not be more than one day for each one hundred twenty five dollars ($125) of the fine . . . .” As discussed above, for purposes of section 2900.5, subdivision (a), a “fine” includes “‘state and county penalty assessments.’ [Citation.]” (Robinson, supra, 209 Cal.App.4th at pp. 406-407.) As both sections 1205, subdivision (a), and 2900.5, subdivision (a), relate to the same