Maine Drafting Manual
[…] More words may be needed to make their relationships clear, as these examples show:

|Do not use: |Use: |

|electronic financial terminal authorization application |use of an electronic financial terminal |

|Flesch scale analysis readability score |Flesch test score OR |

| |readability score on the Flesch scale |

|early childhood program alternative case loads |case loads for early childhood programs |

Section 14. Gender

In 1988, the Legislature revised the rule of construction on the use of gender-specific language in the statutes. The Maine Revised Statutes, Title 1, section 71, subsection 7-A currently reads:

7-A. Gender. In the construction of statutes, gender-neutral construction shall be applied as provided in this subsection.

A. Whenever reasonable, as determined by the Revisor of Statutes, nouns rather than pronouns shall be used to refer to persons in order to avoid gender identification.

B. In preparing any legislation which amends a section or larger division of statutes, the Revisor of Statutes shall be authorized to change any masculine or feminine gender word to a gender-neutral word when it is clear that the statute is not exclusively applicable to members of one sex. The Revisor of Statutes shall not otherwise alter the sense, meaning or effect of any statute.

C. The rule of construction concerning gender on the effective date of an Act or resolve shall apply to that Act or resolve.

All legislation, including new enactments, amendments, revisions of existing laws and constitutional amendments, should be drafted according to the following guidelines.

A. Intentional gender distinctions. Do not tamper with a Legislator’s intended meaning or application of a statute.